NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 16)

Florida Cuts Into Oregon’s Lead Again

In our first chart of the year, Oregon had an 8-point lead over Florida, projecting to a 73–61 win. In the second chart, the Ducks went up a little but the Gators went up a lot and the lead dropped to 5 (74–69).

And now Oregon has slid back to 71; with Florida staying the same at 69, that makes it just a 2-point bulge for the hosts. Those two powerhouses continue to have a marked edge over nearest challenger Arkansas, which remains in No. 3.

There are 2 new No. 1s in this chart—Deon Lendore (Texas A&M) in the 400 and Maicel Uibo (Georgia)in the decathlon.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Oregon 71 (1)
2. Florida 69 (2)
3. Arkansas 52 (3)
4. Texas A&M 42 (4)
5. Alabama 32 (5)
6. Florida State 31 (6)
=7. Arizona 28 (7)
=7. USC 28 (8)
9. LSU 23 (=9)
10. Baylor 22 (=11)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Dentarius Locke Florida State Sr
2. Diondre Batson Alabama Sr
3. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
4. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
5. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
6. Reggie Lewis Clemson Jr
7. Tyreek Hill Oklahoma State Jr
8. Cameron Burrell Houston Fr
9. Tevin Hester Clemson So
10. Antwan Wright Florida So

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Jr
2. Diondre Batson Alabama Sr
3. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
4. Carvin Nkanata Pitt Sr
5. Tyreek Hill Oklahoma State Jr
6. Arman Hall Florida So
7. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
8. Shavez Hart’ Texas A&M Jr
9. Ceo Ways North Carolina Fr
10. Dentarius Locke Florida State Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Jr
2. Arman Hall Florida So
3. Vernon Norwood LSU Jr
4. Michael Berry Oregon Sr
5. Steven Solomon' Stanford So
6. Hugh Graham Florida Jr
7. Errol Nolan' Houston Sr
8. Brycen Spratling Pitt Sr
9. James Harris Florida State Sr
10. Patrick Feeney Notre Dame Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride Mississippi State So
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State So
3. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Jr
4. Eliud Rutto' Middle Tennessee So
5. Sean Obinwa Florida Sr
6. Patrick Rono Arkansas Jr
7. Brandon Lasater Georgia Tech Jr
8. Tomas Squella' Arkansas So
9. Andres Arroyo Florida Fr
10. Nick Hartle UCLA So

 

1500 METERS
1. Mac Fleet Oregon Sr
2. Robbie Creese Penn State Jr
3. Sam McEntee' Villanova Sr
4. Austin Mudd Wisconsin Jr
5. Rich Peters' Boston U Jr
6. Zach Perkins Air Force Jr
7. Will Geoghegan Dartmouth Jr
8. Michael Atchoo Stanford Sr
9. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova So
10. Matt Hillenbrand Kentucky Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Jr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
3. Zak Seddon' Florida State So
4. Curtis Carr BYU Sr
5. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Jr
6. Mason Ferlic Michigan So
7. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Jr
8. Mattias Wolter' Louisville Sr
9. Zach Wiles Sr
10. Mark Parrish Florida Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
2. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
3. Ben Saarel Colorado Fr
4. Reed Connor Wisconsin Sr
5. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
6. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Sr
7. Luke Caldwell' New Mexico Sr
8. Patrick Tiernan' Villanova Fr
9. Nick Happe Notre Dame Sr
10. Joe Rosa Stanford Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
2. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
3. Kennedy Kithuka' Texas Tech Sr
4. Mo Ahmed' Wisconsin Sr
5. Parker Stinson Oregon Sr
6. Jared Ward BYU Sr
7. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
8. Jason Witt BYU Jr
9. Soufiane Bouchikhi' Eastern Kentucky Sr
10. Craig Lutz Texas Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis' Texas A&M Sr
2. Eddie Lovett Florida Sr
3. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
4. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Jr
5. Aleec Harris USC Sr
6. Greggmar Swift' Indiana State Sr
7. Vanier Joseph Illinois Sr
8. Milan Ristic' Cal Jr
9. Donald Pollitt Syracuse Jr
10. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr

 

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Jr
2. Ali Arastu Michigan Sr
3. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Jr
4. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
5. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Sr
6. Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina So
7. Byron Robinson Penn State Fr
8. Antonio Blanks Ohio State Jr
9. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Jr
10. Eric Futch Florida So

 

4 x 100
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. Alabama Alabama  
4. LSU LSU  
5. Baylor Baylor  
6. USC USC  
7. Auburn Auburn  
8. Florida State Florida State  
9. Illinois Illinois  
10. TCU TCU  

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
4. Nebraska Nebraska  
5. Pitt Pitt  
6. North Carolina North Carolina  
7. Arkansas Arkansas  
8. Oregon Oregon  
9. Georgia Georgia  
10. Baylor Baylor  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Nick Ross Arizona Sr
2. James Harris Florida State Sr
3. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
4. Bryan McBride Arizona State Jr
5. Maalik Reynolds Penn Sr
6. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
7. Jacorian Duffield Texas Tech Jr
8. Montez Blair Cornell Sr
9. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech So
10. Wally Ellenson Minnesota So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Shawn Barber' Akron So
2. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Jr
3. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Jr
4. Michael Woepse UCLA Sr
5. Jake Blankenship Tennessee So
6. Jax Thoirs' Washington So
7. Torben Laidig' Virginia Tech Fr
8. Pauls Pujats' Memphis Jr
9. Nikita Kirillov Georgia Tech So
10. Reese Watson Texas So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas So
2. Corey Crawford Rutgers Jr
3. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
4. Ray Higgs' Arkansas Sr
5. Kamal Fuller' Alabama Sr
6. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State Fr
7. Patrick Raedler' Nebraska Sr
8. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Jr
9. Guillaume Victorin' Louisville Jr
10. Hammed Suleman Cal Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Felix Obi Baylor So
2. Mark Jackson UTEP Sr
3. Jonathan Reid' Florida State Jr
4. Ben Williams' Louisville So
5. Matthew Oneal South Florida So
6. Damon McLean' Princeton Sr
7. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
8. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
9. Phillip Young Mississippi Jr
10. Cordairo Golden Middle Tennessee Sr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
2. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Jr
3. Stephen Saenz' Auburn Sr
4. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
5. Richard Garrett UT San Antonio Sr
6. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Jr
7. Bobby Grace Youngstown Sr
8. Kole Weldon Texas Tech Jr
9. Josh Freeman Southern Illinois So
10. Stipe Zunic' Florida Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck' UCLA Sr
2. Chad Wright' Nebraska Sr
3. Rodney Brown LSU Jr
4. Andrew Evans Kentucky Sr
5. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Jr
6. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
7. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
8. Stephen Mozia Cornell Jr
9. Filip Mihaljevic' Virginia Fr
10. Sam Mattis Penn So

 

HAMMER
1. Remy Conatser USC Sr
2. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech So
3. Elias Hakansson' Alabama So
4. Greg Skipper Oregon Fr
5. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Jr
6. Nick Miller' Oklahoma State Jr
7. Matthias Tayala Kent State Jr
8. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue So
9. Kyle Strawn Florida Jr
10. Caleb Stuart UC Riverside Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Jr
2. Kyle Quinn Tennessee So
3. Rob Robbins Cornell Jr
4. Stipe Zunic' Florida Jr
5. Billy Stanley Ohio State So
6. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Jr
7. Michael Shuey Penn State So
8. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Jr
9. Chris Carper Robert Morris Sr
10. Quinn Hale Washington Jr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo' Georgia So
2. Curtis Beach Duke Sr
3. Garrett Scantling Georgia Jr
4. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
5. Johannes Hock' Texas So
6. Dakotah Keys Oregon Jr
7. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Sr
8. Zach Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
9. Austin Bahner Wichita State Sr
10. Japheth Cato Wisconsin Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 71
2. Florida 69
3. Arkansas 52
4. Texas A&M 42
5. Alabama 32
6. Florida State 31
=7. Arizona 28
=7. USC 28
9. LSU 23
10. Baylor 22
=11. Penn State 20
=11. UCLA 20
=11. Wisconsin 20
14. Nebraska 19
15. UTEP 18
16. Texas 17
=17. Cornell 16
=17. Georgia 16
=17. Tennessee 16
20. Mississippi 14
21. Oklahoma State 12
22. Michigan 11
=23. Akron 10
=23. Kansas 10
=23. Mississippi State 10
=23. Pitt 10
=23. UT San Antonio 10
=23. Virginia Tech 10
=29. BYU 9
=29. Texas Tech 9
=31. Auburn 8
=31. Duke 8
=31. Kentucky 8
=31. Rutgers 8
=35. Villanova 7
=35. Wyoming 7
=37. Colorado 6
=37. Iowa State 6
=37. Louisville 6
=37. North Carolina 6
=41. Arizona State 5
=41. Middle Tennessee 5
=41. Ohio State 5
=41. Stanford 5
=45. Boston U 4
=45. Penn 4
=45. South Florida 4
=48. Air Force 3
=48. Arkansas State 3
=48. Buffalo 3
=48. Clemson 3
=48. Houston 3
=48. Indiana State 3
=48. Princeton 3
=48. Washington 3
=56. Dartmouth 2
=56. Eastern Kentucky 2
=56. Georgia Tech 2
=56. Illinois 2
=56. Kent State 2
=56. New Mexico 2
=56. Youngstown 2
=63. Cal 1
=63. Louisiana Tech 1
=63. Memphis 1
=63. Purdue 1