2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #3 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of June 11)

This third set of women’s Olympic Trials predictions for 2012, unlike the first two, actually has a fair amount of current-year data to work with, so things have taken off a far more solid form.

Unless an athlete has specifically said she will not be competing in the event at the OT, we have placed her in all races where she might conceivably have an impact should she choose to run.

There is only one new No. 1 since the last chart, with Kara Patterson retaking the javelin lead from Rachel Yurkovich.

The number in the right-hand column represents an athlete’s position in last year’s U.S. Rankings. A number in parentheses represents the athlete’s ’10 Ranking, as she did not rank last year. nr = did not rank in either ’10 or ’11 (but may have in a previous year)

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) 1
2. Tianna Madison (Saucony) (8)
3. Allyson Felix (Nike) (6)
4. English Gardner (Oregon) nr
5. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) nr
6. Jeneba Tarmoh (unattached) (10)
7. LaShaunte’a Moore (Nike) 6
8. Alexandria Anderson (Nike) 3
9. Lauryn Williams (Saucony) nr
10. Lisa Barber (Elite Factory) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Allyson Felix (Nike) 2
2. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) 1
3. Sanya Richards-Ross (Nike) 8
4. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) 6
5. Jeneba Tarmoh (unattached) 5
6. Bianca Knight (adidas) 4
7. Shalonda Solomon (Reebok) 3
8. LaShaunte’a Moore (Nike) 7
9. Porscha Lucas (Saucony) (5)
10. Charonda Williams (adidas) nr

 

400 METERS
1. Sanya Richards-Ross (Nike) 3
2. Allyson Felix (Nike) 1
3. Francena McCorory (adidas) 2
4. Natasha Hastings (Nike) 5
5. DeeDee Trotter (Saucony) 7
6. Joanna Atkins (unattached) nr
7. Debbie Dunn (Nike) 5
8. Jessica Beard (adidas) 6
9. Leslie Cole (Nike) nr
10. Keshia Baker (Saucony) 9

 

800 METERS
1. Alysia Montaño (Nike) 1
2. Molly Beckwith (Saucony) 6
3. Alice Schmidt (Nike) 3
4. Maggie Vessey (New Balance) 4
5. Erica Moore (Nike) 8
6. Geena Gall (OTC) 5
7. Phoebe Wright (Nike) 4
8. LaTavia Thomas (Nike) 9
9. Nachelle Mackie (BYU) nr
10. Kate Grace (NJ/NYTC) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
2. Morgan Uceny (adidas) 1
3. Anna Pierce (Nike) (6)
4. Alice Schmidt (Nike) 9
5. Shannon Rowbury (Nike) 3
6. Gabriele Anderson (Brooks) nr
7. Katie Mackey (Brooks) 7
8. Brenda Martinez (New Balance) nr
9. Nicole Schappert (NYAC) nr
10. Treniere Moser (Nike) 4

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (unattached) 1
2. Bridget Franek (OTC) 2
3. Shalaya Kipp (Colorado) 9
4. Sara Hall (Asics) 5
5. Ashley Higginson (NJ/NYTC) (5)
6. Delilah DiCrescenzo (NJ/NYTC) 3
7. Mason Cathey (Saucony) 8
8. Stephanie Garcia (unattached) 4
9. Jamie Cheever (Mammoth TC) nr
10. Lisa Aguilera (Nike) 6

 

5000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 5
2. Jackie Areson (Oregon TC) nr
3. Julia Lucas (Oregon TC) nr
4. Liz Maloy (NYAC) nr
5. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) nr
6. Jessica Tebo (Colorado) nr
7. Julie Culley (New York AC) nr
8. Brie Felnagle (adidas) nr
9. Alisha Williams (adidas Boulder) nr
10. Emily Infeld (Georgetown) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Shalane Flanagan (Nike) 1
2. Amy Hastings (Brooks) (5)
3. Lisa Uhl (Nike) (2)
4. Janet Cherobon-Bawcom (Atlanta TC) nr
5. Deena Kastor (Asics) nr
6. Kim Conley (Sacto RA) nr
7. Alisha Williams (adidas Boulder) nr
8. Jen Rhines (adidas) 2
9. Natosha Rogers (Texas A&M) nr
10. Deborah Maier (Cal) nr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Kellie Wells (Nike) 3
2. Dawn Harper (Nike) 2
3. Kristi Castlin (adidas) 8
4. Christina Manning (Ohio State) nr
5. Ginnie Crawford (Nike) 4
6. Lolo Jones (Asics) 7
7. Danielle Carruthers (Nike) 1
8. Michelle Perry (Nike) nr
9. Joanna Hayes (unattached) nr
10. Brianna Rollins (Clemson) nr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Lashinda Demus (Nike) 1
2. T’erea Brown (adidas) 5
3. Tiffany Williams (unat) nr
4. Queen Harrison (Saucony) 2
5. Nicole Leach (Nike) 10
6. LaTosha Wallace (Asics) 10
7. Cassandra Tate (LSU) nr
8. Turquoise Thompson (UCLA) 3
9. Christine Spence (unattached) 7
10. Georganne Moline (Arizona) nr

 

20K WALK
(by Steve Vaitones)
1. Maria Michta (Walk USA) 1
2. Erin Gray (Bowerman AC) 5
3. Joanne Dow (unattached) (2)
4. Miranda Melville (Wisc Parkside) 4
5. Teresa Vaill (unattached) 2
6. Lauren Forgues (New York AC) 3
7. Katie Burnett (Champ Intl) 7
8. Solomiya Login (SEPa RW) 6
9. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) 8
10. Susan Randall (WCRW) 9

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) (1)
2. Brigetta Barrett (Arizona) 1
3. Inika McPherson (unattached) 2
4. Becky Christensen (Riadha) 5
5. Amy Acuff (Asics) nr
6. Shanay Briscoe (Texas) 7
7. Tynita Butts (East Carolina) 10
8. Liz Patterson (Asics) 6
9. Megan Seidl (Wisc RRT) nr
10. Toni Young (Oklahoma State) nr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 1
2. Lacy Janson (Nike) 3
3. April Steiner-Bennett (Asics) 7
4. Mary Saxer (New York AC) 5
5. Morgann LeLeux (Georgia) nr
6. Kylie Hutson (Nike) 2
7. Becky Holliday (unattached) 4
8. Bethany Buell (South Dakota) nr
9. Katy Viuf (unattached) (10)
10. Logan Miller (Washington) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike) 1
2. Janay DeLoach (Nike) 2
3. Funmi Jimoh (Nike) 3
4. Whitney Gipson (TCU) 4
5. Tori Bowie (Sn Mississippi) 9
6. Brianna Glenn (New York AC) 5
7. Hyleas Fountain (Nike) 6
8. Tianna Madison (Saucony) (9)
9. Jamesha Youngblood (unattached) nr
10. Shameka Marshall (Shore AC) 7

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Amanda Smock (New York AC) 1
2. Crystal Manning (unattached) 2
3. Andrea Geubelle (Kansas) nr
4. Toni Smith (unattached) 5
5. Ciarra Brewer (Florida) nr
6. Sheena Gordon (unattached) 6
7. Erica McLain (Nike) (1)
8. Tiombé Hurd (unattached) nr
9. Blessing Ufodiama (VS Athletics) 3
10. Whitney Liehr (unattached) 8

 

SHOT
1. Jill Camarena-Williams (New York AC) 1
2. Michelle Carter (Nike) 2
3. Tia Brooks (Oklahoma) 4
4. Sarah Walker (Shore AC) 3
5. Brittany Smith (Illinois State) nr
6. Jeneva McCall (Sn Illinois) (9)
7. Kearsten Peoples (Missouri) nr
8. Alyssa Hasslen (Arizona) 10
9. Tiffany Howard (unattached) nr
10. Felisha Johnson (Indiana State) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike) 1
2. Aretha Thurmond (Nike) 2
3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) 3
4. Liz Podominick (Run n’ Fun) 8
5. Suzy Powell (Asics) 4
6. Summer Pierson (unattached) 10
7. Anna Jelmini (Arizona State) 5
8. Trecey Hoover (unattached) 7
9. Shelbi Vaughn (Texas HS) nr
10. Whitney Ashley (San Diego State) nr

 

HAMMER
1. Jessica Cosby (Nike) 1
2. Amber Campbell (Nike) 2
3. Gwen Berry (New York AC) 6
4. Jeneva McCall (Southern Illinois) 3
5. Aubrey Baxter (New Balance) 8
6. Brittany Riley (unattached) nr
7. Britney Henry (adidas) 7
8. Loree Smith (New York AC) 10
9. Amy Haapanen (unattached) 5
10. Amanda Bingson (UNLV) 9

 

JAVELIN
1. Kara Patterson (Asics) 1
2. Rachel Yurkovich (Nike) 2
3. Alicia DeShasier (Nike) 3
4. Kim Hamilton (Nike) 6
5. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma) 7
6. Karlee McQuillen (unattached) 10
7. Brianna Bain (Stanford) nr
8. Haley Crouser (Oregon HS) nr
9. Amy Backel (unattached) (7)
10. Ariana Ince (unattached) nr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Hyleas Fountain (Nike) 6
2. Sharon Day (Asics) 1
2. Bettie Wade (Nike) 3
4. Barbara Nwaba (UCSB) 10
5. Chelsea Carrier-Eades (West Virginia) 8
6. Chantae McMillan (unattached) 4
7. Aisha Adams (unattached) (7)
8. Jessica Flax (Wisconsin) nr
9. Keia Pinnick (Arizona State) nr
10. Lindsay Lettow (Central Missouri) nr