History of US Nationals Results: Pole Vault - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/11/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 21)
1Brad Walker (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
2Jeremy Scott (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
3-Jack Whitt (ORU)18-4½ | 5.60
4Jeff Coover (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
5Dustin DeLeo (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
6**Andrew Irwin (Ar)18-2½ | 5.55
7-Victor Weirich (BYU)17-10½ | 5.45
8**Sam Kendricks (Ms)17-10½ | 5.45
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1Brad Walker (Nik)18-7¼ | 5.67
2Jeremy Scott (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
3Scott Roth (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
4Derek Miles (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
5Mark Hollis (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
6Dustin DeLeo (unat)18-½ | 5.50
7Michael Woepse (UCLA)18-½ | 5.50
8tRory Quiller (unat)17-8½ | 5.40
8tJack Whitt (OR)17-8½ | 5.40
2011
(Eugene, June 25)
1Derek Miles (Nik)18-6¾ | 5.66
2Jeremy Scott (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
3Nick Mossberg (unat)18-2 | 5.54
4Mark Hollis (Nik)18-2 | 5.54
5Jordan Scott (Ks)17-10½ | 5.45
6Jack Whitt (OR)17-10½ | 5.45
7tDarren Niedermeyer (JHAC)17-6½ | 5.35
7tScott Roth (Wa)17-6½ | 5.35
7tVictor Weirich (BYU)17-6½ | 5.35
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1Mark Hollis (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
2Derek Miles (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
3Jason Colwick (Rice)18-½ | 5.50
4Jeremy Scott (Nik)17-6½ | 5.35
5tShawn Francis (TND)17-6½ | 5.35
5tJack Whitt (OR)17-6½ | 5.35
7tJeff Coover (In)17-6½ | 5.35
7tChris Little (BYU)17-6½ | 5.35
7tDarren Niedermeyer (unat)17-6½ | 5.35
2009
(Eugene, June 27)
1Brad Walker (Nik)18-10¼ | 5¾
2tDerek Miles (Nik)18-10¼ | 5¾
2tJeremy Scott (unat)18-10¼ | 5¾
4Toby Stevenson (Nik)18-10¼ | 5¾
5Mark Hollis (unat)18-8¼ | 5.70
6Jason Colwick (Rice)18-6½ | 5.65
7Jeff Ryan (VSA)18-2½ | 5.55
8tScott Roth (Wa)18-2½ | 5.55
8tDaniel Ryland (Bell)18-2½ | 5.55
2008
(Eugene, June 29)
1Derek Miles (Nik)19-1/4 | 5.80
2Jeff Hartwig (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
3Brad Walker (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
4Russ Buller (Asics)18-4½ | 5.60
5Jacob Pauli (Nik)18-½ | 5.50
6tPaul Gensic (USAF)18-½ | 5.50
6tTim Mack (Nik)18-½ | 5.50
6tJeremy Scott (unat)18-½ | 5.50
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1Brad Walker (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
2Jeff Hartwig (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
3Jake Pauli (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
4Tim Mack (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
4Derek Miles (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
6Jeremy Scott (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
7Tommy Skipper (Or)18-4½ | 5.60
8Toby Stevenson (Nik)18-½ | 5.50
2006
(Indianapolis, June 24)
1Russ Buller (Asics)19-1/4 | 5.80
2Toby Stevenson (Nik)19-1/4 | 5.80
3Jeff Hartwig (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
3Tommy Skipper (Or)18-4½ | 5.60
3Brad Walker (Nik)18-4½ | 5.60
6Jon Takahashi (Shef)18-4½ | 5.60
7Tim Mack (Nik)18-½ | 5.50
8Justin Norberg (NeoV)18-½ | 5.50
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(14 contestants & finalists)
1Brad Walker (Nik)18-10¼ | 5¾
2Nick Hysong (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
3Toby Stevenson (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
4Justin Norberg (Shore)18-2½ | 5.55
=5Tye Harvey (NBal)17-8½ | 5.40
=5Adam Keul (Sky)17-8½ | 5.40
=7Daniel Ryland (Bell)17-8½ | 5.40
2004
(Sacramento, July 11)
(24 contestants, 13 finalists)
1Tim Mack (Nik)19-4¼ | 5.90
2Toby Stevenson (Nik)19-2¼ | 5.85
3Derek Miles (Nik)19-¼ | 5.80
4Tye Harvey (NBal)19-¼ | 5.80
5Nick Hysong (Nik)18-10¼ | 5¾
6Brad Walker (Nik)18-10¼ | 5¾
7Jim Davis (unat)18-10¼ | 5¾
8Russ Buller (Asics)18-8¼ | 5.70
2003
Stanford, June 22
16 contestants & finalists
1Jeff Hartwig (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
2Derek Miles (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
3Tim Mack (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
4Toby Stevenson (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
5Nick Hysong (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
6Russ Buller (Asics)18-2½ | 5.55
7Kurt Hanna (unat)18-2½ | 5.55
7Eric Eshbach (Nb)18-2½ | 5.55
2002
Stanford, June 22
16 contestants & finalists
1Jeff Hartwig (Nik)19-2 | 5.84
2Tim Mack (Nik)18-10 | 5.74
3Nick Hysong (Nik)18-10 | 5.74
4Toby Stevenson (unat)18-10 | 5.74
5Derek Miles (Nik)18-10 | 5.74
6Brad Walker (Wa)18-6 | 5.64
7Tye Harvey (NBal)18-6 | 5.64
8Lawrence Johnson (adi)18-6 | 5.64
2001
Eugene, June 24
15 contestants & finalists
1Lawrence Johnson (adi)19-2¼ | 5.85
2Tim Mack (Nik)18-10¼ | 5¾
3Nick Hysong (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
4Russ Buller (Asics)18-6½ | 5.65
5Brian Hunter (Tx)18-2½ | 5.55
5Kurt Hanna (unat)18-2½ | 5.55
7Tye Harvey (NBal)18-2½ | 5.55
8Pat Manson (unat)17-8½ | 5.40
8Scott Slover (unat)17-8½ | 5.40
2000
Sacramento, July 16
24 contestants, 14 finalists
1Lawrence Johnson (adi)19-1½ | 5.83
2Nick Hysong (Nik)18-9½ | 5.73
3Pat Manson (TQ)18-5½ | 5.63
3Derek Miles (unat)18-5½ | 5.63
3Chad Harting (Bell)18-5½ | 5.63*
6Brent Burns (Reeb)18-1¾ | 5.53
6Tye Harvey (NBal)18-1¾ | 5.53
8Tim Mack (unat)18-1¾ | 5.53
Harting won jump-off for final Olympic team spot.
1999
Eugene, June 27
14 contestants & finalists
1Jeff Hartwig (Nik)19-9 | 6.02AR, MR
2Nick Hysong (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
2Pat Manson (USW)18-6½ | 5.65
4Scott Henning (Reeb)18-6½ | 5.65
5Scott Slover (ReebB)18-6½ | 5.65
6Chad Harting (BellA)18-0½ | 5.50
7Russ Buller (LSU)18-0½ | 5.50
7Bill Deering (MF)18-0½ | 5.50
7Dean Starkey (Nik)18-0½ | 5.50
1998
New Orleans, June 21
14 contestants & finalists
1Jeff Hartwig (BellA)19-2¼ | 5.85
2Pat Manson (USW)18-10¼ | 5¾
3Dean Starkey (Nik)18-6½ | 5.65
4Bill Deering (MF)18-0½ | 5.50
no other competitors cleared a height
1997
Indianapolis, June 15
25 contestants, 14 finalists
1Lawrence Johnson (adi)19-4¼ | 5.90
2Dean Starkey (Nik)19-2¼ | 5.85
3Pat Manson (USW)19-0¼ | 5.80
4Jeff Hartwig (Gold)19-0¼ | 5.80
5Scott Huffman (Miz)18-10¼ | 5¾
6Scott Henning (Reeb)18-10¼ | 5¾
7Mike Drummey (Ult)18-4½ | 5.60
8Kory Tarpenning (Nik)18-0½ | 5.50
1996
Atlanta, June 16
28 contestants, 13 finalists
1Lawrence Johnson (Tn)19-0¼ | 5.80
2Jeff Hartwig (BellA)19-0¼ | 5.80
3Scott Huffman (FLAC)18-8¼ | 5.70
4Kory Tarpenning (Nik)18-8¼ | 5.70
5Greg Duplantis (Reeb)18-8¼ | 5.70
6Pat Manson (Gold)18-8¼ | 5.70
7Dean Starkey (Reeb)18-8¼ | 5.70
8Brit Pursley (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
1995
Sacramento, June 17
19 contestants, 14 finalists
1Scott Huffman (FLAC)19-0¼ | 5.80
2Dean Starkey (Reeb)18-10¼ | 5¾
3Bill Payne (unat)18-10¼ | 5¾
4Joe Dial (Tiago)18-10¼ | 5¾
5Lawrence Johnson (Tn)18-8¼ | 5.70
6Pat Manson (Gold)18-6½ | 5.65
7Jeff Hartwig (BellA)18-0½ | 5.50
8Mike Holloway (MizH)18-0½ | 5.50
8Kory Tarpenning (NikI)18-0½ | 5.50
1994
Knoxville, June 18
18 contestants, 11 finalists
1Scott Huffman (FLAC)19-7 | 5.97AR, MR
2Dean Starkey (Reeb)18-8¼ | 5.70
3Brent Burns (Reeb)18-8¼ | 5.70
4Kory Tarpenning (NikI)18-4½ | 5.60
4Bill Deering (MF)18-4½ | 5.60
6Pat Manson (Gold)18-4½ | 5.60
7Doug Fraley (Reeb)18-0½ | 5.50
8Tim Bright (Miz)18-0½ | 5.50
8Bill Payne (unat)18-0½ | 5.50
1993
Eugene, June 19
34 contestants, 15 finalists
1Scott Huffman (Miz)18-8¼ | 5.70
2Dean Starkey (Reeb)18-8¼ | 5.70
3Mike Holloway (MizH)18-6½ | 5.65
4Pat Manson (Gold)18-4½ | 5.60
5Greg Duplantis (Reeb)18-2½ | 5.55
5Kory Tarpenning (NikI)18-2½ | 5.55
7Bill Payne (Nik)18-2½ | 5.55
8Garth Willard (CNW)18-0½ | 5.50
1992
New Orleans, June 21
28 contestants, 17 finalists
1Tim Bright (Miz)19-0¼ | 5.80
2Dave Volz (NITC)19-0¼ | 5.80
3Kory Tarpenning (NikI)19-0¼ | 5.80
4Dean Starkey (unat)18-8¼ | 5.70
5Bill Payne (Maz)18-8¼ | 5.70
6Doug Fraley (PCC)18-4½ | 5.60
6Mike Holloway (Fl)18-4½ | 5.60
8Pat Manson (PCC)18-4½ | 5.60
1991
New York City, June 15
30 contestants, 17 finalists
1Tim Bright (Miz)18-8¼ | 5.70
2Joe Dial (NYAC)18-6½ | 5.65
3Kelly Riley (unat)18-4½ | 5.60
4Bill Payne (Maz)18-4½ | 5.60
5Earl Bell (PCC)18-4½ | 5.60
6Kory Tarpenning (NikI)18-0½ | 5.50
6Pat Manson (Ks)18-0½ | 5.50
6Doug Fraley (PCC)18-0½ | 5.50
1990
Norwalk, Calif., June 16
24 contestants, 15 finalists
1Earl Bell (PCC)18-10 | 5.74
2Tim Bright (Miz)18-6¾ | 5.66
3Greg Duplantis (Reeb)18-0½ | 5.50
3Scott Huffman (Maz)18-0½ | 5.50
3Dean Starkey (NYAC)18-0½ | 5.50
3Kory Tarpenning (NikI)18-0½ | 5.50
7Paul Benavides (NYAC)18-0½ | 5.50
8Lane Lohr (NYAC)18-0½ | 5.50
1989
Houston, June 17
25 contestants, 15 finalists
1Kory Tarpenning (PCC)19-0 | 5.79
2Tim Bright (unat)19-0 | 5.79
3Doug Fraley (PCC)18-8 | 5.69
4Dean Starkey (Il)18-8 | 5.69
5Greg Duplantis (Reeb)18-4 | 5.59
6Kelly Riley (ArSt)18-0 | 5.49
7Scott Davis (NYAC)18-0 | 5.49
8Lane Lohr (NYAC)18-0 | 5.49
1988
Tampa, June 18
21 contestants, 12 finalists
1Kory Tarpenning (NYAC)18-6½ | 5.65
2Todd Cooper (AIA)18-0½ | 5.50
2Pat Manson (Ks)18-0½ | 5.50
2Scott Shaffer (NYAC)18-0½ | 5.50
5Earl Bell (PCC)17-8½ | 5.40
5Craig Hagan (unat)17-8½ | 5.40
7Dean Starkey (Il)17-8½ | 5.40
8Jeff Hanoch (Ok)17-8½ | 5.40
8Steve Thaxton (unat)17-8½ | 5.40
1987
San José, June 27
25 contestants, 12 finalists
1Joe Dial (AW)19-0¼ | 5.80=MR
2Earl Bell (PCC)`18-8¼ | 5.70
3Billy Olson (unat)18-8¼ | 5.70
4Scott Davis (SSTC)18-8¼ | 5.70
5Mike Tully (Maz)18-8¼ | 5.70
6Kory Tarpenning (NYAC)18-4½ | 5.60
7Doug Fraley (PCC)18-4½ | 5.60
8Todd Cooper (AIA)18-0½ | 5.50
1986
Eugene, June 21
27 contestants, 21 finalists
1Mike Tully (Maz)19-0¼ | 5.80=MR
2Earl Bell (PCC)18-8¼ | 5.70
3Joe Dial (AW)18-8¼ | 5.70
4Scott Huffman (Ks)18-4½ | 5.60
5Scott Davis (SSTC)18-4½ | 5.60
6Doug Fraley (Fres)18-0½ | 5.50
7Dale Jenkins (SSTC)18-0½ | 5.50
7Doug Lytle (NYAC)18-0½ | 5.50
7Brad Pursley (PCC)18-0½ | 5.50
1985
S/F: 11/8; D: 16 JUN
1Joe Dial18-9¼
2Mike Tully18-5¼
3Billy Olson18-5¼
4Tim Bright18-1¼
5Todd Cooper17-9½
6Dave Volz17-9½
6Steve Stubblefield17-9½
6Dale Jenkins17-9½
1984
D: 09 JUN
1Earl Bell19-0¼AR, MR
2Doug Lytle18-6½
3Billy Olson18-0½
4David Kenworthy18-0½
5Steve Stubblefield17-8½
5Kory Tarpenning17-8½
1983
D: 19 JUN
1Jeff Buckingham18-0½
2Billy Olson18-0½
3Mike Tully17-8½
4Jeff Ward17-8½
5Earl Bell17-8½
6Doug Bockmiller17-0¾
1982
D: 20 JUN
1Dan Ripley18-9¼AR, MR
1Billy Olson18-9¼AR, MR
3Dave Volz18-5¼
4Brad Pursley18-5¼
4Mike Tully18-5¼
6Steve Smith18-1¼
1981
D: 21 JUN
1Billy Olson18-2½
2Steve Smith17-10½
3Brad Pursley17-6½
3Earl Bell17-6½
5Ed Langford17-6½
6Dave Volz17-6½
6Joe Dial17-6½
1980
D: 15 JUN
1Tom Hintnaus18-2½
2Dan Ripley18-2½
3Greg Woepse17-10½
4Brad Pursley17-6¾
5Ed Langford17-6¾
6Gary Hunter17-0¾
1979
D: 17 JUN
1Mike Tully18-0½
2Billy Olson18-0½
3Greg Woepse17-8½
4Earl Bell17-8½
5Ralph Haynie17-8½
6Randy Hall17-2¾
6Tom Hintnaus17-2¾
1978
S/F: -/5; D: 10 JUN
1Dan Ripley18-3MR
2Mike Tully18-0
3Jeff Taylor17-6
4Ralph Haynie17-6
5Steve Oravetz17-0
no other finalists cleared a height
1977
D: 11 JUN
1Mike Tully18-2MR
2Dan Ripley17-10
3Larry Jessee17-10
4Robert Pullard17-6
5Doug Laz17-0
6Charles Brown17-0
1976
D: 12 JUN
1Earl Bell17-10¼
2Mike Tully17-10¼
3Don Baird’ (Aus)17-10¼
4Terry Porter17-6
5Larry Jessee17-2
6Kjell Isaksson’ (Swe)17-2
1975
D: 21 JUN
1Don Baird’ (Aus)17-6
2Russ Rogers17-6
2Terry Porter17-6
4Earl Bell17-6
5Roland Carter17-0
6Jeff Taylor17-0
1974
D: 22 JUN
1Dave Roberts17-6
2Terry Porter17-6
3Roland Carter17-0
4Vic Dias17-0
5Jeff Taylor16-6
6Pat Aldrich16-6
6Bob Slover16-6
6Robert Pullard16-6
1973
D: 16 JUN
1Mike Cotton17-4
2Vic Dias17-0
3Dave Hamer16-6
3Ron Mooers16-6
3Terry Porter16-6
3Robert Pullard16-6
3Frank Rock16-6
3Vince Struble16-6
3Jon Vaughn16-6
1972
D: 17 JUN
1Dave Roberts18-0¼MR
2Jack Ernst17-0
3Buddy Williamson17-0
4Dennis Phillips16-6
5Roland Carter16-6
6Kirk Bryde’ (Can)16-6
1971
S: 21; D: 26 JUN
1Jan Johnson17-0
2Dave Roberts17-0
3Sam Caruthers16-6
4Vic Dias16-6
5Tom Craig16-6
6Jack Ernst16-6
1970
S: 21; D: 27 JUN
1Bob Seagren17-2
2Paul Heglar17-2
3Sam Caruthers16-8
4Vic Dias16-8
5Scott Cryder16-0
5Bill Barrett16-0
5Jan Johnson16-0
1969
D: 28 JUN
1Bob Seagren17-6
2John Pennel17-0
3Casey Carrigan17-0
4Jon Vaughn16-6
5Robert Pullard16-6
6Les Smith16-0
1968
S: 12; D: 20 JUN
1Dick Railsback17-0¼
2Jon Vaughn16-8¼
3Casey Carrigan16-8¼
4Chris Papanicolaou’ (Gre)16-8¼
5Bob Seagren16-4
6Andy Steben16-4
1967
S: D: 23 JUN
1Paul Wilson17-7¾WR, AR, MR
2Bob Seagren17-4
3Dick Railsback17-0
4Dennis Phillips16-6
5Paul Heglar16-6
6Greg Miguel16-6
1966
D: 25 JUN
1Bob Seagren17-0=MR
2Paul Wilson16-8
3John Pennel16-8
4Mel Hein16-0
4Dick Railsback16-0
6Jeff Chase16-0
1965
S: 17; D: 26 JUN
1John Pennel17-0=MR
2Jeff Chase16-4
3Bob Seagren16-4
4Paul Wilson16-0
5Phil White16-0
6Mel Hein16-0
1964
S: 24; D: 27 JUN
1Fred Hansen17-0MR
2Dave Tork16-8
3Floyd Manning16-4½
4Ron Morris16-4½
5John Pennel16-4½
6Gerald Pratt16-4½
1963
D: 21 JUN
1Brian Sternberg16-4MR
2John Uelses16-0½
3Ron Morris16-0½
4Rolando Cruz’ (PR)16-0½
5John Rose15-9
6John Pennel15-9
1962
D: 23 JUN
1Ron Morris16-0¼MR
2John Cramer15-8¼
3Dave Tork15-8¼
4John Belitza15-8¼
5Mel Schwarz15-3¾
6Rolando Cruz’ (PR)15-3¾
1961
D: 25 JUN
1Ron Morris15-8MR
2John Uelses15-4
3Henry Wadsworth15-4
4John Cramer15-4
5Dick Kimmell15-0
6J. D. Martin15-0
6Rolando Cruz’ (PR)15-0
6Dave Tork15-0
6John Rose15-0
6Dick Gear15-0
1960
S: 27; D: 25 JUN
1Aubrey Dooley15-0¾
2John Cramer15-0¾
3Mel Schwarz15-0¾
4Jim Graham15-0¾
5Ron Morris15-0¾
6Bob Gutowski15-0¾
1959
D: 20 JUN
1Don Bragg15-3
2Ron Morris15-3
3Jim Graham15-3
4Mel Schwarz15-3
5Bob Gutowski15-0
6George Mattos14-9
6Aubrey Dooley14-9
1958
D: 21 JUN
1Ron Morris14-9
2Jim Brewer14-6
2Don Bragg14-6
2Earl Poucher14-6
5Bob Charles14-0
5George Mattos14-0
5Dave Kenly14-0
5Jerry Hren14-0
1957
D: 22 JUN
1Bob Richards15-1½
2Don Bragg14-10½
3Ron Morris14-7¼
3George Mattos14-7¼
3Dave Kenly14-7¼
3Jerry Welbourn14-7¼
1956
D: 23 JUN
1Bob Richards15-0
2Fred Barnes14-6½
2Don Bragg14-6½
4George Mattos14-0½
4Ron Morris14-0½
4Jerry Welbourn14-0½
4Bobby Smith14-0½
4Don Laz14-0½
4Jim Graham14-0½
4Walt Levack14-0½
4Bob Gutowski14-0½
4Chuck Hightower14-0½
4Dave Kenly14-0½
4Owen Rhodes14-0½
1955
D: 25 JUN
1Bob Richards15-0
2Bobby Smith14-6
2Walt Levack14-6
4Don Laz14-0
4Fred Barnes14-0
4Ron Morris14-0
4George Mattos14-0
1954
S: 19; D: 19 JUN
1Bob Richards15-3½MR
2Don Laz14-8½
2Bobby Smith14-8½
4Jerry Welbourn14-4
4Fred Barnes14-4
4Dave Kenly14-4
1953
D: 27 JUN
1Don Laz14-1
1George Mattos14-1
3Don Bragg13-9¼
3Fred Barnes13-9¼
3Van Zimmerman13-9¼
3Len Eilers13-9¼
1952
D: 21 JUN
1Bob Richards14-8
1Don Laz14-8
3George Mattos14-4
4Dick Coleman14-0
4David Martindale14-0
4Don Cooper14-0
4Len Eilers14-0
4Billy Priddy14-0
1951
1Bob Richards14-4
2Don Laz14-0
2Walt Jensen14-0
2Bobby Smith14-0
5Ray Kring13-6
5Len Eilers13-6
5Dick Coleman13-6
5George Rasmussen13-6
5Lyle Dickey13-6
5Tom Carroll13-6
5George Mattos13-6
5John Montgomery13-6
1950
D: 24 JUN
1Bob Richards14-8
2George Mattos14-0
2George Rasmussen14-0
2Bobby Smith14-0
5Jack Rowan13-6
5John Montgomery13-6
5Ray Kring13-6
5Walter Jensen13-6
5Phil Strous13-6
1949
1Bob Richards14-4
2George Rasmussen14-0
3Bobby Smith13-6
3John Montgomery13-6
3Tom Bennett13-6
3Don Laz13-6
1948
D: 03 JUL
1Boo Morcom14-6
1Bob Richards14-6
3Guinn Smith14-3
4Harry Cooper14-0
4John Montgomery14-0
4Earle Meadows14-0
1947
D: 04 JUL
1Boo Morcom14-0
2Earle Meadows14-0
3Bob Richards13-6
3George Rasmussen13-6
3Ray Kring13-6
3Guinn Smith13-6
1946
D: 29 JUN
1Irving Moore14-4¾
2Guinn Smith14-1¾
3Bob Hart13-10¾
4Howard Jensen13-6¾
4Ray Kring13-6¾
4Bill Moore13-6¾
4George Rasmussen13-6¾
4Fred Winters13-6¾
1945
D: 30 JUN
1Boo Morcom13-6
1Robert Phelps13-6
3Milton Padway13-0
3John Schmidt13-0
3Ray Kring13-0
6Roland Nielsen12-6
1944
D: 18 JUN
1Cornelius Warmerdam15-0
2Milton Padway13-0
2John Schmidt13-0
2Del Smith13-0
5Ovid Hunter12-6
5Jack Kaiser12-6
1943
D: 20 JUN
1Cornelius Warmerdam15-0
2Jack DeField14-0
3Keith Groswird13-6
3Irving Moore13-6
5James Thompson12-6
5Robert Lowther12-6
1942
D: 20 JUN
1Cornelius Warmerdam15-2½MR
2Jack DeField14-4
3Earle Meadows14-0
3Harold Hunt14-0
5Bill Williams13-6
5Russ Peck13-6
1941
D: 29 JUN
1Cornelius Warmerdam15-0
2Earle Meadows14-0
2Guinn Smith14-0
4Boo Morcom13-6
5Howard Jensen13-0
5Willard Schaeffer13-0
1940
D: 29 JUN
1Cornelius Warmerdam15-1 .125WR, AR, MR
2Kenneth Dills14-4
3Bud Deacon13-6
4Earle Meadows13-6
5Anthony Sunseri13-0
6George Hoffman13-0
1939
D: 04 JUL
1George Varoff14-4
2Cornelius Warmerdam14-3
3Dick Ganslen13-6
3Kenneth Dills13-6
3Milton Padway13-6
1938
D: 03 JUL
1Cornelius Warmerdam14-5½
2Kenneth Dills14-0
2George Varoff14-0
4Dick Ganslen14-0
4Loring Day14-0
1937
D: 03 JUL
1Bill Sefton14-7 .625 (xo)MR
2Cornelius Warmerdam14-7 .625 (xo)MR [14-0! (xo)]
3Earle Meadows14-7 .625 (xo)MR [14-5 5/8! (xxo)]
4George Varoff14-7 .625 (xxo)MR
All the above marks bettered the listed American and World
Record set by Varoff in the 1936 AAU meet, but were inferior to
marks set by Sefton and Meadows earlier in the year of 14-81/2
and 14-11.
1936
D: 04 JUL
1George Varoff14-6½WR, AR, MR
2Earle Meadows14-3
3Bill Sefton14-0
4David Weichert13-6
4John Wonsowitz13-6
1935
D: 04 JUL
1Earle Meadows13-10 .375
1Bill Sefton13-10 .375
3William Roy13-7½
3Jack Mauger13-7½
1934
D: 30 JUN
1Keith Brown13-11 .375
1Bill Graber13-11 .375
1Wirt Thompson13-11 .375
4Jack Rand13-8 .875
4John Wonsowics13-8 .875
1933
D: 30 JUN
1Keith Brown14-0
1Matthew Gordy14-0
3John Wonsowitz13-10
4Estil Lennington13-6
1932
S: 18; D: 16 JUL
1Bill Graber14-4 .375WR, AR, MR
2Bill Miller14-1 .625=WR, =AR, =MR
3George Jefferson13-10¼
4Fred Sturdy13-10¼
4Bud Deacon13-10¼
4Don Zimmerman13-10¼
Graber- 14-1 5/8 =WR, =AR, =MR
1931
D: 04 JUL
1Jack Wool13-4½
2Marvin Harvey13-0*
3George Jefferson13-0*
4Don Zimmerman13-0*
Places 2-4 were decided in a jump-off, heights not known.
1930
D: 23 AUG
1Frederic Sturdy13-6*
2Thomas Warne13-6*
3Lowell Allen13-4*
4Marvin Harvey13-4*
Sturdy won the title when Warne defaulted the jump-off due to
injury. Allen defeated Harvey in a jump-off for third place.
1929
D: 04 JUL
1Fred Sturdy13-9¼MR
2Tom Warne13-5
3Vic Pickard’ (Can)13-3½
4Harold McAtee13-2
1928
S: 5; D: 07 JUL
1Lee Barnes13-9MR
2William Droegemuller13-9MR
3Sabin Carr13-9MR
4Charles McGinnis13-6
4Jack Williams13-6
It is not clear how the first three places were decided.
1927
D: 02 JUL
1Lee Barnes13-6MR
2William Robusch12-8
3Frank Wirsig12-8
4Edwin Myers12-6
1926
D: 05 JUL
1Paul Harrington13-0
2Edwin Myers13-0
3Lee Barnes12-6
Harry Smith 12-6
Harrington won the title in a jump-off, height not known.
1925
D: 04 JUL
1Harry Smith12-11½
2Lee Barnes
3Earl McKeown
4Jack Williams
1924
D: 06 SEP
1Edwin Myers13-0
2Ben Owen12-6*
3Sylvan Schlopp12-6*
4M.B. Sherrill12-0
Owen won second place by a coin-toss.
1923
D: 01 SEP
1Edwin Myers13-1=MR
2Edward Knourek12-6
3James Brooker12-6
4Earl McKeown12-6
1922
D: 09 SEP
1Edward Knourek13-0*
2Ralph Spearow13-0*
3Edwin Myers12-0*
4Richard Emmons12-0*
Places 1-4 were decided by jump-offs, heights not known.
1921
D: 04 JUL
1Edward Knourek12-7½
2Eldon Jenne12-5½
3Perry Graham12-4½
4A.G. Norris11-6
1920
D: 17 JUL
1Frank Foss13-1MR
2Edwin Myers13-1MR
3Edward Knourek12-10
4Eldon Jenne12-10
5William Harwood
5Perry Graham
1919
D: 13 SEP
1Frank Foss12-9
2Perry Graham12-6
3Edward Knourek12-6
4Ralph Spearow12-0
1918
D: 21 SEP
1Carl Buck12-3
2Edward Knourek12-1
3C. Bean11-10
4Norwood11-8
1917
D: 01 SEP
1Edward Knourek12-9
2Marc Wright12-6
3Carl Buck12-0
4Louis McMasters12-0
1916
D: 09 SEP
1Sherman Landers12-9
2Edward Knourek12-6
3Florin Floyd12-6
4Joseph Nagle12-0
1915
D: 07 AUG
1Sam Bellah12-9
2Edward Knourek
3C.W. Bergstrom
4Sherman Landers
1914
D: 12 SEP
1Ken Curtis12-3
2M. Phillips12-0
3Marc Wright11-6
1913
D: 05 JUL
1Stanley Wagoner13-0MR
2Frank Murphy12-2
3John Gold11-10
1912
D: 21 SEP
1Harold Babcock12-0
2Gordon Dukes
3Louis McMasters
1911
D: 01 JUL
1Edwin Cooke12-6MR
1Frank Coyle12-6MR
1Sam Bellah12-6MR
1910
S: 7; D: 15 OCT
1Harold Babcock12-1
2Eugene Schobinger12-0
3Edward Schroth11-10
1909
D: 14 AUG
1Roy Paulding11-0
2N. Humes
3John Nicholson
1908
D: 19 SEP
1William Hapenny’ (Can)11-9
2Claude Allen11-6
3John Barr11-3
1907
D: 07 SEP
1Edwin Cooke12-3*MR
2Claude Allen12-3*
3Edward Glover12-0
Cook defeated Allen in a jump-off, heights not known.
1906
D: 08 SEP
1LeRoy Samse11-5*
2Harry Moore11-5*
3Alfred Gilbert11-0
Samse defeated Moore in a jump-off, heights not known.
1905
D: 05 AUG
1Roy Heater11-6MR
2Edward Glover11-6*
3Norman Dole11-0
Glover’s 11-6 was on a fourth attempt.
1904
D: 04 JUN
1H.L. Gardner10-5¼
2Louis Wilkins10-5¼
3J.H. Williams
1903
D: 11 SEP
1Charles Dvorak11-0
2Ralph Norris10-10
3Walter Knox’ (Can)10-6*
4August Anderson10-6*
Knox took third place by a jump-off, heights not known.
1902
D: 13 SEP
1August Anderson10-9
2Dodge Peters10-7*
3Phillip Moore10-7*
Peters took second place by a coin-toss.
1901
S: 4; D: 15 JUN
1Charles Dvorak11-3=MR
2H.S. Pettit11-0
3Walter Fishleigh11-0
4F.A. Martin
1900
D: 15 SEP
1Bascom Johnson11-3MR
2August Anderson10-6
3Irving Baxter10-0
1899
D: 26 AUG
1Irving Baxter10-9
2Daniel Reuss10-6
3August Anderson10-6
1898
D: 23 JUN
1Raymond Clapp10-9
2O.E. Granberg10-6
3F.A. Martin10-0
4F.E. Boyle10-0
1897
S: 9; D: 28 AUG
1Jesse Hurlburt10-6*
2O.B. Smith10-6*
3Charles Van Winkle10-6*
4R.A. Wilder10-6*
4F.C. Franz10-6*
6G.K. Thomas10-0
6C.F. Hamilton10-0
6Daniel Reuss10-0
Jump-off decided places 1-5 as follows: Hurlburt 11-1, Smith
10-10; Van Winkle 10-8, Franz and Wilder 10-6.
1896
S: 8; D: 12 SEP
1Franklin Allis10-5*
2Roy Paulding10-5*
3C.F. Hamilton10-3*
4Jesse Hurlburt10-3*
5Welles Hoyt9-9
5Hamilton took third place via a jump-off clearing 11-0 to Hurlburt’s 10-9.
5G.K. Thomas9-9
1895
S: 2; D: 14 SEP
1Hermann Thomas10-0
2George Casey9-7
1894
S: 5; D: 15 SEP
1Christian Buchholz11-0*
2B. Loomis11-0*
3P.C. Stingel10-0
4P. Frederick
5Francis Bowman
Buchholz won the title via a jump-off, winning at 10-9.
1893
S: 6; D: 16 SEP
1Christian Buchholz10-6
2W. M. Stewart10-3
3R. Weidener10-0
AC. Welles Hoyt
Edward Warner
Austin Culver
1892
S: 7; D: 01 OCT
1Theodore Luce11-0
2Walter Rodenbaugh10-6
2Christian Buchholz10-6
4F. Pynchon10-0
5Edward Hart9-6
5George Casey9-6
1891
S: 6; D: 03 OCT
1Theodore Luce10-6½
2Joshua Crane10-3¾
3George Casey10-0¼
4Alexander Jordan9-9
5Z.A. Cooper9-5¼
6Elmer Potter9-5¼
1890
S: 7; D: 11-12 OCT (finished the next day
1Walter Rodenbaugh10-6
2Joshua Crane10-3¼
3Alexander Jordan10-1½
3Z.A. Cooper10-1½
3George Casey10-1½
6E.D. Ryder9-9
1889
S: 4; D: 14 SEP
1Lat Stones’ (GB)10-0
2D.F. O’Brien9-6
3G.B. Quinn9-0*
4A. Schroeder9-0
Quinn won third place by a coin toss.
1888
AAU
S: 3; D: 19 SEP
1Lincoln Godshall10-0
2C. Whitehorn9-9
3Alexander Jordan9-0
1888
NAAA
S: 4; D: 13 OCT
1G.B. Quinn10-1
2John Van Houten9-10
3George Auld9-6
4William Van Houten8-6
1887
S/F: 4/3
1Thomas Ray’ (GB)11-0¾ (10-10!)MR
2Hugh Baxter10-7
3Lincoln Godshall9-0
1886
S: 4; D: 26 JUN
1Hugh Baxter10-0½
2George Casey9-7½
3George Auld9-7½
4John Van Houten9-1½
1885
S: 3; D: 13 JUN
1Hugh Baxter10-3
2John Van Houten10-0
3L. Gutfleisch9-3
1884
S: 3; D: 27 SEP
1Hugh Baxter10-6 (10-0!)
2John Van Houten9-6
3L. Gutfleisch9-0
1883
S: 6; D: 03 JUN
1Hugh Baxter11-0½+AR, MR
2John Keane10-6*
3William Van Houten10-6
4Henry Toler10-0
4John Van Houten10-0
4B.F. Richardson10-0
+Baxter had an intermediate mark of 10-9.
Keane won second place by a coin toss.
1882
S: 4; D: 10 JUN
1B.F. Richardson10-0
2John Keane9-6
3John Van Houten9-6
4Wilson Coudon8-6
Keane won a jump-off for second, clearing 9-8.
1881
S: 4; D: 24 SEP
1William Van Houten10-6
2Hugh Baxter10-3
3John Keane10-2
4B.F. Richardson10-0
1880
S: 3; D: 25 SEP
1William Van Houten10-11AR, MR
2B.F. Richardson10-7
3Alfred Ing8-0
1879
S: 4; D: 12 OCT
1William Van Houten10-4¾MR
2George McNichol9-10¾
3B.F. Richardson9-4¾
4J. McClellan8-10¾
1878
S: 4; D: 08 SEP
1Alfred Ing9-4
2William Irvine8-9
3C. Fabregou8-9
4Bernardo Harrah8-8
1877
S: 4; D: 30 SEP-01 OCT
1George McNichol9-5MR
2Alfred Ing9-5MR
3Lud Frenn9-1
4Carl Lindenthal8-1

Request generated in 0.19432306289673 seconds.