NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #4 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of May 15)

KU Still Hanging On Over Ducks

The Super Conference Weekend did a lot to clarify the picture for the NCAA Women’s Championships. Well, the perceived picture at least!

Our latest crystal-balling efforts find Chart #3 leader Kansas increasing its stock by 5 points, but previous runner-up Oregon did exactly the same thing, so the Jayhawks have only a single-point lead. Coincidentally, third-rated Texas A&M did the same thing, so the Aggies remain just 4 points behind the leader.

The big gainers were Arizona State (from =7 to 4, but still well behind the leading trio), Georgia (from =13 to 7) and Stanford (from =15 to 7).

The meet still figures to come down to the wire, with the top 3 all figuring to score big points. On the other hand, Oregon may still have a secret weapon in 100 favorite English Gardner, who currently isn’t projected to run the 200 (which goes off an hour before the 4x4) despite being the Pac-12 champ and having the nation’s No. 5 time.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Kansas 58 (1)
2. Oregon 57 (2)
3. Texas A&M 54 (3)
4. Arizona State 41 (=7)
=5. Arkansas 40 (5)
=5. LSU 40 (4)
7. Georgia 38 (=13)
8. Arizona 37 (6)
9. Clemson 33 (=7)
10. Stanford 32 (=15)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. English Gardner Oregon Jr
2. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
3. Octavious Freeman UCF So
4. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
5. Jennifer Madu Texas A&M Fr
6. Aurieyall Scott UCF Jr
7. Ashton Purvis Texas A&M So
8. Jenna Prandini Oregon Fr
9. Cierra White Texas Tech So
10. Takeia Pinckney LSU Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
2. Kamaria Brown Texas A&M So
3. Aurieyall Scott UCF Jr
4. Paris Daniels Kansas Sr
5. Octavious Freeman UCF So
6. Ashton Purvis Texas A&M So
7. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
8. Cierra White Texas Tech So
9. Kai Selvon’ Auburn Sr
10. Felicia Brown Tennessee Fr

 

400 METERS
1. Shaunae Miller’ Georgia Fr
2. Regina George’ Arkansas Sr
3. Phyllis Francis Oregon Jr
4. Diamond Dixon Kansas Jr
5. Courtney Okolo Texas Fr
6. Sade Sealy’ Illinois State Sr
7. Lenora Guion-Firmin’ Maryland Eastern Shore
8. Shapri Romero Arizona Jr
9. Chizoba Okodogbe’ Oregon Jr
10. Michelle Brown Notre Dame Jr

 

800 METERS
1. Natoya Goule’ LSU Jr
2. Laura Roesler Oregon Jr
3. Rebecca Addison Michigan Sr
4. Charlene Lipsey LSU Sr
5. Justine Fedronic Stanford Sr
6. Megan Malasarte Georgia Jr
7. Amy Weissenbach Stanford Fr
8. Samantha Murphy’ Illinois Jr
9. Bienna Freeman Jacksonville Sr
10. Cydney Ross Duke Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Natalja Piliusina’ Oklahoma State Jr
2. Amanda Winslow Florida State Sr
3. Carly Hamilton Georgia So
4. Shelby Houlihan Arizona State So
5. Anne Kesselring’ Oregon Sr
6. Becca Friday Oregon Sr
7. Cory McGee Florida Jr
8. Greta Feldman Princeton Sr
9. Emily Lipari Villanova Jr
10. Agata Strausa’ Florida Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn Colorado Sr
2. Colleen Quigley Florida State So
3. Rachel Sorna Cornell Jr
4. Amber Henry Weber State Sr
5. Leah O’Connor Michigan State So
6. Jessica Furlan’ Nebraska Sr
7. Grace Heymsfield Arkansas Jr
8. Mel Lawrence Washington Sr
9. Leslie Boozer Georgia Sr
10. Courtney Frerichs Missouri-Kansas City So

 

5000 METERS
1. Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth Jr
2. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
3. Jordan Hasay Oregon Sr
4. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
5. Katrina Coogan Georgetown Fr
6. Chelsea Oswald Kentucky Jr
7. Katie Clark Butler Jr
8. Hannah Kiser Idaho So
9. Meaghan Nelson Iowa State Sr
10. Emily Stites William & Mary Fr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
2. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
3. Jordan Hasay Oregon Sr
4. Emily Sisson Providence Jr
5. Megan Goethals Washington Jr
6. Jennifer Bergman Arizona Sr
7. Katie Matthews Boston U Sr
8. Katie Kellner Cornell Sr
9. Risper Kimaiyo’ UTEP Sr
10. Catherine White Virginia Sr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Brianna Rollins Clemson Jr
2. Kori Carter Stanford Jr
3. Kendra Harrison Clemson So
4. Brea Buchanan UCLA So
5. Morgan Snow Texas So
6. Donique’ Flemings Texas A&M Sr
7. Kim Francis Louisiana Tech Jr
8. Katie Grimes Texas Tech Sr
9. Jasmin Stowers LSU Jr
10. Jade Barber Notre Dame So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Kori Carter Stanford Jr
2. Georganne Moline Arizona Sr
3. Turquoise Thompson UCLA Sr
4. Sparkle McKnight’ Arkansas Jr
5. Kendra Harrison Clemson So
6. Ashley Spencer Illinois So
7. Danielle Dowie’ Texas Jr
8. Ugonna Ndu Florida Sr
9. Ese Okoro’ Iowa State Sr
10. Nikita Tracey’ LSU Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. UCF UCF
3. Clemson Clemson
4. Texas Texas
5. LSU LSU
6. Oregon Oregon
7. Kansas Kansas
8. USC USC
9. Florida Florida
10. Nevada Nevada

 

4 x 400
1. Oregon Oregon
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Texas Texas
5. Florida Florida
6. LSU LSU
7. Illinois Illinois
8. Kansas Kansas
9. Baylor Baylor
10. Arizona State Arizona State

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Brigetta Barrett Arizona Sr
2. Makeba Alcide’ Arkansas Sr
3. Jeannelle Scheper’ South Carolina Jr
4. Saniel Atkinson Grier’ Georgia Sr
5. Krystle Schade Alabama Jr
6. Maya Pressley Auburn Sr
7. Shanay Briscoe Texas Jr
8. Michelle Theophille’ Louisville Jr
9. Megan Glisar South Dakota Jr
10. Amber Melville Maryland So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Morgann LeLeux Georgia So
2. Bethany Buell South Dakota Jr
3. Martina Schultze’ Virginia Tech So
4. Natalya Bartnovskaya’ Kansas Jr
5. Alexis Paine Alabama So
6. Jade Riebold Eastern Illinois Jr
7. Kaitlin Petrillose Texas Fr
8. MacKenzie Fields Cincinnati Sr
9. Allison Koressel UCLA Sr
10. Leslie Brost North Dakota State Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Christabel Nettey’ Arizona State Sr
2. Francine Simpson’ Kansas Sr
3. Kylie Price UCLA So
4. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
5. Malaina Payton Cal Jr
6. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
7. Alexis Faulknor UCF Fr
8. Jen Clayton UCF Jr
9. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr
10. Sydney Conley Kansas Fr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
2. Shanieka Thomas’ San Diego State Jr
3. Ciarra Brewer Florida So
4. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
5. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr
6. Alitta Boyd USC Sr
7. Jhanelle McLeod Georgia Tech Sr
8. Tamara Myers’ Arkansas So
9. Tori Franklin Michigan State So
10. Dior Delophont’ Kent State Fr

 

SHOT
1. Tia Brooks Oklahoma Sr
2. Kearsten Peoples Missouri So
3. Julie Labonté’ Arizona Jr
4. Felisha Johnson Indiana State Sr
5. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
6. Alyssa Hasslen Arizona Sr
7. Christina Hillman Iowa State So
8. Taylor Smith Wisconsin Sr
9. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
10. Kyle Buckley Indiana Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
2. Shelbi Vaughan Texas A&M Fr
3. Beth Rohl Michigan State Sr
4. Jessica Maroszek Kansas Jr
5. Julie Labonté’ Arizona Jr
6. Skylar White Baylor Sr
7. Baillie Gibson Arizona So
8. Becky Famurewa Kentucky Fr
9. Mariah Garcia Wichita State Fr
10. Jasmine Burrell San Diego State So

 

HAMMER
1. Chelsea Cassulo Arizona State Sr
2. Julia Ratcliffe’ Princeton Fr
3. Jenny Ozorai’ USC Jr
4. Ida Storm’ UCLA Jr
5. Alena Krechyk’ Kansas Sr
6. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
7. Brooke Pleger Bowling Green So
8. Brittany Funk Akron Jr
9. DeAnna Price Southern Illinois So
10. Jillian Weir’ Oregon So

 

JAVELIN
1. Marija Vucenovic’ Florida Fr
2. Brianna Bain Stanford So
3. Lauren Kenney Penn State So
4. Fawn Miller Florida Jr
5. Freya Jones’ Georgia Fr
6. Emelie Larsson’ Cincinnati So
7. Avionne Allgood Oklahoma Fr
8. Hannah Carson Texas Tech Fr
9. Heather Bergmann Kansas Sr
10. Laura Loht Penn State Jr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Makeba Alcide’ Arkansas Sr
2. Lindsay Vollmer Kansas So
3. Keia Pinnick Arizona State Sr
4. Erica Bougard Mississippi State So
5. Vanessa Jules Marshall Sr
6. Nicole Oudenaarden’ San Diego State Fr
7. Sami Spenner Nebraska-Omaha Jr
8. Tanya Friesen Wichita State Sr
9. Lucie Ondraschková’ Georgia Sr
10. Tatum Souza UCLA Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Kansas 58
2. Oregon 57
3. Texas A&M 54
4. Arizona State 41
=5. Arkansas 40
=5. LSU 40
7. Georgia 38
8. Arizona 37
9. Clemson 33
10. Stanford 32
11. UCF 30
12. Florida 28
13. Texas 24
14. UCLA 22
15. Iowa State 20
16. Florida State 16
17. Wichita State 14
18. Oklahoma 12
19. San Diego State 11
=20. Colorado 10
=20. Dartmouth 10
=20. Illinois State 10
=20. Michigan State 10
=20. Oklahoma State 10
=20. USC 10
26. Princeton 9
=27. Alabama 8
=27. Missouri 8
=27. South Dakota 8
=30. Cornell 7
=30. Nebraska 7
=32. Illinois 6
=32. Michigan 6
=32. Penn State 6
=32. South Carolina 6
=32. Virginia Tech 6
=37. Indiana State 5
=37. Mississippi State 5
=37. Providence 5
=37. Washington 5
=37. Weber State 5
=42. Cal 4
=42. Cincinnati 4
=42. Georgetown 4
=42. Kentucky 4
=42. Marshall 4
=47. Auburn 3
=47. Baylor 3
=47. Eastern Illinois 3
=47. Texas Tech 3
=51. Bowling Green 2
=51. Boston U 2
=51. Butler 2
=51. Georgia Tech 2
=51. Louisiana Tech 2
=51. Maryland Eastern Shore 2
=51. Nebraska-Omaha 2
=58. Akron 1
=58. Idaho 1
=58. Louisville 1
=58. Wisconsin 1