NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 3)

A&M Gets Some Breathing Room

Unlike the women’s side of the NCAA puzzle, where the first big outdoor weekend served only to tighten things at the top of the team-scoring heap, the favorite got favoriter among the men.

Pat Henry’s Texas A&M fortunes gained 1 point in the interim, whereas Mouse Holloway’s Gator hopes dropped by 4, meaning the Aggies now have a projected 7-point lead as opposed to just 2.

Arkansas continues to look like a solid No. 3 choice, while the host Ducks climbed two notches into 4, but are still a long way from being any kind of threat to the title.

But as on the women’s side, the climactic 4x4 may well tell all, with the top 3 rankers listed in positions 1-2-3, so none can afford a disaster in the final event.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Place School & Score Previous Place
1. Texas A&M 69 1
2. Florida 62 2
3. Arkansas 50 3
4. Oregon 43 6
5. Auburn 37 5
6. Florida State 36 4
7. USC 29 7
=8. LSU 25 12
=8. Texas Tech 25 =8
10. UCLA 23 11
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Harry Adams Auburn Sr
2. Marvin Bracy Florida State Fr
3. Marcus Rowland Auburn Sr
4. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Sr
5. Darrell Wesh Virginia Tech Jr
6. Charles Silmon TCU Sr
7. Aaron Ernest LSU So
8. Anaso Jobodwana’ Jackson State So
9. Dentarius Locke Florida State Jr
10. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Sr
2. Isiah Young Mississippi Sr
3. Harry Adams Auburn Sr
4. Anaso Jobodwana’ Jackson State So
5. Aaron Ernest LSU So
6. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr
7. Dedric Dukes Florida So
8. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Jr
9. Trey Hadnot Louisiana Tech Jr
10. Keenan Brock Auburn Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Bryshon Nellum USC Sr
2. Michael Berry Oregon Jr
3. Josh Mance Florida State Jr
4. Deon Lendore’ Texas A&M So
5. David Verburg George Mason Sr
6. Aldrich Bailey Texas A&M Fr
7. Akheem Gauntlett Arkansas Sr
8. Hugh Graham Florida So
9. Steven Solomon’ Stanford Fr
10. Arman Hall Florida Fr

 

800 METERS
1. Elijah Greer Oregon Sr
2. Edward Kemboi’ Iowa State Jr
3. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Sr
4. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State Fr
5. Ricky West’ Penn State Sr
6. Harun Abda Minnesota Sr
7. Sean Obinwa Florida Jr
8. Lance Roller Indiana Sr
9. Tomas Squella’ Arkansas Fr
10. Declan Murray Loyola Chicago Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Andrew Bayer Indiana Sr
2. Ryan Hill NC State Sr
3. Austin Mudd Wisconsin So
4. Rob Finnerty Wisconsin Sr
5. Riley Masters Oklahoma Sr
6. Patrick Casey Oklahoma Sr
7. Mac Fleet Oregon Jr
8. Michael Atchoo Stanford Jr
9. Eric Jenkins Northeastern Jr
10. Rich Peters Boston U Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Anthony Rotich’ UTEP So
3. Aric Van Halen Colorado Sr
4. Mattias Wolter’ Louisville Jr
5. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Fr
6. Stanley Kebenei’ Arkansas Jr
7. Jared Bassett Portland Sr
8. Fabian Clarkson’ Oklahoma State So
9. Ben Torotich’ Eastern Kentucky Jr
10. Alexander Brill Wisconsin Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Jr
2. Thomas Farrell’ Oklahoma State Sr
3. Kemoy Campbell’ Arkansas Jr
4. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro Jr
5. Diego Estrada’ Northern Arizona Sr
6. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
7. Maverick Darling Wisconsin Sr
8. Luke Caldwell’ New Mexico Jr
9. William Mulherin Virginia Tech Sr
10. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
2. Diego Estrada’ Northern Arizona Sr
3. Girma Mecheso Oklahoma State Sr
4. Parker Stinson Oregon Jr
5. Jared Ward BYU Jr
6. Elliot Krause Wisconsin Sr
7. Soufiane Bouchikhi’ Eastern Kentucky Sr
8. Joe Bosshard Colorado Sr
9. Michael Fout Florida State Sr
10. Zachary Mayhew Indiana Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Johnathan Cabral Oregon So
3. Spencer Adams Clemson Sr
4. Eddie Lovett Florida Jr
5. Terence Somerville Cincinnati Sr
6. Ray Stewart Cal Sr
7. Greggmar Swift’ Indiana State Jr
8. Keiron Stewart’ Texas Sr
9. Keith Hayes Kentucky Sr
10. Aleec Harris USC Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Reggie Wyatt USC Sr
2. Keyunta Hayes UT Arlington Jr
3. Michael Stigler Kansas So
4. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Jr
5. Ali Arastu Michigan Jr
6. Antonio Blanks Ohio State So
7. Jeffery Gibson Oral Roberts Sr
8. Eric Futch Houston Fr
9. Nathan Arnett’ Mississippi State Sr
10. Caleb Cross Arkansas Sr

 

4 x 100
1. Auburn Auburn
2. Florida State Florida State
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. Florida Florida
5. LSU LSU
6. USC USC
7. TCU TCU
8. Virginia Tech Virginia Tech
9. Tennessee Tennessee
10. Baylor Baylor

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Baylor Baylor
5. Florida State Florida State
6. LSU LSU
7. Mississippi State Mississippi State
8. Nebraska Nebraska
9. George Mason George Mason
10. Arizona State Arizona State

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Sr
2. Erik Kynard Kansas State Sr
3. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
4. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Jr
5. Maalik Reynolds Penn Jr
6. Ronnie Black Virginia Tech Sr
7. Edgar Rivera’ Arizona Sr
8. James Harris Florida State Jr
9. Geoff Davis Purdue Sr
10. Montez Blair Cornell Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Sr
2. Andrew Irwin Arkansas So
3. Sam Kendricks Mississippi So
4. Shawn Barber’ Akron Fr
5. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Fr
6. Cale Simmons Air Force Sr
7. Michael Woepse UCLA Jr
8. Derek Hinch Arizona State Jr
9. Victor Weirich BYU Sr
10. Nico Weiler’ Harvard Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida So
2. Damar Forbes’ LSU Sr
3. Mike Hartfield Ohio State Sr
4. Raymond Higgs’ Arkansas Jr
5. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Fr
6. Stephan Scott-Ellis Washington State Sr
7. Stefan Brits’ Florida State So
8. Patrick Raedler’ Nebraska Jr
9. Janis Leitis’ Nebraska Sr
10. Kendall Spencer New Mexico Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Sr
2. Bryce Lamb Texas Tech Sr
3. Tarik Batchelor’ Arkansas Sr
4. Marquis Dendy Florida So
5. Floyd Ross New Mexico Sr
6. Hamed Suleman Cal Jr
7. Felix Obi Baylor Fr
8. Cameron Parker’ TCU Sr
9. Phillip Young Florida State Jr
10. Jonathan Reid’ Alabama Jr

 

SHOT
1. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Sr
2. Ryan Crouser Texas So
3. Bozidar Antunovic’ UT Arlington Jr
4. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn Jr
5. Kole Weldon Texas Tech So
6. Danny Block Wisconsin Jr
7. Richard Garrett UT San Antonio Sr
8. Hayden Baillio Texas Sr
9. Nick Vena Georgia So
10. Caleb Whitener Georgia Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck’ UCLA Jr
2. Chad Wright’ Nebraska Jr
3. Andrew Evans Kentucky Jr
4. Ryan Crouser Texas So
5. Rodney Brown LSU So
6. Tavis Bailey Tennessee So
7. James Plummer Rutgers Sr
8. Dalton Rowan Texas A&M So
9. Matt Kosecki UCLA Jr
10. Sam Mattis Penn Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA Jr
2. Jeremy Postin Florida Sr
3. Tomas Kruzliak’ Virginia Tech Fr
4. Quentin Mege’ Minnesota Sr
5. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State So
6. Remy Conatser USC Jr
7. Greg Skipper Oregon Fr
8. James Lambert Southern Illinois Sr
9. Elias Hakansson’ Alabama Fr
10. Brandon Pounds Indiana State Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Sr
2. Tim Glover Illinois State Sr
3. Sam Crouser Oregon So
4. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Sr
5. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
6. Morne Moolman’ Florida State Fr
7. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky So
8. Jaka Muhar’ Virginia Tech Fr
9. Joe Zimmerman Washington Sr
10. Billy Stanley Ohio State Fr

 

DECATHLON
1. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Jr
2. Curtis Beach Duke Jr
3. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington Sr
4. Jeremy Taiwo Washington Sr
5. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
6. Johannes Hock’ Texas Fr
7. Dakota Keys Oregon So
8. Marcus Nilsson’ UCLA Jr
9. Bjorn Barrefors’ Nebraska Sr
10. Japheth Cato Wisconsin Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Texas A&M 69
2. Florida 62
3. Arkansas 50
4. Oregon 43
5. Auburn 37
6. Florida State 36
7. USC 29
=8. LSU 25
=8. Texas Tech 25
10. UCLA 23
11. Texas 22
12. Indiana 21
=13. Mississippi 20
=13. UT Arlington 20
=13. Virginia Tech 20
=16. Oklahoma State 19
=16. Wisconsin 19
18. Nebraska 15
=19. Arizona 12
=19. Mississippi State 12
=19. Northern Arizona 12
=19. Oral Roberts 12
23. Arizona State 11
24. Penn State 10
25. Ohio State 9
=26. Duke 8
=26. Iowa State 8
=26. Illinois State 8
=26. Kansas State 8
=26. Kentucky 8
=26. Minnesota 8
=26. NC State 8
=26. UTEP 8
=34. Baylor 7
=34. Colorado 7
=34. Oklahoma 7
=34. Tennessee 7
=38. Cal 6
=38. Clemson 6
=38. Jackson State 6
=38. Kansas 6
=38. TCU 6
=43. Akron 5
=43. Louisville 5
=43. New Mexico 5
=43. UNC Greensboro 5
=43. Washington 5
=48. BYU 4
=48. Cincinnati 4
=48. George Mason 4
=48. Michigan 4
=48. Penn 4
=53. Air Force 3
=53. Washington State 3
=55. Eastern Kentucky 2
=55. Indiana State 2
=55. Portland 2
=55. Rutgers 2
=55. UT San Antonio 2
=60. Houston 1
=60. Southern Illinois 1
=60. Stanford 1