INDOOR RECORDS BROKEN IN 2014

Indoor record alterations reported in 2014. W = World; A/Am = American; C = Collegiate; J = Junior; Y = Youth; HS = High School; + = event not officially recognized by governing body; ' = student not eligible to represent the U.S. internationally; ¶ = mark unlikely to be ratified, although it remains statistically viable.

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

 

MEN TRACK
1000 2:16.76 A David Torrence (Nike) Boston, Massachusetts March 02
  2:18.55 C Rich Peters' (Boston U) Boston Massachusetts March 02
Mile 3:52.88 C Lawi Lalang' (Arizona) New York, New York February 15
2000 4:54.74 A Bernard Lagat (Nike) New York, New York February 15
  4:57.74 WJ+ Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) Metz, France February 28
2M 8:07.41 A+ Galen Rupp (Nike) Boston, Massachusetts January 25
5000 13:01.26 A Galen Rupp (Nike) Boston, Massachusetts January 16
60H 7.68(A) AJ+ Artie Burns (Miami) Albuquerque, New Mexico February 15
4 x 2 1:24.91 AmC Pitt University Park, Pennsylvania January 11 
(Carvin Nkanata, Brycen Spratling, Josh Mindlin, Micah Murray)
4 x 4 3:03.20 C Texas A&M College Station, Texas March 01 
(Shavez Hart' 47.06, Aldrich Bailey 45.40, Carlyle Roudette' 46.11, Deon Lendore' 44.63)
  3:03.50 AmC Florida College Station, Texas March 01 
(Najee Glass 46.59, Hugh Graham 46.02, Dedric Dukes 45.98, Arman Hall 44.91)
  3:02.13 W United States Sopot, Poland March 09 
(Kyle Clemons 46.10, David Verburg 45.46, Kind Butler 45.43, Calvin Smith 45.14)
4 x 8 7:13.11 W, A USA All-Stars Roxbury Crossing, Massachusetts February 08
(Richard Jones 1:51.01, David Torrence 1:47.46, Duane Solomon 1:47.98, Erik Sowinski 1:46.66)
4 x M 17:07.17 HS Christian Brothers, Lincroft, New Jersey New York, New York March 15
(**Blaise Ferro 4:20.3, Michael McClemens 4:11.4, Fran Bogan 4:24.8, Tom Rooney 4:10.7)
MEN FIELD
PV 6.16 | 20-2½ W Renaud Lavillenie (France) Donets’k, Ukraine February 15
  5.44 | 17-10¼ HS Devin King (Sumner, Kentwood, Louisiana) New York, New York March 15
YSP 21.89 | 71.10 WY+ Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) Aleksandrów Łódzki, Poland January 04
  22.41 | 73-6¼ WY+ Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) Bydgoszcz, Poland January 31
JrSP 20.22 | 66-4¼ WY+ Konrad Bukowiecki (Poland) Spała, Poland January 19
Wt 24.27 | 79-7½ C Michael Lihrman (Wisconsin) Madison, Wisconsin February 21
WOMEN TRACK
400 50.46(A) A, C Phyllis Francis (Oregon) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 15
1000 2:39.25 WJ, AJ Mary Cain (Nike) Boston, Massachusetts January 16
  2:35.80 WJ, AJ Mary Cain (Nike) Roxbury Crossing, Massachusetts February 08
1500 4:06.63 AJ Mary Cain (Nike) Boston, Massachusetts January 24
  4:09.77 C Abbey D'Agostino (Dartmouth) Boston, Massachusetts January 24
  3:55.17 W Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Karlsruhe, Germany February 01
Mile 4:24.11 AJ Mary Cain (Nike) Boston, Massachusetts January 24
3000 8:16.60 W Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Stockholm, Sweden February 06
2M 9:00.48 W+ Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Birmingham, England February 15
5000 16:11.85 HS Tessa Barrett (Abington Heights, Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania) New York, New York March 14
60H 8.10 AJ Sasha Wallace (Oregon) Lexington, Kentucky January 25
  8.10(A) =AJ Sasha Wallace (Oregon) Albuquerque, New Mexico February 15
  8.08(A) AJ Sasha Wallace (Oregon) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 15
  8.11 HS Dior Hall (Washington, Denver, Colorado) New York, New York March 15
4 x 2 1:35.65 C Penn State University Park, Pennsylvania January 11
(Megan Osborne, Kiah Seymour, Dynasty McGee, Mahagony Jones)
4 x 4 3:24.83 A National Team Sopot, Poland March 09
(Natasha Hastings 51.89, Joanna Atkins 50.91, Francena McCorory 50.33, Cassandra Tate 51.70)
  3:27.40(A) C Oregon Albuquerque, New Mexico March 15
(Chizoba Okodogbe 53.12, Laura Roesler 51.24, Christian Brennan' 52.40, Phyllis Francis 50.64)
  3:27.42(A) AmC Texas Albuquerque, New Mexico March 15
(Briana Nelson 53.00, Courtney Okolo 51.22, Kendall Baisden 52.22, Ashley Spencer 50.98)
4 x 55H 31.25 HS Hoover, Alabama New York, New York March 15
(Brittley Humphrey, Caitlyn Little, Errin Perry, Sarah Sanford)
WOMEN FIELD
PV 4.55(A) | 14-11 =C Kaitlin Petrillose (Texas) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 14
  4.60(A) | 15-1 C Kaitlin Petrillose (Texas) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 14
  4.34 | 14-2¾ HS Desiree Freier (Northwest, Justin, Texas) New York, New York March 16
  4.42 | 14-6 AJ, HS Desiree Freier (Northwest, Justin, Texas) Coppell, Texas April 17
SP 17.26 | 56-7½ HS Raven Saunders (Burke, Charleston, SC) New York, New York March 15
Pent 4302(A) AJ Kendell Williams (Georgia) Albuquerque, New Mexico January 24
(8.40, 1.81/5-11¼, 11.21/36-9½, 6.25/20-6¼, 2:26.64)
  4284 WY Morgan Lake (Great Britain) Växjö, Sweden February 09
(8.97, 1.85/6-¾, 13.38/43-10¾, 5.87/19-3¼, 2:24.48)
  4586(A) C Erica Bougard (Mississippi State Albuquerque, New Mexico March 15
(8.31, 1.79/5-10½, 12.51/41-½, 6.29/20-7¾, 2:12.63)
  4635(A) WJ, AJ, C Kendell Williams (Georgia) Albuquerque, New Mexico March 15
(8.21, 1.88/6-2, 12.05/39-6½, 6.32/20-9, 2:17.31)

 

October 14, 2014