2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by Dave Johnson (as of May 11)

This first set of men’s Olympic Trials predictions for 2012 is largely based on past form, since so many of the principal players have yet to make their yearly debut, and much remains to be settle in the injury department.

Unless an athlete has specifically said he will not be competing in the event, we have placed him in all races where he might conceivably have an impact should he choose to run.

The number in the right-hand column represents an athlete’s position in last year’s U.S. Rankings. A number in parentheses represents the athlete’s ’10 Ranking, as he did not rank last year. nr = did not rank in either ’10 or ’11 (but may have in a previous year)

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Walter Dix (Nike) 1
2. Tyson Gay (adidas) 6
3. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 2
4. Justin Gatlin (Star Athletics) 3
5. Trell Kimmons (adidas) 4
6. Jeff Demps (Fl) 7
7. Ryan Bailey (HSI) (5)
8. Doc Patton (Nike) 5
9. Mookie Salaam (adidas) 10
10. Travis Padgett (adidas) 8

 

200 METERS
1. Walter Dix (Nike) 1
2. Wallace Spearmon (Saucony) 8
3. Doc Patton (Nike) 2
4. Maurice Mitchell (FlSt) 3
5. Justin Gatlin (Star Athletics) 9
6. Ryan Bailey (HSI) (4)
7. Mookie Salaam (adidas) 5
8. Jeremy Dodson (unattached) 4
9. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 7
10. Shawn Crawford (Nike) 6

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Jeremy Wariner (adidas) 2
3. Angelo Taylor (Nike) 3
4. Gil Roberts (TxT) nr
5. Tony McQuay (Fl) 4
6. Bryshon Nellum (USC) nr
7. Greg Nixon (Asics) 5
8. Manteo Mitchell (unattached) nr
9. Mike Berry (Oregon) 7
10. Tavaris Tate (MsSt) (5)

 

800 METERS
1. Nick Symmonds (Oregon TC) 1
2. Khadevis Robinson (Nike) 2
3. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) (2)
4. Robby Andrews (unattached) 7
5. Lopez Lomong (Oregon TC) nr
6. Duane Solomon (Saucony) (4)
7. Charles Jock (UCI) 3
8. Ryan Martin (UCSB) nr
9. Mike Rutt (New Jersey/New York) nr
10. Elijah Greer (Oregon) 9

 

1500 METERS
1. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike) 1
2. Lopez Lomong (Oregon TC) 6
3. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) 4
4. Leonel Manzano (Nike) 3
5. David Torrence (Nike) 5
6. Will Leer (Nike) 7
7. Miles Batty (BYU) nr
8. Russell Brown (Oregon TC) 9
9. Jack Bolas (New Balance) (10)
10. Craig Miller (New Balance) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Kyle Alcorn (Nike) 3
2. Evan Jager (Oregon TC) nr
3. Dan Huling (Reebok) 2
4. Billy Nelson (New Balance) 1
5. Donnie Cowart (Ragged Mountain) 6
6. Ben Bruce (Oregon TC) 4
7. Josh McAdams (New Balance) 7
8. David Adams (unattached) nr
9. Brian Olinger (Reebok) 5
10. Donn Cabral (Prin) 8

 

5000 METERS
1. Bernard Lagat (Nike) 1
2. Galen Rupp (Nike) 2
3. Lopez Lomong (Oregon TC) nr
4. Matt Tegenkamp (Oregon TC) 5
5. Andrew Bumbalough (Oregon TC) 4
6. Chris Derrick (Stan) 8
7. Brandon Bethke (unattached) 6
8. Brent Vaughn (Nike) (8)
9. Ben True (Saucony) 7
10. Aaron Braun (adidas) 9

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike) 1
2. Matt Tegenkamp (Oregon TC) 2
3. Chris Derrick (Stan) nr
4. Brent Vaughn (Nike) (8)
5. Ben True (Saucony) 7
6. Brian Olinger (Reebok) 8
7. Tim Nelson (Nike) 5
8. Dathan Ritzenhein (Nike) nr
9. Scott Bauhs (Mammoth TC) 3
10. Bobby Curtis (Reebok) 4

 

110 HURDLES
1. Jason Richardson (Nike) 1
2. David Oliver (Nike) 2
3. Aries Merritt (Reebok) 3
4. Kevin Craddock (unattached) nr
5. Terrence Trammell (Trackstar Apparel) 5
6. Ronnie Ash (Nike) 9
7. Joel Brown (adidas) 4
8. Omo Osaghae (adidas) nr
9. Ryan Wilson (Saucony) 10
10. Dexter Faulk (Nike) nr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 1
2. Angelo Taylor (Nike) 2
3. Kerron Clement (Nike) 7
4. Jeshua Anderson (Nike) 3
5. Johnny Dutch (Nike) 6
6. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 4
7. Justin Gaymon (Nike) 5
8. Reuben McCoy (unattached) nr
9. LaRon Bennett (unattached) (8)
10. Reggie Wyatt (USC) 9

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Jesse Williams (Oregon TC) 1
2. Ricky Robertson (Ms) 4
3. Jamie Nieto (New York AC) 6
4. Dusty Jonas (New York AC) 2
5. Keith Moffatt (unattached) 7
6. Andra Manson (Nike) (5)
7. Tora Harris (Asics) 5
8. Erik Kynard (KsSt) 3
9. Jim Dilling (unattached) 8
10. James Harris (MsSt) 9

 

POLE VAULT
1. Brad Walker (Nike) 4
2. Derek Miles (Nike) 2
3. Scott Roth (Nike) 5
4. Jeremy Scott (Nike) 1
5. Andrew Irwin (Ar) nr
6. Mark Hollis (Nike) 3
7. Jordan Scott (unattached) 8
8. Jack Whitt (OR) 7
9. Jason Colwick (unattached) (5)
10. Jacob Pauli (unattached) 9

 

LONG JUMP
1. Dwight Phillips (Nike) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Marquise Goodwin (Tx) 3
4. George Kitchens (unattached) nr
5. Christian Taylor (Li Ning) 7
6. Norris Frederick (unattached) nr
7. Bryce Lamb (TxT) 6
8. JaRod Tobler (Take Notice) 10
9. Jeremy Hicks (unattached) 4
10. Kendall Spencer (NM) nr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Li Ning) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Aarik Wilson (Team Indiana) nr
4. Walter Davis (unattached) 3
5. Chris Benard (AzSt) nr
6. Omar Craddock (Fl) (9)
7. Chris Carter (Santa Monica TC) 4
8. Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) 6
9. Lawrence Willis (United Sn Express) (2)
10. Alphonso Jordan (unattached) 5

 

SHOT
1. Christian Cantwell (Nike) 1
2. Reese Hoffa (New York AC) 2
3. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 3
4. Adam Nelson (Saucony) 4
5. Cory Martin (Nike) 7
6. Dan Taylor (Nike) 6
7. Jordan Clarke (AzSt) nr
8. Joe Kovacs (PennSt) nr
9. Russ Winger (Asics) 8
10. Kurt Roberts (Second Sole) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Jason Young (Oregon TC) 1
2. Lance Brooks (Nike) 4
3. Casey Malone (unattached) 7
4. Russ Winger (Asics) 5
5. Ian Waltz (New York AC) 2
6. Jarred Rome (Nike) 3
7. Adam Kuehl (Nike) 8
8. Luke Bryant (Ok) nr
9. Nick Jones (Abilene Christian) 10
10. Mason Finley (Ks) 9

 

HAMMER
1. A.G. Kruger (Nike) 3
2. Kibwé Johnson (New York AC) 1
3. Michael Mai (US Army) 2
4. Drew Loftin (unattached) 4
5. Conor McCullough (Prin) 6
6. Chris Cralle (unattached) (9)
7. Ryan Loughney (Ashland) 10
8. Garland Porter (unattached) 5
9. Andy Fryman (Mjolnir) 7
10. Jeremy Postin (Fl) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Mike Hazle (Nike) 1
2. Sean Furey (Mizuno) 2
3. Tim Glover (IlSt) 6
4. Corey White (unattached) 5
5. Craig Kinsley (unattached) (3)
6. Sam Humphreys (TxAM) 7
7. Brian Chaput (unattached) nr
8. Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon TC) 3
9. Andy Fahringer (Va) nr
10. Ryan Young (Nike) 4

 

DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton (Oregon TC) 2
2. Bryan Clay (Asics) (2)
3. Trey Hardee (Nike) 1
4. Mike Morrison (unattached) 3
5. Curtis Beach (Duke) 6
6. Jake Arnold (Asics) (3)
7. Ryan Harlan (unattached) 4
8. Wesley Bray (unattached) nr
9. Chris Randolph (unattached) nr
10. Isaac Murphy (Tx) nr