Best-Ever Women’s Marks-for-Place

compiled by Jim Rorick as of August 26 2013


OG = Olympic Games; OT = U.S. Olympic Trials; WC = World Championships; WIC = World Indoor Championships; WAF = World Athletics Final; i = indoor mark

 
FacebookTwitter
100 METERS
1. 10.61 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) OT 88
2. 10.75 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) WC 09
3. 10.81 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) OG 12
4. 10.85 Tianna Bartoletta (US) OG 12
5. 10.88 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) OG 92
6. 10.94 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad) OG 12
7. 11.00 Murielle Ahoure (Côte d’Ivoire) OG 12
    Muna Lee (US) USATF 13
8. 11.01 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) OG 12
9. 11.20 Bianca Knight (US) Reebok 08
10. 11.93 Tara Mastin (US) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
1. 10.49 —Griffith-Joyner OTqf 88
2. 10.75 —Okagbare Pre 13
3. 10.78 —Campbell-Brown Pre 13
9. 11.18 Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) Reebok 09

 

200 METERS
1. 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) OG 88
2. 21.72 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) OG 88
3. 21.95 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) OG 88
4. 21.99 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) OG 88
5. 22.09 Silke Möller (East Germany) OG 88
6. 22.17 Gwen Torrence (US) OG 88
7. 22.33 Maya Azarashvili (Soviet Union) OG 88
8. 22.42 Galina Malchugina (Soviet Union) OG 88
9. 23.18 LaShaunte’a Moore (US) USATF 05

 

400 METERS
1. 47.60 Marita Koch (East Germany) World Cup 85
2. 48.27 Olga Bryzgina (Soviet Union) World Cup 85
3. 49.10 Fali Ogunkoya (Nigeria) OG 96
4. 49.28 Pauline Davis (Bahamas) OG 96
5. 49.55 Jearl Miles Clark (US) OG 96
6. 49.77 Fatima Yusuf (Nigeria) OG 96
7. 50.12 —Ogunkoya OG 00
8. 50.65 Natalya Nazarova (Russia) OG 04
    Amantle Montsho (Botswana) WC 09
9. 51.04 Natalya Antyukh (Russia) Golden Gala 06

 

800 METERS
1. 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) Munich 83
2. 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva (Soviet Union) OG 80
3. 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina (Soviet Union) OG 80
4. 1:55.74 Anita Weiss (East Germany) OG 76
5. 1:56.44 Svetlana Styrkina (Soviet Union) OG 76
6. 1:56.9 Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
7. 1:57.3 Lyubov Gurina (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
8. 1:57.3 —Providokhina Podolsk 82
9. 1:57.5 Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
10. 1:59.0 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
10-11 2:00.24 Katya Kostetskaya (Russia) Moscow 12
    Yekaterina Martynova (Russia) Moscow 12
11. 2:00.58 Nina Ruchayeva (Soviet Union) Leningrad 83
12. 2:00.67 Lidiya Volodina (Soviet Union) Leningrad 83

 

1000 METERS
1. 2:28.98 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Van Damme 96
2. 2:29.66 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) Van Damme 96
3. 2:31.85 Doina Melinte (Romania) ISTAF 90
4. 2:32.36 Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) ISTAF 90
5. 2:32.77 Yvonne Mai (East Germany) ISTAF 90
6. 2:34.04 Julie Jenkins (US) ISTAF 90
7. 2:35.06 Ludmila Formanová (Czech Republic) Nice 99
8. 2:35.93 Christine Wachtel (Germany) ISTAF 91
9. 2:37.33 Natalya Dukhnova (Belarus) Van Damme 95
10. 2:37.82 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) Nice 99

 

1500 METERS
1. 3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) Zürich 80
2. 3:56.14 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) Kyyiv 82
3. 3:56.50 Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) Kyyiv 02
4. 3:56.9 —Zaytseva Moscow 80
5. 3:57.4 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) Moscow 80
6. 3:58.20 Anita Weyermann (Switzerland) Monaco 98
7. 3:58.38 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) Monaco 98
8. 3:58.43 Suzy Hamilton (US) Monaco 98
9. 4:01.42 Olga Nelyubova (Russia) Monaco 98
10. 4:02.29 Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco) Monaco 98
    Carmen Douma-Hussar (Canada) Rieti 05
11. 4:02.55 Olesya Chumakova (Russia) Rieti 05
12. 4:03.50 Renata Pliś (Poland) Van Damme 11
(for the purposes of his compilation, the Chinese Games marks of ’93 and
’97—which would fill spots 1–10—are ignored, as they defy belief)

 

MILE
1. 4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Weltklasse 96
2. 4:17.33 Maricica Puica (Romania) Weltklasse 85
3. 4:17.57 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Weltklasse 85
4. 4:20.35 Lisa Dobriskey (Great Britain) Rieti 08
5. 4:21.13 Nuria Fernández (Spain) Rieti 08
6. 4:21.92 Natalia Rodríguez (Spain) Rieti 08
7. 4:24.85 Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) Van Damme 86
8. 4:25.29 Claudette Groenendaal (US) Van Damme 86
9. 4:26.48 Erin Donohue (US) Rieti 08
10. 4:26.85 Sarah Jamieson (Australia) Rieti 08
11. 4:27.43 Frédérique Quentin (France) Weltklasse 96
12. 4:28.11 Sinead Delahunty (Ireland) Weltklasse 96

 

2000 METERS
1. 5:25.36 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) Edinburgh 94
2. 5:26.93 Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) Edinburgh 94
3. 5:30.19 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Talbot 86
4. 5:35.59 Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) Talbot 86
5. 5:37.86 Lesley Lehane (US) Talbot 86
6. 5:39.00 Annette Sergent-Palluy (France) Talbot 86
7. 5:39.52 Elly van Hulst (Holland) Talbot 86
8. 5:40.50 Mary Knisely (US) Talbot 86
9. 5:43.07 Christine Benning (Great Britain) Talbot 86
10. 5:44.67 Anne Hare (New Zealand) Talbot 86

 

STEEPLECHASE
1. 8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) OG 08
2. 9:07.41 Eunice Jepkorir (Kenya) OG 08
3. 9:07.64 Yekaterina Volkova (Russia) OG 08
4. 9:09.88 Milcah Chemos (Kenya) OG 12
5. 9:12.50 Jenny Simpson (US) WC 09
6. 9:12.52 Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) WC 09
7. 9:13.16 Ruth Bisibori (Kenya) WC 09
8. 9:14.62 Gladys Kipkemboi (Kenya) WC 09
9. 9:18.54 Antje Möldner (Germany) WC 09
10. 9:22.64 Zemzem Ahmed (Ethiopia) WC 09
11. 9:25.25 Jessica Augusto (Portugal) WC 09
12. 9:30.37 Katarzyna Kowalska (Poland) WC 09

 

3000 METERS
1. 8:21.42 Gabriela Szabo (Romania) Monaco 02
2. 8:22.20 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) Monaco 02
3. 8:23.23 Edith Masai (Kenya) Monaco 02
4. 8:26.44 —Szabo Golden Gala 01
5. 8:26.97 —Radcliffe Golden Gala 01
6. 8:30.39 Irina Mikitenko (Germany) Weltklasse 00
7. 8:32.80 Ayelech Worku (Ethiopia) Van Damme 02
8. 8:33.87 Asmae Leghzaoui (Morocco) Paris 01
9. 8:36.58 Jo Pavey (Great Britain) Van Damme 01
10. 8:40.15 Sally Barsosio (Kenya) Weltklasse 00
11. 8:41.86 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Van Damme 02
12. 8:44.38 —Leghzaoui Van Damme 01
(again, China Games ’93—places 1–5—is ignored)

 

5000 METERS
1. 14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bislett 08
2. 14:22.51 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) Bislett 07
3. 14:31.52 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) Paris 10
4. 14:31.91 Sylvia Kibet (Kenya) Shanghai 10
5. 14:37.07 Jessica Augusto (Portugal) Paris 10
6. 14:38.97 Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) Golden Gala 05
7. 14:39.80 —Kibet Van Damme 10
8. 14:42.06 Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bislett 09
9. 14:44.26 Belaynesh Fikadu (Ethiopia) Bislett 09
    —Melkamu Van Damme 10
10. 14:44.76 Molly Huddle (US) Van Damme 10
11. 14:50.08 Pauline Korikwiang (Kenya) Bislett 09
12. 14:50.77 Grace Momanyi (Kenya) Bislett 09

 

10,000 METERS
1. 29:53.80 Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) Utrecht 09
2. 29:56.34 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) OG 08
3. 30:07.20 Yingjie Sun (China) WC 03
4. 30:12.53 Lornah Kiplagat (Holland) WC 03
5. 30:23.07 Alla Zhilyayeva (Russia) WC 03
6. 30:26.20 Galina Bogomolova (Russia) WC 03
7. 30:31.55 Huina Xing (China) WC 03
8. 30:33.75 —Bogomolova WC 05
9. 30:42.75 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) WC 05
10. 30:55.16 Kara Goucher (US) OG 08
11. 31:01.14 Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) OG 08
12. 31:04.55 Jelena Prokopcuka (Latvia) WC 05

 

100 HURDLES
1. 12.21 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) Stara Zagora 88
2. 12.37 Dawn Harper-Nelson (US) OG 12
3. 12.46 Cornelia Oschkenat (East Germany) WC 87
4. 12.49 —Donkova WC 87
5. 12.55 Ginnie Crawford (US) WC 07
    Lolo Jones (US) USATF 13
6. 12.62 Glory Alozie (Spain) OGsf 04
    Lolo Jones (US) WC 07
7. 12.64 Vonette Dixon (Jamaica) WC 07
8. 12.66 Angela Whyte (Canada) WC 07
9. 12.87 —Dixon WC 03
10. 14.02 Anne Marchewski (Germany) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
2. 12.37 Gloria Siebert (East Germany) NC 02

 

400 HURDLES
1. 52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina (Russia) Tula 03
2. 52.62 Tonja Buford-Bailey (US) WC 95
3. 53.16 Deon Hemmings (Jamaica) WC 99
4. 53.36 Andrea Blackett (Barbados) WC 99
5. 53.57 Tetyana Tereshchuk (Ukraine) Weltklasse 98
6. 54.04 Gudrun Abt (West Germany) OG 88
    —Blackett Weltklasse 98
7. 54.23 Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic) WC 11
8. 54.57 Silvia Rieger (Germany) OG 96
9. 55.84 Tacko Diouf (Senegal) Golden Gala 99

 

HALF-MARATHON
1. 1:05:50 Mary Keitany (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 11
2. 1:06:11 Priscah Jeptoo (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
3. 1:06:27 Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
4. 1:06:56 Meseret Hailu (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
5. 1:07:13 Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
6. 1:07:39 Helah Kiprop (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
7. 1:08:05 Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
8. 1:08:08 Pasalia Kipkoech (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
9. 1:08:35 Feysa Tadese (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
10. 1:08:56 Ashu Kasim (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
11. 1:09:04 Sharon Cherop (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
12. 1:09:17 Akane Taira (Japan) WC 07
Aided course:
1 1:05:40 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) Great North 03

 

MARATHON
1. 2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) London 03
2. 2:19:26 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) Chicago 02
3. 2:19:52 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
4. 2:20:30 Bezunesh Bekele (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
5. 2:20:33 Aberu Kebede (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
6. 2:21:30 Lydia Cheromei (Kenya) Dubai 12
7. 2:22:39 Sharon Cherop (Kenya) Dubai 12
8. 2:23:13 Atsede Baysa (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
9. 2:24:24 Mamitu Deska (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
10. 2:25:18 Mariya Konovalova (Russia) London 11
11. 2:25:24 Askale Tafa Magarsa (Ethiopia) London 11
12. 2:25:29 Azusa Nojiri (Japan) London 11

 

20K WALK
1. 1:25:02 Yelena Lashmanova (Russia) OG 12
2. 1:25:09 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) Sochi 11
    Olga Kaniskina (Russia) OG 12
3. 1:25:16 Shenjie Qieyang (China) OG 12
4. 1:26:00 Hong Liu (China) OG 12
5. 1:26:26 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) OG 12
6. 1:27:10 Xiuzhi Lu (China) OG 12
7. 1:27:36 Elisa Rigaudo (Italy) OG 12
8. 1:27:46 Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) OG 08
9. 1:28:03 —Cabecinha OG 12
10. 1:28:14 María Vasco (Spain) OG 12
11. 1:28:28 Tatyana Sibileva (Russia) OG 08
12. 1:29:08 Na Shi (China) OG 08
(Marks at '00 Russian NC and Adler competitions '01,
'08, and '09—which would fill spots 1 and 4-5—are ignored
as questionable)

 

4 x 100
1. 40.82 United States OG 12
2. 41.41 Jamaica OG 12
3. 41.94 Jamaica WC 93
4. 42.27 Russia OG 96
5. 42.50 Russia WC 97
6. 42.70 Holland OG 12
7. 42.91 Brazil OG 12
8. 43.32 China WC 97

 

4 x 200
1. 1:27.46 Nike Penn 00
2. 1:30.01 USA Blue Penn 04
3. 1:31.26 South Carolina Penn 03
4. 1:32.42 Auburn Penn 03
5. 1:33.46 Houston Penn 13
6. 1:33.91 Speed Elite Florida 05
7. 1:34.51 George Mason Penn 13
8. 1:34.86 South Carolina Penn 13

 

4 x 400
1. 3:15.17 Soviet Union OG 88
2. 3:15.51 United States OG 88
3. 3:18.29 East Germany OG 88
4. 3:20.25 Russia WC 07
5. 3:21.88 Belarus WC 07
6. 3:23.21 Cuba OG 08
7. 3:23.74 Nigeria OG 08
8. 3:27.93 Canada WC 01
9. 3:32.54 Auburn NCAA 04

 

4 x 800
1. 7:50.87 Soviet Union Moscow Ch 84
2. 7:51.62 Soviet Union B Moscow Ch 84
3. 7:56.9 Leningrad (Soviet Union) SU Ch 80
4. 8:05.2 Moscow (Soviet Union) Spartakiade 79
5. 8:14.85 Canada Penn 13
6. 8:18.96 Australia Penn 13
7. 8:21.39 | Italy   Euro R 93
8. 8:30.65 Ethiopia Penn 13

 

4 x 1500
1. 17:08.34 Tennessee Penn 09
2. 17:11.80 Georgetown Penn 09
3. 17:14.55 Washington Penn 09
4. 17:22.29 Villanova Penn 09
5. 17:43.34 Kentucky Penn 04
6. 17:45.20 Duke Penn 04
7. 17:46.26 Florida State Penn 04
8. 17:52.63 —Villanova Penn 04

 

Sprint Medley
1. 3:34.56 Jamaica Penn 09
2. 3:37.37 Russia Penn 09
3. 3:38.36 USA Blue Penn 09
4. 3:39.07 USA White Penn 09
5. 3:40.38 Great Britain Penn 09
6. 3:41.04 World All-Stars Penn 09
7. 3:51.48 Georgetown Penn 01
8. 3:52.31 Norfolk State Penn 00

 

Distance Medley
1. 10:48.38 Villanova Penn 88
2. 10:50.51 Tennessee Penn 08
3. 10:56.73i | BYU   NCAA 09
4. 10:58.49i Stanford NCAA 09
5. 11:01.14i Kentucky NCAA 13
6. 11:01.31i Georgetown NCAA 13
7. 11:01.49i Notre Dame NCAA 13
8. 11:02.15i Oregon NCAA 13

 

4 x 100 Hurdles
1. 50.78 BoogieFast TC Florida 13
2. 52.29 Great Britain TC Florida 13
3. 52.38 Star Athletics Florida 13
4. 54.60 Texas A&M Penn 98
5. 54.97 Auburn Penn 98

 

HIGH JUMP
1. 2.09 | 6-10¼ Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) WC 87
2. 2.05 | 6-8¾ Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) OG 08
  i | —Vlašić Karlsruhe 09
2-3. 2.03 | 6-8 Anna Chicherova (Russia) WC 07
  | Antonietta Di Martino (Italy) WC 07
3. 2.03 | 6-8 —Chicherova OG 08
  | Svetlana Shkolina (Russia) OG 12
4. 2.01 | 6-7 Amy Acuff (US) Weltklasse 03
  | —Vlašić EC 06
  | Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) OG 08
5. 2.00 | 6-6¾ Yekaterina Savchenko (Russia) WC 07
6. 1.99 | 6-6¼ Chaunté Lowe (US) OG 08
7. 1.97 | 6-5½ Svetlana Radzivil (Uzbekistan) OG 12
7-8. 1.97 | 6-5½ —Chicherova Golden Gala 03
  | —Vlašic Golden Gala 03
8. 1.96 | 6-5 Hanne Haugland (Nor) OG 96
9. 1.96 | 6-5 Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden) OG 08
9-11. 1.95 | 6-4¾ —Radzivil WC 11q
. | —Slesarenko WC 11q
  | Xingjuan Zheng (China) WC 11q
12. 1.95 | 6-4¾ Anna Iljuštšenko (Estonia) WC 11q

 

POLE VAULT
1. 5.06 | 16-7¼ Yelena Isinbaeva (Russia) Weltklasse 09
2. 4.83 | 15-10 Anna Rogowska (Poland) Van Damme 05
3. 4.82 | 15-9¾ Svetlana Feofanova (Russia) WAF 07
  | Yarisley Silva (Cuba) WC 13
4. 4.75 | 15-7 Monika Pyrek (Poland) WC 07
  | Yuliya Golubchikova (Russia) OG 08
  | Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) WC 13
5. 4.70 | 15-5 Vanessa Boslak (France) WC 07
  | —Pyrek OG 08
  | —Silva WC 11
5-6. 4.65 | 15-3 Fabiana Murer (Brazil) WC 13
  | Anastasiya Savchenko (Russia) WC 13
6. 4.65 | 15-3 Carolin Hingst (Germany) OG 08
  | —Isinbaeva WC 11
6-7. 4.65 | 15-3 —Golubchikova WC 07
  | —Murer WC 07
7. 4.65 | 15-3 —Spiegelburg OG 08
  | Jiřina Svobodová (Czech Republic) WC 11
  | Angelina Zhuk-Krasnova (Russia) WC 13
8. 4.65 | 15-3 Nikolía Kiriakopoúlou (Greece) WC 11
9. 4.65 | 15-3 —Spiegelburg WC 11
9-12. 4.55 | 14-11 Kristina Gadschiew (Germany) WC 13q
  | Marion Lotout (France) WC 13q
  | —Murer WC 13q
  | —Silva WC 13q
10. 4.55 | 14-11 —Rogowska WCq 07
  | —Pyrek WCq 09
  | —Kiriakopoúlou WCq 11
  | Becky Holliday (US) OG 12
10-12. 4.55 | 14-11 —Gadschiew WC 11
  | —Pyrek WC 11
  | —Rogowska WC 11
11. 4.55 | 14-11 —Boslak WCq 07
  | Aleksandra Kiryashova (Russia) WCq 09
  | Alana Boyd (Australia) OG 12
12. 4.55 | 14-11 —Spiegelburg WCq 07
  | —Svobodová OG 12

 

LONG JUMP
1. 7.52 | 24-8¼ Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) Znam 88
2. 7.36 | 24-1¾ Yelena Belevskaya (Soviet Union) Znam 88
3. 7.20 | 23-7½ —Chistyakova Weltklasse 85
4. 7.19 | 23-7¼ Helga Radtke (East Germany) Weltklasse 85
5. 7.04 | 23-1¼ Carol Lewis (US) Weltklasse 85
6. 6.99 | 22-11 Yelena Kokonova (Soviet Union) Znamenskiy 88
7. 6.96 | 22-10 Inessa Kravets (Soviet Union) Znamenskiy 88
8. 6.76 | 22-2¼ Ringa Ropo-Junnila (Finland) EC 90
9. 6.68 | 21-11 Christy Opara-Thompson (Nigeria) WCq 91
  | Grace Upshaw (US) OGq 04
10. 6.66 | 21-10¼ Jackie Edwards (Bahamas) WCq 91
11. 6.63 | 21-9 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) OG 04
12. 6.62 | 21-8¾ —Klüft ECq 10
Wind-aided:
1. 7.63(A) | 25-½ Heike Drechsler (Germany) Sestriere 92
5. 7.07(A) | 23-2½ Valentina Uccheddu (Italy) Sestriere 95
7. 6.85(A) | 22-5¾ Ludmila Ninova (Austria) Sestriere 95
9. 6.69 | 21-11½ Yingnan Guan (China) WC 01
11. 6.63 | 21-9 Ivana Španović (Serbia) ECq 10

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. 15.50 | 50-10¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) WC 95
2. 15.32 | 50-3¼ Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) OG 08
3. 15.23 | 49-11¾ Piyí Devetzí (Greece) OG 08
4. 15.11 | 49-7 Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) OG 08
5. 15.05 | 49-4½ Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) OG 08
6. 15.03 | 49-3¾ Marija Šestak (Slovenia) OG 08
7. 14.85 | 48-8¾ Magdelin Martínez (Italy) OG 04
8. 14.79 | 48-6¼ Anna Pyatykh (Russia) OG 04
9. 14.70 | 48-2¾ Olga Saladuha (Ukraine) OG 08
10. 14.57 | 47-9¾ —Martínez OGq 04
11-12. 14.56 47-9¼ Yelena Govorova (Ukraine) OGq 04
  | Adelina Gavrila (Romania) OGq 04

 

SHOT
1. 22.63 | 74-3 Natalya Lisovskaya (Soviet Union) Znam 87
2. 21.74 | 71-4 Ilona Briesenick (East Germany) Leipzig 79
3. 21.34 | 70-¼ Ines Müller (East Germany) v SU 86
4. 21.15 | 69-4¾ Nunu Abashidze (Soviet Union) OG 80
5. 20.77 | 68-1¾ —Müller Oly Day 84
6. 20.63 | 67-8¼ Heike Hartwig (East Germany) WC 87
7. 20.43 | 67-½ Meisu Li (China) WC 87
8. 20.29 | 66-7 Helena Fibingerová (Czechoslovakia) WC 87
9. 19.69 | 64-7¼ Yuzhen Cong (China) OG 88
10. 19.53 | 64-1 Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) OGq 88
11. 19.45 | 63-9¾ Bonnie Dasse (US) OGq 88
12. 19.40 | 63-7¾ Natalya Akhrimenko (Soviet Union) OGq 88

 

DISCUS
1. 76.80 | 252-0 Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) v Italy 88
2. 74.40 | 244-1 Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) E. Berlin 88
3. 72.24 | 237-0 —Wyludda v Italy 88
4. 71.38 | 234-2 Martina Hellmann (East Germany) v Italy 88
5. 68.94 | 226-2 Maria Vergova (Bulgaria) Oly Day 84
  | Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) OG 88
6. 68.04 | 223-3 Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) Oly Day 84
7. 67.26 | 220-8 —Reinsch OG 88
8. 65.94 | 216-4 Xuemei Hou (China) OG 88
9. 64.08 | 210-3 Hourun Yu (China) OG 88
10. 64.08 | 210-3 Larisa Mikhalchenko (Soviet Union) OG 88
11. 63.42 | 208-1 Carol Cady (US) OG 88
12. 62.54 | 205-2 Galina Murashova (Soviet Union) OGq 88

 

HAMMER
1. 79.42 | 260-7 Betty Heidler (Germany) Halle 11
2. 78.46 | 257-5 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) WC 13
3. 77.12 | 253-0 —Heidler OG 12
4. 76.34 | 250-5 Wenxiu Zhang (China) OG 12
5. 76.05 | 249-6 Kathrin Klaas (Germany) OG 12
6. 74.60 | 244-9 Yipsi Moreno (Cuba) OG 12
7. 74.40 | 244-1 Oksana Menkova (Belarus) OG 12
8. 74.06 | 243-0 Zalina Marghieva (Moldova) OG 12
9. 73.06 | 239-8 Stéphanie Falzon (France) OG 12
10. 72.56 | 238-1 Amanda Bingson (US) WC 13
11. 71.67 | 235-1 —Falzon OGq 12
12. 71.07 | 233-2 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva (Russia) WC 13

 

JAVELIN
1. 72.28 | 237-2 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) WAF 08
2. 71.58 | 234-10 —Špotáková WC 11
3. 68.38 | 224-4 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) WC 11
4. 65.75 | 215-8 Goldie Sayers (Great Britain) OG 08
5. 65.29 | 214-2 Steffi Nerius (Germany) OG 08
6. 64.03 | 210-1 Mikaela Ingberg (Finland) ISTAF 00
7. 63.25 | 207-6 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) OGq 12
8. 62.77 | 205-11 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir (Iceland) OGq 12
9. 62.05 | 203-7 Katharina Molitor (Germany) OGq 12
10. 61.70 | 202-5 Vira Rebryk (Ukraine) WCq 13
11. 61.51 | 201-9 Lingwei Li (China) WCq 13
12. 60.97 | 200-0 Nora Bicet (Cuba) OGq 04

 

HEPTATHLON
1. 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) OG 88
2. 6897 Sabine John (East Germany) OG 88
3. 6858 Anke Behmer (East Germany) OG 88
4. 6678 Jane Frederick (US) Olympic Day 84
5. 6599 Austra Skujytė (Lithuania) OG 12
6. 6576 Antoinette Nana Djimou (France) OG 12
7. 6480 Jessica Zelinka (Canada) OG 12
8. 6452 Kristina Savitskaya (Russia) OG 12
9. 6414 Laura Ikauniece (Latvia) OG 12
10. 6392 Hanna Melnychenko (Ukraine) OG 12
11. 6383 Brianne Theisen (Canada) OG 12
12 6324 Dafne Schippers (Holland) OG 12