NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 11)

Florida Back In Familiar Place

Some minor tweaking to the year’s first formchart after another weekend of action made for no changes in the team-scoring picture.

Last year’s four pre-NCAA formcharts all said the same thing: Florida will win the men’s team title. It didn’t work out that way, as the Gators slipped to 3rd behind Texas A&M and Florida State.

And then the men from Gainesville had horizontal-jump stars Will Claye and Christian Taylor—who combined for 24 points in Des Moines last June—turn pro early.

But guess what, Mouse Holloway’s troops still look like the best squad out there, and by a solid dozen points here in the early going. Florida figures to have “only” two winners (Jeff Demps in the 100, Omar Craddock in the triple jump), but figures to score in 10 events overall.

With three straight NCAA Indoor titles under its belt, this could be the year when Florida, currently projecting with a dozen-point bulge over Texas, finally wins its first national crown outdoors.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Florida 56
2. Texas 44
3. Florida State 38
4. Texas A&M 36
5. Arizona 35
6. USC 34
7. LSU 32
8. Arkansas 31
9. Indiana 30
=10. Oregon 28
=10. Texas Tech 28
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Jeff Demps Florida Sr
2. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
3. Aaron Brown’ USC So
4. Charles Silmon TCU Jr
5. Kemar Hyman’ Florida State Sr
6. Michael Granger Mississippi Jr
7. Marcus Rowland Auburn Jr
8. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M So
9. Aaron Ernest LSU Fr
10. Ryan Milus Arizona State So

 

200 METERS
1. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
2. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Jr
3. Marek Niit’ Arkansas Jr
4. Akheem Gauntlett’ Arkansas Jr
5. Horatio Williams Florida State Sr
6. Justin Austin Iowa Sr
7. Isiah Young Mississippi Jr
8. Kind Butler Indiana Sr
9. Devonte Stewart USC Fr
10. Asano Jobodwana’ Jackson State Fr

 

400 METERS
1. Gil Roberts Texas Tech Sr
2. Tony McQuay Florida Jr
3. Michael Berry Oregon So
4. Tavaris Tate Mississippi State Jr
5. Josh Mance USC So
6. Joey Hughes USC Sr
7. Brycen Spratling Pitt So
8. Riker Hylton’ LSU Sr
9. Errol Nolan Houston Jr
10. Bryshon Nellum USC Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Charles Jock UC Irvine Sr
2. Elijah Greer Oregon Jr
3. Edward Kemboi’ Iowa State So
4. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Jr
5. Michael Preble Texas A&M Sr
6. Ryan Martin UC Santa Barbara Sr
7. Aaron Evans’ Georgia Sr
8. Harun Abda Minnesota Jr
9. Mason McHenry Arizona State Sr
10. Willie Brown Akron So

 

1500 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona So
2. Miles Batty BYU Sr
3. Chris O’Hare’ Tulsa Jr
4. Andrew Bayer Indiana Jr
5. Rich Peters’ Boston U So
6. Erik van Ingen Binghamton Sr
7. Riley Masters Oklahoma Sr
8. Jeremy Rae’ Notre Dame Jr
9. Robbie Creese Penn State Fr
10. Patrick Casey Oklahoma Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Donn Cabral Princeton Sr
2. Andrew Poore Indiana Sr
3. DeSean Turner Indiana Sr
4. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Jr
5. Benjamin Johnson Stanford Sr
6. Craig Forys Michigan Sr
7. Corey Leslie Ohio State Sr
8. Adrian Dannemiller Indiana Sr
9. Travis Mahoney Temple Sr
10. Luis Orta’ Kentucky Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona So
2. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro So
3. Cam Levins’ Southern Utah Sr
4. Hassan Mead Minnesota Sr
5. Ryan Hill NC State Jr
6. Trevor Dunbar Oregon So
7. Thomas Farrell’ Oklahoma State Jr
8. Donn Cabral Princeton Sr
9. Stephen Sambu’ Arizona Sr
10. Dan Lowry Brown Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Chris Derrick Stanford Sr
2. Stephen Sambu’ Arizona Sr
3. Luke Puskedra Oregon Sr
4. Joe Bosshard Colorado Jr
5. Mohammed Ahmed’ Wisconsin Jr
6. Colby Lowe Oklahoma State Sr
7. Michael Fout Florida State Jr
8. Alfred Kipchumba’ Portland Sr
9. Maverick Darling Wisconsin Jr
10. Parker Stinson Oregon So

 

110 HURDLES
1. Andrew Riley’ Illinois Sr
2. Barrett Nugent LSU Sr
3. Devon Hill Miami Sr
4. Jarret Eaton Syracuse Sr
5. Keiron Stewart’ Texas Jr
6. Shane Brathwaite’ Texas Tech Sr
7. Terence Somerville Cincinnati Sr
8. Spencer Adams Clemson Jr
9. Eddie Lovett Florida So
10. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Fr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Amaechi Morton’ Stanford Sr
2. David Aristil South Florida Sr
3. Jamele Mason’ Texas Tech Sr
4. Reggie Wyatt USC Jr
5. Leslie Murray’ Delaware State Sr
6. Isaiah Gill Texas Tech Jr
7. Carson Blanks Mississippi Sr
8. Nathan Arnett Mississippi State Jr
9. Chris Carter BYU Sr
10. William Wynne Florida Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Auburn Auburn
2. Florida State Florida State
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. LSU LSU
5. Illinois Illinois
6. Florida Florida
7. Mississippi State Mississippi State
8. Baylor Baylor
9. Arkansas Arkansas
10. Texas Texas

 

4 x 400
1. USC USC
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. LSU LSU
5. Mississippi State Mississippi State
6. Baylor Baylor
7. Florida Florida
8. Penn State Penn State
9. Iowa Iowa
10. Texas Tech Texas Tech

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Erik Kynard Kansas State Jr
2. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
3. Nick Ross Arizona Jr
4. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Jr
5. Darius King Indiana So
6. Bryan McBride Arizona State So
7. Dwight Barbiasz Florida Sr
8. James Harris Mississippi State So
9. Edgar Rivera’ Arizona Jr
10. Maalik Reynolds Penn So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Fr
2. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Jr
3. Marvin Reitze’ South Carolina Sr
4. Michael Woepse UCLA So
5. Victor Weirich BYU Jr
6. Cale Simmons Air Force Jr
7. Maston Wallace Texas Jr
8. Logan Cunningham Texas State Sr
9. Nikita Kirillov Georgia Tech Fr
10. Derick Hinch Arizona State So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquise Goodwin Texas Jr
2. Damar Forbes’ LSU Jr
3. Bryce Lamb Texas Tech Jr
4. Jarrett Samuels Mississippi State Fr
5. Kendall Spencer New Mexico Jr
6. Chris Phipps Nebraska Sr
7. Marquis Dendy Florida Fr
8. Clive Chafausipo’ Oral Roberts Sr
9. Kyron Blaise’ LSU Sr
10. Paul Madzivire’ Florida State So

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Jr
2. Chris Benard Arizona State Sr
3. Troy Doris Iowa Sr
4. Hasheem Halim’ Virginia Tech Sr
5. Marcus Robinson Virginia Sr
6. Kyron Blaise’ LSU Sr
7. Phillip Young Florida State So
8. Stephan Scott-Ellis Washington State Jr
9. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
10. Hammed Suleman Cal So

 

SHOT
1. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Jr
2. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
3. Ryan Crouser Texas Fr
4. Jacob Thormaehlen Texas Sr
5. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn So
6. Hayden Baillio Texas Jr
7. Joe Kovacs Penn State Sr
8. Bozidar Antunovic’ Arizona So
9. Zach Hill Michigan State So
10. Michael Putman Florida State Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
2. Ryan Crouser Texas Fr
3. Luke Bryant Oklahoma Sr
4. Chad Wright’ Nebraska So
5. Tyler Hitchler Nebraska Sr
6. Alex Rose Central Michigan Jr
7. Lonnie Pugh Michigan State Jr
8. James Plummer Rutgers Jr
9. Danny Block Wisconsin So
10. Rodney Brown LSU Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough Princeton So
2. Alexander Ziegler' Virginia Tech Jr
3. Daniel Szabo’ USC Fr
4. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA So
5. Justin Welch Georgia So
6. Jeremy Postin Florida Jr
7. Michael Lauro LSU Sr
8. Micah Hegerle Minnesota Jr
9. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Fr
10. Anastas Papazov’ Manhattan Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover Illinois State Jr
2. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
3. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Jr
4. Sam Crouser Oregon Fr
5. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Jr
6. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky Fr
7. Ignacio Guerra’ Western Kentucky Sr
8. Johannes Swanepoel’ Kansas So
9. Cooper Thompson USC Sr
10. Brian Moore Georgia Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Curtis Beach Duke So
2. Gray Horn Florida Sr
3. Michael Ayers Georgia Sr
4. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
5. Kevin Lazas Arkansas So
6. Japheth Cato Wisconsin So
7. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington So
8. Petter Olson’ Texas Fr
9. Kurt Felix’ Boise Sr
10. Gunnar Nixon Arkansas Fr

 

FULL TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 56
2. Texas 44
3. Florida State 38
4. Texas A&M 36
5. Arizona 35
6. USC 34
7. LSU 32
8. Arkansas 31
9. Indiana 30
=10. Oregon 28
=10. Texas Tech 28
12. Stanford 24
=13. Arizona State 21
=13. Princeton 21
=15. Kansas 19
=15. Virginia Tech 19
17. Mississippi State 18
18. Auburn 16
19. Mississippi 15
20. Illinois 14
=21. BYU 12
=21. Georgia 12
=21. Nebraska 12
=24. Duke 10
=24. Illinois State 10
=24. Kansas State 10
=24. UC Irvine 10
=24. UCLA 10
=29. Iowa 9
=29. Oral Roberts 9
=31. Oklahoma 8
=31. Penn State 8
=31. South Florida 8
=31. UNC Greensboro 8
=35. Minnesota 7
=35. Wisconsin 7
=37. Iowa State 6
=37. Miami 6
=37. South Carolina 6
=37. Southern Utah 6
=37. Tulsa 6
=42. Colorado 5
=42. Oklahoma State 5
=42. Syracuse 5
=42. TCU 5
=46. Baylor 4
=46. Boston U 4
=46. Delaware State 4
=46. NC State 4
=46. New Mexico 4
=46. Virginia 4
=52. Air Force 3
=52. Binghamton 3
=52. Central Michigan 3
=52. Kentucky 3
=52. Michigan 3
=52. UC Santa Barbara 3
=58. Cincinnati 2
=58. Michigan State 2
=58. Ohio State 2
=58. Pitt 2
=58. UT Arlington 2
=58. Western Kentucky 2
=64. Clemson 1
=64. Notre Dame 1
=64. Portland 1
=64. Rutgers 1
=64. Texas State 1
=64. Washington State 1