World Youth Records - Boys

 

Track Events
100 10.19 Yoshihide Kiryu (Japan) Fukuroi, Japan 11/03/12
200 20.13 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) Bridgetown, Barbados 7/20/03
400 45.14 Obea Moore (US) Santiago, Chile 9/02/95
800 1:43.37 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia) Rieti, Italy 9/10/11
1500 3:33.72 Nicholas Kemboi (Kenya) Zürich, Switzerland 8/18/06
Mile 3:54.56 Isaac Songok (Kenya) Linz, Austria 8/20/01
2000St 5:19.99 Meresa Kassaye (Ethiopia) Donets’k, Ukraine 7/12/13
St 8:17.28 Jonathan Ndiku (Kenya) Bydgoszcz, Poland 7/13/08
3000 7:32.37 Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia) Lausanne, Switzerland 7/11/06
5000 12:54.19 Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia) Rome, Italy 7/14/06
10,000 27:02.81 Ibrahim Jeylan (Ethiopia) Brussels, Belgium 8/25/06
110H 13.18 Wayne Davis (US) Ostrava, Czech Republic 7/12/07
Sr110H 13.43 Dongpeng Shi (China) Shanghai, China 5/06/01
400H 49.01 William Wynne (US) Ostrava,
Czech Republic
7/15/07
Sr400H 48.89 LJ van Zyl (South Africa) Kingston, Jamaica 7/19/02

 

Relay Events
4 x 100 40.03 Jamaica Bydgoszcz, Poland 7/18/99
(Winston Smith, Michael Frater, Davion Spence, Omar Brown)
1000Med 1:49.23 Jamaica Donets’k, Ukraine 7/14/13
(Waseem Williams, Michael O’Hara, Okeem Williams, Martin Manley)

 

Field Events
HJ 2.33 | 7-7¾ Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) Havana, Cuba 5/19/84
PV 5.51 | 18-1 Germán Chiaraviglio (Argentina) Pôrto Alegre, Brazil 5/01/04
LJ 8.25 | 27-¾ Luis Bueno (Cuba) Havana, Cuba 8/28/86
TJ 16.89 | 55-5 Junjie Gu (China) Dalian, China 8/25/00
17.24 | 56-6¾p Lázaro Martínez (Cuba) Havana, Cuba 2/01/14
SP 24.45 | 80-2¾ Jacko Gill (New Zealand) Auckland,
New Zealand
12/19/11
JrSP 22.31 | 73-2½ Jacko Gill (New Zealand) Auckland,
New Zealand
12/05/11
SrSP 20.38 | 66-10½ Jacko Gill (New Zealand) Auckland,
New Zealand
12/05/11
DT 77.50 | 254-3 Mykyta Nesterenko (Ukraine) Koncha Zaspa, Ukraine 5/19/08
JrDT 70.13 | 230-1 Mykyta Nesterenko (Ukraine) Halle, Germany 5/24/08
SrDT 65.31 | 214-3 Mykyta Nesterenko (Ukraine) Tallinn, Estonia 6/03/08
HT 85.26 | 279-9 Ahmed Amjad El-Seify (Qatar) Rhede, Germany 7/20/11
JrHT 85.57 | 280-9 Ahmed Amjad El-Seify (Qatar) Barcelona, Spain 7/14/12
SrHT 73.66 | 241-8 Vladislav Piskunov (Ukraine) Kyyiv, Ukraine 6/11/94
JT 89.34 | 293-1 Braian Toledo (Argentina) Mar del Plata, Argentina 3/06/10
SrJT 79.96 | 262-4 Aki Parviainen (Finland) Pyhäselkä, Finland 9/12/91

 

Multi Events
Oct 6491 Jake Stein (Australia) Villeneuve-d’Ascq, France 7/07/11
(11.52, 23-8¼/7.22, 56-6/17.22, 51.32 [3296],
14.25, 6-6/1.98, 195-8/59.65, 2:52.93 [3195])
SrDec 8104 Valter Külvet (Estonia) Viimsi, Estonia 8/23/81
(10.7w, 23-10w/7.26, 45-5¾/13.86, 6-10¼/2.09, 48.5 [4235],
14.8, 157-3/47.92, 14-9/4.50, 197-11/60.34, 4:37.8 [3869])

 

Walk Event
10,000W 39:47.20 Ding Chen (China) Bydgoszcz, Poland 7/11/08

April 12, 2014