World Youth Records - Girls

 

Track Events
100 11.13 Chandra Cheeseborough (US) Eugene, Oregon 6/21/76
200 22.58 Marion Jones (US) New Orleans, Louisiana 6/28/92
400 50.48 Grit Breuer
(East Germany)
Neubrandenburg, Germany 7/22/89
800 1:59.55 Mary Cain (US) Eugene, Oregon 6/01/13
1500 4:03.96 Meskerem Legesse (Ethiopia) Eugene, Oregon 5/24/03
Mile 4:30.81 Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) Heusden-Zolder, Belgium 8/02/03
2000St 6:11.83 Korahubsh Itaa (Ethiopia) Bressanone, Italy 7/10/09
St 9:29.52 Korahubsh Itaa (Ethiopia) Huelva, Spain 6/10/09
3000 8:39.00 Zola Pieterse
(South Africa)
Durban, South Africa 4/02/83
100H 12.94 Yanique Thompson (Jamaica) Donets’k, Ukraine 7/11/13
Sr100H 12.95 Candy Young (US) Walnut, California 6/16/79
400H 55.20 Leslie Maxie (US) San José, California 6/09/84

 

Relay Events
4 x 100 44.05 East Germany Athens, Greece 8/24/75
(Petra Koppetsch, Marlies Göhr, Margit Sinzel, Christina Lathan)
1000Med 2:03.42 Jamaica Villeneuve-d’Ascq, France 7/10/11
(Christiania Williams, Shericka Jackson, Chris-Ann Gordon, Olivia James)

 

Field Events
HJ 1.96 | 6-5 Charmaine Gale
(South Africa)
Bloemfontein, South Africa 4/04/81
  1.96 | 6-5 Olga Turchak
(Soviet Union)
Donets’k, Ukraine 9/07/84
PV 14-8 | 4.47 Angelica Bengtsson (Sweden) Moscow, Russia 5/22/10
LJ 6.91 | 22-8 Heike Drechsler
(East Germany)
Jena, Germany 8/09/81
TJ 14.25 | 46-9 Dailenys Alcántra (Cuba) Bydgoszcz, Poland 7/10/08
SP 20.52 | 67-4 Corrie de Bruin (Holland) Assen, Holland 6/13/93
SrSP 19.08 | 62-7¼ Ilke Wyludda
(East Germany)
Chemnitz, Germany 8/09/86
DT 65.86 | 216-1 Ilke Wyludda
(East Germany)
Neubrandenburg, Germany 8/01/86
HT 76.04 | 249-6 Réka Gyurátz (Hungary) Zalaegerszeg, Hungary 6/23/13
SrHT 70.60 | 231-7 Wenxiu Zhang (China) Nanning, China 4/05/03
JT 61.47 | 201-8 Mackenzie Little (Australia) Donets’k, Ukraine 7/11/13
SrJT 62.93 | 206-5 Juan Xue (China) Changsha, China 10/27/03

 

Multi Event
Hept 5991 Tatyana Chernova (Russia) Chelyabinsk, Russia 6/22/05

(14.19, 5-7/1.70, 38-7½/11.77, 24.65 [3372],
20-9/6.32, 155-0/47.24, 2:17.11 [2619])

 

Walk Event
5000W 20:28.05 Tatyana Kalmykova (Russia) Ostrava,
Czech Republic
7/12/07

January 2, 2014