History of US Nationals Results: Shot Put - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/11/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Ryan Whiting (Nik)72-6½ | 22.11
2Reese Hoffa (NYAC)70-¼ | 21.34
3Zack Lloyd (unat)69-2½ | 21.09
4Cory Martin (Nik)67-9¾ | 20.67
5Paul Davis (McM)65-4 | 19.91
6Joe Kovacs (Nik)65-1¼ | 19.84
7Ryan Crouser (Tx)64-½ | 19.52
8Russ Winger (Asics)63-6 | 19.35
2012
(Eugene, June 24)
1Reese Hoffa (Nik)72-2¼ | 22.00
2Ryan Whiting (Nik)71-¾ | 21.66
3Christian Cantwell (Nik)69-9¾ | 21.28
4Joe Kovacs (PennSt)69-2 | 21.08
5Kurt Roberts (unat)68-1 | 20.75
6Cory Martin (Nik)67-11 | 20.70
7Jacob Thormaehlen (Tx)64-10 | 19.76
8Jordan Clarke (AzSt)64-1¾ | 19.55
2011
(Eugene, June 26)
1Adam Nelson (Sauc)72-5¾ | 22.09
2Christian Cantwell (Nik)71-9 | 21.87
3Reese Hoffa (NYAC)71-8¾ | 21.86
4Ryan Whiting (Nik)70-¼ | 21.34
5Dan Taylor (Nik)68-7 | 20.90
6Noah Bryant (unat)68-3 | 20.80
7Russ Winger (Asics)67-4 | 20.52
8Zack Lloyd (unat)65-9 | 20.04
2010
(Des Moines, June 27)
1Christian Cantwell (Nik)71-½ | 21.65
2Reese Hoffa (NYAC)69-11¾ | 21.33
3Adam Nelson (Nik)68-4½ | 20.84
4Cory Martin (Nik)67-8 | 20.62
5Ryan Whiting (AzSt)67-7½ | 20.61
6Russ Winger (Asics)66-6 | 20.27
7Noah Bryant (unat)66-3¾ | 20.21
8Mason Finley (Ks)64-9¼ | 19.74
2009
(Eugene, June 28)
1Christian Cantwell (Nik)71-7¼ | 21.82
2Dan Taylor (Nik)69-7 | 21.21
3Reese Hoffa (NYAC)69-2¾ | 21.10
4Adam Nelson (Nik)68-11¼ | 21.01
5Sheldon Battle (unat)67-5½ | 20.56
6Noah Bryant (unat)67-4¾ | 20.54
7Cory Martin (Nik)66-6½ | 20.28
8Garrett Johnson (unat)65-6¾ | 19.98
2008
(Eugene, June 28)
1Reese Hoffa (NYAC)72-6¼ | 22.10
2Christian Cantwell (Nik)71-2¾ | 21.71
3Adam Nelson (Nik)68-6½ | 20.89
4Dan Taylor (Nik)68-3 | 20.80
5Russ Winger (Id)66-10 | 20.37
6Ryan Whiting (AzSt)66-9¾ | 20.36
7Noah Bryant (unat)65-10½ | 20.08
8Cory Martin (Aub)64-4½ | 19.62
2007
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Reese Hoffa (NYAC)70-5¼ | 21.47
2Dan Taylor (Nik)68-10¾ | 21.00
3Adam Nelson (unat)67-4¾ | 20.54
4Noah Bryant (USC)66-1 | 20.14
5Christian Cantwell (Nik)65-11½ | 20.10
6Russ Winger (unat)64-7¼ | 19.69
7Garrett Johnson (unat)64-5¼ | 19.64
8Chris Figures (unat)63-2¼ | 19.26
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Adam Nelson (unat)72-3¾ | 22.04
2Reese Hoffa (NYAC)72-¾ | 21.96
3Christian Cantwell (Nik)71-10 | 21.89
4Brian Robison (Tx)68-4¼ | 20.83
5Jeff Chakouian (unat)67-10¼ | 20.68
6Dan Taylor (Nik)67-2¾ | 20.49
7Garrett Johnson (FlSt)66-9¼ | 20.35
8Jamie Beyer (Shef)65-11¾ | 20.11
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 26)
(20 contestants & finalists)
1Christian Cantwell (Nik)71-0 | 21.64
2Adam Nelson (Med)70-7¼ | 21.52
3John Godina (adi)68-10½ | 20.99
4Sheldon Battle (Ks)68-8½ | 20.94
5Reese Hoffa (NYAC)68-7 | 20.90
6Jamie Beyer (Shef)68-3 | 20.80
7Garrett Johnson (FlSt)67-¾ | 20.44
8Dan Taylor (Nik)65-10½ | 20.08
2004
(Sacramento, July 10)
(24 contestants, 12 finalists)
1Adam Nelson (Nik)71-0 | 21.64
2Reese Hoffa (NYAC)69-4¼ | 21.14
3John Godina (adi)69-2 | 21.08
4Christian Cantwell (Nik)67-5½ | 20.56
5Jamie Beyer (unat)67-3½ | 20.51
6Dan Taylor (Nik)65-11½ | 20.10
7Jeff Chakouian (Ky)64-9¼ | 19.74
8Tonyo Sylvester (USAr)64-2½ | 19.57
2003
Stanford, June 21
19 contestants & finalists
1Kevin Toth (Nik)69-7½ | 21.22
2John Godina (adi)69-0½ | 21.04
3Reese Hoffa (NYAC)67-8¾ | 20.64
4Adam Nelson (Nik)67-7½ | 20.61
5Christian Cantwell (Nik)67-6 | 20.57
6Dan Taylor (OhSt)66-7 | 20.29
7Tonyo Sylvester (USAr)66-1¾ | 20.16
8Jamie Beyer (unat)65-10½ | 20.08
2002
Stanford, June 22
14 contestants & finalists
1Adam Nelson (Nik)72-10¾ | 22.22MR
2John Godina (adi)71-10¾ | 21.91
3Kevin Toth (Nik)70-7¾ | 21.53
4Jamie Beyer (unat)68-10¾ | 21.00
5Tonyo Sylvester (USAr)67-3½ | 20.51
6Reese Hoffa (NYAC)67-2 | 20.47
7Andy Bloom (Nik)66-1¾ | 20.16
8Jon Kalnas (unat)63-4¾ | 19.32
2001
Eugene, June 22
26 contestants & finalists
1John Godina (adi)70-10¼ | 21.60
2Adam Nelson (Nik)67-5¼ | 20.55
3John Davis (NYAC)67-3½ | 20.51
4Andy Bloom (Nik)67-1¼ | 20.45
5Brian Miller (unat)65-10¼ | 20.07
6Reese Hoffa (Ga)65-5½ | 19.95
7Kevin Toth (ZMA)65-5 | 19.94
8Jamie Beyer (unat)64-11½ | 19.80
2000
Sacramento, July 15
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1Adam Nelson (Nik)72-7 | 22.12MR
2C.J. Hunter (Nik)71-9 | 21.87
3Andy Bloom (Nik)70-10¾ | 21.61
4John Godina (Reeb)69-2½ | 21.09
5Kevin Toth (Nik)64-3 | 19.58
6Reese Hoffa (Ga)62-2¼ | 18.95
7Steve Albert (unat)61-3 | 18.67
8Jarred Rome (Boise)61-2¼ | 18.65
1999
Eugene, June 27
20 contestants & finalists
1John Godina (ReebB)72-3 | 22.02
2C.J. Hunter (Nik)69-2½ | 21.09
3Kevin Toth (Nik)66-11¼ | 20.40
4Andy Bloom (Nik)66-9¼ | 20.35
5Brad Mears (unat)64-6½ | 19.67
6Jamie Beyer (IaSt)63-0¼ | 19.21
7Steve Albert (ABG)62-3 | 18.97
8Reese Hoffa (Ga)61-6¼ | 18¾
1998
New Orleans, June 20
21 contestants & finalists
1John Godina (ReebB)71-2¾ | 21.71
2C.J. Huteer (Nik)68-4½ | 20.84
3Adam Nelson (unat)66-9¼ | 20.35
4Gregg Tafralis (unat)65-8¾ | 20.03
5Kevin Toth (Nik)65-1¼ | 19.84
6Jim Doehring (Reeb)64-6¾ | 19.68
7Steve Albert (ABG)64-5 | 19.63
8Brent Noon (unat)63-0¾ | 19.22
1997
Indianapolis, June 12
23 contestants, 12 finalists
1Randy Barnes (Gold)72-3½ | 22.03MR
2Kevin Toth (Nik)71-5½ | 21.78
3C.J. Hunter (Nik)70-0¼ | 21.34
4John Godina (ReebB)67-2¾ | 20.49
5Brian Miller (unat)67-0½ | 20.43
6Brad Mears (unat)64-10 | 19.76
7Mark Parlin (ReebB)63-4¼ | 19.31
8Adam Nelson (Dart)62-8 | 19.10
1996
Atlanta, June 15
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1Randy Barnes (Gold)70-1½ | 21.37
2Jon Godina (Reeb)69-6¼ | 21.19
3C. J. Hunter (Nik)69-1½ | 21.07
4Kevin Toth (Nik)65-6¾ | 19.98
5Mark Parlin (Bruin)64-8 | 19.71
6Ron Backes (NYAC)64-6½ | 19.67
7Brad Mears (unat)62-11¼ | 19.18
8Ernie Conwell (Wa)62-1 | 18.92
1995
Sacramento, June 18
15 contestants, 12 finalists
1Brent Noon (unat)69-2 | 21.08
2John Godina (Reeb)68-7 | 20.90
3Randy Barnes (Gold)68-5 | 20.85
4C.J. Hunter (USW)67-3¼ | 20½
5Kevin Toth (NikI)63-8¼ | 19.41
6Scott Petersen (unat)63-2¼ | 19.26
7Pete Kaligis (unat)61-10¼ | 18.85
8Mark Parlin (Bruin)60-7¼ | 18.47
1994
Knoxville, June 17
22 contestants, 12 finalists
1C.J. Hunter (USW)68-3¾ | 20.82
2Randy Barnes (Gold)68-1½ | 20.76
3Brent Noon (Ga)67-3¼ | 20½
4Jim Doehring (Reeb)67-1½ | 20.46
5Kevin Toth (NikI)66-1½ | 20.15
6Gregg Tafralis (unat)65-4 | 19.91
7John Godina (UCLA)63-6¾ | 19.37
8Chris Volgenau (Gold)62-8 | 19.10
1993
Eugene, June 18
17 contestants, 12 finalists
1Randy Barnes (unat)69-9¾ | 21.28
2Mike Stulce (unat)69-4¼ | 21.14
3Kevin Toth (Nik)66-7¼ | 20.30
4C.J. Hunter (USW)66-1½ | 20.15
5Jim Doehring (Reeb)66-0½ | 20.13
6Brent Noon (Ga)66-0¼ | 20.12
7Chris Volgenau (Gold)63-6¼ | 19.36
8John Godina (UCLA)62-11½ | 19.19
1992
New Orleans, June 27
24 contestants, 12 finalists
1Mike Stulce (unat)70-5¼ | 21.47
2Jim Doehring (Reeb)69-2 | 21.08
3Ron Backes (NikI)68-1¾ | 20.77
4Gregg Tafralis (unat)67-7½ | 20.61
5Kevin Toth (unat)65-9 | 20.04
6Kevin Coleman (Nb)64-9¾ | 19¾
7Terry Strouf (Asics)63-11½ | 19.49
8C.J. Hunter (USW)63-5½ | 19.34
1991
New York City, June 13
11 contestants & finalists
1Ron Backes (NYAC)64-11½ | 19.80
2C.J. Hunter (USW)64-1¾ | 19.56
3Dave Wilson (SMTC)62-6½ | 19.06
4Terry Strouf (ABG)62-5¼ | 19.03
5Jordy Reynolds (TCU)61-5¾ | 18.74
6Eric Bergreen (SSTC)60-0¼ | 18.29
7Ron McKee (SSTC)59-3½ | 18.07
8Kevin Toth (McN)59-3½ | 18.07
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 15
12 contestants & finalists
1Jim Doehring (Reeb)69-6¾ | 21.28
2Randy Barnes (Maz)69-3½ | 21.12
3Ron Backes (NYAC)66-9¼ | 20.35
4Art McDermott (ABG)63-3½ | 19.29
5Shane Collins (Maz)62-9¼ | 19.13
6Kevin Law (unat)61-2 | 18.64
7C.J. Hunter (Reeb)61-1¼ | 18.62
8John Frazier (SSTC)61-0¼ | 18.60
1989
Houston, June 16
12 contestants & finalists
1Randy Barnes (Maz)70-9¼ | 21.57
2Jim Doehring (unat)68-0¼ | 20.73
3Mike Stulce (TxAg)67-11¾ | 20.72
4Gregg Tafralis (SSTC)67-4 | 20.52
5August Wolf (unat)66-7¼ | 20.30
6Ron Backes (NYAC)65-2¾ | 19.88
7Art McDermott (SSTC)64-4½ | 19.62
8Ed Wade (ABG)60-11½ | 18.58
1988
Tampa, June 18
6 contestants & finalists
1Ed Wade (Ok)63-8¼ | 19.41
2Brian Oldfield (UCTC)62-10 | 19.15
3Marty Kobza (NYAC)62-8¾ | 19.12
4Jeff Braun (NikN)61-5½ | 18.73
5Jim Camp (unat)60-3 | 18.36
6C.J. Hunter (PennSt)59-4¼ | 18.09
1987
San José, June 27
18 contestants, 12 finalists
1John Brenner (Maz)69-9 | 21.26
2Gregg Tafralis (SSTC)68-3¼ | 20.81
3Garry Frank (unat)65-1¼ | 19.84
4Jeff Braun (WU)64-10¾ | 19.78
5Ron Backes (NYAC)64-8¾ | 19.73
6Jim Doehring (SSTC)64-2½ | 19.57
7Kevin Akins (NYAC)64-2¼ | 19.56
8Art McDermott (NYAC)64-1¼ | 19.54
1986
Eugene, June 20
11 contestants & finalists
1John Brenner (Maz)69-2½ | 21.09
2Gregg Tafralis (SSTC)68-6½ | 20.89
3Jim Doehring (SSTC)66-5 | 20.24
4Kevin Akins (NYAC)66-3¾ | 20.21
5Ron Backes (NYAC)65-10¼ | 20.07
6Art McDermott (NYAC)64-10½ | 19.77
7Brian Oldfield (UCTC)63-7¾ | 19.40
8Jesse Stuart (UCTC)63-3½ | 19.29
1985
1Dave Laut68-11¾
2John Brenner68-9¾
3Jesse Stuart68-1
4Gregg Tafralis67-11½
5Kevin Akins67-8¾
6August Wolf66-3¼
1984
1August Wolf70-5¾
2Brian Oldfield69-5¼
3Mike Lehmann68-2¼
4Gregg Tafralis67-11½
5Dave Laut67-6¾
6Tony Harlin66-8
1983
D: 18 JUN
1Dave Laut71-2¾
2Kevin Akins70-7¼
3Mike Lehmann69-8¾
4Brian Oldfield68-9¾
5Jesse Stuart68-4½
6John Brenner68-3
1982
1Kevin Akins69-9½
2Dean Crouser69-1½
3Dave Laut68-7¾
4Al Feuerbach66-5¼
5Marcus Gordien65-8¾
6Jeff Braun65-6
1981
1Dave Laut70-10½
2Michael Carter69-6¾
3Brian Oldfield69-6
4Jesse Stuart67-11
5Colin Anderson67-7
6Al Feuerbach65-4
1980
D: 15 JUN
1Brian Oldfield71-7MR
2Colin Anderson69-2¼
3Pete Shmock67-7¾ (67-5.25)
4Jesse Stuart67-7¾ (67-2.50)
5Al Feuerbach67-7¾ (66-10)
6Dave Laut66-10¾
1979
D: 17 JUN
1Dave Laut69-3¼
2Al Feuerbach67-8½
3Colin Anderson67-0¼
4Bishop Dolegiewicz’ (Can)66-5½
5Steve Summers65-9¼
6Pete Shmock65-8
1978
D: 10 JUN
1Al Feuerbach67-1½
2Colin Anderson66-6¾
3Doug Price65-5¾
4Dave Laut64-6
5Sam Walker64-5¼
6Pete Shmock64-4¼
1977
D: 11 JUN
1Terry Albritton67-3¼
2Al Feuerbach67-2
3Pete Shmock66-5
4Bishop Dolegiewicz’ (Can)65-11
5Colin Anderson65-8¾
6Sam Walker64-10½
1976
D: 12 JUN
1Terry Albritton69-4¾
2Al Feuerbach69-2½
3George Woods68-10½
4Pete Shmock68-0½
5Jesse Stuart66-5¼
6Dana LeDuc65-10¼
1975
D: 21 JUN
1Al Feuerbach68-10¾
2Terry Albritton67-3¾
3Pete Shmock65-10¼
4Sam Walker65-1¾
5Colin Anderson63-11½
6Rich Bilder63-11¼
1974
D: 22 JUN
1Al Feuerbach70-9¾MR
2George Woods70-2½
3Jesse Stuart67-0¾
4Pete Shmock65-9¾
5Dana LeDuc65-8¾
6Sam Walker65-0¼
1973
1Al Feuerbach68-1
2Ron Semkiw63-7¾
3Sam Walker63-4
4Jesse Stuart62-8½
5Bruce Wilhelm62-8
6Rich Bilder62-0
1972
D: 16 JUN
1Randy Matson69-6 ½MR
2Doug Lane66-1
3Brian Oldfield66-0¾
4Karl Salb65-1
5Bruce Wilhelm64-8½
6Sam Walker63-5¾
1971
1Karl Salb67-2¾
2Randy Matson66-1 (65-9)
3Al Feuerbach66-1 (65-4¾)
4Vince Monari65-11¼
5Bruce Wilhelm65-5½
6Jesse Stuart63-0¾
1970
1Randy Matson67-10 ¼MR
2Steve Wilhelm65-1
3Al Feuerbach65-0
4Bruce Wilhelm64-10½
5George Woods63-9¾
6Dave Murphy62-10½
1969
1Neal Steinhauer67-4
2Randy Matson66-6½
3Karl Salb65-3½
4Brian Oldfield62-8
5Bruce Wilhelm62-4
6Steve Wilhelm62-1½
1968
1Randy Matson67-5MR
2Dave Maggard65-4¼
3George Woods64-2¼
4Roger Orrell63-5¼
5Ken Patera63-1½
6Karl Salb62-7¾
1967
1Randy Matson66-11MR
2Neal Steinhauer65-5¾
3Dave Maggard63-6½
4Dave Davis61-2
5George Woods61-1
6Ken Patera59-1 ¼
1966
1Randy Matson64-2¼
2Neal Steinhauer64-0½
3Parry O’Brien62-1½
4Mike Bianco60-9½
5Dave Maggard60-7½
6Jon Cole60-2
1965
1John McGrath63-0
2Dave Maggard62-3½
3Jay Silvester61-10¾
4Carl Wallin61-6½
5Dave Price58-6¾
6Jeff Clark57-11¾
1964
1Randy Matson64-11MR
2Dallas Long63-4¾
3Parry O’Brien61-11½ (61-2.5)
4John McGrath61-11½ (60-7.5)
5Dave Davis61-9½
6Don Castle57-8
1963
1Dave Davis62-5¾
2Parry O’Brien62-1¼
3Gary Gubner60-5¾
4Randy Matson59-1¼
5John McGrath58-8¼
6Dave Maggard58-0
1962
1Gary Gubner63-6½MR
2Dallas Long63-1¼
3Dave Davis59-9 /2
4Dave Maggard59-6¾
5Billy Joe59-2¾
6John McGrath57-3½
1961
1Dallas Long62-2
2Parry O’Brien61-3¼
3Gary Gubner60-2¾
4Jay Silvester59-11¾
5Jerry Winters58-1¼
6Billy Joe56-6¾
1960
1Parry O’Brien62-6 ¼MR
2Bill Nieder62-6
3Dave Davis62-2½
4Jay Sivester60-9¾
5Jerry Winter58-5½
6Ed Nutting56-6
1959
1Parry O’Brien62-2¼MR
2Dave Davis60-4¾
3Dallas Long60-1¼
4Bill Nieder60-0¾
5Mike Lindsay’ (GB)58-2
6Charles Butts57-11¾
1958
1Parry O’Brien61-11 ¼MR
2Dallas Long60-5
3Dave Davis59-9
4Bill Nieder58-8¾
5Bob Humphreys57-9½
6Bob Henry56-6¼
1957
1Bill Nieder61-6 ½MR
2Dave Owen57-0
3Don Vick56-11¼
4Ken Bantum56-6½
5Jay Silvester55-0½
6Dave Davis53-6½
1956
1Ken Bantum59-1½MR
2Parry O’Brien58-11½
3Stan Lampert57-1½
4Bill Nieder56-10½
5Don Vick55-9½
6Al Cheney53-7
1955
1Parry O’Brien58-5¾
2Tom Jones56-6¼
3Bill Nieder55-10
4Don Vick55-6¼
5Tom Meyer54-4½
6Roosevelt Grier53-9
Sixth-place finisher Grier later became a well-known NFL
lineman and member of the NFL Hall of Fame.
1954
1Parry O’Brien58-11¾MR
2Tom Jones54-3¾
3Bill Bangert53-8½
4Don Vick52-8
5Ray Martin52-1¼
6Stewart Thomson51-7
1953
D: 26 JUN
1Parry O’Brien57-11¼MR
2Bernie Mayer55-0½
3Tom Jones53-7
4Howard Hertz53-4¾
5Stan Lampert52-2¼
6Clyde Wetter51-1¼
1952
1Parry O’Brien57-4 .375MR
2Jim Fuchs56-11½
3Bernie Mayer55-11 .875
4Darrow Hooper55-6¼
5Roland Nilsson’ (Swe)53-9 .875
6Wilbur Thompson53-9¾
1951
D: 23 JUN
1Parry O’Brien55-9¼
2Jim Fuchs55-2
3Darrow Hooper53-1½
4George Ker51-9
5Bill Bangert49-7¾
6Lew Davis49-5 .625
1950
D: 24 JUN
1Jim Fuchs57-2 .125=MR
2Otis Chandler54-11 .625
3George Ker53-7
4Bernie Mayer53-5 .875
5Wilbur Thompson53-2 .625
6Stan Lampert53-1
1949
D: 25 JUN
1Jim Fuchs57-2- .125MR
2Stan Lampert53-6½
3Wilbur Thompson53-3½
4Bernie Mayer53-1¾
5Otis Chandler52-7¾
6Lew Davis52-7¼
1948
D: 03 JUL
1Jim Delaney53-8¼
2Bernie Mayer53-2¾
3Wilbur Thompson52-11 .625
4Rollin Prather52-3 .625
5Jim Fuchs52-2 .625
6Bill Bayliss52-2 .375
1947
D: 05 JUL
1Jim Delaney52-9½
2Fortune Gordien52-8
3Stan Lampert52-2½
4Bernie Mayer51-9½
5Charles Fonville51-8½
6Wilbur Thompson51-6
1946
D: 29 JUN
1Bill Bangert52-2½
2Jim Delaney51-4½
3Aldus Hershey50-9½
4Wilbur Thompson50-3¼
5Herbert Michael49-2¾
6John Hellwig46-2½
1945
D: 30 JUN
1Bill Bangert52-10
2Earl Audet51-7¾
3Edward Quirk50-8 .375
4Wilbur Thompson50-7 .625
5Al Hershey50-1¾
6William Watson49-2½
1944
D: 18 JUN
1Earl Audet52-8
2William Watson49-10½
3Fred Schleigh48-0½
4Norman Wasser47-9½
5Bill Bangert47-7
6George Ker46-11½
1943
D: 20 JUN
1Earl Audet52-11 .375
2Elmer Aissieker51-6 .625
3Jim Delaney51 3 .875
4Bernie Mayer50-0¾
5William Watson49-8½
6George Huber47-6½
1942
D: 20 JUN
1Al Blozis53-8 .375
2Carl Merritt49-11¾
3Thomas Montgomery49-6½
4Herb Michael49-5 .625
5Angie Sisti48-7¾
6Bob Beierle46-11¾
1941
D: 29 JUN
1Al Blozis54-0.625
2Herbert Michael51-1
3Earl Audet50-1 .625
4Archie Harris49-0½
5Thomas Montgomery48-4 .875
6Edward Beetem46-11¾
1940
D: 29 JUN
1Al Blozis55-0.375
2Stanley Anderson52-3 .875
3Herb Michael52-0 .125
4Lilburn Williams51-10½
5Don McNeil51-3¼
6Gordon Dunn49-3¼
1939
D: 04 JUL
1Lilburn Williams53-7
2William Watson53-6 .125
3Stanley Anderson53-3
4Elmer Hackney52-7
1938
D: 03 JUL
1Francis Ryan52-1½
2William Watson50-10¾
3Woody Strode50-6½
4Howard Brill50-1
5William Whole49-4¾
1937
D: 03 JUL
1James Reynolds51-7 .125
2Dimitri Zaitz50-4
3Ray Allee50-1½
4Danny Taylor50-1¼
4Frank Hart50-1¼
1936
D: 04 JUL
1Dimitri Zaitz50-7 .625
2Jack Torrance50-7 .125
3Gordon Dunn50-3½
4Sam Francis49-3½
4Ray Allee49-3½
1935
D: 04 JUL
1Jack Torrance51-6¼
2Gordon Dunn51-1 .125
3John Lyman50-5
4Elwyn Dees49-6
1934
D: 30 JUN
1Jack Torrance55-5 ¼WR, AR, MR
2John Lyman54-9½
3George Theodoratus53-5¾
4Gordon Dunn50-5¼
1933
D: 30 JUN
1Jack Torrance51-4 .875
2Gordon Dunn50-9
3John Lyman50-5 .125
4Leroy Dues48-10
1932
1Leo Sexton52-8 .625AR, MR
2Nelson Gray50-11 .875
3Harlow Rothert50-11½
4John Lyman50-2 .375
5Herman Brix49-10¾
6George Theodoratus49-1 .625
1931
D: 04 JUL
1Herman Brix50-8¼
2Leo Sexton49-10½
3Paul Jessup48-4¾
4George Theodoratus47-4
1930
D: 23 AUG
1Herman Brix52-5¾AR, MR
2Harlow Rothert50-3¼
3Paul Jessup49-4½
4Leo Sexton46-8 .875
1929
D: 04 JUL
1Herman Brix50-2½
2Eric Krenz49-8
3Harlow Rothert47-8½
4Paul Jessup47-6
1928
1Herman Brix50-11¾MR
2Harlow Rothert49-8¼
3John Kuck49-4¾
4Eric Krenz49-2¾
5Herbert Schwarze48-8½
1927
D: 02 JUL
1John Kuck48-5
2Clifford Hoffman47-9 .125
3Eric Krenz47-8 .625
4Leland Lewis47-1 .125
1926
D: 05 JUL
1Herbert Schwarze49-10 .875
2John Kuck48-11 .875
3Bud Houser47-9 .375
4Clifford Hoffmann46-8 .125
1925
D: 04 JUL
1Bud Houser50-1
2Glenn Hartranft
3John Kuck
4William MacGurn
1924
D: 06 SEP
1Ralph Hills46-5¾
2Gus Pope44-7
3Orville Wanzer44-2½
4Robert McLean42-3¾
1923
D: 01 SEP
1Orville Wanzer47-0.625
2Charles Eastman46-3¼
3Bud Houser46-1
4Herbert Schwarze45-1
1922
D: 09 SEP
1Patrick McDonald46-11 .875
2Ralph Hills46-7¾
3Orville Wanzer46-0.125
4Bud Houser45-4 .125
1921
D: 04 JUL
1Bud Houser46-11¾
2Patrick McDonald46-4½
3Gus Pope45-6¼
4Glenn Hartranft44-0½
1920
D: 17 JUL
1Patrick McDonald47-0¼
2Harry Liversedge46-1¼
3George Bihlman45-2½
4Howard Cann44-6
5Wilson Beers44-2¾
1919
D: 13 SEP
1Patrick McDonald45-8
2Arlie Mucks44-11
3Herbert Elsey43-4
4Wilson Beers43-2¾
1918
D: 21 SEP
1Alma Richards42-3¾
2Avery Brundage41-4¼
3George Bronder40-7½
4Delmar Allman40-3
1917
D: 01 SEP
1Arlie Mucks45-10 .625
2Lee Talbott43-10½
3Gus Loud43-0
4Herbert Elsey40-9¼
1916
D: 09 SEP
1Arlie Mucks47-2 .125
2Alma Richards43-11
3John Lawlor42-11¼
4R.A. Sheppard
1915
D: 07 AUG
1Arlie Mucks48-11¾
2Lee Talbott
3Edgar Caughey
4John Lawlor
1914
D: 12 SEP
1Patrick McDonald46-3½
2John Lawlor44-2¼
3Arthur Kohler43-6¼
4R.A. Sheppard43-5
1913
D: 05 JUL
1Lawrence Whitney46-2 .625
2Patrick McDonald45-11½
3Lee Talbott44-7¾
1912
D: 21 SEP
1Patrick McDonald48.54(48-6 1/2)
2Russell Beaty46.89(46-10 1/2)
3H.E. Klages
1911
D: 01 JUL
1Patrick McDonald47-9
2Lee Talbott45-6
3Wesley Coe45-4
1910
1Ralph Rose49-1
2Patrick McDonald48-0½
3J.J. Elliott43-3½
1909
D: 14 AUG
1Ralph Rose50.26(50-3 1/8) WR, AR, MR
2R.J. Lawrence47.27(47-3 1/4)
3Lee Talbott44.40(44-4 3/4)
1908
D: 19 SEP
1Ralph Rose49-0½
2H.B. Hill44-11
3Marquis Horr42-8½
1907
D: 07 SEP
1Ralph Rose49-6½WR, AR, MR
2Wesley Coe45-2
3W. Gilmore43-7
1906
D: 08 SEP
1Wesley Coe46-10½
2Denis Horgan’ (Ire)46-5½
3Lawrence Feuerbach42-9
1905
D: 05 AUG
1Wesley Coe49-6WR, AR, MR
2Ralph Rose47-4½
3Alfred Plaw42-0
1904
D: 04 JUN
1Martin Sheridan40-9½
2Alfred Plaw39-4½
3Carl Van Duyne38-1¼
1903
D: 11 SEP
1Lawrence Feuerbach42-11 .875
2Harley Kirby41-7¾
3Joseph Maddock37-2 .625
1902
D: 13 SEP
1George Gray’ (Can)46-5
2Richard Sheldon45-3½
3Fred Beck41-9
1901
1Fred Beck42-11¾
2Harry Gill’ (Can)40-11½
3John Flanagan40-10¾
4Charles Hennemann
5Robert Edgren
6Richard Sheridan
1900
D: 15 SEP
1Denis Horgan’ (Ire)46-1¾
2Wesley Coe45-0½
3Richard Sheldon44-8
1899
D: 26 AUG
1Richard Sheldon44-0½
2Fred Powers40-4
3John Flanagan38-10
1898
D: 23 JUN
1Richard Sheldon43-8 .625
2Josiah McCracken42-7
3Charles Hennemann41-8½
1897
1Charles Hennemann42-7¾
2Fred Beck42-6¼
3J. Hertz41-10¾
4John Flanagan39-3¼
5Robert Edgren37-0
6James Mitchel36-1¾
1896
1George Gray’ (Can)44-3 .125
2J. Hertz38-7½
3Alex Brown38-6½
4E.J. Miltenberger37-4
5James Mitchel34-4¾
1895
1William Hickok43-0
2Gottfried Wurttrich38-3
3James Mitchel37-11
1894
1George Gray’ (Can)44-8
2James Mitchel39-8½
3Gottfried Wurttrich37-1½
1893
1George Gray’ (Can)47-0WR, MR
2James Mitchel40-4
3E.J. Giannini39-9
4C. Riddell
1892
1George Gray’ (Can)43-3¾
2James Mitchel’ (Ire)42-7
3J. Barrett42-2½
4E.J. Giannini39-6¼
5C. Coghlan38-9
6Charles Queckberner37-9
1891
1George Gray’ (Can)46-5¾*
2James Mitchel’ (Ire)42-0¼
3Charles Queckberner40-2
The shot weighed only 15 lbs. 10 oz., eliminating Gray’s mark
for record purposes.
1890
1George Gray’ (Can)43-9MR
2Frank Lambrecht40-10
3James Mitchel’ (Ire)39-9
4E.J. Giannini38-3½
5Charles Queckberner36-11
6C. Coghlan33-8
1889
1George Gray’ (Can)41-4
2Frank Lambrecht40-7
3Charles Queckberner39-6
1888
1George Gray’ (Can)42-10½
1Frank Lambrecht42-4
2James Mitchel’ (Ire)41-9
2Frank Lambrecht40-6
3Charle Queckberner40-4½
3William Barry’ (Ire)40-9
4Wilson Coudon35-10½
1887
1George Gray’ (Can)42-3
2William Barry’ (Ire)40-4½
3Frank Lambrecht40-3½
4Wilson Coudon38-5¾
5Charles Queckberner37-4
1886
1Frank Lambrecht42-1¼
2Charles Queckberner41-2½
1885
1Frank Lambrecht42-2 .375(41-4 7/8)
2Charles Queckberner40-8 .375
3Jacob Rohrbach35-10 .875
4Wilson Coudon34-6½
1884
1Frank Lambrecht39-10¾
2Charles Queckberner39-6¾
3James Cunningham36-9
1883
1Frank Lambrecht43-0WR, AR, MR
2Charles Queckberner40-4
3Wilson Coudon37-0½
Series: Lambrecht 41-7, 41-81/2, 41-0, 43-0; Queckberner
39-0, f, 38-1, 40-4, 37-6
1882
1Frank Lambrecht39-9 .875AR, MR
2Wilson Coudon36-6
3A.T. Moore’ (Can)36-1
4Charles Queckberner32-7½
1881
1Frank Lambrecht37-5½AR, MR
2A.T. Moore’ (Can)36-10¾
3H.W. Macauley35-2
1880
1A.W. Adams36-4 .875
2Henry Buermeyer35-8 .125
3A. T. Moore’ (Can)35-3¼
4John Britton33-10¼
1879
1A.W. Adams36-3 .125
2Henry Buermeyer34-10 .125
3John Britton34-7 .625
4Powell Martin’ (Can)34-1 .125
5J. A. Fullerton’ (Can)33-10½
6J. Fitzpatrick33-5½
1878
1Henry Buermeyer37-4AR, MR
2John Britton36-3½
3James Gleason34-4½
1877
1Henry Buermeyer37-2AR, MR
2A.W. Adams36-5
3George Parmly32-1
1876
1Henry Buermeyer34-5MR
2John Grassick33-2½
3George Walker32-7

Request generated in 0.17652487754822 seconds.