Best-Ever Men’s Marks-for-Place

compiled by Jim Rorick as of August 26, 2013


OG = Olympic Games; OT = U.S. Olympic Trials; WC = World Championships; WIC = World Indoor Championships; WAF = World Athletics Final; i = indoor mark

 
FacebookTwitter
100 METERS
1. 9.58 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) WC 09
2. 9.71 Tyson Gay (US) WC 09
3. 9.79 Justin Gatlin (US) OG 12
4. 9.80 Tyson Gay (US) OG 12
5. 9.88 Ryan Bailey (US) OG 12
6. 9.94 Churandy Martina (Holland) OG 12
7. 9.98 Richard Thompson (Trinidad) OG 12
8. 10.02 Ivory Williams (US) Pre 11
9. 10.17 Travis Padgett (US) Golden Gala 09
10. 10.45 Harvey Glance (US) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
3. 9.84 —Patton OT 08
4. 9.85 Travis Padgett (US) OT 08
5. 9.90 Joe DeLoach (US) OT 88
6. 9.94 Mike Marsh (US) OT 88
7. 9.98 Emmit King (US) OT 88
9. 10.14 Ryan Bailey (US) adidas 10

 

200 METERS
1. 19.19 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) WC 09
2. 19.44 Yohan Blake (Jamaica) OG 12
3. 19.80 Ato Boldon (Trinidad) OG 96
    Christophe Lemaitre (France) WC 11
4. 19.89 Shawn Crawford (US) WC 09
5. 19.98 Steve Mullings (Jamaica) WC 09
6. 20.10 Wallace Spearmon (US) Lausanne 12
7. 20.25 Kevin Little (US) WC 01
8. 20.37 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Norway) WC 13
9. 20.53 Alvin McNair (US) TAC 83
Wind-aided:
8. 20.31 Rohsaan Griffin (US) OT 96

 

400 METERS
1. 43.18 Michael Johnson (US) WC 99
2. 43.91 Butch Reynolds (US) OT 96
3. 44.09 Danny Everett (US) OG 88
    Alvin Harrison (US) OT 96
4. 44.25 Ian Morris (Trinidad) OG 92
5. 44.45 Antonio Pettigrew (US) USATF 93
6. 44.52 Iwan Thomas (Great Britain) WC 97
7. 44.72 Johan Wissman (Sweden) WC 07
8. 44.92 Samson Kitur (Kenya) Weltklasse 93
9. 45.76 Devon Morris (Jamaica) WC 87

 

800 METERS
1. 1:40.91 David Rudisha (Kenya) OG 12
2. 1:41.73 Nijel Amos (Botswana) OG 12
3. 1:42.53 Timothy Kitum (Kenya) OG 12
4. 1:42.82 Duane Solomon (US) OG 12
5. 1:42.95 Nick Symmonds (US) OG 12
6. 1:43.20 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia) OG 12
7. 1:43.32 Abubaker Kaki (Sudan) OG 12
8. 1:43.77 Andrew Osagie (Great Britain) OG 12
9. 1:44.32 Paweł Czapiewski (Poland) Van Damme 02
10. 1:44.38 Joeri Jansen (Belgium) Van Damme 02

 

1000 METERS
1. 2:11.96 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) Rieti 99
2. 2:13.56 Kenneth Kimwetich (Kenya) Nice 99
3. 2:14.52 Djabir Saïd Guerni (Algeria) Rieti 99
4. 2:14.99 William Chirchir (Kenya) Nice 99
5. 2:15.00 Benjamin Kipkirui (Kenya) Nice 99
6. 2:15.26 Driss Maazouzi (France) Nice 99
7. 2:15.51 Nadir Bosch (France) Nice 99
8. 2:15.87 Giuseppe D’Urso (Italy) Nice 99
9. 2:16.30 Rui Silva (Portugal) Nice 99
10. 2:17.19 Johan Botha (South Africa) Nice 99

 

1500 METERS
1. 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) Golden Gala 98
2. 3:26.34 Bernard Lagat (Kenya) Van Damme 01
3. 3:28.51 —Lagat Weltklasse 00
4. 3:30.23 Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) Weltklasse 97
5. 3:30.80 Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria) Monaco 12
6. 3:31.00 Bethwel Birgen (Kenya) Monaco 12
7. 3:31.59 Driss Maazouzi (France) Monaco 98
8. 3:31.86 John Mayock (Great Britain) Van Damme 97
9. 3:32.15 John Kibowen (Kenya) Weltklasse 97
10. 3:32.59 Kamel Boulahfane (Algeria) Van Damme 04
11. 3:32.88 Álvaro Fernández (Spain) Van Damme 04
12. 3:32.95 Juan Carlos Higuero (Spain) Van Damme 04

 

MILE
1. 3:43.13 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) Golden Gala 99
2. 3:43.40 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) Golden Gala 99
3. 3:46.70 Vénuste Niyongabo (Burundi) ISTAF 97
4. 3:48.26 —Niyongabo Bislett 97
5. 3:48.98 Craig Mottram (Australia) Bislett 05
6. 3:49.83 Vyacheslav Shabunin (Russia) Golden Gala 01
7. 3:50.43 Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia) Pre 11
8. 3:50.67 Mohammed Moustaoui (Morocco) Pre 11
9. 3:51.45 Russell Brown (US) Pre 11
    Lopez Lomong (US) Pre 13
10. 3:51.79 Matthew Centrowitz (US) Pre 13
11. 3:52.46 Rüdiger Stenzel (Germany) ISTAF 97
12. 3:52.65 John Mayock (Great Britain) ISTAF 97

 

2000 METERS
1. 4:44.79 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) ISTAF 99
2. 4:52.82 Peter Elliott (Great Britain) Lausanne 87
  4:52.82 Luke Kipkosgei (Kenya) Bratislava 98
3. 4:53.06 Jack Buckner (Great Britain) Lausanne 87
4. 4:53.69 Gary Staines (Great Britain) Lausanne 87
5. 4:54.46 Pierre Délèze (Switzerland) Lausanne 87
6. 4:55.30 David Kibet (Kenya) Nikaïa 96
7. 4:56.10 Christophe Impens (Belgium) Nikaïa 96
8. 4:58.02 Branko Zorko (Croatia) Nikaïa 96
9. 4:59.13 Nadir Bosch (France) Nikaïa 96
10. 4:59.27 Réda Benzine (Algeria) Nikaïa 96

 

STEEPLE
1. 7:53.63 Saïf Shaheen (Qatar) Van Damme 04
2. 7:55.76 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) Monaco 11
3. 7:57.32 Paul Koech (Kenya) Monaco 11
4. 8:01.26 —Koech WC 09
5. 8:05.89 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) Van Damme 04
6. 8:05.96 Richard Matelong (Kenya) Van Damme 04
7. 8:08.22 Hillary Yego (Kenya) Monaco 11
8. 8:10.23 Laïd Bessou (Algeria) Monaco 00
9. 8:11.29 Mark Croghan (US) Monaco 00
10. 8:12.27 Ruben Ramolefi (South Africa) Monaco 11
11. 8:15.46 Elarbi Khattabi (Morocco) Van Damme 99
12. 8:15.54 Florin Ionescu (Romania) Van Damme 99

 

3000 METERS
1. 7:20.67 Daniel Komen (Kenya) Rieti 96
2. 7:26.62 Mohammed Mourhit (Belgium) Monaco 00
3. 7:27.66 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Doha 11
4. 7:28.70 Paul Tergat (Kenya) Monaco 96
5. 7:29.95 Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) Monaco 96
6. 7:30.50 Dieter Baumann (Germany) Monaco 98
7. 7:30.78 Mustapha Essaïd (France) Monaco 98
8. 7:30.84 Bob Kennedy (US) Monaco 98
9. 7:33.20 —Tergat Monaco 98
10. 7:34.70 Essa Ismail Rashed (Qatar) Doha 11
11. 7:34.82 Mark Kiptoo (Kenya) Doha 11
12. 7:34.82 John Kipkoech (Kenya) Doha 11

 

5000 METERS
1. 12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) Hengelo 04
2. 12:44.90 Daniel Komen (Kenya) Weltklasse 97
3. 12:48.64 Isiah Koech (Kenya) Paris 12
4. 12:48.77 Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia) Paris 12
5. 12:49.04 Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) Paris 12
6. 12:49.50 John Kipkoech (Kenya) Paris 12
7. 12:54.13 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) Paris 12
8. 12:55.34 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Paris 12
9. 12:55.79 —K. Bekele Paris 12
10. 12:55.99 Edwin Soi (Kenya) Paris 12
11. 12:59.21 Moses Masai (Kenya) Paris 12
12. 13:04.34 Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) Paris 12

 

10,000 METERS
1. 26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) Van Damme 05
2. 26:30.03 Nicholas Kemboi (Kenya) Van Damme 03
3. 26:38.76 Abdullah Hassan (Qatar) Van Damme 03
4. 26:50.63 Paul Tanui (Kenya) Pre 11
5. 26:51.09 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) Pre 11
6. 26:52.84 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) Pre 11
7. 26:54.25 Mathew Kisorio (Kenya) Pre 11
8. 26:54.64 Mark Kiptoo (Kenya) Pre 11
9. 26:55.29 Leonard Komon (Kenya) Pre 11
10. 27:06.35 Geoffrey Kipsang (Kenya) Pre 11
11. 27:10.05 Moses Masai (Kenya) Pre 11
12. 27:12.24 Lucas Rotich (Kenya) Pre 11

 

110 HURDLES
1. 12.80 Aries Merritt (US) Van Damme 12
2. 12.90 Dominique Arnold (US) Lausanne 06
3. 13.01 Allen Johnson (US) WAF 06
4. 13.04 —Robles Lausanne 06
5. 13.12 —Merritt Lausanne 06
6. 13.15 Ryan Wilson (US) Paris 13
7. 13.22 Jason Richardson (US) Paris 13
8. 13.26 Thomas Martinot Lagarde (France) Paris 13
9. 13.39 Dongpeng Shi (China) Paris 07
10. 13.71 Andy Turner (Great Britain) Shanghai 07

 

400 HURDLES
1. 46.78 Kevin Young (US) OG 92
2. 47.23 Amadou Dia Bâ (Senegal) OG 88
3. 47.48 Harald Schmid (West Germany) WC 87
4. 47.64 Stéphane Diagana (France) WC 93
5. 47.76 Danny Harris (US) OT 88
6. 48.38 Javier Culson (Puerto Rico) WC 13
7. 48.57 Everson Teixeira (Brazil) OG 96
8. 48.78 Edgar Itt (West Germany) OG 88
    Eronilde de Araújo (Brazil) OG 96
9. 49.36 Minás Alozídis (Greece) Athens 06

 

HALF MARATHON
1. 58:23 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) Lisbon 10
2. 58:48 Sammy Kitwara (Kenya) Philadelphia 11
3. 58:58 Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) Ra’s al Kaymah 13
4. 59:10 Bernard Kipyego (Kenya) Rotterdam 09
5. 59:15 Wilson Chebet (Kenya) Rotterdam 09
6. 59:23 John Kiprotich (Kenya) Rotterdam 09
7. 59:32 Robert Kipchumba (Kenya) Rotterdam 09
8. 60:06 Dieudonné Disi (Ethiopia) Rotterdam 08
9. 60:07 Raji Assefa (Ethiopia) Rotterdam 08
10. 60:12 Jonathan Maiyo (Kenya) Rotterdam 08
11. 60:20 Dickson Marwa Mkami (Tanzania) Rotterdam 08
12. 60:27 Daniel Rono (Kenya) Rotterdam 08

 

MARATHON
1. 2:03:38 Patrick Makau (Kenya) Berlin 11
2. 2:04:16 Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) Berlin 12
3. 2:04:49 Tadesse Tola (Ethiopia) Dubai 13
4. 2:04:52 Endeshaw Shumi (Ethiopia) Dubai 13
5. 2:04:53 Bernard Koech (Kenya) Dubai 13
6. 2:05:41 Dadi Yami (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
7. 2:05:42 Abdullah Dawit Shami (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
8. 2:05:42 Deressa Chimsa (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
9. 2:06:17 Seboka Tola (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
10. 2:06:29 Yemane Adhane (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
11. 2:07:28 Eshetu Wondimu (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
12. 2:07:45 Moses Kigen (Kenya) Dubai 12
Aided course:
1 2:03:02 Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya) Boston 11
2 2:03:06 Moses Mosop (Kenya) Boston 11

 

20K WALK
1. 1:17:16 Vladimir Kanaykin (Russia) Cheboksary 07
2. 1:17:52 Sergey Morozov (Russia) Sochi 12
3. 1:18:07 Roman Rasskazov (Russia) WC 03
4. 1:18:14 Noe Hernández (Mexico) WC 03
5. 1:18:51 Julio Martínez (Guatemala) World Cup 97
6. 1:18:55 Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) World Cup 97
7. 1:19:15 Luke Adams (Australia) World Cup 08
8. 1:19:19 Juan Manuel Molina (Spain) World Cup 08
9. 1:19:22 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) World Cup 08
10. 1:19:46 Vladimir Andreyev (Russia) World Cup 97
11. 1:19:54 Andrey Makarov (Russia) World Cup 97
    Hatem Ghoula (Tunisia) World Cup 08
12. 1:20:04 Nick A’Hern (Australia) World Cup 97
(Marks made at Cixi, China on 4/23/05 and Yangzhou,
China on 4/22/06—which would fill places 2-12—and 1:18:48
for Vladimir Burayev (Russia) at Adler, Russia on 3/12/05,
which would fill place #5 on this list,
are considered to be in the "unknown irregularity" department.)
 
50K WALK
1. 3:34:14 Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia) World Cup 08
2. 3:36:13 Chengliang Zhao (China) CNG 05
3. 3:37:16 Tianfeng Si (China) OG 12
4. 3:37:54 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) OG 12
5. 3:37:54 Igor Yerokhin (Russia) OG 12
6. 3:38:55 Sergey Bakulin (Russia) OG 12
7. 3:39:01 Jianbo Li (China) OG 12
8. 3:41:24 Matej Tóth (Slovakia) OG 12
9. 3:42:47 Łukasz Nowak (Poland) OG 12
10. 3:43:14 Koichiro Morioka (Japan) OG 12
11. 3:44:26 André Höhne (Germany) OG 12
12. 3:45:35 Bertrand Moulinet (France) OG 12

 

4 x 100
1. 36.84 Jamaica OG 12
2. 37.04 United States OG 12
3. 37.83 Canada WC 93
4. 37.99 Brazil WC 07
5. 38.03 Japan WC 07
6. 38.31 Poland OGh 12
7. 38.37 Germany OGh 12
8. 38.61 Hong Kong OGh 12
9. 39.70 Auburn NCAA 97

 

4 x 200
1. 1:18.08 Santa Monica Track Club Mt SAC 94
2. 1:19.10 World All-Stars Mt SAC 94
3. 1:21.03 Athletic Attic Sun Angel 81
  1:21.0 Philadelphia Pioneers Sun Angel 78
4. 1:21.74 Nike Elite Penn 98
5. 1:22.43 Mississippi State Penn 09
6. 1:22.63 Auburn Penn 86
7. 1:23.12 Clemson Penn 09
8. 1:24.90 G.C. Foster (Jamaica) Penn 10
 
4 x 400
1. 2:54.29 United States WC 93
2. 2:56.60 Great Britain OG 96
3. 2:58.06 Russia OG 08
4. 2:58.81 Great Britain OG 08
5. 2:59.37 Belgium OG 08
6. 3:00.02 Australia OG 08
7. 3:00.32 Poland OG 08
8. 3:01.37 Germany WC 11
9. 3:05.25 Mississippi State NCAA 09
10. 3:06.91 Ohio State NCAA 87

 

4 x 800
1. 7:02.43 Kenya Van Damme 06
2. 7:02.82 United States Van Damme 06
3. 7:06.12 Benelux Van Damme 06
4. 7:06.66 Qatar Van Damme 06
5. 7:14.64 Virginia Penn 82
6. 7:15.37 Pitt Penn 82
7. 7:16.22 Tennessee Penn 82
8. 7:21.74 Penn State Penn 82

 

4 x Mile
1. 15:46.33+ Kenya Van Damme 09
2. 15:55.06+ Brussels All-Stars Van Damme 09
3. 15:57.88+ Australia Van Damme 09
4. 15:58.58+ United States Van Damme 09
5. 16:06.14+ Great Britain Van Damme 09
6. 16:19.67+ Auburn Penn 85
7. 16:22.77 Duke Penn 10
8. 16:24.24 Providence Penn 10

 

Sprint Medley
1. 3:10.76 Santa Monica Track Club Sun Angel 85
2. 3:11.88 Bud Light Sun Angel 84
3. 3:14.01 USA Blue Penn 05
4. 3:14.91 St. Augustine's Penn 94
5. 3:15.85 Prairie View A&M Drake 88
6. 3:16.34 Alabama Drake 88
7. 3:18.20 Georgia Drake 88
8. 3:20.08 Santa Monica Track Club Sun Angel 83

 

Distance Medley
1. 9:15.56 Kenya Penn 06
2. 9:15.63 USA Blue Penn 06
3. 9:18.09 USA Red Penn 11
4. 9:19.33 USA Blue Penn 13
5. 9:24.10 Ireland Penn 13
6. 9:28.74 Australia Penn 13
7. 9:29.15 Morocco Penn 13
8. 9:33.32i Auburn Wilson 09

 

4 x 110 Hurdles
1. 53.36 United States Stockholm 07
2. 54.36 Brooks Beast Florida 13
3. 55.12 Russia Euro R 93
4. 56.18+ Texas Tech Penn 09
5. 56.47+ Nebraska Penn 03

 

HIGH JUMP
1. 2.45 | 8-½ Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) Salamanca 93
2. 2.39i | 7-10 Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) WIC 93
2-3. 2.38 | 7-9¾ Gennadiy Avdeyenko (Soviet Union) WC 87
  | Igor Paklin (Soviet Union) WC 87
3. 2.38 | 7-9¾ Derek Drouin (Canada) WC 13
3-4. 2.36 | 7-8¾ Rudolf Povarnitsyn (Soviet Union) OG 88
  | —Sjöberg OG 88
4. 2.36 | 7-8¾ Dalton Grant (Great Britain) WC 91
  | Troy Kemp (Bahamas) Eberstadt 93
4-5. 2.35 | 7-8½ Steinar Hoen (Norway) WC 95
  | —Smith WC 95
5. 2.34 | 7-8 Nick Saunders (Bermuda) OG 88
  | —Kemp WC 93
5-6. 2.34 | 7-8 Marino Drake (Cuba) WC 91
  | —Kemp WC 91
6. 2.34 | 7-8 Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) OG 88
  | Hollis Conway (US) WC 93
6-7. 2.32 | 7-7¼ Mark Boswell (Canada) OG 00
  | Staffan Strand (Sweden) OG 00
7. 2.32 | 7-7¼ Ján Zvara (Czechoslovakia) WC 87
  | Tim Forsyth (Australia) OG 96
  | Mutaz Barshim (Qatar) WC 11
  | Aleksandr Shustov (Russia) WC 13
7-9. 2.31 | 7-7 —Grant OG 88
  | —Paklin OG 88
  | Carlo Thränhardt (West Germany) OG 88
8. 2.31 | 7-7 Tony Barton (US) WC 93
  | Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) WCq 11
  i | Trevor Barry (Bahamas) WIC 12
9. 2.31 | 7-7 Guowei Zhang (China) WCq 11
10. 2.31 | 7-7 Jim Howard (US) OG 88
  | Dmytro Demyanyuk (Ukraine) WCq 11
11. 2.31 | 7-7 Brian Stanton (US) OG 88
12. 2.31 | 7-7 Krzysztof Krawczyk (Poland) OG 88

 

POLE VAULT
1. 6.15i | 20-2¼ Sergey Bubka (Ukraine) Donets’k 93
2. 6.00i | 19-8¼ Radion Gataullin (Russia) Liévin 93
  (A) | Okkert Brits (South Africa) Sestriere 95
  | Maksim Tarasov (Russia) GPF 97
  | Jeff Hartwig (US) Athens 99
3. 5.95 | 19-6¼ Dmitri Markov (Australia) Athens 99
  | —Hartwig Monaco 99
4. 5.95 | 19-6¼ Tim Lobinger (Germany) Athens 99
5. 5.86 | 19-2¾ Pyotr Bochkaryov (Russia) OG 96
6. 5.86 | 19-2¾ —Markov (Belarus) OG 96
7. 5.81 | 19-¾ Aleksandr Averbukh (Israel) WC 07
8. 5.81 | 19-¾ —Lobinger WC 07
9. 5.76 | 18-10¾ Steve Hooker (Australia) WC 07
10. 5.76 | 18-10¾ Fábio da Silva (Brazil) WC 07
11. 5.76 | 18-10¾ Maksym Mazuryk (Ukraine) WC 07
12-13. 5.70 18-8¼ Giuseppe Gibilisco (Italy) OGq 04
  | —Lobinger OGq 04

 

LONG JUMP
1. 8.95 | 29-4½ Mike Powell (US) WC 91
2. 8.87 | 29-1¼ Carl Lewis (US) WC 91
3. 8.51 | 27-11 Jaime Jefferson (Cuba) Pan-Am 87
4. 8.35 | 27-4¾ Jai Taurima (Australia) 99 WC
5. 8.26 | 27-1¼ Sean Robbins (US) OT 96
  | Aleksandr Glavatskiy (Belarus) Vill d'Ascq 98
  | Miguel Pate (US) WAF 06
6. 8.24(A) | 27-½ Kareem Streete-Thompson (US) Sestriere 96
  | Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana) OG 04
7. 8.23 | 27-0 Iván Pedroso (Cuba) OG 04
8. 8.21 | 26-11¼ Bogdan Tarus (Romania) OG 04
9. 8.10 | 26-7 —Pate WCq 07
  | Will Claye (US) WC 11
10. 8.06 | 26-5½ Yago Lamela (Spain) OGq 04
11. 8.05 | 26-5 —Pedroso OGq 04
12. 8.05 | 26-5 —Gaisah OGq 04
Wind-aided:
1. 8.99(A) | 29-6 —Powell Sestriere 92
2. 8.91 | 29-2¾ —Lewis WC 91
3. 8.58(A) | 28-1¾ —Streete-Thompson Sestriere 94
4. 8.38 | 27-6 Mitchell Watt (Australia) Madrid 09
5. 8.29 | 27-2½ Percy Knox (US) USATF 95

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. 18.29 | 60-¼ Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain) WC 95
2. 17.88 | 58-8 —Edwards OG 96
3. 17.64 | 57-10½ Aliecer Urrutia (Cuba) WC 97
4. 17.59 | 57-8½ Denis Kapustin (Russia) WC 97
5. 17.35 | 56-11¼ Vyacheslav Bordukov (Soviet Union) NC 85
  | Jacek Patusinski (Poland) WC 87
  | Nelson Évora (Portugal) WC 11
6. 17.27 | 56-8 Oleg Protsenko (Soviet Union) NC 91
7. 17.21 | 56-5¾ Leevan Sands (Bahamas) WC 11
8. 17.17 | 56-4 Marian Oprea (Romania) OGq 08
  | Benjamin Compaoré (France) WC 11
9. 17.15 | 56-3¼ Jadel Gregório (Brazil) OGq 08
10. 17.14 | 56-2¾ Héctor Fuentes (Cuba) OGq 08
11. 17.12 | 56-2 Momchil Karailiev (Bulgaria) OGq 08
12. 17.11 | 56-1¾ Viktor Kuznetsov (Ukraine) OGq 08
Wind-aided:
1. 18.43 | 60-5¾ —Edwards ECp 95
2. 17.93 | 58-10 Charlie Simpkins (US) OT 88
4. 17.62 | 57-9¾ Mike Conley (US) OT 88
5. 17.58 | 57-8¼ Al Joyner (US) OT 88
6. 17.56 | 57-7½ Kenny Harrison (US) OT 88
7. 17.53 | 57-6¼ Ray Kimble (US) OT 88

 

SHOT
1. 23.06 | 75-8 Ulf Timmermann (East Germany) Chaniá 88
2. 22.39 | 73-5½ Randy Barnes (US) OG 88
3. 22.05 | 72-4¼ Udo Beyer (East Germany) vs. SU 86
4. 21.55i | 70-8½ Reese Hoffa (US) WIC 12
5. 21.35 | 70-½ —Timmermann WC 87
6. 21.15 | 69-4¾ Tomasz Majewski (Poland) Van Damme 11
7. 20.78 | 68-2¼ Conny Karlsson (Finland) WC 01
8. 20.69 | 67-10¾ Pavel Lyzhyn (Belarus) OG 12
9. 20.64 | 67-8¾ Ryan Whiting (US) OG 12
10. 20.61 | 67-7½ Dorian Scott (Jamaica) OG 12
11. 20.41 | 66-11½ Maksim Sidorov (Russia) OG 12
12 20.25 | 66-5¼ Ming-Huang Chang (Taiwan) OGq 12

 

DISCUS
1. 74.08 | 243-0 Jürgen Schult (East Germany) Neubrand 86
2. 70.92 | 232-8 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) Kaunas 07
3. 69.10 | 226-8 Art Burns (US) Jenner 85
4. 68.61 | 225-1 —Kanter Shanghai 10
5. 67.19 | 220-5 Piotr Małachowski (Poland) OG 12
6. 66.28 | 217-5 Markus Münch (Germany) Halle 12
7. 65.93 | 216-3 Martin Wierig (Germany) Halle 12
8. 65.27 | 214-1 Frantz Kruger (South Africa) WC 01
8-9. 64.02 | 210-0 Aleksandr Tammert (Estonia) WCq05
  | Jason Tunks (Canada) WCq05
9. 64.00 | Benn Harradine (Australia) OGq 12
10. 63.88 | 209-7 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) OGq 12
11. 63.76 | 209-2 Frank Casañas (Spain) OGq 12
12. 63.55 | 208-6 Erik Cadée (Holland) OGq 12

 

HAMMER
1. 86.74 | 284-7 Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) EC 86
2. 85.74 | 281-3 Sergey Litvinov (Soviet Union) EC 86
3. 83.18 | 272-11 Juri Tamm (Soviet Union) Vladivostok 88
4. 81.57 | 267-7 Vadim Devyatovskiy (Belarus) WC 07
5. 81.07 | 265-11 Koji Murofushi (Japan) Szombathely 02
6. 80.73 | 264-10 Vladislav Piskunov (Ukraine) Szombathely 02
7. 80.09 | 262-9 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) WC 07
8. 79.66 | 261-4 Markus Esser (Germany) WC 07
9. 78.57 | 257-9 Adrián Annus (Hungary) WCq 01
10. 78.16 | 256-5 Miloslav Konopka (Slovakia) ECq 02
11. 78.06 | 256-1 —Piskunov ECq 02
12. 77.78 | 255-2 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Finland) ECq 02

 

JAVELIN
1. 98.48 | 323-1 Jan Železný (Czech Republic) Jena 96
2. 91.31 | 299-7 Aki Parviainen (Finland) WC 01
3. 89.95 | 295-1 Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece) WC 01
4. 88.58 | 290-7 Sergey Makarov (Russia) Jena 99
5. 86.62 | 284-2 —Parviainen OG 00
6. 86.53 | 283-10 —Gatsioúdis OG 00
7. 85.78 | 281-11 Boris Henry (Germany) OG 00
8. 83.84 | 275-1 Steve Backley (Great Britain) WC 99
9. 83.73 | 274-8 —Parviainen OGq 00
10. 82.64 | 271-1 Emeterio González (Cuba) OGq 00
11. 82.63 | 271-1 Breaux Greer (US) OGq 00
12. 82.24 | 269-10 Mick Hill (Great Britain) OGq 00

 

DECATHLON
1. 9039 Ashton Eaton (US) OT 12
2. 8820 Bryan Clay (US) OG 04
3. 8742 Erkki Nool (Estonia) Götzis 00
4. 8644 Steve Fritz (US) OG 96
5. 8613 Eduard Hämäläinen (Belarus) OG 96
6. 8543 —Nool OG 96
7. 8461 Mike Maczey (Germany) Götzis 00
8. 8445 Stefan Schmid (Germany) Götzis 00
9. 8357 Yunior Díaz (Cuba) WC 09
10. 8317 Leonel Suárez (Cuba) WC 13
11. 8316 Pascal Behrenbruch (Germany) WC 13
12. 8314 Andrei Krauchanka (Belarus) WC 13