NCAA Cross Country Men’s Team Stats

Team Appearances
 54  Wisconsin

1939-45-46-47-48-49-50-51-52-53-63-72-73-74-75-76-
77-78-79-80-81-82-83-84-85-86-87-88-89-90-91-92-93-
94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-05-06-07-08-09-
10-11-12-13-14

49 Notre Dame 1938-39-40-41-42-44-45-46-47-48-49-50-51-52-54-55-
56-57-58-59-60-62-63-64-65-66-84-87-88-90-92-93-94-
95-96-97-99-2000-01-02-04-05-06-07-08-10-11-12-13
44 Arkansas 1957-58-66-72-74-75-76-77-78-79-80-81-82-83-84-85-
86-87-88-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-
02-03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-12-13-14
44 Colorado 1957-62-65-66-67-68-70-71-73-75-76-77-78-79-80-82-
84-85-86-87-89-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-
03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14
42 Michigan State 1938-39-40-41-42-44-45-46-47-48-49-50-51-52-53-54-
55-56-57-58-59-60-61-62-63-64-65-66-68-70-71-91-95-
97-98-2001-02-04-06-09-12-14
41 Penn State 1941-42-46-47-48-49-50-51-52-53-54-56-57-59-60-61-
62-68-69-70-71-72-73-74-75-76-77- 78-79-80-81-84-86-
87-88-89-91-93-94-2008-10
41 Providence 1963-64-65-66-68-69-71-74-75-76-77-78-79-80-81-82-
83-84-86-87-88-91-92-95-96-97- 98-99-2000-01-02-03-
04-06-07-08-09-10-11-13-14
39 Oregon 1963-64-65-69-70-71-72-73-74-75-76-77-78-79-80-82-
83-86-88-89-90-92-93-95-96-97-98- 99-2001-02-03-06-
07-08-09-10-12-13-14
37 Indiana 1938-39-40-41-42-46-47-48-51-52-53-55-56-57-58-59-
67-70-71-72-73-75-78-79-80-87-2000-02-03-04-05-07-
10-11-12-13-14
34 Georgetown 1964-65-69-74-75-76-77-80-83-84-87-89-90-91-92-93-
94-95-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-14
32 Tennessee 1951-64-65-66-67-68-69-71-72-73-75-76-77-78-80-81-
82-83-84-85-86-88-89-90-91-93-94-95-98-2001-02-05
32 Texas 1956-57-60-70-71-80-81-83-84-85-86-87-88-89-90-91-
92-93-96-2000-01-01-02-04-05-06-07-09-10-11-12-13-14
32 Villanova 1962-63-64-66-67-68-69-70-71-76-78-79-80-81-83-92-
94-95-96-99-2000-01-02-03-07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14
31 BYU 1964-65-67-70-72-74-75-76-77-83-84-85-89-93-95-99-
2000-01-02-03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14
30 Michigan 1974-75-76-78-79-80-82-83-84-88-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-
97-98-99-2001-02-03-04-07-08-11-12-13-14
29 Kansas 1945-48-49-50-51-53-54-55-56-57-58-61-62-63-64-65-
66-67-68-69-72-79-81-89-90-91-94-2005-06
28 Miami (OH) 1941-42-45-46-47-48-51-52-53-54-55-56-57-58-59-60-
61-63-64-66-68-69-71-72-82-93-98-2003
28 Oklahoma State 1939-54-65-66-70-72-73-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-
03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14
26 NC State 1951-52-84-85-86-87-91-92-95-96-97-98-99-
2000-01-02-03-04-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-13
26 William & Mary 1963-64-66-68-70-71-72-73-75-90-94-95-97-98-99-2000-
01-02-03-05-04-06-07-08-09-10
25 Northern Arizona 1971-84-86-87-88-90-91-94-95-96-98-99-
2000-01-02-03-04-07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14
23 Arizona 1972-76-77-78-80-81-82-83-84-85-86-87-90-91-92-94-
98-99-2000-01-03-05-06
23 Iowa State 1958-59-66-74-76-77-80-81-83-84-85-88-89-90-91-92-
93-94-95-97-2007-08-09
23 Stanford 1968-85-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-05-06-
07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14
22 Minnesota 1964-68-69-70-73-74-78-81-97-98-99-
2000-01-02-03-04-05-07-08-09-10-11
20 Western Michigan 1951-53-54-55-56-57-58-59-60-61-62-63-64-65-66-67-68-69-70-89
20 Iona 1982-85-93-97-98-99-2000-02-03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-
13-14
20 Syracuse 1946-47-48-49-51-52-53-54-56-57-58-59-63-74-2009-10-11-12-
13-14
18 Alabama 1970-72-73-76-89-94-96-97-99-2000-01-02-05-06-07-08-09-10
18 Dartmouth 1975-76-80-83-86-87-88-89-91-93-94-95-98-99-2000-01-05-13
16 East Tennessee St. 1970-71-72-73-74-75-76-77-78-79-80-81-82-83-91-92
16 Houston 1957-59-60-61-62-63-64-65-66-67-68-69-70-72-79-80
16 Portland 1993-96-98-99-2001-03-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14
16 UTEP * 1969-70-73-74-75-76-77-78-79-80-81-82-92-2005-07-14
* participation in 1983 championships vacated by NCAA.
15 Drake 1938-39-40-44-45-46-47-51-52-58-63-64-66-67-68
14 Air Force 1959-60-61-64-67-68-71-81-91-2000-01-03-04-13
14 Florida 1969-71-74-75-79-86-90-93-97-2004-05-06-11-13
14 Eastern Michigan 1939-40-41-50-51-72-73-74-76-85-92-2000-02-05
14 Illinois 1941-42-49-56-69-70-75-76-77-80-81-83-84-86
14 Princeton 1969-71-72-75-76-80-81-97-98-99-10-11-12-13
14 Washington State 1966-69-71-72-73-74-75-76-78-79-84-98-2006-11
13 Iowa 1952-57-58-59-60-61-62-66-98-2002-04-05-06
13 Ohio State 1939-40-44-45-54-2000-02-03-04-05-07-09-11
13 Virginia 1970-83-84-2003-05-06-07-08-09-10-12-13-14
13 Washington 1977-87-88-89-90-91-93-2003-05-06-08-09-14
12 Duke 1957-58-70-71-74-77-98-2000-01-09-10-12
12 Purdue 1938-41-42-46-47-48-49-50-82-83-85-86
12 Colorado State 1960-66-75-78-79-2000-01-02-03-04-13-14
12 Florida State 1981-2003-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-14
11 Kentucky 1970-71-72-74-76-77-79-88-90-92-2003
10 Army 1949-58-59-60-61-65-78-86-93-96
10 Boston Univ. 1979-81-85-86-89-90-91-93-94-96
10 Navy 1972-74-75-76-84-85-88-89-92-97
10 New Mexico 1966-75-88-2004-09-10-11-12-13-14
10 UCLA 1979-80-81-82-83-85-2006-08-12-14
9 Bowling Green 1951-57-61-63-64-69-70-71-72
9 Bucknell 1978-79-80-81-82-86-87-88-91
9 Clemson 1977-78-80-81-82-83-84-87-88
9 Missouri 1967-68-69-70-74-77-98-99-2000
9 Nebraska 1969-86-87-88-89-96-97-2000-01
9 Southern Illinois 1961-64-66-76-78-79-80-81-95
9 Wake Forest 1988-89-90-92-93-95-96-2000-01
9 Weber State 1973-84-90-91-94-97-99-2000-02
8 Central Michigan 1958-61-88-89-98-2002-03-04
8 Harvard 1964-68-69-70-76-78-79-13
8 Kansas State 1965-66-70-71-74-75-86-92
8 Texas A&M 1961-62-82-99-2002-03-08-11
7 Butler 1998-2001-02-04-05-06-08
7 Cal Poly 1999-2003-04-06-07-08-11
7 North Carolina 1963-70-71-85-91-13-14
7 Oklahoma 1946-76-78-2009-10-11-12
7 Pittsburgh 1951-53-54-64-70-75-90
7 Rice 1972-75-76-78-79-87-99
7 Western Kentucky 1973-74-75-76-78-79-80
6 Arizona State 1999-2001-04-05-07-09
6 Auburn 1978-79-80-85-2008-09
6 Connecticut 1941-56-68-69-80-90
6 Long Beach State 1969-70-71-72-74-75
6 Oberlin 1940-44-51-52-53-55
6 San Jose State 1961-62-63-65-66-67
6 Tulsa 2007-08-11-12-13-14
5 Alfred 1938-39-40-59-60
5 Cornell 1957-70-71-77-92
5 Georgia 2003-04-11-12-13
5 Manhattan 1949-69-70-72-79
5 Maryland 1954-72-74-75-76
5 Massachusetts 1968-73-74-77-78
5 Montana 1972-74-80-85-87
5 Ohio 1961-62-63-64-66
5 Oregon State 1961-62-66-72-73
5 SMU 1970-76-78-95-2002
5 Virginia Tech 1969-70-82-87-2012
5 Wyoming 1965-67-77-78-86
4 American 1971-2004-05-06
4 Brown 1963-87-92-96
4 Louisville 2006-07-09-10
4 Eastern Kentucky 2011-12-13-14
4 Northeastern 1975-82-85-88
4 Penn 1969-70-71-75
4 Rutgers 1963-76-77-78
4 St. John's (NY) 1968-69-77-96
4 South Florida 1989-98-99-2000
4 West Virginia 1963-68-83-85
4 Wheaton (IL) 1946-47-51-52
4 Wichita State 1971-73-74-75
3 Boise State 1973-76-96
3 Buffalo State 1956-57-61
3 California 2007-08-10
3 UC Irvine 1977-86-87
3 Columbia 2011-12-13
3 Furman 1965-70-2014
3 Murray State 1969-71-77
3 Nevada 1977-79-80
3 Rhode Island 1940-41-42
3 San Diego State 1968-70-76
3 Wayne State (MI) 1944-45-64
2 Ball State 1971-89
2 UC Santa Barbara 2001-06
2 Cal Poly Pomona 1968-69
2 Cincinnati 1969-70
2 Cleveland State 1977-79
2 Cornell College 1942-48
2 Farleigh Dickinson 1979-82
2 Idaho State 1981-82
2 Illinois State 1990-2000
2 James Madison 1998-99
2 Kent State 1974-75
2 McNeese State 1973-76
2 New York Univ. 1946-55
2 Ohio Wesleyan 1947-56
2 Oklahoma City 1963-64
2 Oral Roberts 1982-83
2 St. Joseph's 1955-56
2 South Dakota State 1953-54
2 Southern Utah 1999-2014
1 Abilene Christian 1966
1 Albion 1950
1 Appalachian State 1994
1 Baylor 1994
1 Beloit 1954
1 Boston College 1984
1 Chattanooga 1998
1 Chicago 1954
1 Citadel 1970
1 Earlham 1940
1 East Carolina 1970
1 Fordham 1977
1 Fresno State 1973
1 Grinnell 1954
1 Idaho 1962
1 Lawrence 1950
1 Lehigh 1970
1 LA.-Lafayette 1971
1 Loyola (IL) 2005
1 Miami (FL) 1985
1 Mississippi 2014
1 Mississippi 2014
1 Montana State 2002
1 Northwestern 1965
1 Richmond 2010
1 San Diego 1952
1 Southern California 1968
1 UTSA 1997
1 Tulane 1998
1 Utah 1967
1 VMI 1954
1 West Chester 1970
1 Wooster 1951