NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #4 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 22)

Oregon Rebuilds Its Lead Over Florida

In our first chart of the year, Oregon had an 8-point lead over Florida, projecting to a 73–61 win. In the second, the Ducks went up a little but the Gators went up a lot and the lead dropped to 5 (74–69). In sequence 3, Oregon has back to 71; with Florida staying the same at 69, making it just a 2-point bulge.

But now, even though Florida picked up a point, Oregon improved by 5, so the Nationals hosts are back to a 6-point edge.

Those two powerhouses continue to have a marked edge over nearest challenger Arkansas, which dropped 2 points and remains in No. 3.

There is only a single new No. 1 in this chart: Sam Kendricks (Ole Miss) in the vault.

The triple jump remains very much a cipher, as none of the top 4 seeds have competed yet this outdoor season.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Oregon 76 (1)
2. Florida 70 (2)
3. Arkansas 50 (3)
4. Texas A&M 41 (4)
5. USC 30 (=7)
6. Alabama 29 (5)
=7. Arizona 28 (=7)
=7. LSU 28 (9)
9. Florida State 26 (6)
10. Baylor 23 (10)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Dentarius Locke Florida State Sr
2. Diondre Batson Alabama Sr
3. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
4. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
5. Cameron Burrell Houston Fr
6. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
7. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
8. Reggie Lewis Clemson Jr
9. Dedrick Dukes Florida Jr
10. Tyreek Hill Oklahoma State Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Jr
2. Diondre Batson Alabama Sr
3. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
4. Carvin Nkanata Pitt Sr
5. Arman Hall Florida So
6. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
7. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Sr
8. Ceo Ways North Carolina Fr
9. Shavez Hart’ Texas A&M Jr
10. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Jr
2. Arman Hall Florida So
3. Vernon Norwood LSU Jr
4. Michael Berry Oregon Sr
5. Steven Solomon' Stanford So
6. Hugh Graham Florida Jr
7. Brycen Spratling Pitt Sr
8. James Harris Florida State Sr
9. Errol Nolan' Houston Sr
10. Cass Brown-Stewart SF Austin Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State So
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State So
3. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Jr
4. Eliud Rutto' Middle Tennessee So
5. Sean Obinwa Florida Sr
6. Patrick Rono Arkansas Jr
7. Tomas Squella' Arkansas So
8. Charles Grethen’ Georgia Jr
9. Andres Arroyo Florida Fr
10. Tretez Kinnaird Indiana Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Mac Fleet Oregon Sr
2. Austin Mudd Wisconsin Jr
3. Robbie Creese Penn State Jr
4. Ben Saarel Colorado Fr
5. Sam McEntee' Villanova Sr
6. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Jr
7. Rich Peters' Boston U Jr
8. Matt Hillenbrand Kentucky Sr
9. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova So
10. Will Geoghegan Dartmouth Jr
STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Jr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
3. Curtis Carr BYU Sr
4. Mason Ferlic Michigan So
5. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Jr
6. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Jr
7. Mattias Wolter' Louisville Sr
8. Darren Fahy Georgetown Fr
9. Zak Seddon' Florida State So
10. Zach Wiles Boise Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
2. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
3. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
4. Reed Connor Wisconsin Sr
5. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
6. Luke Caldwell' New Mexico Sr
7. Eric Jenkins Oregon Jr
8. Shadrack Kipchirchir’ Oklahoma State Sr
9. Jared Ward BYU Sr
10. Nick Happe Notre Dame Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
2. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
3. Kennedy Kithuka' Texas Tech Sr
4. Mo Ahmed' Wisconsin Sr
5. Parker Stinson Oregon Sr
6. Jared Ward BYU Sr
7. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
8. Jason Witt BYU Jr
9. Ryan Rutherford Illinois State Jr
10. David Perry Portland Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis' Texas A&M Sr
2. Eddie Lovett Florida Sr
3. Aleec Harris USC Sr
4. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Jr
5. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
6. Greggmar Swift' Indiana State Sr
7. Vanier Joseph Illinois Sr
8. Isaiah Williams Houston So
9. Donald Pollitt Syracuse Jr
10. Milan Ristic' Cal Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Jr
2. Ali Arastu Michigan Sr
3. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Jr
4. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Sr
5. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
6. Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina So
7. Byron Robinson Penn State Fr
8. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Jr
9. Cam Viney Illinois So
10. Javonte Lipsey North Carolina So

 

4 x 100
1. Florida Florida  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Alabama Alabama  
5. Baylor Baylor  
6. USC USC  
7. Auburn Auburn  
8. Florida State Florida State  
9. Illinois Illinois  
10. Houston Houston  

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
4. North Carolina North Carolina  
5. Pitt Pitt  
6. Georgia Georgia  
7. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
8. Oregon Oregon  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Baylor Baylor  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Nick Ross Arizona Sr
2. James Harris Florida State Sr
3. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
4. Bryan McBride Arizona State Jr
5. Maalik Reynolds Penn Sr
6. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
7. Jacorian Duffield Texas Tech Jr
8. Montez Blair Cornell Sr
9. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Fr
10. Deante Kemper Northern Arizona Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Jr
2. Shawn Barber' Akron So
3. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Jr
4. Michael Woepse UCLA Sr
5. Jake Blankenship Tennessee So
6. Stephan Munz’ Virginia Tech Sr
7. Jax Thoirs' Washington So
8. Pauls Pujats' Memphis Jr
9. Reese Watson Texas So
10. Nikita Kirillov Georgia Tech So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas So
2. Corey Crawford Rutgers Jr
3. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
4. Ray Higgs' Arkansas Sr
5. Laderrick Ward Southern Illinois Edwardsville Jr
6. Kamal Fuller' Alabama Sr
7. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State Fr
8. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Jr
9. Cameron Burrell Houston Fr
10. Willie Alexander Long Beach State So

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Felix Obi Baylor So
2. Mark Jackson UTEP Sr
3. Jonathan Reid' Florida State Jr
4. Ben Williams' Louisville So
5. Matthew Oneal South Florida So
6. Damon McLean' Princeton Sr
7. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
8. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
9. Babatunde Amosu Iowa Jr
10. Phillip Young Mississippi Jr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
2. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Jr
3. Curtis Jensen Illinois State Sr
4. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
5. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Jr
6. Richard Garrett UT San Antonio Sr
7. Bobby Grace Youngstown Sr
8. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois So
9. Kole Weldon Texas Tech Jr
10. Stipe Zunic' Florida Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck' UCLA Sr
2. Chad Wright' Nebraska Sr
3. Rodney Brown LSU Jr
4. Andrew Evans Kentucky Sr
5. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
6. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Jr
7. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
8. Sam Mattis Penn So
9. Hayden Reed Alabama Fr
10. Stephen Mozia Cornell Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Remy Conatser USC Sr
2. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech So
3. Greg Skipper Oregon Fr
4. Elias Hakansson' Alabama So
5. Matthias Tayala Kent State Jr
6. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Jr
7. Nick Miller' Oklahoma State Jr
8. Kyle Strawn Florida Jr
9. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue So
10. Jordan Young’ Arizona Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Jr
2. Rob Robbins Cornell Jr
3. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Jr
4. Kyle Quinn Tennessee So
5. Stipe Zunic' Florida Jr
6. Billy Stanley Ohio State So
7. Michael Shuey Penn State So
8. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Jr
9. McLean Lipschutz Monmouth So
10. Chris Carper Robert Morris Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo' Georgia So
2. Garrett Scantling Georgia Jr
3. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
4. Dakotah Keys Oregon Jr
5. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Sr
6. Johannes Hock' Texas So
7. Curtis Beach Duke Sr
8. Zach Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
9. Alex McCune Akron Jr
10. Chase Dalton BYU Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 76
2. Florida 70
3. Arkansas 50
4. Texas A&M 41
5. USC 30
6. Alabama 29
=7. Arizona 28
=7. LSU 28
9. Florida State 26
10. Baylor 23
=11. Georgia 22
=11. Wisconsin 22
13. UCLA 21
=14. Penn State 18
=14. UTEP 18
=16. Cornell 17
=16. Texas 17
18. Mississippi 16
19. Texas Tech 14
=20. Michigan 13
=20. Nebraska 13
=22. Kentucky 12
=22. Tennessee 12
=24. Pitt 11
=24. Virginia Tech 11
=26. BYU 10
=26. Kansas 10
=26. Mississippi State 10
=29. North Carolina 9
=29. UT San Antonio 9
=31. Akron 8
=31. Rutgers 8
=33. Louisville 7
=33. Wyoming 7
=35. Iowa State 6
=35. Illinois State 6
=35. Oklahoma State 6
=38. Arizona State 5
=38. Colorado 5
=38. Houston 5
=38. Middle Tennessee 5
=38. Penn 5
=43. Buffalo 4
=43. Kent State 4
=43. South Florida 4
=43. Southern Illinois Edwardsville 4
=43. Stanford 4
=43. Villanova 4
=49. Eastern Kentucky 3
=49. Indiana State 3
=49. New Mexico 3
=49. Ohio State 3
=49. Princeton 3
=54. Arkansas State 2
=54. Auburn 2
=54. Boston U 2
=54. Duke 2
=54. Illinois 2
=54. Washington 2
=54. Western Kentucky 2
=54. Youngstown 2
=62. Clemson 1
=62. Georgetown 1
=62. Louisiana Tech 1
=62. Memphis 1
=62. Southern Illinois 1