History of US Nationals Results: 20K Walk - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:30:13.06
2John Nunn (USAr)1:31:01.7
3Patrick Stroupe (KCCC)1:31:08.73
4John Cody Risch (Corner)1:36:38.9
5Alejandro Chavez (MoBap)1:37:00.25
6Michael Mannozzi (Shore)1:37:10.37
7Matthew De Witt (ParkA)1:46:16.1
8Nathan Vanderwall (Corner)1:49:39.6
2012
(Eugene, June 30)
1Trevor Barron (NYAC)1:23:01
2Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:27:30
3Nick Christie (unat)1:29:48
4Dan Serianni (WCRW)1:32:17
5Michael Giuseppe Mannozzi (MiaVTC)1:34:13
6Tyler Sorensen (unat)1:34:25
7Ben Shorey (Shore)1:34:46
8Richard Luettchau (Shore)1:37:54
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1Trevor Barron (NYAC)1:23:26
2John Nunn (USAr)1:23:52
3Patrick Stroupe (unat)1:26:30
4Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:31:29
5Michael Tarantino (unat)1:33:38
6Michael Mannozzi (MiaVTC)1:34:41
7Richard Luettchau (Shore)1:35:04
8Jared Swehosky (unat)1:37:05
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1John Nunn (USAr)1:29:22
2Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:33:11
3Patrick Stroupe (KC)1:34:54
4Benjamin Shorey (unat)1:36:10
5Michael Tarantino (unat)1:36:56
6Matthew De Witt (ParkA)1:37:38
7Jose Moncada (SEn)1:38:22
8Dan Serianni (WC)1:39:46
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:26:15
2Patrick Stroupe (unat)1:26:42
3Benjamin Shorey (unat)1:27:18
4John Nunn (USAr)1:27:43
5Stephen Quirke (unat)1:29:41
6Michael Tarantino (unat)1:30:55
7Chris Tegtmeier (ConcNB)1:32:51
8Theron Kissinger (CtRW)1:40:32
2008
(Eugene, July 5)
1Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:27:08
2Matthew Boyles (MiaVTC)1:28:20
3Patrick Stroupe (unat)1:29:17
4John Nunn (USAr)1:30:34.9
5Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:31:35
6Allen James (BondLAC)1:32:13
7Ben Shorey (PAC)1:33:16
8Philip Dunn (NBal)1:33:52
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:26:43.28
2Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:28:17.82
3Matt Boyles (MiaVTC)1:28:41
4John Nunn (USAr)1:31:20.58
5Patrick Stroupe (unat)1:32:55
6Michael Tarantino (unat)1:34:54
7Ray Sharp (unat)1:36:00
8Michael Kazmierczak (WUSA)1:45:01
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25)
1Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:25:09.67
2John Nunn (USAr)1:27:16.83
3Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:29:56.84
4Matt Boyles (MiaV)1:31:20.21
5Ben Shorey (WiP)1:34:16.84
6Ray Sharp (VarCh)1:34:58.33
7Michael Tarantino (WiP)1:36:40.13
8Theron Kissinger (NBal)1:39:05.11
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26; track)
(9 started & finished)
1Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:26:41.36
2John Nunn (USAr)1:27:15.75
3Ben Shorey (WiPl)1:32:28.03
4Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:33:15.04
5Matt Boyles (RGra)1:34:48.80
6Ray Sharp (Vars)1:35:18.41
7Theron Kissinger (NBal)1:35:52.52
8Michael Tarantino (WiP)1:39:16.05
2004
(Sacramento, July 17; road)
(12 started, 11 finished)
1Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:25:40
2John Nunn (USAr)1:26:23
3Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:28:49
4Curt Clausen (NYAC)1:30:26
5Ben Shorey (WiP)1:31:58
6Matthew Boyles (unat)1:33:17
7Theron Kissinger (NBal)1:33:58
8Sean Albert (NBal)1:35:21
2003
Stanford, June 20; track
14 started, 13 finished
1Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:23:53
2Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:24:48
3John Nunn (USAr)1:25:16
4Curt Clausen (NYAC)1:26:31
5Philip Dunn (NBal)1:28:18
6Ben Shorey (unat)1:28:59
7Al Heppner (USAr)1:32:23
8Dave McGovern (NBal)1:32:25
2002
Stanford, June 23; track
16 started, 15 finished
1Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:26:41
2Al Heppner (USAr)1:27:57
3Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:28:36
4Philip Dunn (NBal)1:29:00
5Curt Clausen (NYAC)1:29:33
6John Nunn (USAr)1:30:19
7Sean Albert (NBal)1:30:42
8Matthew Boyles (RGr)1:32:36
2001
Eugene, June 23; road
10 started & finished
1Curt Clausen (NYAC)1:24:50
2Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:26:15
3Sean Albert (NBal)1:26:34
4Al Heppner (USAr)1:31:24
5Philip Dunn (NBal)1:32:22
6Theron Kissinger (NBal)1:34:01
7John Nunn (USAr)1:36:13
8Dave McGovern (NBal)1:38:02
2000
Sacramento, July 22; road
12 started, 10 finished
1Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:25:41
2Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:26:38
3Andrew Hermann (MAC)1:28:06
4Mike Rohl (NBal)1:32:24
5Philip Dunn (ProC)1:32:39
6John Nunn (unat)1:32:57
7Ian Whatley (PVal)1:33:28
8Dave McGovern (NBal)1:35:28
1999
Eugene, June 27; road
12 started, 11 finished
1Curt Clausen (NYAC)1:23:34MR
2Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:23:42
3Jonathan Matthews (NBal)1:24:50
4Andrew Hermann (adi)1:25:52
5Kevin Eastler (USAF)1:26:41
6Sean Albert (NJStr)1:26:54
7Al Heppner (PVal)1:29:34
8Philip Dunn (adi)1:32:12
1998
New Orleans, June 19; road
10 started, 9 finished
1Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:35:08
2Curt Clausen (Reeb)1:35:42
3Jonathan Matthews (Reeb)1:35:59
4Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:37:20
5Al Heppner (PVal)1:39:03
6Mike Rohl (NBal)1:39:40
7Mark Green (LVW)1:40:03
8Philip Dunn (adi)1:43:53
1997
Indianapolis, June 15; road
12 started, 10 finished
1Curt Clausen (Shore)1:27:12
2Andrew Hermann (adi)1:28:23
3Tim Seaman (NYAC)1:30:00
4Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:30:24
5Jonathan Matthews (Reeb)1:30:49
6Will VanAxen (unat)1:31:14
7Mike Rohl (WiPTC)1:31:49
8Dave McGovern (NYAC)1:35:00
1996
Atlanta, June 22; road
15 started, 12 finished
1Curt Clausen (Shore)1:29:50
2Tim Seaman (LaG)1:30:27
3Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:31:00
4Allen James (AIA)1:31:17
5Rob Cole (LaG)1:31:42
6Philip Dunn (adi)1:32:33
7Jonathan Matthews (Reeb)1:33:47
8Herm Nelson (CNW)1:34:07
1995
Sacramento, June 18; track
20 started, 16 finished
1Allen James (AIA)1:24:46
2Herm Nelson (CNW)1:27:15
3Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:28:41
4Philip Dunn (adi)1:29:11
5Curt Clausen (Shore)1:29:21
6Tim Seaman (Wi/P)1:29:21
7Will VanAxen (Wi/P)1:29:33
8Rob Cole (Reeb)1:29:59
1994
Knoxville, June 18; track
19 started, 17 finished
1Allen James (AIA)1:28:36
2Jonathan Matthews (GGRW)1:29:03
3Andrzej Chylinski (NYAC)1:30:05
4Philip Dunn (adi)1:30:31
5Andrew Hermann (adi)1:30:47
6Dave McGovern (NYAC)1:31:13
7Tim Seaman (unat)1:31:18
8Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:31:46
1993
Eugene, June 18; road
21 started, 17 finished
1Allen James (AIA)1:29:09
2Jonathan Matthews (GGRW)1:30:45
3Doug Fournier (unat)1:31:25
4Herm Nelson (CNW)1:31:42
5Curt Clausen (Shore)1:32:36
6Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:32:51
7Ian Whatley (PVS)1:34:01
8Rob Cole (Reeb)1:34:03
1992
New Orleans, June 24; road
21 started, 17 finished
1Allen James (AIA)1:29:38
2Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:30:23
3Jonathan Matthews (GGRW)1:30:39
4Ray Funkhouser (Shore)1:31:56
5Dave McGovern (NYAC)1:32:21
6Carl Schueler (unat)1:32:23
7Ian Whatley (PVS)1:33:41
8Doug Fournier (unat)1:34:37
1991
New York City, June 14; road
18 started, 15 finished
1Tim Lewis (Reeb)1:29:55
2Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:30:21
3Dave McGovern (NL)1:30:54
4Andrzej Chylinski (NYAC)1:31:09
5Jonathan Matthews (GGRW)1:31:30
6Curt Clausen (unat)1:33:06
7Doug Fournier (PAC)1:33:30
8Bob Briggs (PVS)1:33:44
1990
Norwalk, June 16; road
26 started, 24 finished
1Tim Lewis (Reeb)1:27:28
2Doug Fournier (PAC)1:28:27
3Steve Pecinovsky (USAF)1:29:02
4Don Lawrence (PAC)1:29:08
5Paul Wick (unat)1:29:09
6Carl Schueler (Reeb)1:29:43
7Allen James (AIA)1:30:38
8Curtis Fisher (NYAC)1:31:00
1989
Houston, June 17; road
19 started, 16 finished
1Tim Lewis (Reeb)1:27:19
2Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:28:06
3Mark Manning (Reeb)1:30:23
4Curtis Fisher (NYAC)1:31:51
5Reggie Davenport (Wi/P)1:32:45
6Allen James (AIA)1:33:45
7Herm Nelson (CNW)1:33:56
8Curt Clausen (ESTC)1:34:32
1988
Tampa, June 18; road
20 started, 16 finished
1Tim Lewis (Reeb)1:29:34
2Ray Sharp (Mazo)1:32:14
3Andy Kaestner (Park)1:32:40
4Marco Evoniuk (unat)1:33:04
5Curt Clausen (Conv)1:34:32
6Steve Pecinovsky (USAF)1:32:44
7Randy Mimm (Shore)1:37:32
8Ray Funkhouser (Shore)1:41:01
1987
San José, June 27; road
23 started, 16 finished
1Tim Lewis (Reeb)1:24:12MR
2Carl Schueler (Reeb)1:26:10
3Ray Sharp (MRT)1:27:00
4Gary Morgan (NYAC)1:27:31
5Mike Stauch (Wi/P)1:28:15
6Paul Wick (NYAC)1:30:06
7Curtis Fisher (unat)1:30:42
8Jim Heiring (UCTC)1:31:34
1986
Eugene, June 21; road
25 started, 21 finished
1Tim Lewis (NYAC)1:25:22MR
2Carl Schueler (ERT)1:25:45
3Ray Sharp (unat)1:26:46
4Mike Stauch (Wi/P)1:28:11
5Dan O’Connor (SSTC)1:30:53
6Curtis Fisher (TR)1:32:39
7Dave McGovern (ERT)1:33:37
8Andy Kaestner (Wi/P)1:33:37
1985
S/F: 21/16; D: 16 JUN S: Indianapolis
1Tim Lewis1:28:26.46
2Marco Evoniuk1:29:28.12
3Todd Scully1:30:12.16
4Paul Wick1:30:23.84
5Andy Kaestner1:33:50.26
6Gary Morgan1:35:36.28
1984
D: 08 JUN; S: San José, CA
1Ray Funkhouser1:31:47.1
2Gary Morgan1:33:39.8
3Ed Bouldin1:38:03.1
4Juan Santana1:41:18.5
5John Slavonic1:41:51.7
6Don Lawrence1:42:36.3
1983
F: Track race; D: 18 JUN; S: Indianapolis
1Jim Heiring1:26:54.2t
2Marco Evoniuk1:27:44.8t
3Dan O’Connor1:29:37.2t
4Tim Lewis1:30:17.8t
5Todd Scully1:30:22.9t
6Sam Shick1:30:56.0t
1982
D: 18 JUN; S: Knoxville, TN
1Jim Heiring1:30:22
2Ray Sharp1:32:30
3Marco Evoniuk1:33:28
4Dan O’Connor1:34:29
5Todd Scully1:37:20
6Michael Morris1:38:06
1981
D: 03 MAY; S: Kenosha, WI
1Jim Heiring1:30:47
2Dan O’Connor1:32:30
3Marco Evoniuk1:34:25
4Todd Scully1:35:37
5Peter Timmons1:37:56
6Steve Pecinovsky1:38:13
1980
D: 20 APR; S: Redmond, WA
1Dan O’Connor1:26:26MR
2John Van Den Brandt1:31:38
3Torry Lingbloom1:32:18
4Al Halbur1:33:01
5Ed Bouldin1:33:25
6Bruce Harland1:34:04
1979
D: 17 JUN; S: Walnut, CA
1Neal Pyke1:27:11MR
2Todd Scully1:27:58
3Chris Hansen1:29:56
4Larry Walker1:31:28
5Marco Evoniuk1:32:22
6Jim Heiring1:32:42
1978
F: Track race; S/F: D: 10 JUN; S: Westwood, C)
1Todd Scully1:34:46t
2Larry Walker1:35:26t
3Dan O’Connor1:36:19t
4Tom Dooley1:37:07t
5Marco Evoniuk1:37:38t
6Dave Romansky1:39:24t
1977
D: 05 JUN; S: Seattle
1Marco Castro (MEX)1:30:05MR
2Todd Scully1:30:35
3Neal Pyke1:31:29
4Candelario Reyes (MEX)1:33:28
5Ernesto Canto (MEX)1:34:01
6Dan O’Connor1:34:43
1976
D: 02 MAY; S: New York
1Ron Laird1:33:53
2Dan O’Connor1:35:41
3Larry Young1:36:15
4Wayne Glusker1:38:10
5Jim Heiring1:38:23
6Bob Kitchen1:39:09
1975
D: 08 JUN; S: San Francisco
1Tom Dooley1:35:52
2Bob Henderson1:36:07
3John Knifton1:36:54
4Dave Romansky1:37:22
5Bill Ranney1:37:48
6Wayne Glusker1:38:41
1974
D: 02 JUN; S: East Meadow, NY
1Jerry Brown1:33:33.4
2Floyd Godwin1:35:01
3John Knifton1:35:45
4Ron Daniel1:36:06
5Bob Henderson1:37:15
6Roman Olszowski (CAN)1:38:45
*Dave Romansky was DQ’ed for running after finishing first.
1973
D: 15 APR; S: Santa Barbara, CA
1Bill Ranney1:34:15
2Jerry Brown1:34:37
3Bob Kitchen1:35:02
4Todd Scully1:35:14
5Ray Somers1:35:47
6John Knifton1:36:13
1972
D: 23 APR; S: Brookville, NY
1Larry Young1:32:43.2
2Ron Daniel1:34:10.0
3Floyd Godwin1:34:15.0
4John Knifton1:35:12.0
5Regis Brown1:36:41.8
6Todd Scully1:37:12.0
1971
D: 23 MAY; S: San Francisco
1Tom Dooley1:32:18MR
2Goetz Klopfer1:32:38
3Larry Young1:33:34
4Ron Laird1:34:26
5John Knifton1:35:08
6Floyd Godwin1:35:13
1970
D: 23 MAY; S: McKeesport, PA
1Dave Romansky1:35:35
2Tom Dooley1:36:04
3Ron Kulik1:37:09
4Steve Hayden1:42:10
5Goetz Klopfer1:42:18
6John Knifton1:42:52
1969
D: 14 JUN; S: Pomona, CA
1Ron Laird1:33:10.4
2Tom Dooley1:35:07.0
3Bob Kitchen1:36:27.8
4Bob Bowman1:38:29.0
5Goetz Klopfer1:40:51.4
6John Kelly1:41:14.0
1968
D: 29 JUN; S: Long Beach, CA
1Ron Laird1:33:00.0
2Larry Young1:33:05.2
3Don DeNoon1:33:24.4
4Tom Dooley1:33:39.2
5Dave Romansky1:34:33.0
6Ray Somers1:35:39.5
1967
D: 27 MAY; S: McKeesport, PA
1Ron Laird1:38:40.4
2Larry Young1:42:10
3Tom Dooley1:45:38
4Larry Walker1:45:45
5Jack Mortland1:47:08
6Steve Hayden1:48:32
1966
D: 18 JUN; S: McKeesport, PA
1Rudy Haluza1:36:16
2Ron Laird1:37:48
3Jack Mortland1:40:40
4Ron Daniel1:40:45
5Bob Kitchen1:42:06
6Bob Bowman1:44:06
1965
D: 20 JUN; S: Baltimore
1Ron Laird1:38:38
2Jack Mortland1:40:13.8
3Dean Rasmussen1:40:34.8
4Don DeNoon1:42:14.8
5Regis Dandar1:43:41.0
6Bruce MacDonald1:45:41.2
1964
D: 05 JUL; S: Pittsburgh
1Ron Laird1:34:44.5
2Ron Zinn1:36:37.0
3Jack Mortland1:37:05.0
4Don DeNoon1:38:39
5Rudy Haluza1:41:16
6Akos Szekely1:41:57
1963
D: 31 MAR; S: Chicago
1Ron Laird1:34:52
2Ron Zinn1:36:02
3Alex Oakley (CAN)1:36:36
4Amos Szekely1:36:41
5Jack Mortland1:38:34
6John Allen1:38:53
1962
D: 08 JUL; S: Chicago
1Ron Zinn1:43:59
2John Allen1:44:30
3Jack Mortland1:47:20
4Jack Blackburn1:49:09
5Ron Laird1:50:04
6Felix Capella (CAN)1:50:50
1961
D: 18 JUN; S: Buffalo, NY
1Ron Zinn1:41:51
2Jack Mortland1:42:17
3Jack Blackburn1:44:07
4Ron Laird1:44:51
5John Allen1:45:20
6Bob Mimm1:45:45
1960
D: 17 JUL; S: Baltimore
1Rudy Haluza1:34:12
2Alex Oakley (CAN)1:34:55
3Ron Zinn1:35:58
4Bob Mimm1:36:07
5Ron Laird1:39:21
6Bruce MacDonald1:40:30
1959
D: 14 JUN; S: Baltimore
1Rudy Haluza1:32:36.0MR
2Fred Timcoe1:33:30.8
3Elliott Denman1:34:16.5
4Jack Blackburn1:35:19.7
5Alex Oakley (CAN)1:35:44.6
6William Omeltchenko1:36:58.9
1958
D: 27 APR; S: Baltimore
1Ron Laird1:40:09
2Alex Oakley (CAN)1:41:00
3James Hewson1:41:03
4Bruce MacDonald1:43:00
5John Humcke1:43:05
6Carl Kurr1:44:00
1957
D: 07 JUL; S: Baltimore, MD
1Rudy Haluza1:49:16
2Adolph Weinacker1:50:08
3Carl Kurr1:51:14
4Bruce MacDonald1:55:30
5Don Heinicke1:56:30
6John Wall1:56:58
1956
D: 26 AUG; S: Pittsburgh
1Alex Oakley (CAN)1:39:06
2James Hewson1:39:16
3Henry Laskau1:39:45
4Bruce MacDonald1:39:56
5John Allen1:40:19
6Don Heinicke1:42:19
*Adolph Weinacker was DQ’ed for running after finishing second.
1955
D: 11 SEP; S: Pittsburgh
1Henry Laskau1:44:08
2John Deni1:44:10
3James Hewson1:45:20
4John Humcke1:48:10
5Bruce MacDonald1:50:07
6Wayne Yarcho1:50:08
1954
D: 12 OCT; S: Providence, RI
1Henry Laskau1:52:34
2Leo Sjogren3+ min. back
3Bruce MacDonald
4John Wall1:52:34
5Don Heinicke1:52:41
6Stanis Coryell1:53:17
1953
D: 18 AUG; S: Pittsburgh
1Henry Laskau1:43:09.3
2John Deni1:45:00
3John Wall1:49:01
4Don Heinicke1:49:58
5John Allen1:51:55
6Arnold Olds1:54:02
1952
D: 12 OCT; S: Providence, RI
1Henry Laskau1:37:43.3MR
2John Deni1:44:47
3W. E. Stewart1:49:57
4Carl Kurr1:52:17
5Bruce MacDonald1:53:07
6George Casper1:54:23
1951
D: 25 MAY; S: Atlantic City, NJ
1Henry Laskau1:38:14.3MR
2William Mihalo1:42:00
3John Deni1:52:01
4James Sudun1:52:01
5Robert Harvey1:58:53
6Frank Jerri1:59:06
1950
D: 12 OCT; S: Providence, RI
1Adolph Weinacker1:40:10.8
2John Deni
3Bruno Keturakis
4Chris McCarthy
5John Huber
6Lawrence Locke
1949
D: 04 JUL; S: Philadelphia
1William Mihalo2:03:06
2Ernest Weber
3John Deni
1948
D: 05 JUL; S: Philadelphia; S/F: 30/26
1Morris Fleischer2:10:07
2William Mihalo2:12:28
3Morris Davis2:12:48
4John Abbate
1947
D: 12 OCT; S: New York
1Ernest Weber1:47:55
2William Mihalo
3Morris Davis
4Morris Fleischer
1946
D: 04 JUL; S: Philadelphia; S/F: -/14
1John Deni1:53:10
2Morris Fleischer1:58:50
3James Wilson1:59:11
4Samuel Bleifer2:00:35
5John Abbatte2:00:36
6Walter Fleming2:06:40
1945
D: 04 JUL; S: Philadelphia; S/F: -/15
1Joseph Medgyesi1:58:15
2Walter Fleming2:02:54
3John Abbatte2:03:36
4John Deni2:04:12
5James Wilson2:05:02
6William Mihalo2:13:04
1944
D: 04 JUL; S: Philadelphia; S/F: -/17
1Joseph Medgyesi1:44:48
2John Abbatte1:45:01
3Samuel Bleifer1:45:05
4James Wilson1:45:12
5Walter Fleming1:48:24
6Ernest Weber1:52:41
1943
D: 04 JUL; S: Philadelphia
1Sune Carlsson (SWE)2:02:04
2Walter Fleming2:03:46
3James Wilson2:07:12
4John Abbatte2:10:58
5Nevin Schopf2:20:07
6George Cutler2:22:12
1942
S/F: 17/15; D: 23 AUG S: Chicago
1William Mihalo1:39:07MR
2Frank Abbatte1:41:05
3Mike Riban1:43:00
4Walter Fleming
5James McClelland
6Ted Walker
1941
D: 05 OCT; S: Philadelphia
1Bill Wilson2:18:04
2John Abbatte
3Arthur Hall
4J. Connolly
5Walter Fleming
6Nevin Schopf
1940
D: 21 SEP; S: Upper Darby, PA
1Leo Schnepel1:56:03
2John Rahkonen2:00:21
3Morris Fleischer2:05:55
4Michael Blyskel2:07:39
5John Spong2:07:41
6Carl Krowicki2:10:34
1939
D: 09 SEP; S: Atlantic City, NJ
1John Deni1:49:55.4MR
2John Rahkonen1:51:06.4
3Arthur Hall1:52:13
4Albert Cicerone1:55:16
5Ernie Crosbie1:55:36
6William Lusbie1:57:15
1938
D: 12 OCT; S: Boston
1John Rahkonen1:51:57MR
2Leo Schnepel1:55:10
3Harry Clark1:55:20
4Albert Cicerone1:56:39
5Alden Burroughs1:56:59
6George Latorre2-00:12

Request generated in 0.18601894378662 seconds.