History of US Nationals Results: 5000 Meters - Men

Bookmark and Share

(results updated 11/08/2013)

2013
(Des Moines, June 23)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)14:54.16
2Galen Rupp (Nik)14:54.91
3Ryan Hill (unat)14:55.16
4Benjamin True (Sauc)14:55.61
5Andrew Bumbalough (Nik)14:57.12
6Garrett Heath (Sauc)14:58.85
7Elliott Heath (Nik)15:02.07
8Chris Solinsky (Nik)15:09.47
2012
(Eugene, June 28)
1Galen Rupp (Nik)13:22.67
2Bernard Lagat (Nik)13:22.82
3Lopez Lomong (OTC)13:24.47
4Andrew Bumbalough (OTC)13:26.67
5Ryan Hill (NCSt)13:27.49
6Benjamin True (Sauc)13:28.02
7Elliott Heath (Stan)13:28.20
8Hassan Mead (Mn)13:30.21
2011
(Eugene, June 24)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)13:23.06
2Chris Solinsky (Nik)13:23.65
3Galen Rupp (Nik)13:25.52
4Andrew Bumbalough (Nik)13:39.94
5Matt Tegenkamp (Nik)13:44.58
6Edward Moran (Nik)13:47.00
7Chris Derrick (Stan)13:47.28
8Ryan Hill (NCSt)13:47.59
2010
(Des Moines, June 25)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)13:54.08
2Tim Nelson (OTC)13:54.80
3Andrew Bumbalough (Gtn)13:55.16
4Aaron Braun (Adams)13:57.82
5Brent Vaughn (Nik)14:00.01
6Sean Quigley (Pum)14:01.42
7Brandon Bethke (AzSt)14:02.08
8Ian Dobson (OTC)14:03.53
2009
(Eugene, June 26)
1Matt Tegenkamp (OTC)13:20.57
2Chris Solinsky (OTC)13:20.82
3Evan Jager (OTC)13:22.18
4Bolota Asmerom (Nik)13:24.00
5German Fernandez (OkSt)13:25.46
6Jonathon Riley (Nik)13:26.90
7Sean Quigley (Pum)13:31.98
8Anthony Famiglietti (Sauc)13:33.63
2008
(Eugene, June 30)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)13:27.47
2Matt Tegenkamp (Nik)13:29.68
3Ian Dobson (adi)13:29.76
4Bolota Asmerom (OTC)13:31.24
5Chris Solinsky (Nik)13:32.17
6Bobby Curtis (Vill)13:35.00
7Stephen Pifer (Co)13:37.46
8Matt Gabrielson (Reeb)13:38.06
2007
(Indianapolis, June 22)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)13:30.73
2Matt Tegenkamp (Nik)13:31.31
3Adam Goucher (Nik)13:31.50
4Jonathon Riley (Nik)13:33.56
5Ed Moran (Nik)13:36.50
6Bolota Asmerom (Nik)13:38.26
7Chris Solinsky (Wi)13:39.83
8Sean Graham (OTC)13:44.06
2006
(Indianapolis, June 23)
1Bernard Lagat (Nik)13:14.32
2Matt Tegenkamp (Nik)13:15.00
3Dathan Ritzenhein (Nik)13:16.61
4Adam Goucher (Nik)13:18.93
5Sean Graham (NFT)13:35.62
6Ed Moran (Nik)13:38.02
7Andrew Carlson (Asics)13:40.06
8Ryan Hall (Asics)13:40.55
2005
(Carson, Calif., June 24)
24 started, 20 finished)
2004
(Sacramento, July 16)
(22 contestants, 16 finalists)
1Tim Broe (adi)13:27.36
2Jonathon Riley (Nik)13:30.85
3Bolota Asmerom (Nik)13:32.77
4Matt Lane (Nik)13:33.51
5Mark Menefee (Hans)13:37.68
6Matt Gonzales (NM)13:41.25
7Jorge Torres (Reeb)13:41.79
8Chad Johnson (Nik)13:43.24
2003
Stanford, June 20
21 started & finished
1Tim Broe (adi)13:35.23
2Adam Goucher (Nik)13:35.67
3Jorge Torres (Co)13:36.42
4Jonathon Riley (Nik)13:37.08
5Louis Luchini (Stan)13:38.77
6Bob Kennedy (Nik)13:43.15
7Abdi Abdirahman (Nik)13:43.81
8Chad Johnson (Nik)13:43.93
2002
Stanford, June 22
15 started, 13 finished
1Alan Culpepper (adi)13:27.52
2Meb Keflezighi (Nik)13:30.05
3Matt Lane (Nik)13:30.58
4Bolota Asmerom (Nik)13:32.88
5Louis Luchini (Stan)13:34.18
6Clint Wells (NYAC)13:36.22
7Jonathon Riley (Stan)13:40.99
8Chad Johnson (Nik)13:41.32
2001
Eugene, June 22
25 started, 21 finished
1Bob Kennedy (Nik)13:28.72
2Alan Culpepper (adi)13:29.66
3Adam Goucher (Fila)13:30.36
4Matt Lane (WM)13:32.91
5Nick Rogers (Nik)13:35.68
6Jonathon Riley (Stan)13:40.13
7Peter Sherry (NYAC)13:40.78
8Andre Williams (unat)13:41.17
2000
Sacramento, July 21
31 contestants, 17 finalists
1Adam Goucher (Fila)13:27.06
2Brad Hauser (Nik)13:27.31
3Nick Rogers (Nik)13:29.48
4Matt Lane (WM)13:37.03
5Marc Davis (Nik)13:39.88
6Bob Kennedy (Nik)13:42.15
7Jason Stewart (USAr)13:44.47
8Jonathon Riley (Stan)13:46.24
1999
Eugene, June 25
25 started, 23 finished
1Adam Goucher (Fila)13:25.59
2Bob Kennedy (Nik)13:26.85
3Dan Browne (USAr)13:36.64
4Brian Baker (NBal)13:37.55
5Matt Giusto (unat)13:39.92
6Andre Williams (ReebE)13:45.30
7Nick Rogers (Nik)13:49.07
8Matt Downin (Wi)13:49.38
1998
New Orleans, June 19
24 started, 21 finished
1Marc Davis (Nik)13:40.62
2Alan Culpepper (adi)13:41.13
3Pete Julian (adi)13:49.42
4Brad Hauser (Stan)13:54.93
5Andre Williams (ReebE)14:00.01
6Jason Stewart (USAr)14:02.25
7Brent Hauser (Stan)14:04.01
8Steve Fein (Wi)14:06.28
1997
Indianapolis, June 14
20 started, 18 finished
1Bob Kennedy (Nik)13:30.86
2Alan Culpepper (adi)13:48.90
3Brian Baker (NBal)13:59.36
4Dan Browne (Army)13:59.83
5Richie Boulet (NBal)14:00.19
6Ryan Wilson (Ar)14:01.24
7Scott Dvorak (WTEA)14:01.81
8Ronnie Harris (ReebE)14:05.59
1996
Atlanta, June 21
27 contestants, 16 finalists
1Bob Kennedy (Nik)13:46.17
2Matt Giusto (FLAC)13:56.89
3Ronnie Harris (ReebE)13:57.49
4Jim Spivey (Asics)13:58.81
5Steve Plasencia (Asics)13:59.95
6Ray Pugsley (ReebE)14:01.69
7Mark Coogan (NBal)14:04.63
8James Menon (Wi)14:09.25
1995
Sacramento, June 16
14 started and finished
1Bob Kennedy (Nik)13:19.99
2Mark Coogan (NBal)13:23.72
3Matt Giusto (FLAC)13:27.87
4Jim Spivey (Asics)13:42.85
5Ronnie Harris (ReebE)13:44.86
6Dan Middleman (NYAC)13:49.33
7Brian Baker (NBal)13:53.43
8Bob Henes (NikN)13:58.61
1994
Knoxville, June 18
26 contestants, 14 finalists
1Matt Giusto (FLAC)14:04.30
2Reuben Reina (FLAC)14:04.35
3Ronnie Harris (ReebE)14:04.72
4Tim Hacker (NikN)14:05.23
5Tim Gargiulo (Reb)14:06.59
6Jim Spivey (Asics)14:07.08
7Jason Casiano (unat)14:07.50
8Ken Martin (Reeb)14:08.14
1993
Eugene, June 19
16 started and finished
1Matt Giusto (FL)13:23.60
2Bob Kennedy (NITC)13:25.51
3Ken Martin (Reeb)13:44.68
4John Scherer (NikN)13:46.53
5Jim Farmer (NikB)13:48.45
6Todd Lewis (NYAC)13:51.50
7Greg Whiteley (Asics)13:52.80
8Benny McIntosh (Asics)13:54.15
1992
New Orleans, June 26
26 contestants, 16 finalists
1John Trautmann (adi)13:40.30
2Bob Kennedy (In)13:41.22
3John Gregorek (adi)13:42.20
4Steve Plasencia (NikW)13:42.40
5Jim Farmer (NikB)13:42.74
6Mike Bilyeu (NikO)13:43.66
7Reuben Reina (NikT)13:45.75
8Bill Taylor (NikN)13:46.38
1991
New York City, June 15
21 started, 17 finished
1John Trautmann (NYAC)13:55.26
2Reuben Reina (Nik)13:56.00
3Bob Kennedy (In)13:58.02
4Keith Brantly (NBal)14:00.57
5Jim Farmer (NikA)14:02.09
6Peter Sherry (NYAC)14:05.96
7Greg Whiteley (Asics)14:09.70
8Tim Hacker (NikN)14:12.04
1990
Norwalk, June 16
16 started and finished
1Doug Padilla (NikW)13:41.85
2Bob Kennedy (In)13:42.80
3Reuben Reina (ArTC)13:43.63
4John Gregorek (adi)13:45.71
5Keith Brantly (NBal)13:47.59
6Tim Gannon (NBal)13:49.40
7Jim Norris (NBal)13:51.18
8Jeff Smith (NYAC)13:53.46
1989
Houston, June 16
17 started, 16 finished
1Tim Hacker (AW)13:39.75
2Keith Brantly (NBal)13:40.20
3Doug Padilla (AW)13:40.76
4Steve Plasencia (AW)13:44.13
5Jim Farmer (NikS)13:48.77
6Matt Giusto (Nik)13:49.25
7Michael Donaghu (Dart)13:50.00
8Scott Fry (NikN)13:51.39
1988
Tampa, June 18
15 started, 14 finished
1Doug Padilla (AW)13:42.69
2Keith Brantly (TG)13:45.16
3John Gregorek (Foot)13:45.75
4Jim Farmer (NC)13:46.67
5Randy Reina (NikT)13:47.08
6Bill Krohn (Eto)13:50.87
7Greg Meyer (Brk)13:55.78
8Chris Fox (AW)13:57.29
1987
San José, June 27
19 started and finished
1Sydney Maree (Pum)13:51.45
2Doug Padilla (AW)13:52.61
3Terry Brahm (AW)13:56.80
4Don Clary (unat)13:57.25
5Richie Harris (NYAC)13:58.19
6Mike Blackmore (NYAC)14:01.10
7Jay Marden (NikB)14:01.91
8Scott Fry (Wi)14:02.75
1986
Eugene, June 21
21 started, 20 finished
1Doug Padilla (AW)13:46.69
2Terry Brahm (InTC)13:47.46
3Don Clary (unat)13:47.80
4John Easker (AW)13:48.73
5Ray Wicksell (Pum)13:50.15
6John Gregorek (AW)13:52.62
7Danny Henderson (AW)13:53.69
8Kevin King (CC)13:55.52
1985
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/17; D: 16 JUN
1Doug Padilla13:16.42MRm
2Sydney Maree13:17.13
3Matt Centrowitz13:33.92
4Steve Plasencia13:34.10
5James Sapienza13:34.51
6Vince Draddy13:35.16
1984
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 13/11 ; D: 09 JUN
1Sydney Maree13:51.31
2Steve Plasencia13:51.44
3Bill Krohn13:51.44
4Kelly Jensen13:52.81
5John Zishka13:59.61
6Derrick Lakeman14:12.69
1983
F: 5,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1Doug Padilla13:25.14MRm
2Jim Spivey13:26.09
3Jim Hill13:27.63
4Don Clary13:28.88
5Chris Fox13:29.85
6Paul Cummings13:30.11
1982
F: 5,000 meters; D: 19 JUN
1Matt Centrowitz13:31.96
2Ralph King13:33.83
3Doug Padilla13:35.37
4Steve Plasencia13:36.93
5Chris Fox13:38.12
6Eduardo Castro (MEX)13:41.48
1981
F: 5,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1Matt Centrowitz13:28.86MRm
2Craig Virgin13:31.64
3Don Clary13:33.54
4Bill McChesney13:36.74
5Doug Padilla13:39.71
6Ed Arriola13:40.2
1980
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/20+; D: 14 JUN
1Matt Centrowitz13:33.61
2Steve Plasencia13:34.83
3Craig Virgin13:35.65
4Wilson Waigwa (KEN)13:38.54
5John Gregorek13:44.69
6Jerald Jones13:49.00
1979
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 26/20; D: 16 JUN
1Matt Centrowitz13:40.8
2Wilson Waigwa (KEN)13:42.1
3Herb Lindsay13:42.5
4Stan Mavis13:43.1
5Steve Plasencia13:46.2
6Pat Holleran13:46.4
1978
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 15/14; D: 09 JUN
1Marty Liquori13:40.2
2Greg Fredericks13:41.0
3Matt Centroqitz13:41.0
4Ralph King13:42.9
5Randy Melancon13:43.1
6Mike Novelli13:43.8
1977
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/13; D: 10 JUN
1Marty Liquori13:41.6
2Greg Fredericks13:42.9
3Randy Melancon13:43.6
4Ralph King13:44.4
5Paul Geis13:45.4
6Steve Plasencia13:49.0
1976
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/13; D: 11 JUN
1Dick Buerkle13:31.2
2Marty Liquori13:41.0
3Paul Geis13:43.8
4Ted Casteneda13:44.2
5Ed Leddy (IRL)13:45.4
6Ron Addison13:47.4
1975
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 19/16; D: 20 JUN
1Marty Liquori13:29.0MRm
2Dick Buerkle13:31.6
3Ted Castenada13:33.2
4Craig Virgin13:35.2
5Greg Fredericks13:37.6
6John Gregorio13:38.4
1974
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 13/13; D: 21 JUN
1Dick Buerkle13:33.4MRm
2Frank Shorter13:34.6
3Don Kardong13:35.6
4Ted Casteneda13:35.8
5Marty Liquori13:40.6
6Dick Quax (NZL)13:45.2
1973
F: 3 miles; S/F: 12/11; D: 16 JUN
1Steve Prefontaine12:53.4MRy
2Dick Buerkle12:59.8
3John Hartnett (IRL)13:06.4
4Paul Geis13:09.2
5Glenn Herold13:16.2
6John Gregorio13:16.4
1972
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 16/14; D: 16 JUN
1Mike Keogh (IRL)13:51.8
2Dick Buerkle13:54.8
3Peter Duffy (GBR)13:55.8
4Jay Mason13:56.2
5Jim Johnson13:59.8
6George Stewart14:05.8
1971
F: 3 miles; S/F: 18/18; D: 26 JUN
1Steve Prefontaine12:58.6MRy
2Steve Stageberg13:00.4
3Frank Shorter13:02.4
4Gerry Lindgren13:04.4
5Leonard Hilton13:04.4
6Martio Perez (MEX)13:07.4
1970
F: 3 miles; S/F: 18/17; D: 27 JUN
1Frank Shorter13:24.2
2Rick Riley13:24.4
3Gerry Lindgren13:25.0
4Jack Bacheler13:25.4
5Steve Prefontaine13:26.0
6Garry Bjorklund13:26.6
1969
F: 3 miles; S/F: 14/13; D: 29 JUN
1Tracy Smith13:18.4
2Gerry Lindgren13:18.4
3Juan Martinez (MEX)13:35.6
4Steve Prefontaine13:43.0
5Mario Perez (MEX)13:44.4
6Jerry Jobski13:47.2
1968
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 13/10; D: 20 JUN
1Bob Day13:50.4MRy
2Bob Finlay (CAN)13:53.4
3Larry Wieczorek13:56.0
4Van Nelson13:56.8
5Bob Schul14:01.2
6John Kennedy14:04.0
1967
F: 3 miles; D: 22 JUN
1Gerry Lindgren13:10.6
2Lou Scott13:12.4
3Van Nelson13:16.8
4Bob Day13:30.6
5Ron Larrieu13:38.0
6Joe Lynch13:43.4
1966
F: 3 miles; S/F: 16/11; D: 25 JUN
1George Young13:27.4
2Tracy Smith13:27.4
3Tom Laris13:28.4
4Van Nelson13:28.8
5Ron Larrieu13:41.8
6Bill Clark13:43.2
1965
F: 3 miles; D: 26 JUN
1Bob Schul13:10.4MRy,ARy
2Neville Scott (NZL)13:10.8
3Ron Larrieu13:11.4
4Lloyd Burson13:38.8
5Brian Fernee13:44.2
6Bill Clark13:44.6
1964
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 13/9; D: 28 JUN
1Bob Schul13:56.2MRm
2Gerry Lindgren13:58.6
3Jim Beatty14:06.0
4Bill Dellinger14:10.2
5Tom Rodda14:12.4
6Joe Lynch14:15.8
1963
F: 3 miles; D: 22 JUN
1Pat Clohessy (AUS)13:40.4
2Jim Keefe13:45.4
3Julio Marin (COL)13:51.4
4Charles Clark13:54.2
5Oscar Moore14:08.6
6Ron Larrieu14:19.1
1962
F: 3 miles; D: 23 JUN
1Murray Halberg (NZL)13:30.6MRy
2Max Truex13:32.8
3Bruce Kidd (CAN)13:33.8
4Pat Clohessy (AUS)13:36.2
5Charles Clark13:50.8
6Bob Vinton14:09.8
1961
F: 3 miles; D: 25 JUN
1Laszlo Tabori (UNG)13:50.0
2Max Truex13:52.4
3Pat Clohessy (AUS)13:53.4
4Brian Turner (GBR)13:56.8
5Charles Clark13:59.8
6Merle McGee14:15.0
1960
F: 5,000 meters; D: 25 JUN
1Bill Dellinger14:26.4MRm
2Jim Beatty14:26.4
3Pat Clohessy (AUS)14:33.4
4Bob Soth14:36.6
5Paul Whitley14:37.0
6Mal Robertson14:44.2
1959
F: 5,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1Bill Dellinger14:47.6
2Lew Stieglitz14:48.8
3Max Truex14:50.2
4Laszlo Tabori (UNG)14:51.8
5Miles Eisenman14:52.4
6Jerry Smartt15:25.2
1958
F: 3 miles; S/F: 22/11; D: 21 JUN
1Alex Henderson (AUS)13:37.1MRy
2Laszlo Tabori (UNG)13:38.9
3Bill Dellinger13:40.9
4Max Truex13:47.7
5Velissa Mugosa (YUG)13:51.4
6Peter McArdle (IRL)14:20.3
Burr Grim 14:19e
Note: Grim was not an official entrant.
1957
F: 3 miles; S/F: 11/10; D: 22 JUN
1John Macy13:55.0MRy
2Max Truex14:03.0
3Bill Dellinger14:04.5
4Phil Coleman14:07.7
5Mal Robertson14:08.3
6Alex Breckenridge14:09.4
1956
F: 5,000 meters; D: 24 JUN
1Richard Hart14:47.4
2Mal Robertson14:53.4
3Gordon McKenzie14:58.4
4Bob Soth15:03.2
5John Kopil15:11.1
6Curtis Stone15:15.1
1955
F: 3 miles; D: 25 JUN
1Horace Ashenfelter14:45.2
2Gordon McKenzie14:59.6
3Bob Hunt15:13.7
4Richard Hart15:17.8
5Al Frame15:17.8
6Max Truex15:22.5
1954
F: 3 miles; S/F: 15/12; D: 19 JUN
1Horace Ashenfelter14:18.5MRy
2Gordon McKenzie14:21.6
3Gene Matthews14:23.0
4Richard Hart14:31.1
5Fred Wilt14:33.4
6Fred Eckhoff14:38.3
1953
F: 3 miles; D: 27 JUN
1Charles Capozzoli14:28.2MRy
2Gordon McKenzie14:46.1
3Kikuo Moriya (JPN)15:08.0
4Don Johnson15:08.6
5Curtis Stone15:20.0
6Richard Hart15:29.5
1952
F: 5,000 meters; D: 21 JUN
1Curtis Stone15:03.3
2Charles Capozzoli15:07.2
3Fred Wilt15:15.5
4Gordon McKenzie15:26.8
5George Lynch (CAN)
6Robert Stout15:37.1
1951
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: 20/9; D: 23 JUN
1Fred Wilt14:47.5
2Wes Santee14:52.4
3Herb Semper14:55.1
4Charles Capozzoli15:00.3
5Luther Burdelle15:19.9
6Bertell Budd15:35.9
1950
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/7; D: 24 JUN
1Fred Wilt15:19.4
2Richard Hart15:28.6
3William Stauffer15:34.4
4John Johnson15:49.0
5Bob Kelly16:14.1
6Anthony Sapienza16:29.0
1949
F: 5,000 meters; D: 25 JUN
1Fred Wilt14:49.3
2Horace Ashenfelter14:56.0
3Bob Black15:19.5
4Geo Fitzmorris15:24.5
5Dick Paeth15:31.5
6Curtis Stone15:41.5
1948
F: 5,000 meters; D: 02 JUL
1Curtis Stone14:49.1
2Jerry Thompson
3Bart Watson
4Clarence Robinson
5Sal Escoto, Jr
6Francis Martin
1947
F: 5,000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Curtis Stone15:02.7
2Jerry Thompson
3Earef Aydin (TUR)
4Francis Martin
5William Steed
6George Thompson
1946
1Francis Martin15:50.7
2James O’Leary
3Philip Stillwell
4Edward O’Toole
5Norman Bright
6Spencer Johnson
1945
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 30 JUN
1John Kandl16:14.4
2Henry Walsh
3Benny Mannix
4John Lynch
5Joseph Devlin
6Jack Morris
1944
F: 5,000 meters; D: 18 JUN
1James Rafferty15:22.3
2Frank Martin
3Norman Bright
4Herman Goffberg
5Clifford Goldstein
6Jack Kaiser
1943
F: 5,000 meters; D: 20 JUN
1Gundar Hägg (SWE)14:48.5
2Gregory Rice
3Jerry Thompson
4Frederick Wilt
5Clifford Goldstein
6David Clutterham
1942
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/5; D: 20 JUN
1Gregory Rice14:39.7
2Art Cazares
3Robert Madrid
4Frederick Wilt
5Leo Casey
1941
F: 5,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Gregory Rice14:39.7
2Robert Madrid
3Frederick Wilt
4Frank Dixon
5Dave Williams
6John Wall
1940
F: 5,000 meters; D: 29 JUN
1Gregory Rice14:33.4MRm
2Donald Lash
3Bob Madrid
4Eino Pentti
5Art Cazares
6Wayne Rideout
1939
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/3; D: 04 JUL
1Gregory Rice14:50.9MRm
2Ralph Schwarzkopf
3Forest Efaw
1938
F: 5,000 meters; S/F: -/7; D: 03 JUL
1Gregory Rice15:15.0
2Walter Mehl
3Ray Sears
4Ralph Schwarzkopf
5Richard Frey
6Joseph McCluskey
1937
F: 5,000 meters; D: 03 JUL
1Joseph McCluskey15:04.1MR
2Thomas Deckard150 yds bh
3Ray Sears
4Errol Vaughn
1936
F: 3 miles; D: 04 JUL
1Donald Lash15:04.8MRy
2Norman Bright
3James Smith
4Paul Mundy
1935
F: 5,000 meters; D: 04 JUL
1Joseph McCluskey15:14.1MRm
2Norman Bright
3William Zepp
4Paul Rekers
1934
F: 5,000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Frank Crowley15:18.6MRm
2John Follows
3Joseph Mangan
4Louis Gregory
1933
F: 5,000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1John Follows15:27.0MRm
2Paul Rekers
3John Ryan
4Stanley Wudyka
1932
F: 5,000 meters; D: 30 JUN
1Ralph Hill14:55.7
2Paul Rekers
3Daniel Dean
4John Kearns
5Charles Shugert
In 1932, the 5,000 meters was not a true national championship
but was conducted as part of the Olympic Trials, which were
held concurrently.
1905
F: 2 miles; S/F: 2/2; D: 05 AUG
1Sanford Lyon11:28.8
2William Garcia
1904
F: 2 miles; D: 04 JUN
1Alexander Grant10:06.2MRy
2C. C. Naismith
3George Bonhag
1903
F: 2 miles; D: 13 SEP
1Alexander Grant10:39.2MRy
2Floy Rowe
3O. K. Stone
1896
F: 3 miles; S/F: 3/3
1Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)16:31.6
2Edwin Mills50y bh
3Lane Cooper1ft bh2
1895
F: 3 miles; S/F: 4/4
1Charles Bean15:18.8MRy
2J.S. Rushworth220y bh
3W.M. Hunter180y bh2
4Ernest Baynes440y bh3
1879
F: 3 miles; S/F: 4/3
1P.J. McDonald15:38.5MRy,ARy
2George Maclaine (CAN)16:38 3/4
3A.L. Estabrooke16:53.0
Splits: 1 mile - 5:13.0 (Auldjo); 2 miles - 10:20.0 AR
(McDonald)
1878
F: 3 miles; S/F: 3/2
1William Duffy17:23.0MRy
2William Robertson16:26 1/4

Request generated in 0.17366099357605 seconds.