BEST MARKS BY UNRANKED ATHLETES

(through the 2013 season)
(compiled by Jim Rorick)

How hard is it to make the T&FN World Rankings? In crafting our annual compilations we have long noted that just running fast or jumping/throwing high/far isn’t enough. For graphic proof check out the following list of high-powered athletes.

These are the performers with the highest mark on the all-time list who were never quite good enough to make the World Rankings in that event (although they may have in another event).

Specifically: that means not good enough to have ranked in any year, not just the year in which they recorded this mark.

The imposing list (if the best mark was made at altitude, then the non-altitude best is also given):

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

MEN
100 9.86 Keston Bledman (Trinidad) ’12
200 19.86 Isiah Young (US) ’13
400 44.20(A) Charles Gitonga (Kenya) ’96
  44.48 Kerron Clement (US) ’07
800 1:43.03 Kenneth Kimwetich (Kenya) ’98
1500 3:28.81 Mo Farah (Great Britain) ’13
Mile 3:48.98 Craig Mottram (Australia) ’05
Steeple 8:05.88 Bernard Nganga (Kenya) ’11
5000 12:53.72 Philip Mosima (Kenya) ’96
10,000 26:43.98 Lucas Rotich (Kenya) ’11
110H 13.17 Mike Fenner (Germany) ’98
400H 47.93 Kenji Narisako (Japan) ’06
Mar 2:04:50 Getu Feleke (Ethiopia) ’12
  2:04:50 Dino Sefer (Ethiopia) ’12
20W 1:18:12 Artur Meleshkevich (Belarus) ’01
50W 3:41:02 Francisco Fernández (Spain) ’09
Field Events
HJ 2.38 | 7-9¾i Wolf-Hendrik Beyer (Germany) ’94
PV 5.90 | 19-4¼ Jacob Davis (US) ’98
LJ 8.49 | 27-10¼ Melvin Lister (US) ’00
TJ 17.78 | 58-4 Melvin Lister (US) ’04
SP 21.63 | 70-11¾ Māris Urtāns (Latvia) ’10
DT 69.90 | 229-4 Jason Young (US) ’10
HT 82.40 | 270-4 Plamen Minev (Bulgaria) ’91
JT 86.98 | 285-4 Yuriy Rybin (Russia) ’95
Dec 8526 Francisco Benet (Spain) ’98

 

WOMEN
100 10.90 Glory Alozie (Nigeria) ’99
200 22.23(A) Carol Rodríguez (Puerto Rico) ’06
  22.30 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) ’88
  22.30 Zundra Feagin (US) ’96
400 49.49 Olga Zaytseva (Russia) ’06
800 1:56.21 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) ’83
1500 3:58.28 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) ’04
Mile 4:20.23 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) ’07
Steeple 9:13.53 Gülcan Mıngır (Turkey) ’12
5000 14:33.13 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) ’08
10,000 30:29.21 Fyles Ongori (Kenya) ’08
100H 12.54 Nichole Denby (US) ’08
  12.54 Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) ’12
400H 53.77 Irina Davydova (Russia) ’12
Mar 2:19:52 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) ’12
20W 1:25:27 Elmira Alembekova (Russia) ’12
Field Events
HJ 2.00 | 6-6¾ Daniela Rath (Germany) ’03
  2.00 | 6-6¾i Meike Kröger (Germany) ’10
PV 4.76 | 15-7¼i Alana Boyd (Australia) ’12
LJ 7.20 | 23-7½ Irena Ozhenko (Soviet Union) ’86
TJ 14.83 | 48-8i Yelena Lebedenko (Russia) ’01
SP 21.05 | 69-¾ Zdenka Šilhavá (Czechoslovakia) ’83
DT 69.08 | 226-8 Mariana Lengyel (Romania) ’86
HT 76.72 | 251-8 Mariya Bespalova (Russia) ’12
JT 65.11 | 213-7 Lingwei Li (China) ’12
Hept 6551 Yelena Martsenyuk (Soviet Union) ’88

© Track & Field News, 2013