NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #5 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 29)

The Hog Stampede Is On

Chris Bucknam’s Arkansas team projected as No. 3 in the nation in the first four incarnations of this year’s chart, projecting at 49 points, then 50, then 55 before falling to 51.

All that changed last weekend as the Razorbacks had a wondrous Regional and the two teams previously rated ahead of them, Texas A&M and Florida, did not. Each lost a projected winner completely, the Aggies in the 4x1 and the Gators in the long jump (Marquis Dendy).

Each made up some ground elsewhere, but overall A&M dropped 7 points and Florida 6. So rather than projecting as a solid 15-point winner over Florida, A&M is now a 5-point underdog to Arkansas. Meanwhile, Oregon gained 4 points on the chart to move from No. 4 to No. 3.

The climactic 4x4 could well be what decides the whole meet, with Arkansas and A&M both projected to finish high there.

There are 5 events with new leaders over the last chart: Isiah Young in the 100, Anaso Jobodwana in the 200 (replacing Young), LSU in the 4x1, Damar Forbes in the long jump and Ryan Crouser in the shot.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Arkansas 65 (=3)
2. Texas A&M 60 (1)
3. Oregon 55 (4)
4. Florida 46 (2)
5. USC 32 (5)
6. LSU 31 (=8)
7. Mississippi 24 (=10)
=8. Florida State 23 (6)
=8. Indiana 23 (=8)
=8. Texas 23 (14)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Isiah Young Mississippi Sr
2. Charles Silmon TCU Sr
3. Dentarius Locke Florida State Jr
4. Diondre Batson Alabama Jr
5. Anaso Jobodwana’ Jackson State So
6. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Sr
7. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr
8. Aaron Ernest LSU So
9. Darrell Wesh Virginia Tech Jr
10. Markesh Woodson Missouri Fr

 

200 METERS
1. Anaso Jobodwana’ Jackson State So
2. Isiah Young Mississippi Sr
3. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Sr
4. Bryshon Nellum USC Sr
5. Charles Silmon TCU Sr
6. Aaron Ernest LSU So
7. Diondre Batson Alabama Jr
8. Carvin Nkanata’ Pitt Jr
9. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr
10. Justin Austin Iowa Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Bryshon Nellum USC Sr
2. Michael Berry Oregon Jr
3. Deon Lendore’ Texas A&M So
4. David Verburg George Mason Sr
5. Kyle Clemons Kansas Sr
6. Akheem Gauntlett’ Arkansas Sr
7. James Harris Florida State Jr
8. Arman Hall Florida Fr
9. Blake Heriot Baylor Jr
10. Steven Solomon’ Stanford Fr

 

800 METERS
1. Elijah Greer Oregon Sr
2. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Sr
3. Declan Murray Loyola/Chicago Sr
4. Harun Abda Minnesota Sr
5. Patrick Rono Arkansas So
6. Sean Obinwa Florida Jr
7. Brannon Kidder Penn State Fr
8. Leoman Momoh Arkansas Sr
9. Eliud Rutto’ Middle Tennessee Fr
10. Russell Dinkins Princeton Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Andy Bayer Indiana Sr
2. Ryan Hill NC State Sr
3. Patrick Casey Oklahoma Sr
4. Austin Mudd Wisconsin So
5. Mac Fleet Oregon Jr
6. Riley Masters Oklahoma Sr
7. Jeremy Rae’ Notre Dame Sr
8. Robbie Creese Penn State So
9. Grant Pollock Virginia Tech Jr
10. Alex Hatz Wisconsin So

 

STEEPLE
1. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Sr
2. Anthony Rotich’ UTEP So
3. Stanley Kebenei’ Arkansas Jr
4. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Fr
5. Aric Van Halen Colorado Sr
6. Mattias Wolter’ Louisville Jr
7. Jared Bassett Portland Sr
8. Isaac Spencer Texas A&M So
9. Tomas Cotter’ Wichita State Sr
10. Dakota Peachee High Point Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Jr
2. Eric Jenkins Northeastern Jr
3. Kemoy Campbell’ Arkansas Jr
4. Diego Estrada’ Northern Arizona Sr
5. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro Jr
6. Luke Caldwell’ New Mexico Jr
7. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Sr
8. Maverick Darling Wisconsin Sr
9. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State So
10. Girma Mecheso Oklahoma State Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Jr
2. Girma Mecheso Oklahoma State Sr
3. Parker Stinson Oregon Jr
4. Jared Ward BYU Jr
5. Andrew Springer Georgetown Jr
6. Zachary Mayhew Indiana Sr
7. Paul Katam’ UNC Greensboro Jr
8. Solomon Haile Arkansas Jr
9. Michael Fout Florida State Sr
10. Tylor Thatcher BYU Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Johnathan Cabral Oregon So
3. Spencer Adams Clemson Sr
4. Eddie Lovett Florida Jr
5. Ray Stewart Cal Sr
6. Terence Somerville Cincinnati Sr
7. Greggmar Swift’ Indiana State Jr
8. Donald Pollitt Syracuse So
9. Keiron Stewart’ Texas Sr
10. Keith Nkrumah’ Norfolk State Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Reggie Wyatt USC Sr
2. Michael Stigler Kansas So
3. Jeffery Gibson’ Oral Roberts Sr
4. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Jr
5. Caleb Cross Arkansas Sr
6. Ali Arastu Michigan Jr
7. Steven White North Texas Sr
8. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M So
9. Eric Futch Houston Fr
10. Austin Hollimon Princeton Sr

 

4 x 100
1. LSU LSU
2. Alabama Alabama
3. Florida Florida
4. TCU TCU
5. Arkansas Arkansas
6. Florida State Florida State
7. Auburn Auburn
8. Nebraska Nebraska
9. Baylor Baylor
10. Arizona State Arizona State

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. Florida Florida
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Baylor Baylor
5. Oregon Oregon
6. Pittsburgh Pitt
7. LSU LSU
8. Nebraska Nebraska
9. Mississippi State Mississippi State
10. Illinois Illinois

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Sr
2. Erik Kynard Kansas State Sr
3. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Jr
4. Geoff Davis Purdue Sr
5. Maalik Reynolds Penn Jr
6. Ronnie Black Virginia Tech Sr
7. Edgar Rivera’ Arizona Sr
8. Alexander Bowen Albany So
9. Montez Blair Cornell Jr
10. Anthony May Arkansas Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Sr
2. Andrew Irwin Arkansas So
3. Sam Kendricks Mississippi So
4. Shawn Barber’ Akron Fr
5. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Fr
6. Cale Simmons Air Force Sr
7. Victor Weirich BYU Sr
8. Chase Brannon Tennessee Jr
9. Michael Arnold Idaho Sr
10. Kyle Wait Kansas State Jr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Damar Forbes’ LSU Sr
2. Mike Hartfield Ohio State Sr
3. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Fr
4. Tarik Batchelor’ Arkansas Sr
5. Jeff Artis-Gray Virginia Tech Sr
6. Janis Leitis’ Nebraska Sr
7. Stefan Brits’ Florida State So
8. Ray Higgs’ Arkansas Jr
9. Hamed Suleman Cal Jr
10. Tyler Stepp East Tennessee Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Sr
2. Tarik Batchelor’ Arkansas Sr
3. Marquis Dendy Florida So
4. Floyd Ross New Mexico Sr
5. Cameron Parker’ TCU Sr
6. Mark Jackson UTEP Jr
7. Matthew Oneal South Florida Fr
8. Dave Brown Texas A&M Jr
9. Edgar Panford Northern Arizona Jr
10. Preston Woodard Prairie View Jr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas So
2. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Sr
3. Bozidar Antunovic’ UT Arlington Jr
4. Kole Weldon Texas Tech So
5. Jonathan Jones Buffalo So
6. Nick Vena Georgia So
7. Chad Wright’ Nebraska Jr
8. Hayden Baillio Texas Sr
9. Stephen Mozia Cornell So
10. Danny Block Wisconsin Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck’ UCLA Jr
2. Chad Wright’ Nebraska Jr
3. James Plummer Rutgers Sr
4. Rodney Brown LSU So
5. Andrew Evans Kentucky Jr
6. Antonio James Michigan State So
7. Ryan Crouser Texas So
8. Gabe Hull Iowa So
9. Dalton Rowan Texas A&M So
10. Stephen Mozia Cornell So

 

HAMMER
1. Tomas Kruzliak’ Virginia Tech Fr
2. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State So
3. Jeremy Postin Florida Sr
4. Remy Conatser USC Jr
5. Greg Skipper Oregon Fr
6. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA Jr
7. Quentin Mege’ Minnesota Sr
8. Kyle Strawn Florida So
9. James Lambert Southern Illinois Sr
10. Casey Orgon North Dakota Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Sr
2. Tim Glover Illinois State Sr
3. Sam Crouser Oregon So
4. Morne Moolman’ Florida State Fr
5. Billy Stanley Ohio State Fr
6. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Sr
7. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky So
8. Tomas Guerra’ Western Kentucky Fr
9. Joe Zimmerman Washington Sr
10. Ugis Svazs’ Idaho Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Johannes Hock’ Texas Fr
2. Curtis Beach Duke Jr
3. Maicel Uibo’ Georgia Fr
4. Dakotah Keys Oregon So
5. Jeremy Taiwo Washington Sr
6. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington Sr
7. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Jr
8. Garrett Scantling Georgia So
9. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
10. Daniel Gooris Northern Iowa Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Arkansas 65
2. Texas A&M 60
3. Oregon 55
4. Florida 46
5. USC 32
6. LSU 31
7. Mississippi 24
=8. Florida State 23
=8. Indiana 23
=8. Texas 23
11. Arizona 22
12. TCU 21
=13. Nebraska 20
=13. Virginia Tech 20
=15. Oklahoma State 16
=15. Oral Roberts 16
17. Alabama 15
18. Jackson State 14
19. UCLA 13
=20. Kansas 12
=20. Ohio State 12
=22. Penn State 11
=22. UTEP 11
24. Georgia 10
=25. Oklahoma 9
=25. UT Arlington 9
=27. Arizona State 8
=27. Northeastern 8
=27. Duke 8
=27. Illinois State 8
=27. Kansas State 8
=27. NC State 8
=27. New Mexico 8
=34. BYU 7
=34. Minnesota 7
=36. Clemson 6
=36. Kentucky 6
=36. Loyola/Chicago 6
=36. Mississippi State 6
=36. Rutgers 6
=36. UNC Greensboro 6
=36. Wisconsin 6
=43. Akron 5
=43. Baylor 5
=43. George Mason 5
=43. Northern Arizona 5
=43. Purdue 5
=43. Tennessee 5
=43. Texas Tech 5
=50. Buffalo 4
=50. Cal 4
=50. Colorado 4
=50. Georgetown 4
=50. Penn 4
=50. Pitt 4
=50. Washington 4
=57. Air Force 3
=57. Cincinnati 3
=57. Louisville 3
=57. Michigan 3
=57. Michigan State 3
=62. Auburn 2
=62. Indiana State 2
=62. Notre Dame 2
=62. North Texas 2
=62. Portland 2
=62. South Florida 2
=68. Albany 1
=68. Iowa 1
=68. Syracuse 1
=68. Western Kentucky 1