History of US Nationals Results: 10,000 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 20)
1Galen Rupp (Nik)28:47.32
2Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik)28:49.66
3Chris Derrick (Nik)28:52.25
4Benjamin True (Sauc)29:07.26
5Aaron Braun (adi)29:09.48
6Ryan Vail (Brk)29:14.76
7Matt Tegenkamp (Nik)29:21.93
8Jacob Riley (Hans)29:25.66
2012
(Eugene, June 22)
1Galen Rupp (Nik)27:25.33
2Matt Tegenkamp (OTC)27:33.94
3Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik)27:36.09
4Chris Derrick (Stan)27:40.23
5Aaron Braun (adiMcM)27:41.54
6Ryan Vail (Brk)27:52.53
7Brent Vaughn (OTC)27:55.44
8Luke Puskedra (Or)27:56.62
2011
(Eugene, June 23)
1Galen Rupp (Nik)28:38.17
2Matt Tegenkamp (Nik)28:39.97
3Scott Bauhs (adi)28:40.51
4Bobby Curtis (Reeb)28:42.50
5Tim Nelson (Nik)28:43.41
6Ryan Vail (Brk)28:45.60
7Aaron Braun (McME)28:48.31
8James Strang (unat)28:49.28
2010
(Des Moines, June 24)
1Galen Rupp (Nik)28:59.29
2Edward Moran (Nik)29:03.07
3Patrick Smyth (TMn)29:18.13
4Ryan Sheehan (Hans)29:18.55
5David Jankowski (Zap)29:18.99
6Josh Simpson (NYAC)29:22.43
7Mikhail Sayenko (CNW)29:26.89
8James Carney (NBal)29:32.50
2009
(Eugene, June 25)
1Galen Rupp (Or)27:52.53
2Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik)27:58.59
3Tim Nelson (OTC)28:01.34
4James Carney (NBal)28:13.37
5Ed Moran (Nik)28:34.54
6Meb Keflezighi (Nik)28:35.49
7Patrick Smyth (NDm)28:35.70
8Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)28:35.79
2008
(Eugene, July 4)
1Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)27:41.89
2Galen Rupp (unat)27:43.11
3Jorge Torres (Reeb)27:46.33
4Ed Moran (Nik)27:52.10
5Josh Rohatinsky (Nik)27:54.41
6James Carney (NBal)27:58.81
7Adam Goucher (Nik)27:59.31
8Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik)28:05.31
2007
(Indianapolis, June 21)
1Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)28:13.51
2Galen Rupp (Or)28:23.31
3Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik)28:31.88
4Alan Culpepper (Nik)28:34.01
5Jorge Torres (Reeb)28:36.85
6Jason Hartmann (Nik)28:46.76
7Ryan Hall (Asics)28:51.77
8Ryan Shay (Sauc)28:54.34
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Jorge Torres (Reeb)28:14.43
2Meb Keflezighi (Nik)28:18.74
3Dan Browne (Nik)28:19.32
4Anthony Famiglietti (adi)28:27.73
5Jason Lehmkuhle (TMn)28:44.14
6Brandon Leslie (SpWar)28:50.12
7Jason Hartmann (Nik)29:03.30
8Fernando Cabada (VaInt)29:06.96
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 23)
(18 started, 17 finished)
1Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)28:10.38
2Meb Keflezighi (Nik)28:10.57
3Matt Downin (NBal)28:34.65
4James Carney (Asics)28:35.95
5Bret Schoolmeester (Co)28:37.56
6Joe Driscoll (adi)28:37.97
7Patrick Gildea (NYAC)28:39.49
8Chris Graff (Asics)28:41.32
2004
(Sacramento, July 9)
(26 started, 22 finished)
1Meb Keflezighi Nik)27:36.49
2Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)27:55.00
3Dan Browne (Nik)28:07.47
4Mike Donnelly (Nik)28:18.97
5Chris Graff (NFT)28:27.93
6James Carney (TMon)28:31.82
7Matt Downin (NBal)28:33.96
8Chad Pearson (NCSt)28:38.44
2003
Stanford, June 19
19 started, 17 finished
1Alan Culpepper (adi)27:55.36
2Meb Keflezighi (Nik)27:57.59
3Dan Browne (Nik)28:03.48
4Weldon Johnson (LR)28:06.58
5Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)28:07.20
6Ian Dobson (Stan)28:20.51
7Chris Graff (NFT)28:21.41
8Edwardo Torres (Co)28:21.46
2002
Stanford, June 21
18 started and finished
1Meb Keflezighi (Nik)27:41.68
2Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)27:42.83
3Alan Culpepper (adi)27:48.09
4Brad Hauser (Nik)28:31.10
5Chris Graff (NFT)28:32.10
6Todd Williams (adi)28:40.39
7Ryan Shay (unat)28:40.66
8Jason Hartmann (Or)28:46.76
2001
Eugene, June 21
17 started, 15 finished
1Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)28:23.82
2Meb Keflezighi (Nik)28:39.64
3Alan Culpepper (adi)28:49.03
4Weldon Johnson (LR)29:01.40
5Shawn Found (USAr)29:03.63
6Matt Downin (Nik)29:17.45
7Scott Strand (NBal)29:22.15
8Chris Graff (NYAC)29:32.61
2000
Sacramento, July 14
34 started, 27 finished
1Meb Keflezighi (Nik)28:03.32
2Alan Culpepper (adi)28:03.35
3Abdi Abdirahman’ (Som)28:19.08
4Shawn Found (USAr)28:33.75
5Brad Hauser (Stan)28:36.53
6Jim Jurcevich (Hans)28:39.02
7Matt Downin (Wi)28:45.58
8Rod DeHaven (NBal)28:48.98
1999
Eugene, June 24
26 started, 20 finished
1Alan Culpepper (adi)28:22.46
2Brad Hauser (Stan)28:24.32
3Abdi Abdirahman (Az)28:28.26
4Meb Keflezighi (Nik)28:29.27
5Peter Julian (adi)28:31.29
6Nolan Swanson (Nik)28:32.10
7Brent Hauser (Stan)28:32.56
8Todd Williams (adi)28:33.56
1998
New Orleans, June 20
13 started, 9 finished
1Dan Browne (USAr)29:46.06
2James Menon (Asics)29:47.58
3Reuben Reina (Asics)29:47.61
4Meb Keflezighi (UCLA)29:50.22
5Rod DeHaven (NBal)29:57.37
6Mike Mykytok (Eto)30:06.99
7Scott Larson (NBal)30:15.33
8Pat Joyce (NCSt)30:45.80
1997
Indianapolis, June 13
14 started, 13 finished
1Mike Mykytok (Eto)28:34.92
2Reuben Reina (Asics)28:34.93
3Peter Julian (adi)28:35.65
4Joe LeMay (adi)28:49.52
5Mark Coogan (NBal)28:58.64
6Brad Barquist (Miz)29:11.79
7Brent Hauser (Stan)29:18.78
8Gary Stolz (NFT)29:21.28
1996
Atlanta, June 17
23 contestants, 16 finalists
1Todd Williams (adi)28:46.58
2Joe LeMay (adiRR)29:06.89
3Dan Middleman (NYAC)29:13.81
4Brad Barquist (Miz)29:20.07
5Brian Clas (ReebE)29:25.27
6Travis Walter (Reeb)29:29.68
7Bo Reed (Miz)29:35.01
8Terrence Mahon (Reeb)29:36.14
1995
Sacramento, June 15
21 started, 20 finished
1Todd Williams (adi)28:01.84
2Chris Fox (unat)28:23.94
3Tom Ansberry (Nik)28:27.85
4Rod DeHaven (NBal)28:28.42
5Joe LeMay (adiRR)28:32.07
6Brad Barquist (Miz)28:39.05
7Brian Clas (ReebE)28:42.11
8Dan Nelson (unat)28:47.10
1994
Knoxville, June 17
17 started, 13 finished
1Tom Ansberry (Nik)29:01.84
2Steve Plasencia (Asics)29:03.54
3Jim Westphal (NikN)29:14.49
4Chris Fox (Brk)29:19.51
5Brad Barquist (Miz)29:20.59
6Pat Porter (Miz)29:24.05
7Dan Mayer (NCen)29:25.84
8Dan Nelson (NBal)29:37.57
1993
Eugene, June 18
30 started, 25 finished
1Todd Williams (adi)28:02.05
2Steve Plasenica (Asics)28:02.41
3Dan Nelson (NikRR)28:02.44
4Gerard Donakowski (unat)28:23.96
5Ed Eyestone (Reeb)28:30.60
6Peter Sherry (adi)28:50.26
7Joe LeMay (NikRR)28:52.62
8Brad Barquist (Miz)28:57.70
1992
New Orleans, June 22
20 contestants, 18 finalists
1Todd Williams (adi)28:19.82
2Ken Martin (Nik)28:31.06
3Aaron Ramirez (Miz)28:32.54
4Steve Plasencia (NikW)28:34.41
5Tom Ansberry (4W)28:48.68
6Pat Porter (Miz)28:54.68
7Andy Ball (NikRR)28:56.98
8Peter Sherry (adi)28:56.98
1991
New York City, June 14
27 started, 25 finished
1Shannon Butler (MtSt)28:09.40
2Steve Plasencia (NikW)28:12.60
3Aaron Ramirez (Miz)28:16.59
4Tom Ansberry (4W)28:23.32
5Pat Porter (NikI)28:26.49
6Bo Reed (Miz)28:28.87
7John Scherer (NikN)28:32.58
8Scott Fry (NikN)28:33.18
1990
Norwalk, June 15
25 started, 23 finished
1Steve Plasencia (NikW)28:11.41
2Aaron Ramirez (unat)28:11.99
3Ed Eyestone (Reeb)28:16.20
4John Scherer (NikN)28:16.24
5Tom Ansberry (4W)28:28.90
6Bob Kempainen (NikB)28:36.26
7Pat Porter (NikI)28:38.99
8Gerard Donakowski (NikN)28:46.48
1989
Houston, June 16
9 started and finished
1Pat Porter (AW)28:45.78
2Bob Kempainen (NikB)28:50.95
3John Scherer (Mi)28:58.18
4Chris Schille (NikB)29:00.35
5Harry Green (Reeb)29:12.37
6Jay Marden (NBal)29:18.81
7Danny Gonzalez (Reeb)29:19.22
8Brian Harshman (NikRR)29:54.22
1988
Tampa, June 17
5 started and finished
1Steve Taylor (VaT)30:08.64
2Gerard Donakowski (AW)30:10.43
3John Erickson (ETn)30:29.94
4Rick Robirds (Reeb)30:45.94
5Liese (Poc)31:32.40
1987
San José, June 26
26 started, 25 finished
1Gerard Donakowski (AW)28:25.10
2Steve Plasencia (AW)28:27.57
3Ed Eyestone (Reeb)28:28.85
4Pat Porter (AW)28:29.70
5Bruce Bickford (NBal)28:40.85
6Jim Sapienza (AW)28:47.58
7Jim Hill (unat)28:48.6h
8Keith Hanson (NikB)28:51.14
1986
Eugene, June 20
16 started, 13 finished
1Gerard Donakowski (AW)28:21.11
2Mark Nenow (Pum)28:22.13
3Ed Eyestone (Reeb)28:33.10
4Greg Meyer (Brk)28:49.42
5Greg Orman (Eto)28:56.99
6Pete Pfitzinger (NBal)29:07.57
7Charlie Bevier (Pum)29:11.78
8Ken Hall (WMAA)29:20.75
1985
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 17/16; D: 15 JUN
1Bruce Bickford28:00.10
2Mark Nenow28:12.60
3Pat Porter28:12.90
4Keith Brantly28:31.82
5Mark Curp28:32.99
6Dave Gordon28:38.04
1984
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 12/7; D: 08 JUN
1Jon Sinclair28:42.54
2Mark Stickley28:45.97
3Frank Shorter29:03.40
4Larry Greene29:10.80
5Lloyd Ness29:15.06
6Paul Gorman29:21.19
1983
F: 10,000 meters; D: 18 JUN
1Alberto Salazar28:11.64
2Craig Virgin28:13.06
3Mark Nenow28:14.37
4Thom Hunt28:32.88
5Pat Porter28:35.92
6Dave Gordon28:42.46
1982
F: 10,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1Craig Virgin28:33.02
2Steve Ortiz28:33.58
3Robbie Perkins28:35.04
4Mark Curp28:42.35
5Bob Hodge28:44.3
6Pat Porter28:48.8
1981
F: 10,000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1Alberto Salazar28:39.33
2Duncan Macdonald28:45.59
3Charles Spedding (GBR)28:49.85
4Mark Nenow29:04.5
5Domingo Tibaduiza (MEX)29:07.1
6Jim Stintzi29:16.7
1980
F: 10,000 meters; D: 15 JUN
1Rodolfo Gomez (MEX)28:44.0
2Garry Bjorklund28:49.4
3Gary Tuttle29:19.9
4Barry Brown29:23.7
5Peter Pfitzinger29:24.7
6Carlos Victorino (MEX)29:30.0
1979
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 30/20; D: 17 JUN
1Craig Virgin27:39.4MRm,ARm
2Ric Rojas28:24.2
3Frank Shorter28:26.6
4Robbie Perkins28:26.8
5Marc Hunter28:40.8
6Tom Wysocki28:43.8
1978
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 21/17; D: 10 JUN
1Craig Virgin28:15.0
2Garry Bjorklund28:35.0
3Jeff Wells28:45.6
4Randy Thomas28:46.5
5Marty Liquori29:08.9
6Ken Misner29:09.1
1977
F: 10,000 meters; D: 11 JUN
1Frank Shorter28:19.8
2Rick Rojas28:50.6
3Randy Thomas29:01.2
4Paul Stemmer29:03.0
5Gary Cohen29:05.0
6Richard Reid29:06.3
1976
F: 10,000 meters; D: 12 JUN
1Ed Leddy (IRL)28:46.0
2Duncan Macdonald28:58.6
3Dave Smith29:09.8
4Anthony Sandoval29:14.0
5Gary Cohen29:18.4
6Eric Hulst29:30.6
1975
F: 10,000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1Frank Shorter28:02.17MRm
2Ted Castaneda28:32.70
3Garry Bjorklund28:36.6
4Domingo Tibaduiza (MEX)28:44.6
5Glenn Herold28:54.2
6Gary Tuttle28:55.4
1974
F: 10,000 meters; D: 22 JUN
1Frank Shorter28:16.0
2Dick Buerkle28:25.0
3Garry Bjorklund28:28.4
4Charlie Maguire28:29.4
5Gary Tuttle28:35.2
6Jon Anderson28:49.0
1973
F: 6 miles; D: 15 JUN
1Gordon Minty (GBR)27:20.8
2Ted Castaneda27:22.4
3Jeff Galloway27:22.6
4Scott Bringhurst27:23.0
5Luis Flores (MEX)27:30.8
6Pedro Miranda (MEX)27:33.2
1972
F: 10,000 meters; D: 16 JUN
1Greg Fredericks28:08.0MRm,ARm
2Frank Shorter28:12.0
3Tom Laris28:12.6
4Jack Bacheler28:13.4
5Jeff Galloway28:30.0
6Juan Martinez (MEX)28:32.8
1971
F: 6 miles; S/F: -/24; D: 26 JUN
1Frank Shorter27:27.2
2Garry Bjorklund27:28.2
3Juan Martinez (MEX)27:37.0
4Gerry Lindgren27:46.4
5Pedro Miranda (MEX)27:51.4
6Jerry Jobski27:58.0
1970
F: 6 miles; S/F: 21/18; D: 27 JUN
1Jack Bacheler27:24.0
1Frank Shorter27:24.0
3Garry Bjorklund27:30.8
4Kenneth Moore27:54.4
5Gerry Lindgren28:05.8
6Bob Bertelsen28:25.6
1969
F: 6 miles; S/F: 13/12; D: 28 JUN
1Jack Bacheler28:12.2
2Juan Martinez (MEX)28:12.6
3Kenneth Moore28:46.4
4Frank Shorter28:52.0
5Tom Hoffman29:00.6
6Doug Wiebe29:15.6
1968
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 20/16; D: 21 JUN
1Tracy Smith28:47.0MRm
2Bill Clark28:56.6
3Van Nelson28:57.6
4Tom Laris28:59.4
5Kenneth Moore29:30.0
6Jim Murphy29:35.6
1967
F: 6 miles; D: 23 JUN
1Van Nelson28:18.8
2Tom Laris28:19.2
3Ron Larrieu28:31.2
4Bill Clark28:31.2
5Juan Martinez (MEX)28:38.0
6Tom Heinonen28:56.4
1966
F: 6 miles; S/F: 35/25; D: 26 JUN
1Tracy Smith28:02.0
2Billy Mills28:34.2
3Dave Ellis (CAN)28:52.6
4John Lawson29:06.4
5Rick Riley29:11.4
6Bill Clark29:23.8
1965
F: 6 miles; S/F: 16/12; D: 27 JUN
1Billy Mills27:11.6MRy,ARy,WRy
2Gerry Lindgren27:11.6MRy,ARy,WRy
3Bill Morgan28:33.8
4Doug Rustad28:44.0
5Gar Williams29:33.4
6Bob Scharff29:41.0
1964
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 26/11; D: 27 JUN
1Peter McArdle30:11.0MRm
2John Gutknecht30:44.6
3Oscar Moore30:47.4
4Frank Pflaging31:11.0
5Dick Weeks31:40.2
6Norbert Sander32:12.2
1963
F: 6 miles; D: 21 JUN
1Peter McArdle (IRL)28:29.2
2Ned Sargent28:51.0
3John Macy28:51.4
4Leslie Hegedus29:38.0
5Jerry Smartt29:39.0
6Frank Pflaging29:45.4
1962
F: 6 miles; D: 22 JUN
1Bruce Kidd (CAN)28:23.2MRy
2Peter McArdle (IRL)28:34.8ARy
3John Gutknecht28:39.8
4Doug Kyle (CAN)28:44.0
5Ron Larrieu29:04.0
6Ireland Sloan29:05.2
1961
F: 6 miles; D: 24 JUN
1John Gutknecht28:52.6MRy
2Peter McArdle (IRL)29:16.8
3Nick Kitt29:49.7
4Denis Moore (AUS)30:19.6
5Gar Williams30:26.0
6Bill Peck30:51.0
1960
F: 10,000 meters; D: 24 JUN
1Al Lawrence (AUS)30:11.4MRm
2Doug Kyle (CAN)30:12.6
3Max Truex30:16.3
4Pete McArdle30:22.0
5Bob Soth30:26.5
6Mal Robertson30:35.3
1959
F: 10,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1Max Truex31:22.4
2Al Lawrence (AUS)31:35.5
3Bob Soth32:12.6
4Alex Breckenridge32:40.6
5Russ Bennett32:58.5
6Pete McArdle (IRL)32:59.5
1958
F: 6 miles; D: 20 JUN
1John Macy29:25.6
2Gordon McKenzie29:31.7
3Jerry Smartt29:45.2
4Peter McArdle (IRL)29:46.6
5William Sawyer30:14.1
6Hal Higdon30:57.0
1957
F: 6 miles; D: 21 JUN
1Douglas Kyle (CAN)29:22.8MRy
2Jerry Smartt29:48.3
3John Kelley30:01.0
4Mal Robertson30:16.8
5Richard Hart30:19.6
6Bob Carman30:21.2
1956
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: -/9; D: 22 JUN
1Max Truex30:52.0
2Richard Hart31:06.3
3Gordon McKenzie31:06.8
4Jerry Smartt31:14.0
5Fred Wilt32:07.7
6Jack Blackburn32:24.2
1955
F: 6 miles; D: 24 JUN
1Richard Hart31:58.4
2Gordon McKenzie32:28.0
3George King33:00.3
4Fred Schoeffler33:25.3
5Bill Gookin33:36.3
6Bob Kelly33:43.4
1954
F: 6 miles; S/F: 9/6; D: 18 JUN
1Curtis Stone31:39.4
2Fred Wilt31:54.8
3Richard Hart32:05.0
4Austin Scott33:37.4
5Hal Higdon33:45.6
6Fred Schoefler34:09.4
1953
F: 6 miles; D: 26 JUN
1Curtis Stone31:18.2
2Bob Kelly31:39.3
3Robert Lippemeier31:52.8
4Tom Sturak32:03.8
5John Warner31:13.8
6Austin Scott32:29.3
1952
F: 10,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1Curtis Stone30:33.4MRm,ARm
2Fred Wilt30:41.2
3Horace Ashenfelter30:45.8
4Browning Ross31:03.5
5Gordon McKenzie31:30.1
6Art Garcia31:59.6
1951
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 14/10; D: 22 JUN
1Curtis Stone32:30.7
2Fred Wilt32:30.9
3Armand Osterberg32:35.8
4Walt Deike33:04.2
5Dick Vierra33:49.5
6Rundell34:16.4
1950
F: 10,000 meters; D: 23 JUN
1Horace Ashenfelter32:44.3
2Robert Black33:29.7
3Sal Escoto33:33.5
4Fred Schoeffler34:06.4
5Anthony Sapienza34:18.0
6Charles Short34:18.5
1949
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 9/7 D: 24 JUN
1Fred Wilt31:05.7MRm
2Bob Black32:28.4
3Tommy Quinn32:42.0
4Vic Twomey32:51.5
5Fay Blair33:20.0
6Bill Steed33:21.5
1948
F: 10,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1Edward O’Toole32:29.7
2Fred Wilt32:31.0
3Herman Goffberg33:10.0
4Victor Dyrgall
5Bob Karnes
6Walt Dieke
1947
F: 10,000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Edward O’Toole33:28.3
2Browning Ross
3Donald Lash
4Jesse Van Zant
5Harold Massie
6Carmon Phillips
1946
1Edward O’Toole32:17.5
2Victor Dyrgall
3Theodore Vogel
4Norman Bright
5Curtis Stone
6Takeo Takushi
1945
F: 10,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Theodore Vogel35:30.7
2John Kelley
3John Kersnason
4Joseph Harvey
1944
F: 10,000 meters; D: 17 JUN
1Norman Bright33:53.0
2William Marr200 yds bh
3Tom Crane
4Clayton Farrar
5Charles Robbins
6Robert Donnelly
1943
F: 10,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1Louis Gregory33:22.0
2James Rafferty
3Theodore Vogel
4William Marr
5Arthur Schmidlein
6Donald Heinicke
1942
F: 10,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1Joseph McCluskey32:38.3
2Fred Wilt
3Herman Goffberg
4Victor Dyrgall
5William Steiner
6Louis deLassus
1941
F: 10,000 meters; D: 28 JUN
1Lou Gregory33:11.0
2Theodore Volmer
3Eino Pentti
4Louis deLassus
5Edward Blackwell
6Peter Olexy
1940
F: 10,000 meters; D: 28 JUN; S/F: 5/5
1Donald Lash32:29.2
2Lou Gregory
3James Rafferty
4Ray Mahannah
5Mike Portanova
1939
F: 10,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1Louis Gregory33:11.5
2James Whittaker
3Joseph Sullivan
4Andrew Camperelli
1938
F: 10,000 meters; D: 02 JUL
1Eino Pentti32:15.6
2Bob Rankine (CAN)
3Errol Vaughn
4Victor Dyrgall
1937
F: 10,000 meters; D: 02 JUL
1Eino Pentti32:02.0
2William Feiler
3John A. Kelley
4Errol Vaughn
1936
F: 10,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1Donald Lash31:06.9MRm,ARm
2Eino Pentti
3Stanley Wudyka
4Thomas Deckard
1935
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: -/3; D: 28 JUL; S: Princeton NJ
1Thomas Ottey32:07.3
2Eino Pentti
3Thomas McDonough
1934
F: 10,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Eino Pentti33:34.2
2Thomas McDonough
3Louis Gregory
4William Dreyer
1933
F: 10,000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Louis Gregory32:39.4
2Thomas McDonough
3Eino Pentti
4Errol Vaughn
1932
F: 10,000 meters; S/F: 13/9; D: 16 JUL
1Thomas Ottey32:18.2
2Eino Pentti40 yds bh1
3Louis Gregory20 yds bh2
4Clark Chamberlain10 yds bh3
5Paul Mundy25 yds bh4
6William Zepp15 yds bh5
1931
F: 6 miles; D: 04 JUL
1Louis Gregory31:26.4
2William Zepp
3Charles Shugert
4Henry Brocksmith
1930
F: 6 miles; D: 23 AUG
1Louis Gregory31:31.3
2Clark Chamberlain
3Thomas McDonough
4Mel Porter
1929
F: 6 miles; S/F: -/3; D: 04 JUL
1Louis Gregory33:47.7
2Harry Chauca
3George Harbeck
1928
F: 10,000 meters; D: 07 JUL
1Joie Ray31:28.4MRm,ARm
2John L. Romig
3Verne H. Booth
4John Zola
1927
F: 6 miles; D: 02 JUL
1Ville Ritola (FIN)30:43.4MRy
2Russell Payne
3William Meyer
4Earl Reigel
1926
F: 6 miles; D: 05 JUL
1Phillip Osif31:31.0MRy
2Verne Booth
3Ove Anderson (FIN)
4Chauncey Longwhite
1925
F: 6 miles; D: 04 JUL
1George Lermond31:34.6MRy
2Ville Kyronen (FIN)
3John Gray
4H. Bourke
1924
F: 5 miles; D: 06 SEP
1Ilmar Prem (FIN)26:20.4
2George Lermond
3Verne Booth
4John Gray
1923
F: 5 miles; D: 01 SEP
1Earle Johnson26:05.4
2Verne Booth
3James Henigan
4John Gray
1922
F: 5 miles; D: 09 SEP
1Earle Johnson25:33.0
2Ville Ritola (FIN)6 yds bh
3Lloyd Rathburn220 yds bh2
4James Henigan
1921
F: 5 miles; D: 04 JUL
1Earle Johnson25:53.4
2Mase Polingzowma
3Bramwell French
4A. Forward
1919
F: 5 miles; D: 13 SEP
1Charles Pores26:02.0
2Patrick Flynn20 yds bh
3Max Bohland
4Herman Ackerman
1918
F: 5 miles; D: 21 SEP
1Charles Pores24:36.8MRy,ARy
2Earle Johnson
3Frank Gillespie
4F. G. Kochanski
1917
F: 5 miles; D: 01 SEP
1Charles Pores26:26.4
2Ville Kyronen (FINI)
3James Henigan
4Nick Giannakopoulos
1916
F: 5 miles; D: 09 SEP
1Joie Ray26:11.6
2Ville Kyronen (FIN)
3H.E. Weeks
4H. Holden
1915
F: 5 miles; D: 07 AUG
1Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)25:50.8
2Oliver Millardinches bh
3G. Hobgood
4Joie Ray
1914
F: 5 miles; D: 12 SEP
1Ville Kyronen (FIN)25:52.2
2H.E. Weeks
3Patrick Flynn
4Joie Ray
1913
F: 5 miles; D: 05 JUL
1Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)26:10.6
2Joie Ray3/4 lap bh
3Gaston Strobino
1912
F: 5 miles; D: 21 SEP
1Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)25:43.4
2Harry Smith
3J.G. Silva
1911
F: 5 miles; D: 01 JUL
1George Bonhag25:50.4
2P. Laruna
3Edward Fitzgerald
1910
F: 5 miles; S/F: 5/3; D: 15 OCT
1William Kramer27:06.4
2Frederick Bellars
3Thomas Collins
1909
F: 5 miles; D: 14 AUG
1Harry McLean26:09.6
2Frederick Bellars
3F. Jackson
1908
F: 5 miles; D: 19 SEP
1Fred Bellars26:14.8
2James Lee50 yds bh
3John Daly (IRL)60 yds bh2
1907
F: 5 miles; D: 07 SEP
1John Daly (IRL)26:04.0
2George Bonhag
3Thomas Collins
1906
F: 5 miles; D: 08 SEP
1William Nelson (GBR)26:22.6
2George Bonhag300 yds bh
3William Frank
1905
F: 5 miles; S/F: 2/1; D: 05 AUG
1Frank Verner28:57.6
1904
F: 5 miles; D: 04 JUN
1John Joyce28:25.2
2David Munson
3William Frank
1902
F: 5 miles; D: 13 SEP
1Alexander Grant26:32.0
2W.H. McVicar20 yds bh
3Jerry Pierceinches bh2
Splits: 4:58.0, 10:23.8, 15:50.0, 21:23.0 (Grant)
1901
F: 5 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 15 JUN
1Frank Kanaly26:44.8
2Jerry Pierce
3George Orton (CAN)
1900
F: 5 miles; D: 15 SEP
1Arthur Newton27:41.4
2Dick Grant100 yds bh
3Garry Fitzgerald
1899
F: 5 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 26 AUG
1Alexander Grant28:30.8
1Dick Grant (CAN)28:30.8
3J.L. Maguire
1894
F: 5 miles; S/F: 10/4; D: 15 SEP
1Charles Bean26:53.4
2J.S. Rushworth15 yds bh
3J.J. McKinnon50 yds bh2
4Ernest Baynes
1893
F: 5 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 16 SEP
1William Day26:08.4
2Edward Carter200 yds bh
3Charles Bean320 yds bh1
1892
F: 5 miles; S/F: 9/3; D: 01 OCT
1William Day25:54.4
2Edward Carter25:59.2
3William O’Keefe
1891
F: 5 miles; S/F: 3/3; D: 03 OCT
1Thomas Conneff27:38.4 (27:38.1
2Edward Carter28:18.4 (28:18.5
3J.D. Reid28:38.0 (28:38.3
1890
F: 5 miles; S/F: 8/3; D: 11 OCT
1Thomas Conneff25:37.8
2William Young1/4 mile bh
3Frank Carr
1889
F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/2; D: 14 SEP
1Thomas Conneff26:42.0
2William Young300 yds bh
1888
AAU: F: 5 miles; S/F: 5/4; D: 19 SEP
1Thomas Conneff26:46.6
2Edward Carter200 yds bh
3Peter Skillman
4Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)
Splits: 5:08.0, 10:25.0 (Conneff)
1888
NAAA: F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/3; D: 13 OCT
1Thomas Conneff25:35.0
2S.T. Freeth1/2 mile bh
3M. McLeod
Splits: 4:57.2, 10:07.6, 15:20.8, 20:28.0 (Conneff)
1887
F: 5 miles; S/F: 8/5; D: 17 SEP
1Edward Carter25:23.6MRy,ARy
2Peter Skillman27:05.5
3Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)220+ yds bh2
4S.T. Freeth
5E. Hickey
Splits: 3m - 15:16.4 MRy,ARy; 4m - 20:25.8 AR (Carter).
1886
F: 5 miles; S/F: 7/4; D: 26 JUN
1Edward Carter28:04.0
2Peter Skillman28:17.0
3T. Reagan28:52.2
4James Larkins
1885
F: 5 miles; S/F: 5/4; D: 13 JUN
1Peter Skillman27:13.4
2G.G. Smith27:50.4
3James Larkins28:35
4T. A. Collett1/2 lap bh3
1884
F: 5 miles; S/F: 10/3; D: 27 SEP
1George Stonebridge27:45.0
2Peter Skillman40 yds bh
3James Larkins100 yds bh2
1883
F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/3; D: 03 JUN
1Thomas Delaney26:47.4MRy
2John Kerns28:39.4
3J. Reilly29:12.6
1882
F: 5 miles; S/F: 9/3; D: 10 JUN
1Thomas Delaney27:34.4MRy
2W.T. Bailey24 yds bh
3James Gifford50 yds bh2
Splits: 5:05.0, 10:48.2, 16:30.0, 22:25.8 (Gifford)
1881
F: 5 miles; S/F: 6/2; D: 24 SEP
1W.C. Davies27:43.8MRy
2William Robertson29:00.2
Splits: 4:55.8, 19:23.8, 15:58.2, 21:44.5 (Davies)
1880
F: 5 miles; S/F: 4/3; D: 25 SEP
1James Gifford27:51.2MRy,ARy
2J. Christian29:29.6
3G.H. Cullum

Request generated in 0.17801403999329 seconds.