Best-Ever Women’s Marks-for-Place

compiled by Jim Rorick as of June 27, 2016


OG = Olympic Games; OT = U.S. Olympic Trials; WC = World Championships; WIC = World Indoor Championships; WAF = World Athletics Final; i = indoor mark

 
FacebookTwitter
100 METERS
1 10.61 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) OT 88
2 10.75 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) WC 09
3 10.81 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) OG 12
4 10.85 Tianna Bartoletta (US) OG 12
5 10.88 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) OG 92
6 10.94 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) OG 12
7 11.00 Murielle Ahoure (Côte d’Ivoire) OG 12
    Muna Lee (US) USATF 13
8 11.01 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) OG 12
9 11.20 Bianca Knight (US) Reebok 08
10 11.93 Tara Mastin (US) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
1 10.49 ————Griffith-Joyner OTqf 88
2 10.75 ————Okagbare Pre 13
3 10.78 ————Campbell-Brown Pre 13
9 11.18 Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) Reebok 09

 

200 METERS
1 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) OG 88
2 21.66 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) WC 15
3 21.95 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) OG 88
4 21.99 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) OG 88
5 22.07 Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain) WC 15
6 22.17 Gwen Torrence (US) OG 88
7 22.33 Maya Azarashvili (Soviet Union) OG 88
8 22.42 Galina Malchugina (Soviet Union) OG 88
9 23.18 LaShaunte’a Moore (US) USATF 05

 

400 METERS
1 47.60 Marita Koch (East Germany) World Cup 85
2 48.27 Olga Bryzgina (Soviet Union) World Cup 85
3 49.10 Fali Ogunkoya (Nigeria) OG 96
4 49.28 Pauline Davis (Bahamas) OG 96
5 49.55 Jearl Miles Clark (US) OG 96
6 49.77 Fatima Yusuf (Nigeria) OG 96
7 50.12 ————Ogunkoya OG 00
8 50.63 Christine Ohuruogu (Great Britain) WC 15
9 51.04 Natalya Antyukh (Russia) Golden Gala 06

 

800 METERS
1 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) Munich 83
2 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva (Soviet Union) OG 80
3 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina (Soviet Union) OG 80
4 1:55.74 Anita Weiss (East Germany) OG 76
5 1:56.44 Svetlana Styrkina (Soviet Union) OG 76
6 1:56.9 Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
7 1:57.3 Lyubov Gurina (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
8 1:57.3 ————Providokhina Podolsk 82
9 1:57.5 Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
10 1:59.0 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
10-11 2:00.24 Katya Kostetskaya (Russia) Moscow 12
    Yekaterina Martynova (Russia) Moscow 12
11 2:00.58 Nina Ruchayeva (Soviet Union) Leningrad 83
12 2:00.67 Lidiya Volodina (Soviet Union) Leningrad 83

 

1000 METERS
1 2:28.98 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Van Damme 96
2 2:29.66 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) Van Damme 96
3 2:31.85 Doina Melinte (Romania) ISTAF 90
4 2:32.36 Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) ISTAF 90
5 2:32.77 Yvonne Mai (East Germany) ISTAF 90
6 2:34.04 Julie Jenkins (US) ISTAF 90
7 2:35.06 Ludmila Formanová (Czech Republic) Nice 99
8 2:35.93 Christine Wachtel (Germany) ISTAF 91
9 2:37.33 Natalya Dukhnova (Belarus) Van Damme 95
10 2:37.82 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) Nice 99

 

1500 METERS
1 3:50.07 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Monaco 15
2 3:56.05 Sifan Hassan (Holland) Monaco 15
3 3:56.29 Shannon Rowbury (US) Monaco 15
4 3:56.9 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) Moscow 80
5 3:57.4 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) Moscow 80
6 3:58.20 Anita Weyermann (Switzerland) Monaco 98
7 3:58.38 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) Monaco 98
8 3:58.43 Suzy Hamilton (US) Monaco 98
9 4:01.42 Olga Nelyubova (Russia) Monaco 98
10 4:02.29 Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco) Monaco 98
    Carmen Douma-Hussar (Canada) Rieti 05
11 4:02.55 Olesya Chumakova (Russia) Rieti 05
12 4:03.50 Renata Pliś (Poland) Van Damme 11
(for the purposes of his compilation, the Chinese Games marks of ’93 and ’97—which would fill spots 2–10—are ignored, as they defy belief)

 

MILE
1 4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Weltklasse 96
2 4:17.33 Maricica Puica (Romania) Weltklasse 85
3 4:17.57 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Weltklasse 85
4 4:20.35 Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain) Rieti 08
5 4:21.13 Nuria Fernández (Spain) Rieti 08
6 4:21.92 Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) Rieti 08
7 4:23.50 Rabab Arrafi (Morocco) Van Damme 15
8 4:24.31 Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) Van Damme 15
9 4:25.32 Renata Pliś (Poland) Van Damme 15
10 4:26.84 Axumawit Embaye (Ethiopia) Van Damme 15
11 4:27.32 Sofia Ennaoui (Poland) Van Damme 15
12 4:28.11 Sinead Delahunty (Ireland) Weltklasse 96

 

2000 METERS
1 5:25.36 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) Edinburgh 94
2 5:26.93 Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) Edinburgh 94
3 5:30.19 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Talbot 86
4 5:35.59 Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) Talbot 86
5 5:37.86 Lesley Lehane (US) Talbot 86
6 5:39.00 Annette Sergent-Palluy (France) Talbot 86
7 5:39.52 Elly van Hulst (Holland) Talbot 86
8 5:40.50 Mary Knisely (US) Talbot 86
9 5:43.07 Christine Benning (Great Britain) Talbot 86
10 5:44.67 Anne Hare (New Zealand) Talbot 86

 

STEEPLECHASE
1 8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) OG 08
2 9:00.01 Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) Pre 16
3 9:07.64 Yekaterina Volkova (Russia) OG 08
4 9:09.88 Milcah Chemos (Kenya) OG 12
5 9:12.50 Jenny Simpson (US) WC 09
6 9:12.52 Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) WC 09
7 9:13.16 Ruth Bisibori (Kenya) WC 09
8 9:14.62 Gladys Kipkemboi (Kenya) WC 09
9 9:18.54 Antje Möldner (Germany) WC 09
10 9:22.64 Zemzem Ahmed (Ethiopia) WC 09
11 9:25.25 Jessica Augusto (Portugal) WC 09
12 9:30.37 Katarzyna Kowalska (Poland) WC 09

 

3000 METERS
1 8:16.60i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Stockholm 14
2 8:21.14 Mercy Cherono (Kenya) Doha 14
3 8:23.23 Edith Masai (Kenya) Monaco 02
4 8:24.41 Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) Doha 14
5 8:24.58 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Doha 14
6 8:26.21 ————Dibaba Doha 14
7 8:28.51 Irene Jelagat (Kenya) Doha 14
8 8:30.00 Mimi Belete (Bahrain) Doha 14
9 8:33.43 ————Ayana Van Damme 14
10 8:34.18 Sally Kipyego (Kenya) Van Damme 14
11 8:34.67 ————Jelegat Van Damme 14
12 8:44.38 ————Belete Van Damme 14
(again, China Games ’93—places 1–5—is ignored)

 

5000 METERS
1 14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bislett 08
2 14:21.97 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Paris 15
3 14:31.52 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) Paris 10
4 14:31.91 Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) Shanghai 10
5 14:36.44 Senbera Teferi (Ethiopia) Paris 15
6 14:37.61 Yasemin Can (Turkey) Golden Gala 16
7 14:39.80 ————Kibet Van Damme 10
8 14:42.06 Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bislett 09
9 14:44.26 Belaynesh Fikadu (Ethiopia) Bislett 09
    Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) Van Damme 10
10 14:44.76 Molly Huddle (US) Van Damme 10
11 14:48.14 ————Huddle Pre 16
12 14:50.77 Grace Momanyi (Kenya) Bislett 09

 

10,000 METERS
1 29:53.80 Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) Utrecht 09
2 29:56.34 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) OG 08
3 30:07.20 Yingjie Sun (China) WC 03
4 30:12.53 Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) WC 03
5 30:23.07 Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia) WC 03
6 30:26.20 Galina Bogomolova (Russia) WC 03
7 30:31.55 Huina Xing (China) WC 03
8 30:33.75 ————Bogomolova WC 05
9 30:42.75 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) WC 05
10 30:55.16 Kara Goucher (US) OG 08
11 31:01.14 Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) OG 08
12 31:04.55 Jelena Prokopcuka (Latvia) WC 05

 

100 HURDLES
1 12.21 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) Stara Zagora 88
2 12.37 Dawn Harper Nelson (US) OG 12
3 12.46 Cornelia Oschkenat (East Germany) WC 87
4 12.49 ————Donkova WC 87
5 12.55 Ginnie Crawford (US) WC 07
    Lolo Jones (US) USATF 13
6 12.61 Kristi Castlin (US) USATF 13
7 12.64 Vonette Dixon (Jamaica) WC 07
8 12.66 Angela Whyte (Canada) WC 07
9 12.87 ————Dixon WC 03
10 14.02 Anne Marchewski (Germany) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
2 12.37 Gloria Siebert (East Germany) NC 02

 

400 HURDLES
1 52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina (Russia) Tula 03
2 52.62 Tonja Buford-Bailey (US) WC 95
3 53.16 Deon Hemmings (Jamaica) WC 99
4 53.36 Andrea Blackett (Barbados) WC 99
5 53.57 Tetyana Tereshchuk (Ukraine) Weltklasse 98
6 54.04 Gudrun Abt (West Germany) OG 88
    ————Blackett Weltklasse 98
7 54.23 Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic) WC 11
8 54.57 Silvia Rieger (Germany) OG 96
9 55.61 Wenda Nel (South Africa) Van Damme 14

 

HALF-MARATHON
1 1:05:09 Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) Barcelona 15
2 1:06:07 Gladys Cherono (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
3 1:06:26 Genet Ayalew (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
4 1:06:39 Peris Jepchirchir (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
5 1:06:57 Gladys Chesirre (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
6 1:06:58 Jemima Sumgong (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
7 1:07:32 Worknesh Degefa (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
8 1:08:04 Priscah Jeptoo (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
9 1:08:08 Ropse Chelimo (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
10 1:08:40 Gulume Tollesa (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
11 1:09:04 Sharon Cherop (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 13
12 1:09:17 Akane Taira (Japan) WC 07
Aided course:
3 1:06:09 Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) Great North 13

 

MARATHON
1 2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) London 03
2 2:19:26 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) Chicago 02
3 2:19:52 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
4 2:20:30 Bezunesh Bekele (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
5 2:20:33 Aberu Kebede (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
6 2:21:30 Lydia Cheromei (Kenya) Dubai 12
7 2:22:39 Sharon Cherop (Kenya) Dubai 12
8 2:23:06 Aliaksandra Duliba (Belarus) Dubai 15
9 2:23:33 Abebech Afework (Ethiopia) Dubai 15
10 2:23:43 Ashete Bekele (Ethiopia) Dubai 15
11 2:24:29 Bethlehem Moges (Ethiopia) Dubai 15
12 2:24:44 Sultan Haydar (Turkey) Dubai 15
Aided course:
6 2:21:29 ————Duliba Boston 14
7 2:22:02 Shalane Flanagan (US) Boston 14
8 2:23:00 ————Cherop Boston 14
9 2:23:22 Philes Ongori (Kenya) Boston 14
11 2:24:21 Belaynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) Boston 14

 

20K WALK
1 1:24:38 Hong Liu (Chn) La Coruña 15
2 1:25:09 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) Sochi 11
    Olga Kaniskina (Russia) OG 12
3 1:25:16 Shenjie Qieyang (China) OG 12
4 1:26:00 ————Liu OG 12
5 1:26:26 ————Kirdyapkina OG 12
6 1:27:08 Vera Sokolova (Russia) Euro Cup 15
7 1:27:09 Lyudmyla Olyanovska (Ukraine) Euro Cup 15
8 1:27:46 Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) OG 08
9 1:27:51 Antonella Palmisano (Italy) World Cup 14
10 1:27:54 Marina Pandakova (Russia) World Cup 14
11 1:28:02 Vera Santos (Portugal) World Cup 14
12 1:28:12 Lina Bikulova (Russia) World Cup 14
(Marks at '00 Russian NC, Adler competitions '01, '08, and '09, and Sochi ‘15—which would fill spots 2-5—are ignored as questionable)

 

4 x 100
1 40.82 United States OG 12
2 41.41 Jamaica OG 12
3 41.94 Jamaica WC 93
4 42.10 Great Britain WC 15
5 42.50 Russia WC 97
6 42.70 Holland OG 12
7 42.91 Brazil OG 12
8 43.32 China WC 97

 

4 x 200
1 1:27.46 Nike Penn 00
2 1:29.61 Great Britain WR 14
3 1:30.04 Jamaica WR 14
4 1:31.31 Bahamas WR 14
5 1:31.75 Switzerland WR 14
6 1:32.23 France WR 14
7 1:33.71 Nigeria WR 14
8 1:34.57 Rutgers Penn 14

 

4 x 400
1 3:15.17 Soviet Union OG 88
2 3:15.51 United States OG 88
3 3:18.29 East Germany OG 88
4 3:20.25 Russia WC 07
5 3:21.88 Belarus WC 07
6 3:23.21 Cuba OG 08
7 3:23.74 Nigeria OG 08
8 3:27.69 Canada WC 15
9 3:32.54 Auburn NCAA 04

 

4 x 800
1 7:50.87 Soviet Union Moscow Ch 84
2 7:51.62 Soviet Union B Moscow Ch 84
3 7:56.9 Leningrad (Soviet Union) SU Ch 80
4 8:05.2 Moscow (Soviet Union) Spartakiade 79
5 8:14.85 Canada Penn 13
6 8:16.27 Canada WR 15
7 8:21.39 Italy Euro R 93
8 8:24.45 Mexico WR 14

 

4 x 1500
1 16:33.58 Kenya WR 14
2 16:55.33 United States WR 14
3 17:08.65 Australia WR 14
4 17:22.29 Villanova Penn 09
5 17:43.34 Kentucky Penn 04
6 17:45.20 Duke Penn 04
7 17:46.26 Florida State Penn 04
8 17:52.63 Villanova Penn 04

 

Sprint Medley
1 3:34.56 Jamaica Penn 09
2 3:37.37 Russia Penn 09
3 3:38.36 USA Blue Penn 09
4 3:39.07 USA White Penn 09
5 3:40.38 Great Britain Penn 09
6 3:41.04 World All-Stars Penn 09
7 3:51.22 Tennessee Penn 14
8 3:52.31 Norfolk State Penn 00

 

Distance Medley
1 10:36.50 United States WR 15
2 10:42.79i New York All-Stars NBal 15
3 10:45.32 Poland WR 15
4 10:46.94 Australia WR 15
5 10:59.22i Arkansas NCAA Ind 16
6 11:01.31i Georgetown NCAA Ind 13
7 11:01.49i Notre Dame NCAA Ind 13
8 11:02.15i Oregon NCAA Ind 13

 

4 x 100 Hurdles
1 50.50 USA Blue Drake 15
2 50.50 Drake All-Stars Drake 15
3 52.32 Drake USA Red Drake 15
4 54.60 Texas A&M Penn 98
5 54.97 Auburn Penn 98

 

HIGH JUMP
1 2.09 | 6-10¼ Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) WC 87
2 2.05 | 6-8¾ Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) OG 08
  i | ————Vlašić Karlsruhe 09
2-3 2.03 | 6-8 Anna Chicherova (Russia) WC 07
  | Antonietta Di Martino (Italy) WC 07
3 2.03 | 6-8 ————Chicherova OG 08
  | Svetlana Shkolina (Russia) OG 12
4 2.01 | 6-7 Amy Acuff (US) Weltklasse 03
  | ————Vlašić EC 06
  | Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) OG 08
5 2.00 | 6-6¾ Yekaterina Savchenko (Russia) WC 07
6 1.99 | 6-6¼ Chaunté Lowe (US) OG 08
  | Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Germany) WC 15
7 1.97 | 6-5½ Svetlana Radzivil (Uzbekistan) OG 12
7-8 1.97 | 6-5½ ————Chicherova Golden Gala 03
  | ————Vlašić Golden Gala 03
7-11 1.94 | 6-4¼ Marina Aitova (Kazakhstan) WC 07
  | Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) WC 07
  | Emma Green (Sweden) WC 07
  | Mélanie Melfort (France) WC 07
  | Vita Palamar (Ukraine) WC 07
8. 1.96 | 6-5 Hanne Haugland (Norway) OG 08
9. 1.96 | 6-5 ————Green OG 08
10. 1.94 | 6-4¼ Viktoriya Seryogina (Russia) Golden Gala 03
11. 1.94 | 6-4¼ ————Bergqvist Golden Gala 03
12. 1.94 | 6-4¼ ————Acuff WC 07
Qualifying round:
9-11. 1.95 | 6-4¾ ————Radzivil WC 11
  | ————Slesarenko WC 11
  | Xingjuan Zheng (China) WC 11
12. 1.95 | 6-4¾ Anna Iljuštšenko (Estonia) WC 11

 

POLE VAULT
1 5.06 | 16-7¼ Yelena Isinbaeva (Russia) Weltklasse 09
2 4.90i | 16-¾ Demi Payne (US) Millrose 16
  i | Jenn Suhr (US) USATF Ind 16
3 4.85i | 15-11 ————Payne USATF Ind 16
4 4.80i | 15-9 Nicole Büchler (Switzerland) WIC 16
4-6 4.70 | 15-5 Angelica Bengtsson (Sweden) WC 15
  | Sandi Morris (US) WC 15
  | ————Suhr WC 15
5 4.70 | 15-5 Vanessa Boslak (France) WC 07
  | Monika Pyrek (Poland) OG 08
  | Yarisley Silva (Cuba) WC 11
  i | Eliza McCartney (New Zealand) WIC 16
7. 4.70 | 15-5 Holly Bradshaw (Great Britain) WC 15
8 4.65 | 15-3 Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (Greece) WC 11
9 4.65 | 15-3 Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) WC 11
10 4.60 | 15-1 Minna Nikkanen (Finland) WC 15
11 4.60 | 15-1 Alana Boyd (Australia) WC 15
12 4.60 | 15-1 Lisa Ryzih (Germany) WC 15

 

LONG JUMP
1 7.52 | 24-8¼ Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) Znam 88
2 7.36 | 24-1¾ Yelena Belevskaya (Soviet Union) Znam 88
3 7.20 | 23-7½ ————Chistyakova Weltklasse 85
4 7.19 | 23-7¼ Helga Radtke (East Germany) Weltklasse 85
5 7.04 | 23-1¼ Carol Lewis (US) Weltklasse 85
6 6.99 | 22-11 Yelena Kokonova (Soviet Union) Znamenskiy 88
7 6.96 | 22-10 Inessa Kravets (Soviet Union) Znamenskiy 88
8 6.76 | 22-2¼ Ringa Ropo-Junnila (Finland) EC 90
9 6.66 | 21-10¼ Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Belarus) WC 15
10 6.65 | 21-10 Darya Klishina (Russia) WC 15
11 6.63 21-9 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain)   WC 15
12 6.52 | 21-4¾ Shana Williams (US) WC 99
Qualifying round:
9 6.71 | 22-¼ ————Klishina WC 15
10 6.70 | 21-11¾ Erica Jarder (Sweden) WC 15
11 6.68 | 21-11 Shara Proctor (Great Britain) WC 15
12 6.68 | 21-11 Janay DeLoach (US) WC 15
Wind-aided:
1 7.63(A) | 25-½ Heike Drechsler (Germany) Sestriere 92
5 7.07(A) | 23-2½ Valentina Uccheddu (Italy) Sestriere 95

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1 15.50 | 50-10¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) WC 95
2 15.32 | 50-3¼ Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) OG 08
3 15.23 | 49-11¾ Piyí Devetzí (Greece) OG 08
4 15.11 | 49-7 Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) OG 08
5 15.05 | 49-4½ Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) OG 08
6 15.03 | 49-3¾ Marija Šestak (Slovenia) OG 08
7 14.85 | 48-8¾ Magdelin Martínez (Italy) OG 04
8 14.79 | 48-6¼ Anna Pyatykh (Russia) OG 04
9 14.70 | 48-2¾ Olha Saladukha (Ukraine) OG 08
10 14.39 | 47-2½ Olesya Zabara (Russia) WC 07
11 14.34 | 47-¾ Olga Vasdéki (Greece) OG 04
12 14.33 | 47-¼ Qiuyan Huang (China) OG 04
Qualifying round:
10 14.57 | 47-9¾ ————Martínez OG 04
11-1214.56 47-9¼ Yelena Govorova (Ukraine) OG 04
  | Adelina Gavrila (Romania) OG 04

 

SHOT
1 22.63 | 74-3 Natalya Lisovskaya (Soviet Union) Znam 87
2 21.74 | 71-4 Ilona Briesenick (East Germany) Leipzig 79
3 21.34 | 70-¼ Ines Müller (East Germany) EG-SU 86
4 21.15 | 69-4¾ Nunu Abashidze (Soviet Union) OG 80
5 20.77 | 68-1¾ ————Müller Oly Day 84
6 20.63 | 67-8¼ Heike Hartwig (East Germany) WC 87
7 20.43 | 67-½ Meisu Li (China) WC 87
8 20.29 | 66-7 Helena Fibingerová (Czechoslovakia) WC 87
9 19.69 | 64-7¼ Yuzhen Cong (China) OG 88
10 19.36 | 63-6¼ Stephanie Storp (West Germany) WC 87
11 19.35 | 63-6 Zhihong Huang (China) WC 87
12 19.19 | 62-11½ Iris Plotzitzka (West Germany) WC 87
Qualifying round:
10 19.53 | 64-1 Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) OG 88
11 19.45 | 63-9¾ Bonnie Dasse (US) OG 88
12 19.40 | 63-7¾ Natalya Akhrimenko (Soviet Union) OG 88

 

DISCUS
1 76.80 | 252-0 Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) EG-Italy 88
2 74.40 | 244-1 Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) E. Berlin 88
3 72.24 | 237-0 ————Wyludda EG-Italy 88
4 71.38 | 234-2 Martina Hellmann (East Germany) EG-Italy 88
5 68.94 | 226-2 Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) Oly Day 84
  | Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) OG 88
6 68.04 | 223-3 Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) Oly Day 84
7 67.26 | 220-8 ————Reinsch OG 88
8 65.94 | 216-4 Xuemei Hou (China) OG 88
9 64.08 | 210-3 Hourun Yu (China) OG 88
10 64.08 | 210-3 Larisa Mikhalchenko (Soviet Union) OG 88
11 63.42 | 208-1 Carol Cady (US) OG 88
12 60.62 | 198-11 Bárbara Hechavarría (Cuba) WC 91
Qualifying round:
12 62.54 | 205-2 Galina Murashova (Soviet Union) OG 88

 

HAMMER
1 81.08 | 266-0 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Cetniewo 15
2 78.46 | 257-5 ————Włodarczyk WC 13
3 77.12 | 253-0 Betty Heidler (Germany) OG 12
4 76.34 | 250-5 Wenxiu Zhang (China) OG 12
5 76.05 | 249-6 Kathrin Klaas (Germany) OG 12
6 74.60 | 244-9 Yipsi Moreno (Cuba) OG 12
7 74.40 | 244-1 Oksana Miankova (Belarus) OG 12
8 73.06 | 239-8 Stéphanie Falzon (France) OG 12
9 72.65 | 238-4 Jeneva McCall (US) WC 13
10 72.56 | 238-1 Amanda Bingson (US) WC 13
11 71.25 | 233-9 Bianca Perie (Romania) WC 13
12 71.07 | 233-2 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva (Russia) WC 13
Qualifying round:
11 71.67 | 235-1 ————Falzon OG 12

 

JAVELIN
1 72.28 | 237-2 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) WAF 08
2 71.58 | 234-10 ————Špotáková WC 11
3 68.38 | 224-4 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) WC 11
4 65.75 | 215-8 Goldie Sayers (Great Britain) OG 08
5 65.29 | 214-2 Steffi Nerius (Germany) OG 08
6 64.03 | 210-1 Mikaela Ingberg (Finland) ISTAF 00
7 63.11 | 207-0 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) WC 09
8 62.67 | 205-7 Oksana Makarova (Russia) WC 99
9 60.91 | 199-10 Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia) WC 01
  | Sávva Líka (Greece) OG 04
10 60.72 | 199-2 Taina Kolkkala (Finland) OG 04
11 59.82 | 196-3 Liz Gleadle (Canada) WC 15
12 58.78 | 192-10 ————Gleadle OG 12
Qualifying round:
7. 63.93 | 209-9 ————Viljoen WC 15
8. 63.52 | 208-5 Linda Stahl (Germany) WC 15
9. 63.23 | 207-5 Katharina Molitor (Germany) WC 15
10. 63.15 | 207-2 Huihui Lu (China) WC 15
11. 62.81 | 206-1 Sinta Ozolina-Kovale (Latvia) WC 15
12. 62.21 | 204-1 Kara Winger (US) WC 15

 

HEPTATHLON
1 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) OG 88
2 6897 Sabine John (East Germany) OG 88
3 6858 Anke Behmer (East Germany) OG 88
4 6678 Jane Frederick (US) Olympic Day 84
5 6576 Antoinette Nana Djimou (France) OG 12
6 6480 Jessica Zelinka (Canada) OG 12
7 6458 Claudia Rath (Germany) Götzis 15
8 6436 Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Latvia) Götzis 15
9 6412 Nafissatou Thiam (Belgium) Götzis 15
10 6383 Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Canada) OG 12
11 6360 Jennifer Oeser (Germany) OG 08
12 6331 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukraine) Götzis 15