NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #2 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of April 2)

Major Early-Season Shakeup

When we released our first set of NCAA Women’s Predictions a week ago, little did we realize that just one weekend of major outdoor action (primarily at the Texas Relays and Stanford Invitational) that the picture would change so drastically.

A week ago we had 4 teams separated by 9 points, with these standings: 1. Oregon 55; 2. LSU 54; 3. Kansas 50; 4. Texas A&M.

The weekend’s results have caused us to take points away from 1 and 2 and add points to 3 and 4, with the result that we not only do we have a new leader, but we’ve also got a gap of just 3 points from top to bottom of the dominant quartet.

One thing that hasn’t changed is that the meet itself continues to project as an absolute drama-fest right down to the end of the concluding event, because all 4 of our leaders are projected to score in the 4x4.

Should the meet play out according to our chart (which of course it won’t), we’d enter the final event with scores of Kansas 51-LSU 47-Texas A&M 45-Oregon 44. As you can see from the following final totals, our chart would have Stanley Redwine’s Jayhawks just hanging on, with the host Ducks falling just short, but still capable of winning.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Place School & Score Previous Place
1. Kansas 52 3
=2. LSU 50 2
=2. Oregon 50 1
4. Texas A&M 49 4
5. Arizona 39 =5
6. Arizona State 38 =5
7. Florida 36 14
8. Arkansas 32 7
=9. Texas 31 12
=9. UCF 31 8
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. English Gardner Oregon Jr
2. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
3. Aurieyall Scott Central Florida Jr
4. Ashley Collier Texas A&M Jr
5. Octavious Freeman Central Florida So
6. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
7. Ashton Purvis Texas A&M So
8. Alexis Love Murray State Sr
9. Cierra White Texas Tech So
10. Kai Selvon’ Auburn Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
2. Octavious Freeman Central Florida So
3. Kamaria Brown Texas A&M So
4. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
5. Aurieyall Scott Central Florida Jr
6. Christy Udoh’ Texas Jr
7. Cierra White Texas Tech So
8. Ashton Purvis Texas A&M So
9. Paris Daniels Kansas Sr
10. Alexis Love Murray State Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Shaunae Miller’ Georgia Fr
2. Regina George’ Arkansas Sr
3. Ashley Spencer Illinois So
4. Phyllis Francis Oregon Jr
5. Diamond Dixon Kansas Jr
6. Marlena Wesh’ Clemson Sr
7. Courtney Okolo Texas Fr
8. Ebony Eutsey Florida Jr
9. Ericka Rucker South Carolina So
10. Briana Nelson Texas Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Natoya Goule’ LSU Jr
2. Laura Roesler Oregon Jr
3. Rebecca Addison Michigan Sr
4. Charlene Lipsey LSU Sr
5. Samantha Murphy’ Illinois Jr
6. Kendra Chambers Texas Sr
7. Cydney Ross Duke Sr
8. Amy Weissenbach Stanford Fr
9. Justine Fedronic Stanford Sr
10. Rebecca Tracy Notre Dame Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Amanda Winslow Florida State Sr
2. Katie Flood Washington Jr
3. Jillian Smith Michigan Jr
4. Greta Feldman Princeton Sr
5. Anne Kesselring’ Oregon Sr
6. Agata Strausa’ Florida Jr
7. Becca Friday Oregon Sr
8. Natalja Piliusina’ Oklahoma State Jr
9. Cory McGee Florida Jr
10. Amanda Mergaert Utah Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn Colorado Sr
2. Shalaya Kipp Colorado Sr
3. Colleen Quigley Florida State So
4. Rachel Sorna Cornell Jr
5. Amber Henry Weber State Sr
6. Martina Tresch’ Kansas State Sr
7. Eva Krchová’ South Florida Jr
8. Genna Hartung Cornell Sr
9. Grace Heymsfield Arkansas Jr
10. Jessica Furlan’ Nebraska Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth Jr
2. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
3. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
4. Jordan Hasay Oregon Sr
5. Meaghan Nelson Iowa State Sr
6. Emily Sisson Providence Jr
7. Christine Babcock Washington Sr
8. Sara Sutherland Texas Jr
9. Kathy Kroeger Stanford Sr
10. Chelsea Oswald Kentucky Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
2. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
3. Jordan Hasay Oregon Sr
4. Deborah Maier Cal Sr
5. Katie Matthews Boston U Sr
6. Megan Goethals Washington Jr
7. Meaghan Nelson Iowa State Sr
8. Jennifer Bergman Arizona Sr
9. Sarah Callister Weber State Jr
10. Catherine White Virginia Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Brianna Rollins Clemson Jr
2. Tiffani McReynolds Baylor Jr
3. Jasmin Stowers LSU Jr
4. Kierre Beckles’ South Carolina Sr
5. Bridgette Owens Clemson Jr
6. Morgan Snow Texas So
7. Donique’ Flemings Texas A&M Sr
8. Lutisha Bowen Central Florida Sr
9. Katie Grimes Texas Tech Sr
10. Brea Buchanan UCLA So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Georganne Moline Arizona Sr
2. Turquoise Thompson UCLA Sr
3. Ashley Spencer Illinois So
4. Thandi Stewart Miami Jr
5. Danielle Dowie’ Texas Jr
6. Sparkle McKnight’ Arkansas Jr
7. Nikita Tracey’ LSU Jr
8. Kendra Harrison Clemson So
9. Ese Okoro’ Iowa State Sr
10. Keia Pinnick Arizona State Sr

 

4 x 100
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. UCF Central Florida
3. Texas Texas
4. LSU LSU
5. Oregon Oregon
6. Florida Florida
7. Clemson Clemson
8. Arkansas Arkansas
9. Kansas Kansas
10. Auburn Auburn

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida
2. Arkansas Arkansas
3. Oregon Oregon
4. Texas Texas
5. Texas A&M Texas A&M
6. LSU LSU
7. Illinois Illinois
8. Kansas Kansas
9. South Carolina South Carolina
10. Clemson Clemson

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Brigetta Barrett Arizona Sr
2. Jeannelle Scheper’ South Carolina Jr
3. Maya Pressley Auburn Sr
4. Krystle Schade Alabama Jr
5. Shanay Briscoe Texas Jr
6. Dior Delophont’ Kent State Fr
7. Michelle Theophille’ Louisville Jr
8. Saniel Grier’ Georgia Sr
9. Megan Glisar South Dakota Jr
10. Allison Barwise Boston U Sr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Morgann LeLeux Georgia So
2. Natalya Bartnovskaya’ Kansas Jr
3. Martina Schultze’ Virginia Tech So
4. Sandi Morris Arkansas Jr
5. Bethany Buell South Dakota Jr
6. Alexis Paine Alabama So
7. Jade Riebold Eastern Illinois Jr
8. Allison Koressel UCLA Sr
9. Leslie Brost North Dakota State Sr
10. MacKenzie Fields Cincinnati Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
2. Christabel Nettey’ Arizona State Sr
3. Francine Simpson’ Kansas Sr
4. Kylie Price UCLA So
5. Lorraine Ugen’ TCU Jr
6. Nikki Nunn Purdue Jr
7. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
8. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr
9. A’Lexus Brannon Texas Sr
10. Chanice Porter’ Georgia Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
2. Shanieka Thomas’ San Diego State Jr
3. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
4. Ciarra Brewer Florida So
5. Alitta Boyd USC Sr
6. Tamara Myers’ Arkansas So
7. Dior Delophont’ Kent State Fr
8. Keri Emanuel LSU Jr
9. Jhanelle McLeod Georgia Tech Sr
10. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr

 

SHOT
1. Tia Brooks Oklahoma Sr
2. Julie Labonté’ Arizona Sr
3. Christina Hillman Iowa State So
4. Alyssa Hasslen Arizona Sr
5. Kearsten Peoples Missouri So
6. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
7. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
8. Felisha Johnson Indiana State Sr
9. Skylar White Baylor Sr
10. Kyla Buckley Indiana Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Shelbi Vaughan Texas A&M Fr
2. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
3. Beth Rohl Michigan State Sr
4. Baillie Gibson Arizona So
5. Skylar White Baylor Sr
6. Morgan Wilken Nebraska Sr
7. Jessica Maroszek Kansas Jr
8. Hilenn James’ Georgia Jr
9. Kearsten Peoples Missouri So
10. Alex Collatz USC So

 

HAMMER
1. Chelsea Cassulo Arizona State Sr
2. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
3. Ida Storm’ UCLA Jr
4. Alena Krechyk’ Kansas Sr
5. Jenny Ozorai’ USC Jr
6. Julia Ratcliffe’ Princeton Fr
7. Felisha Johnson Indiana State Sr
8. Alexis Thomas Ohio State Sr
9. Bethany Pfeiffer Missouri Jr
10. Brooke Pleger Bowling Green So

 

JAVELIN
1. Marija Vucenovic’ Florida Fr
2. Avionne Allgood Oklahoma Fr
3. Hannah Carson Texas Tech Fr
4. Elizabeth Herrs’ Oklahoma Fr
5. Fawn Miller Florida Jr
6. Heather Bergmann Kansas Sr
7. Brianna Bain Stanford So
8. Laura Loht Penn State Jr
9. Jessie Merckle Wake Forest Fr
10. Lauren Kenney Penn State So

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Keia Pinnick Arizona State Sr
2. Dorcas Akinniyi Wisconsin Sr
3. Erica Bougard Mississippi State So
4. Nicole Oudenaarden’ San Diego State Fr
5. Makeba Alcide’ Arkansas Sr
6. Lindsay Vollmer Kansas So
7. Martina Salander’ Harvard Fr
8. Jena Hemann Texas A&M So
9. Allison Reaser San Diego State Jr
10. Lucie Ondraschková’ Georgia Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Kansas 52
=2. LSU 50
=2. Oregon 50
4. Texas A&M 49
5. Arizona 39
6. Arizona State 38
7. Florida 36
8. Arkansas 32
=9. Texas 31
=9. Central Florida 31
11. Iowa State 30
12. Clemson 28
13. Oklahoma 23
14. Georgia 22
15. UCLA 20
=16. Colorado 18
=16. Illinois 18
18. Florida State 16
19. Wichita State 14
=20. South Carolina 13
=20. San Diego State 13
=20. Washington 13
=23. Baylor 12
=23. Michigan 12
25. Illinois State 11
26. Dartmouth 10
=27. Alabama 8
=27. Princeton 8
=27. Texas Tech 8
=27. USC 8
=27. Wisconsin 8
=32. Auburn 6
=32. Cornell 6
=32. Michigan State 6
=32. Mississippi State 6
=32. Virginia Tech 6
=37. Cal 5
=37. Kent State 5
=37. Miami 5
=40. Boston U 4
=40. Missouri 4
=40. Nebraska 4
=40. South Dakota 4
=40. TCU 4
=40. Weber State 4
=46. Indiana State 3
=46. Kansas State 3
=46. Providence 3
=46. Purdue 3
=46. Stanford 3
=51. Duke 2
=51. Eastern Illinois 2
=51. Harvard 2
=51. Louisville 2
=51. South Florida 2
=56. Murray State 1
=56. Ohio State 1
=56. Oklahoma State 1
=56. Penn State 1