History of US Nationals Results: 110 Meter Hurdles - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 23; wind 1.4)
1Ryan Wilson (unat)13.08
2David Oliver (Nik)13.11
3Aries Merritt (Nik)13.23
4Jason Richardson (Nik)13.24
5David Payne (unat)13.43
6Omo Osaghae (adi)13.47
7Joel Brown (adi)13.52
8Jeff Porter (Nik)13.52
2012
(Eugene, June 30; wind 1.2)
1Aries Merritt (Reeb)12.93
2Jason Richardson (Nik)12.98
3Jeff Porter (unat)13.08
4Antwon Hicks (unat)13.14
5David Oliver (Nik)13.17
6Dexter Faulk (Nik)13.23
7Ryan Wilson (Sauc)13.24
dnfTyron Akins (unat)
2011
(Eugene, June 25; wind 1.4)
1David Oliver (Nik)13.04
2Aries Merritt (Reeb)13.12
3Jason Richardson (Nik)13.15
4Terrence Trammell (TSA)13.16
5Jeff Porter (Juck)13.26
6Ronnie Ash (Nik)13.27
7Dominic Berger (unat)13.34
8Ty Akins (unat)13.48
2010
(Des Moines, June 27; wind 1.7)
1David Oliver (Nik)12.93
2Ryan Wilson (unat)13.17
3*Ronnie Ash (Ok)13.19
4David Payne (Nik)13.28
5**Barrett Nugent (LSU)13.35
6Ty Akins (unat)13.45
7Joel Brown (unat)13.46
8Jason Richardson (Nik)13.55
2009
(Eugene, June 27; wind 1.7)
1David Payne (Nik)13.12
2Terrence Trammell (TStar)13.12
3Aries Merritt (Reeb)13.15
4Eric Mitchum (adi)13.24
5-Jason Richardson (SC)13.31
6Jerome Miller (SWSpr)13.41
7-Kirkland Thornton (Nb)13.50
8Dexter Faulk (Nik)13.77
2008
(Eugene, July 6; wind 3.5)
1David Oliver (Nik)12.95w
2Terrence Trammell (Miz)13.00w
3David Payne (Nik)13.25w
4Aries Merritt (Reeb)13.27w
5Antwon Hicks (adi)13.33w
6-Drew Brunson (FlSt)13.43w
7-Ty Akins (Aub)13.82w
8Anwar Moore (Nik)16.64w
2007
(Indianapolis, June 24; wind +0.5)
1Terrence Trammell (Miz)13.08
2Dominique Arnold (Nik)13.17
3David Oliver (Nik)13.18
4David Payne (unat)13.22
5Anwar Moore (Nik)13.23
6Aries Merritt (Reeb)13.24
7Allen Johnson (Nik)13.60
dnfRyan Wilson (HSI)dnf
2006
(Indianapolis, June 25; wind -0.4)
1Dominique Arnold (Nik)13.10
2Terrence Trammell (Miz)13.14
3**Ryan Wilson (Nik)13.22
4Robby Hughes (Doyle)13.30
5David Payne (Reeb)13.42
6*Aries Merritt (Tn)13.43
7Aubrey Herring (unat)13.45
8Antwon Hicks (adi)13.71
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 24; wind 0.2)
(27 contestants, 9 finalists)
2004
(Sacramento, July 18; wind -1.1)
(30 contestants, 8 finalists)
1Terrence Trammell (Miz)13.09
2Duane Ross (Nik)13.21
3Allen Johnson (Nik)13.25
4Ron Bramlett (Nik)13.33
5Mark Crear (God)13.37
6Robby Hughes (HolyI)13.42
7Aubrey Herring (Nik)13.46
8Arend Watkins (Nik)13.73
2003
Stanford, June 21; wind -2.4
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1Allen Johnson (Nik)13.37
2Terrence Trammell (Miz)13.38
3Larry Wade (Nik)13.43
4Chris Phillips (unat)13.55
5Ron Bramlett (Nik)13.66
6Mark Crear (God)13.68
7Josh Walker (Fl)13.84
dnf--Duane Ross (Nik)
2002
Stanford, June 23; wind -0.1
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1Allen Johnson (Nik)13.08
2Terrence Trammell (Miz)13.17
3Larry Wade (Nik)13.18
4Duane Ross (unat)13.48
5Ron Bramlett (Al)13.51
6Terry Reese (unat)13.58
7Dawane Wallace (adi)13.68
8Aubrey Herring (Nik)13.87
2001
Eugene, June 24; wind -3.2
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1Allen Johnson (Nik)13.22
2Terrence Trammell (Miz)13.46
3Dawane Wallace (adi)13.60
4Dominique Arnold (Nik)13.64
5Aubrey Herring (Nik)13.66
6Terry Reese (Nik)13.82
7Larry Wade (Nik)13.83
8Ron Bramlett (Al)13.97
2000
Sacramento, July 23; wind +1.5
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1Allen Johnson (Nik)12.97
2Mark Crear (God)13.11
3Terrence Trammell (SC)13.19
4Dawane Wallace (adi)13.22
5Larry Wade (Nik)13.26
6Chris Phillips (unat)13.32
dnf--Dominique Arnold (unat)
dq--Anthony Dees (unat)
1999
Eugene, June 27; wind +2.4
23 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Crear (God)13.09w
2Allen Johnson (Nik)13.15w
3Anthony Dees (unat)13.19w
4Duane Ross (Nik)13.41w
5Dominique Arnold (unat)13.59w
6Eugene Swift (EA)13.64w
7Larry Wade (Nik)14.65w
dnf--Terrence Trammell (SC)
1998
New Orleans, June 21; wind +1.0
32 contestants, 8 finalists
1Reggie Torian (Asics)13.03
2Mark Crear (Reeb)13.06
3Dudley Dorival (Miz)13.30
4Anthony Dees (Vec)13.31
5Jack Pierce (Miz)13.34
6Larry Wade (TxAM)13.40
7Roger Kingdom (adi)13.46
dnf--Duane Ross (unat)
1997
Indianapolis, June 13; wind +0.6
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1Allen Johnson (Nik)13.25
2Reggie Torian (Wi)13.28
3Terry Reese (unat)13.32
4Mark Crear (Reeb)13.48
5Larry Harrington (Reeb)13.52
6Courtney Hawkins (adi)13.55
7Anthony Dees (Vec)21.67
dnc--Jack Pierce (Miz)
1996
Atlanta, June 23; wind +0.9
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Allen Johnson (Nik)12.92=AR, MR
2Mark Crear (Reeb)13.05
3Eugene Swift (Ins)13.21
4Steve Brown (GF)13.28
5Roger Kingdom (FLAC)13.34
6Anthony Dees (unat)13.67
dnf--Larry Harrington (MidA)
dnf--Jack Pierce (Miz)
1995
Sacramento, June 18; wind +4.2
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Roger Kingdom (FLAC)13.09w
2Allen Johnson (Gold)13.11w
3Jack Pierce (Miz)13.26w
4Terry Reese (unat)13.39w
5Anthony Dees (adi)13.47w
6Larry Harrington (MidA)13.49w
7Derek Knight (Macc)13.51w
fs--Courtney Hawkins (adi)
1994
Knoxville, June 17; wind -0.8
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Mark Crear (Reeb)13.36
2Robert Reading (Accu)13.37
3Allen Johnson (NikA)13.41
4Courtney Hawkins (adi)13.51
5Roger Kingdom (FLAC)13.57
6Brian Amos (ACU)13.81
7Eugene Swift (unat)14.07
dnf--Greg Foster (unat)
1993
Eugene, June 18; wind +1.5
25 contestants, 8 finalists
1Jack Pierce (Miz)13.19
2Anthony Dees (NikI)13.21
3Mark Crear (NikLA)13.33
4Glenn Terry (In)13.47
5Allen Johnson (Maz)13.47
6Larry Harrington (unat)13.62
7Roger Kingdom (FL)16.32
dnf--Courtney Hawkins (SMTC)
1992
New Orleans, June 28; wind 0.0
31 contestants, 8 finalists
1Jack Pierce (Miz)13.13MR
2Anthony Dees (NikI)13.23
3Arthur Blake (Maz)13.30
4Greg Foster (WC)13.32
5Jerry Roney (JM)13.52
6Henry Andrade (unat)13.59
7Glenn Terry (In)13.71
dnf--Roger Kingdom (FL)
1991
New York City, June 14; wind +1.0
30 contestants, 8 finalists
1Greg Foster (WC)13.29
2Jack Pierce (NikI)13.33
3Renaldo Nehemiah (Maz)13.36
4Courtney Hawkins (SMTC)13.57
5Cletus Clark (SMTC)13.60
6Anthony Dees (FC)13.83
7Elbert Ellis (Pitt)13.86
8James Purvis (unat)14.29
1990
Norwalk, June 15; wind +1.5
29 contestants, 8 finalists
1Roger Kingdom (unat)13.22
2Anthony Dees (FC)13.40
3Cletus Clark (SMTC)13.48
4Arthur Blake (Maz)13.52
5Chris Lancaster (InSt)13.52
6Courtney Hawkins (SMTC)13.76
7Eugene Swift (BAS)13.78
8Henry Andrade (Cheet)13.79
1989
Houston, June 16; wind +0.9
21 contestants, 8 finalists
1Roger Kingdom (adi)13.22
2Jack Pierce (unat)13.38
3Courtney Hawkins (HTC)13.41
4Arthur Blake (Maz)13.43
5Robert Reading (BFit)13.51
6Tonie Campbell (BFit)13.51
7Keith Talley (unat)13.58
8Cletus Clark (SMTC)13.85
1988
Tampa, June 17; wind +1.3
20 contestants, 8 finalists
1Roger Kingdom (unat)13.15=MR
2Tonie Campbell (BFit)13.28
3Arthur Blake (Maz)13.29
4James Purvis (GaT)13.56
5Jack Pierce (Kar)13.63
6Thomas Wilcher (UCTC)13.63
7Milan Stewart (Cheet)13.96
8Alex Washington (unat)14.15
1987
San José, June 26; wind +2.8
28 contestants, 8 finalists
1Greg Foster (WC)13.29w
2Cletus Clark (SMTC)13.48w
3Jack Pierce (Kar)13.56w
4Arthur Blake (Maz)13.61w
5Keith Talley (Kar)13.78w
6Albert Lane (Kar)13.90w
7Tonie Campbell (BFit)14.1hw
dnf--James Purvis (GaT)
1986
Eugene, June 20; wind +1.6
24 contestants, 8 finalists
1Greg Foster (WC)13.26
2Keith Talley (Nik)13.43
3Jack Pierce (Kar)13.59
4Cletus Clark (HTC)13.73
5Malcolm Dixon (SBTC)13.74
dnf--Arthur Blake (Maz)
dnf--Tonie Campbell (Maz)
dnf--Al Joyner (AW)
1985
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 15 JUN; W: +1.1 mps
1Roger Kingdom13.37
2Cletus Clark13.49
3Keith Talley13.59
4Henry Andrade13.66
5Albert Lane13.74
6Thomas Wilcher13.76
1984
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 08 JUN
1Tonie Campbell13.26
2Roger Kingdom13.62
3Henry Andrade13.67
4James McCraney13.70
5Larry Cowling13.72
6Milan Stewart13.88
1983
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 18 JUN; W: -0.6 mps
1Greg Foster13.15MRm
2Sam Turner13.48
3Willie Gault13.55
4Larry Cowling13.60
5Tonie Campbell13.65
6Jack Pierce13.73
1982
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 19 JUN; W: -0.7 mps
1Willie Gault13.54
2Milan Stewart13.63
3Larry Cowling13.76
4Rod Wilson13.84
5John Johnson13.86
6Cletus Clark13.97
1981
F: 110 meters; S/F: 10/10; D: 20 JUN; W: -1.3 mph
1Greg Foster13.39
2Larry Cowling13.66
3Tonie Campbell13.66
4Sam Turner13.69
5Rod Milburn13.71
6Charles Foster13.89
1980
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 14 JUN; W: +1.0 mph
1Renaldo Nehemiah13.49
2Dedy Cooper13.56
3Tonie Campbell13.70
4Rod Milburn13.76
5Milan Stewart13.77
6Dan Lavitt13.91
1979
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 16 JUN; W: +1.5 mph
1Renaldo Nehemiah13.19MRm
2Dedy Cooper13.46
3Charles Foster13.59
4Dan Oliver13.68
5Carl Florant13.72
6Kerry Bethel13.73
1978
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 09 JUN; W: +0.9 mph
1Renaldo Nehemiah13.28MRam
2Greg Foster13.43
3Kerry Bethel13.60
4James Owens13.71
5Charles Foster13.78
6Ricky Davenport13.84
1977
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/8; D: 10 JUN; W: +3.2 mph
1James Owens13.49
1Charles Foster13.49
3Willie Davenport13.56
4Donnie Taylor13.72
5Robert Gaines13.74
6Greg Robertson13.92
1976
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 11 JUN; W: +1.8 mph
1Thomas Hill13.64
2James Owens13.69
3Delario Robinson13.76
4Carl Florant13.91
4Tommie Lee White13.91
6Willie Davenport14.08
1975
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 20 JUN; W: +3.6 mph
1Jerry Wilson13.38MRam
2Clim Jackson13.69
3Vance Roland13.71
4James Owens13.82
5Alfred Larry14.12
6Larry Shipp14.14
1974
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN; W: +4.2 mph
1Charles Foster13.4
2Thomas Hill13.5
3Willie Davenport13.5
4Charles Rich13.7
5Clim Jackson13.8
6Jerry Wilson13.8
Heat 1: Hill 13.4.
1973
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/7; D: 15 JUN; W: 0.0
1Thomas Hill13.52(13.2 MRm)
2Tommie Lee White13.70
3Charles Foster13.72
4Ricky Stubbs13.74
5Rod Milburn13.77
6Willie Davenport13.87
1972
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/6; D: 16 JUN; W: -4.2 mph
1Rod Milburn13.4=MRm
2Willie Davenport13.6
3Thomas Hill13.6
4Tommie Lee White13.8
5Leon Coleman14.0
6Stan Druckery14.0
1971
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN; W: +5.6 mph
1Rod Milburn13.1w
2Ron Draper13.3w
3Willie Davenport13.4w
4Lance Babb13.4w
5George Carty13.4w
6Jerry Wilson13.5w
Semi: Milburn 13.0 MRy,ARy,WRy (+1.9 mps) 25 JUN.
1970
F: 120 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 26 JUN; W: 0.0
1Thomas Hill13.39(13.3 =MRy)
2Marcus Walker13.40(13.3 =MRy)
3Willie Davenport13.4
4Rod Milburn13.7
5Paul Gibson13.7
6Gary Power13.9
1969
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 28 JUN; W: +1.4 mph
1Willie Davenport13.42(13.3 =MRy)
1Leon Coleman13.42(13.3 =MRy)
3Erv Hall13.43
4Richmond Flowers13.70
5Gary Power13.78
6George Carty13.7h
1968
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 20 JUN
1Earl McCullouch13.64
2Tomme Lee White13.68
3Mike Butler13.80
4Leon Coleman13.83
5Erv Hall13.85
6Harvey Nairn13.91
1967
F: 120 yards; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN; W: -3.0 mph
1Willie Davenport13.3=MRy
2Earl McCullouch13.5
3Richmond Flowers13.6
4Ron Copeland13.7
5Larry Livers13.7
6Leon Coleman13.8
1966
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 25 JUN; W: -1.34 mph
1Willie Davenport13.44(13.3 MRy)
2Don Shy13.61
3Earl McCullouch13.88
4Tomnie Lee White13.9h
5Erv Hall14.1h
6Leon Coleman14.2h
1965
F: 120 yards; S/F: 9/8; D: 26 JUN; W: -1.56 mph
1Willie Davenport13.6
2Blaine Lindgren13.7
3Roger Morgan13.7
4Russ Rogers14.0
5Brian Polkinghorne14.0
6Walt Butler14.0
Semi 1: Don Shy 13.6.
1964
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1Hayes Jones13.8
2Blaine Lindgren13.9
3Russ Rogers14.2
4Bobby May14.3
5Gerry Cerulla14.3
6Elias Gilbert14.4
Heat 1: Jones 13.8.
1963
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/7; D: 21 JUN
1Hayes Jones13.60
2Blaine Lindgren13.66
3Roy Hicks13.70
4Willie May13.87
5Russ Rogers13.87
6Steve Cortrightnt
7Brian Polkinghornent
dnf--Gary Dolbow
1962
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 22 JUN
1Jerry Tarr13.4MRy
2Hayes Jones13.4
3Blaine Lindgren13.7
4Fran Washington14.0
5Brian Polkinghorne14.1
6Jim Ball14.3
1961
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 24 JUN
1Hayes Jones13.6MRy
2Fran Washington13.6
3Jerry Tarr13.8
4Ben McRae13.8
5Barney Allen13.8
6Russ Rogers14.1
1960
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 24 JUN
1Hayes Jones13.6
2Lee Calhoun13.6
3Willie May13.9
4Jerry Tarr14.1
5Jim Johnson14.2
6Carl Brown14.4
1959
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 19 JUN
1Lee Calhoun14.0
2Hayes Jones14.0
3Elias Gilbert14.1
4Willie May14.4
5Rex Cawley14.5
6Joel McNulty14.6
1958
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 20 JUN
1Hayes Jones13.8MRy
2Ancel Robinson14.1
3Elias Gilbert14.3
4Bob Lawson14.3
5Joel McNulty14.4
6Willie May14.4
Heat: Jones 13.7
1957
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1Lee Calhoun14.2
2Elias Gilbert14.3
3Charles Pratt14.3
4Willie Stevens14.5
5Hayes Jones14.5
6Chuck Cobb14.6
1956
F: 110 meters; S/F: 9/9; D: 22 JUN
1Lee Calhoun13.6
2Joel Shankle13.80
3Jack Davis13.84
4Charles Pratt13.89
5Willard Thomson14.12
6Dean Benson14.20
Heat 1: Davis 13.4 MRm,ARm,WRm
*Davis originally 2nd in final, with Shankle 3rd but positions
reversed after examination of the photo.
1955
F: 120 yards; S/F: 7/6; D: 24 JUN
1Milton Campbell13.9=MRy
2Bill Youkers14.2
3Charles Pratt14.4
4Lee Calhoun14.5
5Jack Matthews14.5
6Willie Stevens14.5
1954
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 18 JUN
1Jack Davis14.0
2Willard Thomson14.36
3Willard Wright14.42
4Charles Pratt14.66
5Bill Constantine14.84
6Willie Stevens14.90
1953
F: 120 yards; S/F: 8/8; D: 27 JUN
1Jack Davis13.9MRy
2Milt Campbell14.1
3Willard Thomson14.2
4Art Barnard14.2
5Willard Wright14.7
6Willie Stevens14.7
1952
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 21 JUN
1Harrison Dillard13.7MR
2Jack Davis13.9
3Craig Dixon14.0
4William Anderson14.0
5Art Barnard14.0
6Willie Stevens14.4
1951
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 23 JUN
1Dick Attlesey13.8
2Jack Davis14.1
3Craig Dixon14.3
4Art Barnard14.5
5Willie Stevens
6Joe McNulty
1950
F: 110 meters; S/F: 4/4*; D: 24 JUN
1Dick Attlesey13.6MRm
2Jim Gehrdes13.9
3Bill Fleming14.1
4Downing McKee
5Roy Grieve
6William Mitchell
*The track could only accommodate four sets of hurdles. The
third- and fourth-place finishers in the semi-finals raced off
to decide fifth and sixth place. Grieve and Mitchell finished
first and second, respectively, in this run-off.
1949
F: 110 meters; D: 25 JUN; S/F: 8/8.
1Craig Dixon13.8
2Harrison Dillard13.8
3Dick Attlesey14.0
4Bill Fleming14.1
5Edward Taylor14.1
6Downing McKee14.3
1948
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8
1William Porter14.1
2Harrison Dillard14.3
3Edward Dugger
4Craig Dixon
5Edward Taylor
6Madill Gartiser
Heat: Dillard 14.1.
1947
F: 110 meters; D: 05 JUL
1Harrison Dillard14.0
2Floyd Simmons
3Dan Yovetich
4Ross Nichols
5Augie Erfurth
6Sherwood Finley
1946
F: 110 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Harrison Dillard14.2
2Bill Cummins
3George Walker
4Ed Dugger
5Augie Erfurth
6Lyle Clark
1945
F: 110 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Charles Morgan14.9
2Augie Erfurth
3Arky Erwin
4Tom Moore
5Julio Ramirez (CUB)
6Jack Morris
1944
F: 110 meters; D: 18 JUN
1Owen Cassidy14.9
2William Mohler
3Eligio Barberia (CUB)
4Augie Erfurth
5William Mitchell
6Jack Kaiser
1943
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1Bill Cummins14.3
2James Fieweger
3John Saunders
4John Blewener
5Douglas Jaques
6Ross Nichols
Heat 1: Cummins 14.3
1942
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 20 JUN
1Bill Cummins14.1
2Joe Batiste
3Bob Wright
4Charles Hlad
5Ed Hartel
6Sherwood Finley
1941
F: 110 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 29 JUN
1Fred Wolcott13.7MRm,=ARm,=WRm
2Joe Batiste13.9
3Bob Wright
4William Cummins
5Charles Hlad
6Walter Revelle14.7
*The track could accommodate only five sets of hurdles. The
first two in each semi and the fastest third advanced to the
final. Revelle was the slower of the thirds and was awarded
sixth place.
1940
F: 110 meters; S/F: 8/8; D: 29 JUN
1Fred Wolcott13.9MRm
2Ed Dugger14.0
3Joe Batiste14.1
4Marsh Farmer14.2
5Tom Moore
6Art Kacewicz
1939
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL; W: excessive
1Joe Batiste14.1w
2Fred Wolcott14.1ew
3Allan Tolmich14.2ew
4Bob Wright14.2ew
5Jim Humphries
6Donn Kinzie
1938
F: 110 meters; S/F: 4/4; D: 03 JUL
1Fred Wolcott14.3
2Allan Tolmich
3Harvey Woodstra
4Larry O’Connor (CAN)
1937
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 03 JUL
1Allan Tolmich14.5
2Roy Staley
3Forrest Towns
4Fritz Pollard
5LeRoy Kirkpatrick
6Tom Moore
1936
F: 110 meters; S/F: 5/5; D: 04 JUL
1Forrest Towns14.2MRm
2Phil Cope
3Al Moreau
4Sam Allen
5Dan Caldemeyer
Heat 2: Cope 14.3 =MRm
1935
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL; W: brisk wind with
1Percy Beard14.2w
2Leroy Kirkpatrick
3Al Moreau
4Tom Moore
Heat 1: Klopstock 14.1w, Heat 3: Kirkpatrick 14.2w
1934
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 JUN
1Percy Beard14.6
2Phillip Good
3Sam Allen
4George Fischer
5Edward Roden
6Marshall Dunkin
Heat 1: Beard 14.4
1933
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 30 JUN
1Johnny Morriss14.6
2Percy Beard
3Al Moreau
4Gus Meier
5James Hatfield
6Amaden Oliver
Heat: Morris 14.3 MRm,ARm,WRm. This record was not ratified by
the IAAF but Potts/Davis accept it as an American Record
although they give the date incorrectly as 01 JUL.
1932
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 16 JUL
1Jack Keller14.4 (14.53) MRm
2George Saling4 ft bh1
3Percy Beard2 ft bh2
4Johnny Morriss1 ft bh3
5Byron Grant1 ft bh4
6John Black=5th
1931
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Percy Beard14.2MRy,ARy,WRy
2James Hatfield14.5e
3Lee Sentman14.5e
4Byron Grant14.6e
5Johnny Morriss
6George Clark
1930
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 23 AUG
1Steve Anderson14.4MRy,=ARy,=WRy
2Charles Kastner
3James Hatfield
4Lee Sentman
5Johnny Morriss
6Dick Rockaway
1929
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1Steve Anderson14.9
2Charles Kastner
3Jed Welsh
4Hugo Leistner
5Carl Ring
6George McCory
1928
F: 110 meters; S/F: 6/6; D: 07 JUL
1Steve Anderson14.8=MRm,=ARm,=WRm
2John Collier
3Leighton Dye
4Carl Ring
5Ross Nichols
6Weems Baskin
Semi 2: Nichols 14.8 MRm,=ARm,=WRm
1927
F: 120 yards; D: 02 JUL
1Chuck Werner14.6=MRy
2Hugo Leistner
3George Guthrie
4Eber Wells
1926
F: 120 yards; D: 05 JUL
1Leighton Dye14.6=MRy
2Chuck Werner
3Hugo Leistner
4Robert Maxwell
1925
F: 120 yards; S/F: 6/6; D: 04 JUL
1George Guthrie14.6MRy,=ARy
2Hugo Leistnerinches bh
3Leighton Dye
4Carl-Axel Christiernsson (SWE)
5Larry Snyder
6J.P. Murphy
1924
F: 120 yards; D: 06 SEP
1Ivan Riley15.4
2Harrison Thompson
3Herbert Meyer
4Joseph Sullivan
1923
F: 120 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Karl Anderson15.1
2Ivan Riley
3Daniel Kinsey
4Charles Moore
1922
F: 120 yards; D: 09 SEP
1Earl Thomson (CAN)15.3
2Karl Anderson
3Harrison Thomson
4Harold Crawford
1921
F: 120 yards; D: 04 JUL
1Earl Thomson (CAN)15.0
2Christopher Krogness
3William Yount
4Earl Frazier
1920
F: 120 yards; D: 17 JUL
1Harold Barron15.2
2William Yount
3Walker Smith
4Fred Murray
5John Watts
1919
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 13 SEP
1Robert Simpson15.2
2Fred Kelly2 ft bh
3Harold Barron
1918
F: 120 yards; D: 21 SEP
1Earl Thomson (CAN)15.2
2Frank Loomis
3Walker Smith
4E.S. Riedel
1917
F: 120 yards; D: 01 SEP
1Harold Barron15.0
2Waldo Ames
3Willard Savage
4Frank Loomis
1916
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 09 SEP
1Robert Simpson14.8MRy,ARy,WRy
2Fred Kelly2 yds bh
3Earl Thomson (CAN)
4Fred Murray
1915
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 07 AUG; W: brisk wind with
1Fred Murray15.0w
2Robert Simpson
3H. Kirkpatrick
4John Case
*Fred Kelly finished first but was disqualified for knocking
down four hurdles.
1914
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 12 SEP
1Harry Goelitz16.2
2Thomas McDonagh
3H.E. Welch
1913
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 05 JUL
1Fred Kelly16.4
2John Nicholson1 ft bh
3E.S. Riedel
4Harry Goelitz
1912
F: 120 yards; D: 21 SEP
1John Nicholson15.8
2Edwin Pritchard
3LeRoy Dorland
1911
F: 120 yards; D: 01 JUL
1Arthur Shaw15.6
2Vaughn Blanchard
3Andrew Griffith
1910
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 15 OCT
1John Case15.8
2John Eller1 yd bh
3James Donahueinches bh2
1909
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 14 AUG
1Forrest Smithson15.2=MRy,=ARy,=WRy*
2Arthur Shaw
3William Edwards
4H.J. Kierner
*Smithson’s mark was inferior to the AR and WR at 110 meters, a
slightly longer distance.
1908
F: 120 yards; D: 19 SEP
1Arthur Shaw15.2MRy,=ARy,=WRy*
2John Eller1 yd bh
3Gordon Wallerinches bh2
*Shaw’s mark was inferior to the AR and WR at 110 meters, a
slightly longer distance.
1907
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 07 SEP
1Forrest Smithson15.6=MRy
2Arthur Shawinches bh
3W.R. McCullough1 yd bh2
1906
F: 120 yards; D: 08 SEP
1William Armstrong16.0
2John Ellers
3E. Lovington
1905
F: 120 yards; D: 05 AUG
1Hugo Friend16.2
2Porter Frizzel7 yds bh
3Herbert Kerrigan
1904
F: 120 yards; D: 04 JUN
1Frank Castleman16.2
2Lawrence Ketchum
3Seth Smith
1903
F: 120 yards; D: 11 SEP
1Frederick Schule16.6
2M.W.H. Bockman
3Samuel Jones
1902
F: 120 yards; D: 13 SEP
1R.H. Hadfield17.8
2G.C. Reimer
3P.J. Corley
1901
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 15 JUN
1Walter Fishleigh16.2
2Thomas McQueeney
3W.J. Feldkamp
1900
F: 120 yards; D: 15 SEP
1Ralph Hutchinson16.2
2R.H. Hadfield
3Irving Baxter
1899
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 26 AUG
1Alvin Kraenzlein15.8
2Dodge Peters
3C.A. O’Rourke
1898
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 23 JUN
1Alvin Kraenzlein15.6=MRy
2William Rogers
3Pat O’Dea
1897
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/4; D: 28 AUG
1John Thompson16.0
2John Richards2 ft bh
3Theodore Chase11 ft bh2
4Thomas McQueeney
1896
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 12 SEP
1William Rogers16.2
2Nathan Bijur3 yds bh
3A.F. Beefs5 ft bh2
4Sidney Jones
5Matthew Halpin
1895
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 14 SEP
1Stephen Chase15 3/4
2Ernest Cady5 ft bh
3George Hatch3 yds bh2
4John Cosgrove1 ft bh3
1894
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 15 SEP
1Stephen Chase15.6MRy,ARy,WRy
2Frederick Puffer3 yds bh
3William Garcelon10 yds bh2
1893
F: 120 yards; D: 16 SEP
1Frederick Puffer16.0=MRy
2C.H. Keep
3F.W. Lord
1892
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 01 OCT; W: excessive
1Frederick Puffer15.4w
2Harry Morrell7 ft bh
3Harry Harding5 ft bh2
4Alfred Copland
5Lewis Lewis
1891
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 03 OCT
1Alfred Copland16.0(16.22) =MRy
2Harry Morrell1 yd bh
3Fred Ducharmeinches bh2
4George Schwegler
Heat 1: Ducharme 16.60, Heat 2: Copland 16.65
1890
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 11 OCT
1Fred Ducharme16.0MRy,=ARy,=WRy
2Alfred Copland6” bh
3Henry Williams2 ft bh2
4Frederick Puffer
1889
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 14 SEP
1George Schwegler17.0
2Alfred Copeland2 ft bh
3Nelson Deming4 yds bh2
1888
AAU
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 19 SEP
1Alexander A Jordan16.2MRy,=ARy
2Alfred Coplandinches bh
3E.M. Vandervoort
4Fred Ducharme
1888
NAAA
F: 121 3/4 yards*S/F: 4/4; D: 13 OCT
1Alfred Copland16.4
2Herbert Mapes1 yd bh
3H.S. Young2 yds bh2
4E.M. Vandervoort
*The course was slightly long.
1887
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3
1Alexander Jordan16.4
2Alfred Copland4” bh
3H.S. Young3 yds bh2
1886
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 26 JUN
1Alexander Jordan16.5
2H.S. Young1 ft bh
3James Pedlow3 yds bh2
4J.T. Rinehardt=3rd
*Young and Pedlow were penalized one yard for false starts.
**Pedlow and Rinehardt tied for third place and Pedlow won a
coin-toss.
1885
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 13 JUN
1Alexander Jordan17.6
2James Pedlow5 yds bh
3J.G. Mason5 ft bh2
4F.D. Webster
1884
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 27 SEP
1Silas Safford18.2
2J.G. Mason3 yds bh
3Alexander Jordan5 yds bh2
1883
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/4; D: 03 JUN
1Silas Safford19.4
2Robert Mulford2 yds bh
3Oliver Harriman1 ft bh2
4J.T. Rinehardt
1882
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 10 JUN
1James Tivey (GBR)16.8MRy,ARy
2Silas Safford2 ft bh
3John Jenkins15 yds bh2
1881
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 24 SEP
1James Tivey (GBR)17 1/8MRy,ARy
2John Jenkins6 yds bh
3Frank Adams
4J.B. Hanna
5H.W. Macauley
1880
F: 120 yards; S/F: 4/3; D: 25 SEP
1H.H. Moritz19.2
2John Keane2 yds bh
3J.J. Cahill10 yds bh2
1879
F: 120 yards; S/F: 5/5; D: 27 SEP
1Edward Haigh19.0
2William Beers1 yd bh
3H.H. Moritz1 ft bh2
4William Morse
5Joseph Lafon
Heat 1: Lafon 18.4
1878
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 12 OCT
1Edwards Ficken17 1/4MRy,ARy
2Joseph Lafon6 yds bh
3J. H. Van Loan5 yds bh2
1877
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/2; D: 08 SEP
1Edwards Ficken18 1/4MRy
2E.B. Foote1 yd bh
1876
F: 120 yards; S/F: 3/3; D: 30 SEP
1George Hitchcock19.0MRy
2O.L. Richard5 yd bh
3James Pearson (CAN)2 yd bh2

Request generated in 0.18108701705933 seconds.