NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 20)

Gators Still Favored, But Aggies Are Surging

There was nothing strange about national indoor champion Florida sitting atop the team predictions in our first two sets of predictions this year. What was a little off was that perennial powerhouse Texas A&M was only slotted for No. 4, and apparently not with enough points to challenge for the lead.

The last few weeks have been kind to Pat Henry’s Aggies, with the crew from the Lone Star State now not only in 2nd, but also within realistic striking distance of the top spot, being only 7 points behind.

There are 4 new choices for No. 1 since the last set of predictions: 400—Tony McQuay (Florida); 10,000—Cam Levins (Southern Utah); HJ—Derek Drouin (Indiana); DT—Chad Wright (Nebraska).

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Florida 60
2. Texas A&M 53
3. Florida State 47
4. Indiana 32
5. LSU 31
6. Arkansas 29
=7. Arizona 28
=7. Texas 28
=9. Nebraska 27
=9. Texas Tech 27
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Jeff Demps Florida Sr
2. Kemar Hyman’ Florida State Sr
3. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
4. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M So
5. Aaron Brown’ USC So
6. Charles Silmon TCU Jr
7. Keenan Brock Auburn So
8. Aaron Ernest LSU Fr
9. Harry Adams Auburn Jr
10. Isiah Young Mississippi Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
2. Harry Adams Auburn Jr
3. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M So
4. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Jr
5. Isiah Young Mississippi Jr
6. Kind Butler Indiana Sr
7. Horatio Williams Florida State Sr
8. James Alaka’ Washington Jr
9. Aaron Brown’ USC So
10. Aaron Ernest LSU Fr

 

 

400 METERS
1. Tony McQuay Florida Jr
2. Gil Roberts Texas Tech Sr
3. Bryshon Nellum USC Jr
4. Deon Lendore’ Texas A&M Fr
5. David Verburg George Mason Jr
6. Brady Gehret Penn State So
7. Michael Berry Oregon So
8. Akheem Gauntlett’ Arkansas Jr
9. Errol Nolan Houston Jr
10. Torrin Lawrence Georgia Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Charles Jock UC Irvine Sr
2. Edward Kemboi’ Iowa State So
3. Elijah Greer Oregon Jr
4. Ryan Martin UC Santa Barbara Sr
5. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Jr
6. Michael Preble Texas A&M Sr
7. Lance Roller Virginia Sr
8. David Pachuta Minnesota Sr
9. Aaron Evans’ Georgia Sr
10. Harun Abda Minnesota Jr

 

1500 METERS
1. Miles Batty BYU Sr
2. Erik van Ingen Binghamton Sr
3. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona So
4. Andrew Bayer Indiana Jr
5. Jeremy Rae’ Notre Dame Jr
6. Riley Masters Oklahoma Sr
7. Kyle Merber Columbia Sr
8. Chris O’Hare’ Tulsa Jr
9. Michael Hammond Virginia Tech Jr
10. Sam McEntee’ Villanova So

 

STEEPLE
1. Donn Cabral Princeton Sr
2. Craig Forys Michigan Sr
3. Corey Leslie Ohio State Sr
4. Andrew Poore Indiana Sr
5. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Jr
6. DeSean Turner Indiana Sr
7. Matt Cleaver Georgia Sr
8. Adrien Dannemiller Indiana Sr
9. Collin Jarvis Cal So
10. Tom Wade Lamar Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona So
2. Cam Levins’ Southern Utah Sr
3. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro So
4. Mohammed Ahmed’ Wisconsin Jr
5. Ryan Hill NC State Jr
6. Trevor Dunbar Oregon So
7. Hassan Mead Minnesota Sr
8. George Alex Oklahoma Sr
9. Joe Stilin Princeton Sr
10. William Mulherin Virginia Tech Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Cam Levins’ Southern Utah Sr
2. Chris Derrick Stanford Sr
3. Stephen Sambu’ Arizona Sr
4. Luke Puskedra Oregon Sr
5. Soufiane Bouchikhi’ Eastern Kentucky Jr
6. Zachary Mayhew Indiana Jr
7. Bill Kogel Oklahoma Jr
8. Girma Mecheso’ Oklahoma State Jr
9. Michael Fout Florida State Jr
10. Miles Unterreiner Stanford Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Andrew Riley’ Illinois Sr
2. Barrett Nugent LSU Sr
3. Devon Hill Miami S
4. Wayne Davis’ Texas A&M Jr
5. Shane Brathwaite’ Texas Tech Sr
6. Jarret Eaton Syracuse Sr
7. Spencer Adams Clemson Jr
8. Keiron Stewart’ Texas Jr
9. Greggmar Swift’ Indiana State So
10. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Fr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Amaechi Morton’ Stanford Sr
2. Jamele Mason’ Texas Tech Sr
3. Miles Ukoama Nebraska So
4. Michael Stigler Kansas Fr
5. Ali Arastu Michigan So
6. Reggie Wyatt USC Jr
7. Steven White North Texas Jr
8. David Aristil South Florida Sr
9. Jermaine Lowery Pitt Sr
10. Keyunta Hayes UT Arlington So

 

4 x 100
1. Auburn Auburn
2. Florida State Florida State
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. Florida Florida
5. LSU LSU
6. Arkansas Arkansas
7. Baylor Baylor
8. Arizona State Arizona State
9. Mississippi State Mississippi State
10. Texas Texas

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. Florida Florida
3. LSU LSU
4. Baylor Baylor
5. Arkansas Arkansas
6. Texas Tech Texas Tech
7. Mississippi State Mississippi State
8. Penn State Penn State
9. Arizona State Arizona State
10. USC USC

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Jr
2. Erik Kynard Kansas State Jr
3. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
4. Nick Ross Arizona Jr
5. Dwight Barbiasz Florida Sr
6. Maalik Reynolds Penn So
7. Darius King Indiana So
8. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State So
9. Bryan McBride Arizona State So
10. Edgar Rivera’ Arizona Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Fr
2. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Jr
3. Cale Simmons Air Force Jr
4. Marvin Reitze’ South Carolina Sr
5. Victor Weirich BYU Jr
6. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Fr
7. Logan Cunningham Texas State Sr
8. JJ Juilfs Washington Fr
9. Kevin Schipper Notre Dame Sr
10. Michael Woepse UCLA So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquise Goodwin Texas Jr
2. Raymond Higgs’ Arkansas So
3. Damar Forbes’ LSU Jr
4. Kendall Spencer New Mexico Jr
5. Bryce Lamb Texas Tech Jr
6. Mike Hartfield Ohio State Jr
7. Jarrett Samuels Mississippi State Fr
8. Chris Phipps Nebraska Sr
9. Lavell Handy George Mason Sr
10. Kyron Blaise’ LSU Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Jr
2. Chris Benard Arizona State Sr
3. Troy Doris Iowa Sr
4. Kyron Blaise’ LSU Sr
5. Marcus Robinson Virginia Sr
6. Phillip Young Florida State So
7. Hasheem Halim’ Virginia Tech Sr
8. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
9. Stephan Scott-Ellis Washington State Jr
10. Floyd Ross New Mexico Jr

 

SHOT
1. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Jr
2. Joe Kovacs Penn State Sr
3. Jacob Thormaehlen Texas Sr
4. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
5. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn So
6. Hayden Baillio Texas Jr
7. Nick Vena Virginia Fr
8. Bozidar Antunovic’ Arizona Jr
9. Caleb Whitener Georgia So
10. Luke Pinkelman Nebraska Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Chad Wright’ Nebraska So
2. Luke Bryant Oklahoma Sr
3. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
4. Tyler Hitchler Nebraska Sr
5. Danny Block Wisconsin So
6. Lonnie Pugh Michigan State Jr
7. Jared Thomas South Florida Sr
8. Gabe Hull Iowa Fr
9. Matt Kosecki UCLA So
10. Tim Nedow’ De Paul Sr

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough Princeton So
2. Alexander Ziegler' Virginia Tech Jr
3. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA So
4. Jeremy Postin Florida Jr
5. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Fr
6. Justin Welch Georgia So
7. Quentin Mege’ Minnesota Jr
8. Michael Lauro LSU Sr
9. Anastas Papazov’ Manhattan Fr
10. Brandon Pounds Indiana State Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover Illinois State Jr
2. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
3. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Jr
4. Sam Crouser Oregon Fr
5. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Jr
6. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky Fr
7. Ignacio Guerra’ Western Kentucky Sr
8. Andy Fahringer Virginia Sr
9. Brian Moore Georgia Sr
10. Johannes Swanepoel’ Kansas So

 

DECATHLON
1. Gonzalo Barroilhet’ Florida State Sr
2. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
3. Kurt Felix’ Boise Sr
4. Bjorn Barrefors’ Nebraska Jr
5. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington So
6. Kevin Lazas Arkansas So
7. Jack Szmanda Minnesota Jr
8. Dakotah Keys Oregon Fr
9. Petter Olson’ Texas Fr
10. Gunnar Nixon Arkansas Fr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 60
2. Texas A&M 53
3. Florida State 47
4. Indiana 32
5. LSU 31
6. Arkansas 29
=7. Arizona 28
=7. Texas 28
=9. Nebraska 27
=9. Texas Tech 27
11. Auburn 24
12. Oregon 22
13. Princeton 20
14. Arizona State 19
=15. Southern Utah 18
=15. Stanford 18
=17. Kansas 16
=17. Penn State 16
=17. Virginia Tech 16
=20. BYU 14
=20. Mississippi 14
=20. Oklahoma 14
23. USC 13
24. Michigan 12
=25. Illinois 10
=25. Illinois State 10
=25. UC Irvine 10
=28. Ohio State 9
=28. Virginia 9
=28. Wisconsin 9
=31. Binghamton 8
=31. Iowa State 8
=31. Kansas State 8
=31. Oral Roberts 8
=35. Baylor 7
=35. Iowa 7
=35. Minnesota 7
=38. Air Force 6
=38. Boise 6
=38. Miami 6
=38. UCLA 6
=38. UNC Greensboro 6
=43. Georgia 5
=43. Mississippi State 5
=43. New Mexico 5
=43. Oklahoma State 5
=43. South Carolina 5
=43. UC Santa Barbara 5
=49. Eastern Kentucky 4
=49. George Mason 4
=49. NC State 4
=49. Notre Dame 4
=49. UT Arlington 4
=54. Kentucky 3
=54. Michigan State 3
=54. Penn 3
=54. South Florida 3
=54. Syracuse 3
=54. TCU 3
=60. Clemson 2
=60. Columbia 2
=60. North Texas 2
=60. Texas State 2
=60. Washington 2
=60. Western Kentucky 2
66. Tulsa 1