NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 25)

Two Familiar Foes At It Again

Florida finally broke through with its first win last year, ending Texas A&M’s streak at 3. Those two powerhouses remain the clear favorites to take the first two spots this year, but in which order?

Chart 1 of the year had A&M by 2 and chart 2 increased that margin to 7.Our current projections say Pat Henry’s Aggies have fallen back to 4, and that’s not much of a safety margin over Mouse Holloway’s Gators.

Florida (12 scorers in 11 events) actually projects to have more potential hits than Texas A&M (9 in 9 events), but A&M has a bit better quality, with 4 event-winners chosen compared to 3.

There will be no end of places where the two can control their own destiny in head-to-head matchups, as the current crystal balling says they’ll share points in no fewer than 7 events (200, 400, steeple, 110H, both relays & javelin).

Note the climactic 4x4, where the top 3 schools overall are calculated to finish 1-2-3.

Host Oregon is slotted as No. 4, and is a chronic overachiever at home, but it’s hard to imagine the Ducks’ being able to make up a 20-point deficit to two different teams.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Texas A&M 67
2. Florida 63
3. Arkansas 55
4. Oregon 45
5. Auburn 36
6. USC 30
7. Florida State 29
8. Texas Tech 25
9. LSU 23
10. Mississippi 22
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Harry Adams Auburn Sr
2. Dentarius Locke Florida State Jr
3. Diondre Batson Alabama Jr
4. Marcus Rowland Auburn Sr
5. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Sr
6. Isiah Young Mississippi Sr
7. Darrell Wesh Virginia Tech Jr
8. Charles Silmon TCU Sr
9. Marvin Bracy Florida State Fr
10. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Sr
2. Isiah Young Mississippi Sr
3. Anaso Jobodwana’ Jackson State So
3. Harry Adams Auburn Sr
5. Aaron Ernest LSU So
6. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr
7. Dedric Dukes Florida So
8. Diondre Batson Alabama Jr
9. Justin Austin Iowa Sr
10. Trey Hadnot Louisiana Tech Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Bryshon Nellum USC Sr
2. Michael Berry Oregon Jr
3. Deon Lendore’ Texas A&M So
4. David Verburg George Mason Sr
5. James Harris Florida State Jr
6. Akheem Gauntlett’ Arkansas Sr
7. Hugh Graham Florida So
8. Steven Solomon’ Stanford Fr
9. Arman Hall Florida Fr
10. Najee Glass Florida Fr

 

800 METERS
1. Elijah Greer Oregon Sr
2. Edward Kemboi’ Iowa State Jr
3. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Sr
4. Declan Murray Loyola-Chicago Sr
5. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State Fr
6. Harun Abda Minnesota Sr
7. Ricky West’ Penn State Sr
8. Sean Obinwa Florida Jr
9. Brandon Kidder Penn State Fr
10. Charles Grethen’ Georgia So

 

1500 METERS
1. Andy Bayer Indiana Sr
2. Ryan Hill NC State Sr
3. Austin Mudd Wisconsin So
4. Mac Fleet Oregon Jr
5. Patrick Casey Oklahoma Sr
6. Riley Masters Oklahoma Sr
7. Robbie Creese Penn State So
8. Rich Peters Boston U Sr
9. Eric Jenkins Northeastern Jr
10. Jordan Williamsz’ Villanova Fr

 

STEEPLE
1. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Anthony Rotich’ UTEP So
3. Aric Van Halen Colorado Sr
4. Stanley Kebenei’ Arkansas Jr
5. Mattias Wolter’ Louisville Jr
6. Mark Parrish Florida Jr
7. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Fr
8. Tomas Cotter’ Wichita State Sr
9. John Gregorek Columbia Jr
10. Collin Jarvis Cal Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Jr
2. Thomas Farrell’ Oklahoma State Sr
3. Kemoy Campbell’ Arkansas Jr
4. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro Jr
5. Diego Estrada’ Northern Arizona Sr
6. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
7. Maverick Darling Wisconsin Sr
8. Luke Caldwell’ New Mexico Jr
9. William Mulherin Virginia Tech Sr
10. Jeramy Elkaim Oregon Fr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
2. Diego Estrada’ Northern Arizona Sr
3. Girma Mecheso Oklahoma State Sr
4. Parker Stinson Oregon Jr
5. Elliot Krause Wisconsin Sr
6. Jared Ward BYU Jr
7. Soufiane Bouchikhi’ Eastern Kentucky Sr
8. Ernest Kibet’ Louisville Fr
9. Zachary Mayhew Indiana Sr
10. Breandon O’Neill’ Florida State Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Johnathan Cabral Oregon So
3. Spencer Adams Clemson Sr
4. Eddie Lovett Florida Jr
5. Terence Somerville Cincinnati Sr
6. Ray Stewart Cal Sr
7. Greggmar Swift’ Indiana State Jr
8. Aleec Harris USC Jr
9. Keith Hayes Kentucky Sr
10. Tre Lathan Oklahoma Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Reggie Wyatt USC Sr
2. Michael Stigler Kansas So
3. Ali Arastu Michigan Jr
4. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Jr
5. Jeffery Gibson Oral Roberts Sr
6. Antonio Blanks Ohio State So
7. Drew Branch Georgia So
8. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M So
9. Eric Futch Houston Fr
10. Caleb Cross Arkansas Sr

 

4 x 100
1. Auburn Auburn
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Florida State Florida State
4. Florida Florida
5. LSU LSU
6. USC USC
7. TCU TCU
8. Alabama Alabama
9. Iowa Iowa
10. Arkansas Arkansas

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Baylor Baylor
5. Illinois Illinois
6. Florida State Florida State
7. LSU LSU
8. Mississippi State Mississippi State
9. Kansas Kansas
10. Oregon Oregon

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Sr
2. Erik Kynard Kansas State Sr
3. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Jr
4. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
5. Maalik Reynolds Penn Jr
6. Ronnie Black Virginia Tech Sr
7. Edgar Rivera’ Arizona Sr
8. Geoff Davis Purdue Sr
9. Montez Blair Cornell Jr
10. James Harris Florida State Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Sr
2. Andrew Irwin Arkansas So
3. Sam Kendricks Mississippi So
4. Shawn Barber’ Akron Fr
5. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Fr
6. Cale Simmons Air Force Sr
7. Mike Woepse UCLA Jr
8. Derek Hinch Arizona State Jr
9. Victor Weirich BYU Sr
10. Nico Weiler’ Harvard Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida So
2. Damar Forbes’ LSU Sr
3. Mike Hartfield Ohio State Sr
4. Raymond Higgs’ Arkansas Jr
5. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Fr
6. Stefan Brits’ Florida State So
7. Tarik Batchelor’ Arkansas Sr
8. Stephan Scott-Ellis Washington State Sr
9. Jeff Artis-Gray Virginia Tech Sr
10. James McLachlan’ Loyola-Chicago Jr

 

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Sr
2. Bryce Lamb Texas Tech Sr
3. Tarik Batchelor’ Arkansas Sr
4. Marquis Dendy Florida So
5. Hamed Suleman Cal Jr
6. Floyd Ross New Mexico Sr
7. Cameron Parker’ TCU Sr
8. Felix Obi Baylor Fr
9. Matthew Oneal South Florida So
10. Damon McLean’ Princeton Jr

 

SHOT
1. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Sr
2. Ryan Crouser Texas So
3. Bozidar Antunovic’ UT Arlington Jr
4. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn Jr
5. Kole Weldon Texas Tech So
6. Danny Block Wisconsin Jr
7. Hayden Baillio Texas Sr
8. Nick Vena Georgia So
9. Caleb Whitener Georgia Jr
10. Darrell Hill Penn State So

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck’ UCLA Jr
2. Chad Wright’ Nebraska Jr
3. Andrew Evans Kentucky Jr
4. Rodney Brown LSU So
5. James Plummer Rutgers Sr
6. Ryan Crouser Texas So
7. Antonio James Michigan State So
8. Tavis Bailey Tennessee So
9. Dalton Rowan Texas A&M So
10. Sam Mattis Penn Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Tomas Kruzliak’ Virginia Tech Fr
2. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA Jr
3. Jeremy Postin Florida Sr
4. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State So
5. Quentin Mege’ Minnesota Sr
6. Remy Conatser USC Jr
7. Greg Skipper Oregon Fr
8. James Lambert Southern Illinois Sr
9. Elias Hakansson’ Alabama Fr
10. Brandon Pounds Indiana State Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Sr
2. Tim Glover Illinois State Sr
3. Sam Crouser Oregon So
4. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Sr
5. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
6. Morne Moolman’ Florida State Fr
7. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky So
8. Billy Stanley Ohio State Fr
9. Ben Lincoln Wake Forest Sr
10. Joe Zimmerman Washington Sr
DECATHLON
1. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Jr
2. Curtis Beach Duke Jr
3. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Fr
4. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington Sr
5. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
6. Garrett Scantling Georgia So
7. Johannes Hock’ Texas Fr
8. Dakotah Keys Oregon So
9. Marcus Nilsson’ UCLA Jr
10. Jeremy Taiwo Washington Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Texas A&M 67
2. Florida 63
3. Arkansas 55
4. Oregon 45
5. Auburn 36
6. USC 30
7. Florida State 29
8. Texas Tech 25
9. LSU 23
10. Mississippi 22
=11. Indiana 20
=11. UCLA 20
=11. Virginia Tech 20
=14. Oklahoma State 19
=14. Texas 19
16. Wisconsin 15
17. Oral Roberts 14
18. Nebraska 13
=19. Arizona 12
=19. Georgia 12
=19. Northern Arizona 12
=22. Arizona State 11
=22. Mississippi State 11
=22. UT Arlington 11
=25. Ohio State 10
=25. Penn State 10
=27. Alabama 8
=27. Duke 8
=27. Iowa State 8
=27. Illinois State 8
=27. Kansas 8
=27. Kansas State 8
=27. Kentucky 8
=27. NC State 8
=27. UTEP 8
=36. Cal 7
=36. Minnesota 7
=36. Oklahoma 7
=39. Baylor 6
=39. Clemson 6
=39. Colorado 6
=39. Jackson State 6
=39. Michigan 6
=44. Akron 5
=44. George Mason 5
=44. Louisville 5
=44. Loyola-Chicago 5
=44. TCU 5
=44. Tennessee 5
=44. UNC Greensboro 5
=51. Cincinnati 4
=51. Illinois 4
=51. New Mexico 4
=51. Penn 4
=51. Rutgers 4
=56. Air Force 3
=56. BYU 3
=58. Eastern Kentucky 2
=58. Indiana State 2
=58. Michigan State 2
=61. Boston U 1
=61. Purdue 1
=61. Southern Illinois 1
=61. Stanford 1
=61. Washington State 1
=61. Wichita State 1