NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #4 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 29)

Big Changes At The Top:
Seminoles Now Favored

It’s a long season, with lots of twists and turns, as Florida has found out. The Gators had led all of our previous charts, but the wheels came off a bit for them in the Regionals.

When we last did this chart, just a couple of short weeks ago, the Gainesville squad had a solid 60–53 edge over Texas A&M, with Florida State at 47.

But now! Florida has lost 10 points, A&M 6. Meanwhile, the Seminoles have added 5 and are suddenly favored by a pair over their cross-state rivals.

There are just 4 new choices for No. 1 since the last set of predictions: 100—Kemar Hyman (Florida St) 4 x 400—Florida, pole vault—Jack Whitt (Oral Roberts), long jump—Raymond Higgs (Arkansas).

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Florida State 52
2. Florida 50
3. Texas A&M 47
4. Indiana 32
=5. Arizona 31
=5. LSU 31
=7. Nebraska 30
=7. Oregon 30
9. Auburn 29
10. Texas 27
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Kemar Hyman’ Florida State Sr
2. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
3. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M So
4. Charles Silmon TCU Jr
5. Aaron Brown’ USC So
6. Harry Adams Auburn Jr
7. Marcus Rowland Auburn Jr
8. Keenan Brock Auburn So
9. Andrew Riley’ Illinois Sr
10. Stanley Azie Illinois Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
2. Harry Adams Auburn Jr
3. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Jr
4. Kind Butler Indiana Sr
5. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M So
6. Isiah Young Mississippi Jr
7. Horatio Williams Florida State Sr
8. Keith Ricks Virginia Tech Sr
9. Dedric Dukes Florida Fr
10. James Alaka’ Washington Jr

 

 

400 METERS
1. Tony McQuay Florida Jr
2. Michael Berry Oregon So
3. Gil Roberts Texas Tech Sr
4. David Verburg George Mason Jr
5. Bryshon Nellum USC Jr
6. Deon Lendore’ Texas A&M Fr
7. Brady Gehret Penn State So
8. Akheem Gauntlett Arkansas Jr
9. Josh Mance USC So
10. Errol Nolan Houston Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Charles Jock UC Irvine Sr
2. Edward Kemboi’ Iowa State So
3. Elijah Greer Oregon Jr
4. Ryan Martin UC Santa Barbara Sr
5. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Jr
6. Aaron Evans’ Georgia Sr
7. Ricky West’ Missouri Jr
8. Erik Sowinski Iowa Sr
9. Lance Roller Virginia Sr
10. Curtis Beach Duke So

 

1500 METERS
1. Miles Batty BYU Sr
2. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona So
3. Erik van Ingen Binghamton Sr
4. Andrew Bayer Indiana Jr
5. Kyle Merber Columbia Sr
6. Chris O’Hare’ Tulsa Jr
7. Michael Hammond Virginia Tech Jr
8. Sam McEntee’ Villanova So
9. Ryan Hill NC State Jr
10. Rich Peters’ Boston U So

 

STEEPLE
1. Donn Cabral Princeton Sr
2. Craig Forys Michigan Sr
3. Corey Leslie Ohio State Sr
4. Andrew Poore Indiana Sr
5. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Jr
6. Ben Torotich’ Eastern Kentucky So
7. DeSean Turner Indiana Sr
8. Matt Cleaver Georgia Sr
9. Adrien Dannemiller Indiana Sr
10. Travis Mahoney Temple Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona So
2. Cam Levins’ Southern Utah Sr
3. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro So
4. Mohammed Ahmed’ Wisconsin Jr
5. Trevor Dunbar Oregon So
6. Hassan Mead Minnesota Sr
7. George Alex Oklahoma Sr
8. Joe Stilin Princeton Sr
9. Stephen Sambu’ Arizona Sr
10. William Mulherin Virginia Tech Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Cam Levins’ Southern Utah Sr
2. Chris Derrick Stanford Sr
3. Stephen Sambu’ Arizona Sr
4. Luke Puskedra Oregon Sr
5. Soufiane Bouchikhi’ Eastern Kentucky Jr
6. Zachary Mayhew Indiana Jr
7. Girma Mecheso’ Oklahoma State Jr
8. Michael Fout Florida State Jr
9. Miles Unterreiner Stanford Sr
10. Elliot Krause Wisconsin Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Andrew Riley’ Illinois Sr
2. Barrett Nugent LSU Sr
3. Devon Hill Miami Sr
4. Jarret Eaton Syracuse Sr
5. Wayne Davis’ Texas A&M Jr
6. Spencer Adams Clemson Jr
7. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Fr
8. Shane Brathwaite’ Texas Tech Sr
9. Keiron Stewart’ Texas Jr
10. Greggmar Swift’ Indiana State So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Amaechi Morton’ Stanford Sr
2. Jamele Mason’ Texas Tech Sr
3. David Aristil South Florida Sr
4. Michael Stigler Kansas Fr
5. Miles Ukoama Nebraska So
6. Ali Arastu Michigan So
7. Reggie Wyatt USC Jr
8. Steven White North Texas Jr
9. Keyunta Hayes UT Arlington So
10. Jibri Victorian Coppin State Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Auburn Auburn
2. Florida State Florida State
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. LSU LSU
5. Illinois Illinois
6. Arkansas Arkansas
7. Baylor Baylor
8. Mississippi State Mississippi State
9. Texas Texas
10. TCU TCU

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. LSU LSU
4. Arkansas Arkansas
5. Baylor Baylor
6. Penn State Penn State
7. George Mason George Mason
8. USC USC
9. Mississippi State Mississippi State
10. Arizona State Arizona State

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Jr
2. Erik Kynard Kansas State Jr
3. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
4. Nick Ross Arizona Jr
5. Dwight Barbiasz Florida Sr
6. Maalik Reynolds Penn So
7. Darius King Indiana So
8. Bryan McBride Arizona State So
9. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State So
10. Ronnie Black Virginia Tech Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Jr
2. Cale Simmons Air Force Jr
3. Marvin Reitze’ South Carolina Sr
4. Logan Cunningham Texas State Sr
5. Kevin Schipper Notre Dame Sr
6. J.J. Juilfs Washington Fr
7. Michael Woepse UCLA So
8. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Fr
9. Nico Weiler’ Harvard Jr
10. Derick Hinch Arizona State So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Raymond Higgs’ Arkansas So
2. Marquise Goodwin Texas Jr
3. Damar Forbes’ LSU Jr
4. Chris Phipps Nebraska Sr
5. Clive Chafausipo’ Oral Roberts Sr
6. Marquis Dendy Florida Fr
7. Mike Hartfield Ohio State Jr
8. Lavell Handy George Mason Sr
9. Mantas Silkauskas’ Kansas State Sr
10. Marqise Lee USC Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Jr
2. Chris Benard Arizona State Sr
3. Troy Doris Iowa Sr
4. Kyron Blaise’ LSU Sr
5. Marcus Robinson Virginia Sr
6. Phillip Young Florida State So
7. Hasheem Halim’ Virginia Tech Sr
8. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
9. Floyd Ross New Mexico Jr
10. Nick Ross Arizona Jr

 

SHOT
1. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Jr
2. Joe Kovacs Penn State Sr
3. Jacob Thormaehlen Texas Sr
4. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn So
5. Hayden Baillio Texas Jr
6. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
7. Bozidar Antunovic’ Arizona Jr
8. Ryan Crouser Texas Fr
9. Caleb Whitener Georgia So
10. Luke Pinkelman Nebraska Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Chad Wright’ Nebraska So
2. Luke Bryant Oklahoma Sr
3. Tyler Hitchler Nebraska Sr
4. Lonnie Pugh Michigan State Jr
5. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
6. Matt Kosecki UCLA So
7. Danny Block Wisconsin So
8. Jared Thomas South Florida Sr
9. Dalton Rowan Texas A&M Fr
10. Ryan Crouser Texas Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough Princeton So
2. Alexander Ziegler' Virginia Tech Jr
3. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA So
4. Jeremy Postin Florida Jr
5. Justin Welch Georgia So
6. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Fr
7. Quentin Mege’ Minnesota Jr
8. Michael Lauro LSU Sr
9. Anastas Papazov’ Manhattan Fr
10. Brandon Pounds Indiana State Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover Illinois State Jr
2. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
3. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Jr
4. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Jr
5. Sam Crouser Oregon Fr
6. Ignacio Guerra’ Western Kentucky Sr
7. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky Fr
8. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Fr
9. Benjamin Woodruff Long Beach State Sr
10. Martins Pildavs’ Troy Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Gonzalo Barroilhet’ Florida State Sr
2. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
3. Kurt Felix’ Boise Sr
4. Bjorn Barrefors’ Nebraska Jr
5. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington So
6. Kevin Lazas Arkansas So
7. Jack Szmanda Minnesota Jr
8. Dakotah Keys Oregon Fr
9. Petter Olson’ Texas Fr
10. Gunnar Nixon Arkansas Fr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida State 52
2. Florida 50
3. Texas A&M 47
4. Indiana 32
=5. Arizona 31
=5. LSU 31
=7. Nebraska 30
=7. Oregon 30
9. Auburn 29
10. Texas 27
11. Arkansas 22
12. Princeton 21
=13. Arizona State 19
=13. Virginia Tech 19
=15. Southern Utah 18
=15. Stanford 18
17. Penn State 17
18. Texas Tech 15
=19. Illinois 14
=19. Oral Roberts 14
21. Kansas 12
=22. Michigan 11
=22. Mississippi 11
=22. UCLA 11
=22. USC 11
=26. BYU 10
=26. Illinois State 10
=26. Oklahoma 10
=26. UC Irvine 10
=30. Air Force 8
=30. Georgia 8
=30. George Mason 8
=30. Iowa State 8
=30. Kansas State 8
=30. Ohio State 8
=36. Eastern Kentucky 7
=36. Iowa 7
=36. Minnesota 7
=36. South Florida 7
=36. Wisconsin 7
=41. Baylor 6
=41. Binghamton 6
=41. Boise 6
=41. Miami 6
=41. South Carolina 6
=41. UNC Greensboro 6
=47. Michigan State 5
=47. Oklahoma State 5
=47. Syracuse 5
=47. TCU 5
=47. Texas State 5
=47. UC Santa Barbara 5
=53. Columbia 4
=53. Notre Dame 4
=53. UT Arlington 4
=53. Virginia 4
=57. Clemson 3
=57. Penn 3
=57. Tulsa 3
=57. Washington 3
=57. Western Kentucky 3
=62. Kentucky 2
=62. Missouri 2
=64. Mississippi State 1
=64. North Texas 1
=64. Villanova 1