2003 WOMEN'S HIGH SCHOOL LEADERS

Compiled by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
(marks received and verified by 6/26/03)

(includes indoor marks)

These lists contain the top U.S. high school marks (indoors and out) for the 2002-03 season in standard events, fewer in other events. The current outdoor national record (as recognized by T&FN) is listed at the head of each event. All marks without specific wind info were placed on the windy list.

Symbols: +=converted mark; i=indoor mark; (A)=mark made at altitude over 1000m (affected events only); y=mark made at yard distance; ' = after name, non-U.S. citizen. Classes: ****=8th grade; ***=frosh; **=soph; *=junior; ?=unknown; all others are seniors.

We welcome all amendments to these lists. Please send all women's high school information to Mike Kennedy, 2015 Montecito, Glendale, CA 91208 (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ).

Contact T&FN High School Men's Editor Jack Shepard--14551 Southfield Drive, Westminster, CA 92683 (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )--to purchase High School Track, which carries much deeper yearly lists in addition to all-time compilations and record sections.


100 METERS (11.11)
11.29 Allyson Felix (LA Baptist, North Hills, Ca)
11.35 *Shalonda Solomon (Poly, Long Beach)
11.44 **Krystin Lacy (Skyline, Dallas)
11.49 Gloria Asumnu (Elsik, Alief, Tx)
11.52 *Courtney Champion (CH, Suwanee, Ga)
11.62 **Alexandra Anderson (Mor Pk, Chicago)
11.63 **Tiaerra McLaurin (NWn, Rock Hill, SC)
11.65 Juanita Broaddus (Penn, Philadelphia)
*Traciann Henry (Evanston, Il)
11.66 *Carol Rodriguez (Wn, Anaheim)
11.69 *Cleo Tyson (Huntsville, Tx)
11.72 Tianna Madison (Elyria, Oh)
*Jessica Onyepunuka (Peoria, Az)
11.73 ***Elizabeth Olear (Louis, Wood Hills, Ca)
**Kyra Sullivan (Gateway, St Louis)
Wind-aided:
11.12 Allyson Felix
11.25 Shalonda Solomon
11.40 Gloria Asumnu
Cleo Tyson
11.46(A) *Ashley Owens (Liberty, Co Springs)

 

200 METERS (22.11[A])
22.11(A) Allyson Felix (LA Bapt, North Hills, Ca)
23.08 *Shalonda Solomon (Poly, L Beach)
23.24 Shana Cox (Holy Trinity, Hicksville, NY)
23.53 *Courtney Champion (CH, Suwanee, Ga)
23.55i(A) *Jasmine Lee (Poly, Long Beach)
23.56 Tiandra Ponteen' (Roos, Greenbelt, Md)
23.70 **Alexandra Anderson (Mor Pk, Chicago)
23.71 ***Elizabeth Olear (Louis, Wood Hills, Ca)
**Krista Simpkins (Wissahickon, Ambler, Pa)
*Cleo Tyson (Huntsville, Tx)
23.75 Juanita Broaddus (Penn, Philadelphia)
23.83 Stephanie Smith (NE, Macon)
23.84 *Jolanda Diego (El Cam, Oceanside, Ca)
23.86(A) **Krystyn Lacy (Skyline, Dallas)
23.87 Jenna Harris (Franklin, Somerset, NJ)
*Deonna Lawrence (Sheldon, Sacto)
Wind-aided:
23.02 Shalonda Solomon
23.39 Cleo Tyson
23.45 Jasmine Lee
23.49 Elizabeth Olear
23.60 Deonna Lawrence

 

400 METERS (50.69)
52.04 Stephanie Smith (NE, Macon)
52.09 *Natasha Hastings' (Randolph, NYC)
52.26 Allyson Felix (LA Baptist, North Hills, Ca)
52.43 Shana Cox (Holy Trinity, Hicksville, NY)
52.76 Tiandra Ponteen' (Roos, Greenbelt, Md)
52.77 Jerrika Chapple (Lancaster, Tx)
52.85 *Jasmine Lee (Poly, Long Beach)
53.01 Johnsie Liles (Johnston, Austin)
53.47 *Deonna Lawrence (Sheldon, Sacto)
53.57 **Shauntel Elcock (Northrop, Ft Wayne)
53.64 ***Myra Hasson (Gardena, Ca)
53.71 Krystal Troutman (Southridge, Miami)
53.75 Ginou Etienne (C, Miami)
53.92 *Lauren Austin (Oviedo, Fl)
53.97 Ashley Freeman (Wilson, Long Beach)

 

800 METERS (2:00.07)
2:05.95 **Katya Kostetskaya' (Jonesboro, Ar)
2:06.67 **Mackenzie Pierce (Fo, Lewisville, NC)
2:06.74 *Heidi Magill (Mtn View, Orem, Ut)
2:08.13 *Trisa Nickoley (Sh Hts, Tecumseh, Ks)
2:08.33i Arianna Lambie (Bromfield, Harvard)
2:08.49 Ashley Freeman (Wilson, Long Beach)
2:08.67 **Brie Felnagle (Bellarmine, Tacoma)
2:09.22i **Chantelle Dron (Home, Manch, NH)
2:09.28 *Leslie Theherne (Wn Br, Chesap, Va)
2:09.48 **Latavia Thomas (W Catholic, Philly)
2:09.4 *Elizabeth Lange (Pius X, Lincoln)
2:09.72 ****Devon Williams (St Urs, Park, Md)
2:09.82 *Temeka Kincy (Lawrence N, Indy)
2:09.84 Elizabeth Maloy (HN, Albany, NY)
2:09.88 **Shannon Leinert (Eureka, Mo)

 

MILE (4:35.24)
4:37.23 Arianna Lambie (Bromfield, Harvard)
4:45.41+ Elizabeth Maloy (HN, Albany, NY)
4:47.37+ **Chantelle Dron (Home, Manch, NH)
4:47.50+ **Sarah Bowman (Fa, Warrington, Va)
4:49.28 Megan Kaltenbach (SH, Aurora, Co)
4:50.30+ Kathleen Trotter (RB, Little Silver, NJ)
4:50.58 Meghan Owen (Killingly, Danielson, Ct)
4:50.80 Brianna McLeod (Jenks, Ok)
4:51.06+ *Katie Harrington (Carmel, In)
4:51.08+ *Maggie Infeld (Beaum, Cleve Hts, Oh)
4:51.0+ *Elizabeth Lange (Pius X, Lincoln)
4:51.25 *Shannon Bergstedt (Hopkins, Mn)
4:51.62+ Amanda Thornberry (Valley, S José)
4:52.00i ***Nicole Blood (Saratoga Spr, NY)
4:52.18+ *Lindsay Allen (College Pk, Pl Hill, Ca)

 

2 MILES (9:48.59m)
10:12.0 Arianna Lambie (Bromf, Harvard)
10:22.8+ ***Nicole Blood (Saratoga Spr, NY)
10:25.82 *Sunni Olding (Minister, Oh)
10:26.41 *Katie Harrington (Carmel, In)
10:28.64+ Megan Kaltenbach (SH, Aurora, Co)
10:28.69+ **Zoe Nelson (Flathead, Kalispell, Mt)
10:29.84+ Rachel Collins (Granbury, Tx)
10:30.47 Kathleen Trotter (RB, Little Silver, NJ)
10:30.53 **Katelyn Kaltenbach (SH, Aurora, Co)
10:30.96+ *Claire Rethmeier (S Pasq, Esc, Ca)
10:31.25 ***Jenny Morgan (Barnesville, Oh)
10:31.96+ Amanda Trotter (RB, Little Silver, NJ)
10:32.29+ Elizabeth Maloy (HN, Albany, NY)
10:33.60+ Brianna McLeod (Jenks, Ok)
+ *Lisa Waananen (Maple Grove, Mn)

 

100 HURDLES (12.95)
13.25 *Alandra Sherman (Eisen, Aldine, Tx)
13.50 Porscha Dobson (Ke Place, Summit, NJ)
13.58 Ashlee Brown (North, Riverside, Ca)
13.60 Jacquelyn Johnson (Yuma, Az)
13.63 Ashley Lodree (El Cerrito, Ca)
13.66 Ronnette Alexander (S, Williamsville, NY)
Candice Davis (Pioneer, Ann Arbor)
13.68 Angel Boyd (Judson, Converse, Tx)
13.69 **Pavielle James (NWn, Miami, Fl)
13.73 Tiffany McDonald (Peoria, Az)
13.74 *Jessica Ohanaja (Westbury, Houston)
13.75 Lindsey Adams (Lufkin, Tx)
13.82 Mackenzie Hill (Wilson, Long Beach)
13.84 Makeatha Cooper (Grandview, Mo)
13.87 *Domenique Manning (North, Riverside)
Wind-aided:
13.54 Ashlee Brown
13.59 Ashley Lodree
13.65 Pavielle James
13.71 Jessica Ohanaja
13.75 Domenique Manning
13.79 **LeeAndra Robinson (Kimball, Dallas)

 

300 HURDLES (39.98)
41.24 *Alandra Sherman (Eisen, Aldine, Tx)
41.31 Mackenzie Hill (Wilson, Long Beach)
41.54 Ashley Lodree (El Cerrito, Ca)
41.57 **Katya Kostetskaya' (Jonesboro, Ar)
41.98 ***Shalina Clarke (Evanston, Il)
42.11 Jennifer Ogbuchi (St Francis, Columbus)
42.18 Lili Calhoun (North, Riverside, Ca)
42.32 Ashlee Brown (North, Riverside, Ca)
42.35 Leah Kincaid (SE, Springfield, Il)
42.57 Dianna Gooden (Wilson, Long Beach)
42.60 Lindsey Adams (Lufkin, Tx)
42.64 Tiffany Abney (Mercy, Merion S, Pa)
42.74 *Briana Cunningham (Warren C, Indy)
42.83 Makeatha Cooper (Grandview, Mo)

 

400 HURDLES (55.20)
58.39 Mackenzie Hill (Wilson, Long Beach)
59.00 **Nicole Leach (W Catholic, Philly)
59.01 Christina Smith (Penn, Philadelphia)
59.18 Tiffany Abney (Mercy, Merion S, Pa)
59.26 **Katya Kostetskaya' (Jonesboro, Ar)

 

4 x 100 (44.70)
44.63(A) Elsik, Alief, Tx
44.90 Poly, Long Beach
45.51 Skyline, Dallas
45.56 Poly, Long Beach
45.75 Northrop, Ft. Wayne
45.89 Reagan, Austin, Tx
45.92 North, Riverside, Ca
46.04 Lancaster, Tx
46.10 Peoria, Az
46.18 Westbury, Houston
46.19 Westfield, Houston
46.21 Memorial, Port Arthur, Tx
46.23 Logan, Union City, Ca
46.27 Penn, Philadelphia
46.33 Collins Hill, Suwanee, Ga

 

4 x 200 (1:34.51)
1:34.51 Elsik, Alief, Tx
1:35.65 Skyline, Dallas
1:35.86i Poly, Long Beach

 

4 x 400 (3:35.55)
3:35.55 Poly, Long Beach
3:37.01 Wilson, Long Beach
3:38.35 Skyline, Dallas
3:42.95 Elsik, Alief, Tx
3:43.46 Rancho Cucamonga, Ca
3:43.81 Westbury, Houston
3:43.96 North, Riverside, Ca
3:44.15 Lancaster, Tx
3:44.50 Logan, Union City, Ca
3:44.82 Oak Ridge, Orlando
3:45.30 Southridge, Miami
3:45.37i Willingboro, NJ
3:45.48 Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Md
3:46.17 Eastern, Voorhees, NJ
3:46.34 Northwestern, Miami

 

4 x 800 (8:50.41)
8:53.26 Bay Shore, NY
8:53.3 Bronxville, NY
8:58.00 Poly, Long Beach
8:58.40 Rockford, Mi
9:01.83 Smoky Hill, Aurora, Co

 

4 x MILE (20:24.34)
20:24.37i Saratoga Springs, NY
20:38.6+ Bronxville, NY

 

800 MEDLEY (1:38.73)
1:38.73 Poly, Long Beach
1:40.95 Penn, Philadelphia
1:42.83 Poly, Long Beach
1:44.06 Willingboro, NJ
1:44.53 Logan, Union City, Ca

 

SPRINT MEDLEY (3:53.28)
3:53.28 Poly, Long Beach
3:57.27 West Catholic, Philadelphia
3:59.0 Willingboro, NJ
3:59.69 Westbury, Houston
4:02.29 Skyline, Dallas

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY (11:37.86)
11:37.86 Red Bank, Little Silver, NJ
11:45.61 Bay Shore, NY

 

4 x 100H (57.49)
57.49 North, Riverside, Ca

 

HIGH JUMP (6-4)
6-2 Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, Ca)
6-½ **Viktoria Andonova (Coral Springs, Fl)
6-0 -LesSundra Ford (S Hills, Ft Worth)
Jacquelyn Johnson (Yuma, Az)
5-11 *Erin Davis (Wn Wayne, Ariel, Pa)
Ashley Robbins (McMullen, Tilden, Tx)
5-10½i ?Sharee Francis' (Luther, La)
***Desirae Gondor (Stockd, Bakersfield)
i Vanessa Maher (Roseville, Mi)
Jessica Stringer (Franklin, In)
Debra Vento (Free, Freeborough, NJ)
Caroline Wolf (Midway, Waco)
5-10¼ **Nicole Williams (Sterling, Il)
5-10 Amy Bladow (Lew-Palm, Monument, Co)
Nicole Brown (Mayde Crk, Houston)
***Epley Bullock (Westwood, R Rock, Tx)
*Maure Burk (Freehold, NJ)
*Mariesa Green (Warren C, Indianapolis)
Cassie Gullickson (Brentwood, Tn)
***Destinee Hooker (SW, San Antonio)
i Tara Phouthavongsa (Brockport, NY)
*Liz Roehrig (Chilton, Wi)
Meggie Schuelke (Spr Branch, Houston)
**Chelsea Taylor (Montbello, Denver)
?Laila Thomas (Jacksonville, NC)
***Mindy Wiley (Sonoma Valley, Ca)
Lacy Wilson (Shamrock, Tx)

 

POLE VAULT (13-8½)
13-8½ Kira Costa (San Joaquin, Fresno)
13-6½ Julene Bailey (Skyview, Nampa, Id)
13-3 Jenny Green (C Cath, Grand Island, Nb)
13-¼i *Anna McFarlane (C-C, Concord, Ma)
13-0 *Monica Pacas (Atascadero, Ca)
12-11½i Stevie Marshalek (Kentla, Kent, Wa)
12-10 *Britni Lawrence (Hays, Buda, Tx)
*Katie Morgan (Corona del Sol, Tempe)
12-8 April Kubishta (Lake Hav, Havasu, Az)
Cara Walker (Marina, Huntington B, Ca)
12-7½i Ashley Nolet (Lowell, Ma)
12-7¼i Lindsay Rosales (Washingtonville, NY)
12-7 Emily Enders (Snohomish, Wa)
Sarah Young (Thornwell, Clinton, SC)
12-6½ **Ashley Salvino (St Marys, Portland)

 

LONG JUMP (22-3)
20-7¼ Tianna Madison (Elyria, Oh)
20-6½i Marshevet Hooker (SW, San Antonio)
20-5¾ Renee Williams (Skyline, Oakland)
20-¼ **Stephanie Garnett (Wiins, Atco, NJ)
20-0 *Francheska Ketchum (Elsik, Alief)
19-11 Amy Menlove (Alta, Sandy, Ut)
19-10¾ *Gayle Hunter (North, Riverside, Ca)
Yvette Lewis (Denbigh, Npt News)
19-10 Jacquelyn Johnson (Yuma, Az)
19-7½i *Erica McLain (East, Plano, Tx)
19-7i ***De Ana Carson (VdL, Moreno Vly, Ca)
**Brittany Daniels (Merrill W, Tracy, Ca)
***Shana Woods (Poly, Long Beach)
19-5¾ Edra Finley (UMS Wright, Mobile)
19-5 Janay DeLoach (Eielson, E AFB, Ak)
19-5i Tina Harris (Ruston, La)
Lakeisha Martin (Pine Bluff, Ar)
*LaNeisha Waller (Wash, Ced Rapids, Ia)
Wind-aided:
20-8¾ Gayle Hunter
20-8¼ Renee Williams
20-2¼ Tina Harris (Ruston, La)
20-1 *LaQuita Ball (Linc Pk, Ft Pierce, Fl)
20-¾ Francheska Ketchum
20-0 Brenda Falaude (Mayde Crk, Houston)

 

TRIPLE JUMP (44-2¼)
43-1 *Erica McLain (East, Plano, Tx)
43-¼ Cassie Gullickson (Brentwood, Tn)
42-4¾ **Brittany Daniels (Merrill W, Tracy, Ca)
42-2 Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine)
42-0(A) Toni Smith (Montbello, Denver)
41-7¾ **Lauren Stewart (Brentwood, Tn)
41-7i Amy Seward (Salem, Va Beach)
41-5¾ Yvette Lewis (Denbigh, Npt News)
41-5¼ **Viktoria Andonova (Coral Springs, Fl)
41-0 **Sasha Spann (Seaman, Topeka)
40-9¾ Michelle Rogers (Dacula, Ga)
40-8¾ **Foluke Akinradewo (Aquinas, Ft Laud)
40-7½ Cassandra Harding (Ellison, Killeen, Tx)
40-6¼ *Gayle Hunter (North, Riverside, Ca)
40-6 Nadia Covington (Lakewood, St Pete)
Chasity Johnson (Ft Dorchester, SC)
Wind-aided:
42-7 Brittany Daniels
41-8 Viktoria Andonova
41-5 Sasha Spann
41-4½ Caresir Hamilton (Poteet, Mesquite, Tx)
41-3 JimAnne Baker (Cisco, Tx)
41-2 *Shatoya Hill (Estacado, Lubbock)
41-½ ?Sanda Anane (Jefferson, El Paso)

 

SHOT (54-10¾)
54-10¾ Michelle Carter (Red Oak, Tx)
52-4¾ Liz Podominick (Lakeville, Mn)
51-5 Jessica Pressley (LC, Elk Grove, Ca)
50-4 Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande, Ca)
49-11 Akera Lathan (Southridge, Miami)
49-9¾ *Sarah Stevens (Fort Collins, Co)
49-4 Jennifer Dahlgren (Klein, Tx)
48-7 *Megan Howard (Arroyo Grande, Ca)
48-6½i Kelly Fazekas (N Vy, Demarest, NJ)
47-10¾ Jenny Glowdowski (Schuyler, Nb)
47-6½ *Melissa Faubus (Centenn, Bakersfield)
47-¼i Lindsay Grigoriev (Athol, Columbia, Md)
47-0 Zelma Wade (Manor, Tx)
46-11¾ Tamisha Hamilton (Miller, Corp Christi)
46-7½ Allison Booth (Shelby, Oh)

 

DISCUS (188-4)
183-6 Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande, Ca)
175-8 Kate Hutchinson (San Clemente, Ca)
169-6 Akera Lathan (Southridge, Miami)
167-3 Liz Honegger (Jefferson, Lafayette, In)
166-1 Melanie Uher (Wilkins-Cl, Clatonia, Nb)
165-0 *Melissa Faubus (Centenn, Bakersfield)
160-11 **Amanda Solberg (Minot, ND)
160-10 Jenine Sandel (Deer Vly, Glendale, Az)
160-8 Liz Podominick (Lakeville, Mn)
160-5 Lindsay Grigoriev (Athol, Columbia, Md)
159-10 Rachel Janson (MOCFV, Ora City, Ia)
158-4 *Sarah Stevens (Fort Collins, Co)
157-11 Michelle Carter (Red Oak, Tx)
157-10 Katie Richardson (Yreka, Ca)
156-8 Priscilla Gardner (Mission Viejo, Ca)

 

HAMMER (201-7)
182-4 Kristen Callan (M-Woodbury, C Vly, NY)
179-6 Marie Stringer (Westminster, Atlanta)
179-5 Kelly Reynolds (Toll Gate, Warwick)
177-6 Danielle Dufresne (Toll Gate, Warwick)
161-1 Audrey Oswald (Gresham, Or)

 

JAVELIN (174-6)
159-7 Angela Hoover (Bald Eagle, Pa)
159-2 Mallory Webb (Newburg, Or)
157-9 **Rachel Yurkovich (Newberg, Or)
157-6 *Kara Patterson (Skyview, Vancouver)
153-2 Kristina Reed (S Bend, Wa)
152-10 Ashleigh Keats (Central, Salina, Ks)
152-4 *Ruby Radocaj (Williamsport, Pa)
151-11 Nicole Burdick (Royal Vly, Hoyt, Ks)
151-9 Kelly Robinson (Raritan, Hazlet, NJ)
151-4 Dawn Comeaux (Rayne, La)
151-0 *Amanda Harmata (Raritan, Hazlet, NJ)
148-4 Kim Heinz (F-Carlton, Florence, Or)
146-4 Kristina Reed (S Bend, Wa)
145-9 Lindsey Blaine (Lyle, Wa)
144-7 *Jenna Fast (Buhler, Ks)