NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #5 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of May 29)

Regionals Rewrite Things

Kansas (Francine Simpson) and Oregon (Jordan Hasay) each suffered a significant loss at the Women’s Regionals, but the two powerhouses pretty made up for it elsewhere, losing only a point from their Chart #4 totals. So the Jayhawks still carry a 1-point lead heading into the Nationals.

But behind them, there was a complete rewriting of the order, which none of the other 8 teams in the Top 10 being in the same position they were two weeks ago. Texas A&M took the hugest hit, dropping 15 points to got from a close 3rd to a distant 5th.

The meet still figures to come down to the wire, with Kansas and Oregon both projected to score in the climactic 4x4.

Despite all the team-scoring jumbles, only two new individuals have emerged as new favorites: Ashley Spencer (400) and Brianna Bain (javelin).

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Kansas 57 (1)
2. Oregon 56 (2)
3. Arkansas 44 (=5)
4. LSU 40 (=5)
5. Texas A&M 39 (3)
6. Arizona State 38 (4)
=7. Arizona 36 (6)
=7. Stanford 36 (10)
9. UCF 30 (11)
10. Clemson 28 (9)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. English Gardner Oregon Jr
2. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
3. Octavious Freeman UCF So
4. Aurieyall Scott UCF Jr
5. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
6. Cierra White Texas Tech So
7. Jennifer Madu Texas A&M Fr
8. Jenna Prandini Oregon Fr
9. Morolake Akinosun Illinois Fr
10. Takeia Pinckney LSU Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
2. Kamaria Brown Texas A&M So
3. Aurieyall Scott UCF Jr
4. Paris Daniels Kansas Sr
5. Octavious Freeman UCF So
6. English Gardner Oregon Jr
7. Olivia Ekpone Texas A&M So
8. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
9. Cierra White Texas Tech So
10. Kai Selvon’ Auburn Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Ashley Spencer Illinois So
2. Regina George’ Arkansas Sr
3. Shaunae Miller’ Georgia Fr
4. Phyllis Francis Oregon Jr
5. Diamond Dixon Kansas Jr
6. Courtney Okolo Texas Fr
7. Sade’ Sealy’ Illinois State Sr
8. Lenora Guion-Firmin’ Maryland Eastern Shore Sr
9. Ebony Eutsey Florida Jr
10. Chizoba Okodogbe’ Oregon Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Natoya Goule’ LSU Jr
2. Laura Roesler Oregon Jr
3. Charlene Lipsey LSU Sr
4. Justine Fedronic Stanford Sr
5. Samantha Murphy’ Illinois Jr
6. Amy Weissenbach Stanford Fr
7. Brigitte Mania Connecticut Jr
8. Bienna Freeman Jacksonville Sr
9. Cydney Ross Duke Sr
10. Chelsea Cox Georgetown Jr

 

1500 METERS
1. Natalja Piliusina’ Oklahoma State Jr
2. Amanda Eccleston Michigan Sr
3. Rebecca Addison’ Michigan Sr
4. Anne Kesselring’ Oregon Sr
5. Emily Lipari Villanova Jr
6. Stephanie Brown Arkansas Jr
7. Becca Friday Oregon Sr
8. Cory McGee Florida Jr
9. Amanda Winslow Florida State Sr
10. Shelby Houlihan Arizona State So

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn Colorado Sr
2. Colleen Quigley Florida State So
3. Rachel Sorna Cornell Jr
4. Amber Henry Weber State Sr
5. Leah O’Connor Michigan State So
6. Jessica Furlan’ Nebraska Sr
7. Grace Heymsfield Arkansas Jr
8. Katie Fry UC Davis So
9. Leslie Boozer Georgia Sr
10. Courtney Frerichs Missouri-Kansas City So

 

5000 METERS
1. Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth Jr
2. Jordan Hasay Oregon Sr
3. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
4. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
5. Emily Sisson Providence Jr
6. Chelsea Oswald Kentucky Jr
7. Katie Clark Butler Jr
8. Emma Bates Boise So
9. Christine Babcock Washington Sr
10. Emily Stites William & Mary Fr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
2. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
3. Megan Goethals Washington Jr
4. Jennifer Bergman Arizona Sr
5. Katie Kellner Cornell Sr
6. Kayleigh Tyerman Florida State Jr
7. Katie Matthews Boston U Sr
8. Risper Kimaiyo’ UTEP Sr
9. Caitlin Comfort Wisconsin Sr
10. Florence Ngetich’ Florida Jr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Brianna Rollins Clemson Jr
2. Kori Carter Stanford Jr
3. Kendra Harrison Clemson So
4. Brea Buchanan UCLA So
5. Morgan Snow Texas So
6. Donique’ Flemings Texas A&M Sr
7. Jade Barber Notre Dame So
8. Katie Grimes Texas Tech Sr
9. Jasmin Stowers LSU Jr
10. Sharika Nelvis Arkansas State Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kori Carter Stanford Jr
2. Georganne Moline Arizona Sr
3. Turquoise Thompson UCLA Sr
4. Sparkle McKnight’ Arkansas Jr
5. Kendra Harrison Clemson So
6. Danielle Dowie’ Texas Jr
7. Ugonna Ndu Florida Sr
8. Christina Holland Baylor Sr
9. Ese Okoro’ Iowa State Sr
10. Nikita Tracey’ LSU Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. UCF UCF
3. LSU LSU
4. Kansas Kansas
5. Oregon Oregon
6. Clemson Clemson
7. Texas Texas
8. USC USC
9. Houston Houston
10. Nevada Nevada

 

4 x 400
1. Oregon Oregon
2. Arkansas Arkansas
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. Texas Texas
5. Notre Dame Notre Dame
6. Florida Florida
7. Illinois Illinois
8. Kansas Kansas
9. Baylor Baylor
10. Arizona State Arizona State

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Brigetta Barrett Arizona Sr
2. Makeba Alcide’ Arkansas Sr
3. Jeannelle Scheper’ South Carolina Jr
4. Saniel Atkinson Grier’ Georgia Sr
5. Krystle Schade Alabama Jr
6. Maya Pressley Auburn Sr
7. Shanay Briscoe Texas Jr
8. Megan Glisar South Dakota Jr
9. Dior Delophont’ Kent State Fr
10. Mary Hirst Harvard Sr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Morgann LeLeux Georgia So
2. Bethany Buell South Dakota Jr
3. Martina Schultze’ Virginia Tech So
4. Natalya Bartnovskaya’ Kansas Jr
5. Alexis Paine Alabama So
6. Jade Riebold Eastern Illinois Jr
7. Kaitlin Petrillose Texas Fr
8. Emily Grove South Dakota So
9. Christen Guenther Kansas Sr
10. Leslie Brost North Dakota State Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Christabel Nettey’ Arizona State Sr
2. Kylie Price UCLA So
3. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
4. Malaina Payton Cal Jr
5. Lorraine Ugen’ TCU Jr
6. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
7. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr
8. Jen Clayton UCF Jr
9. Erica Bougard Mississippi State So
10. Sydney Conley Kansas Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
2. Shanieka Thomas’ San Diego State Jr
3. Ciarra Brewer Florida So
4. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
5. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr
6. Alitta Boyd USC Sr
7. Tori Franklin Michigan State So
8. Jhanelle McLeod Georgia Tech Sr
9. Tamara Myers’ Arkansas So
10. Amanda Alvarez Hawaii Sr

 

SHOT
1. Tia Brooks Oklahoma Sr
2. Felisha Johnson Indiana State Sr
3. Kearsten Peoples Missouri So
4. Julie Labonté’ Arizona Jr
5. Valentina Muzaric’ Auburn So
6. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
7. Alyssa Hasslen Arizona Sr
8. Taylor Smith Wisconsin Sr
9. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
10. Kim Fortney Southern Illinois Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
2. Jessica Maroszek Kansas Jr
3. Beth Rohl Michigan State Sr
4. Skylar White Baylor Sr
5. Julie Labonté’ Arizona Jr
6. Alexis Cooks Akron So
7. Baillie Gibson Arizona So
8. Becky Famurewa Kentucky Fr
9. Kelsey Card Wisconsin So
10. Majesty Tutson Iowa Sr

 

HAMMER
1. Chelsea Cassulo Arizona State Sr
2. Alena Krechyk’ Kansas Sr
3. Jenny Ozorai’ USC Jr
4. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
5. Julia Ratcliffe’ Princeton Fr
6. Ida Storm’ UCLA Jr
7. Brooke Pleger Bowling Green So
8. Brittany Funk Akron Jr
9. DeAnna Price Southern Illinois So
10. Kim Fortney Southern Illinois Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Brianna Bain Stanford So
2. Lauren Kenney Penn State So
3. Marija Vucenovic’ Florida Fr
4. Fawn Miller Florida Jr
5. Freya Jones’ Georgia Fr
6. Avionne Allgood Oklahoma Fr
7. Laura Loht Penn State Jr
8. Hannah Carson Texas Tech Fr
9. Heather Bergmann Kansas Sr
10. Lucija Cvitanovic’ SMU Fr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Makeba Alcide’ Arkansas Sr
2. Keia Pinnick Arizona State Sr
3. Erica Bougard Mississippi State So
4. Lindsay Vollmer Kansas So
5. Vanessa Jules Marshall Sr
6. Nicole Oudenaarden’ San Diego State Fr
7. Tanya Friesen Wichita State Sr
8. Lucie Ondraschková’ Georgia Sr
9. Tatum Souza UCLA Jr
10. Joenisha Vinson Portland State Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Kansas 57
2. Oregon 56
3. Arkansas 44
4. LSU 40
5. Texas A&M 39
6. Arizona State 38
=7. Arizona 36
=7. Stanford 36
9. UCF 30
10. Clemson 28
11. Georgia 26
12. Florida 23
13. UCLA 22
14. Texas 21
=15. Iowa State 16
=15. Illinois 16
17. Wichita State 15
18. Michigan 14
19. Oklahoma 13
20. Michigan State 12
=21. Florida State 11
=21. San Diego State 11
=23. Colorado 10
=23. Cornell 10
=23. Dartmouth 10
=23. Illinois State 10
=23. Oklahoma State 10
=23. Penn State 10
=23. South Dakota 10
=23. USC 10
31. Nebraska 9
=32. Alabama 8
=32. Indiana State 8
34. Auburn 7
=35. Baylor 6
=35. Missouri 6
=35. Mississippi State 6
=35. Notre Dame 6
=35. South Carolina 6
=35. Virginia Tech 6
=35. Washington 6
=42. Cal 5
=42. Texas Tech 5
=42. Weber State 5
=45. Akron 4
=45. Kentucky 4
=45. Marshall 4
=45. Princeton 4
=45. Providence 4
=45. TCU 4
=45. Villanova 4
52. Eastern Illinois 3
=53. Bowling Green 2
=53. Boston U 2
=53. Butler 2
=53. Connecticut 2
=57. Boise 1
=57. Georgia Tech 1
=57. Jacksonville 1
=57. Maryland Eastern Shore 1
=57. UC Davis 1
=57. UTEP 1