2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Men

Chart #3 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by Dave Johnson (as of June 11)

This third set of men’s Olympic Trials predictions for 2012, unlike the first two, actually has a fair amount of current-year data to work with, so things have taken off a far more solid form.

Unless an athlete has specifically said he will not be competing in the event at the OT, we have placed her in all races where she might conceivably have an impact should she choose to run.

Unlike the women’s side, which evinced very little movement in the favorites department there are 6 new No. 1s since the last chart: 100—Justin Gatlin; 200—Wallace Spearmon; 110H—Aries Merritt; long jump—Will Claye; TJ—Christian Taylor; SP—Reese Hoffa.

The number in the right-hand column represents an athlete’s position in last year’s U.S. Rankings. A number in parentheses represents the athlete’s ’10 Ranking, as he did not rank last year. nr = did not rank in either ’10 or ’11 (but may have in a previous year).

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Justin Gatlin (Star Athletics) 3
2. Tyson Gay (adidas) 6
3. Walter Dix (Nike) 1
4. Mike Rodgers (Nike) 2
5. Trell Kimmons (adidas) 4
6. Doc Patton (Nike) 5
7. Jeff Demps (Florida) 7
8. Ryan Bailey (Nike) (5)
9. Travis Padgett (adidas) 8
10. Mookie Salaam (adidas) 10

 

200 METERS
1. Wallace Spearmon (Saucony) 8
2. Walter Dix (Nike) 1
3. Maurice Mitchell (Florida State) 3
4. Justin Gatlin (Star Athletics) 9
5. Doc Patton (Nike) 2
6. Ryan Bailey (Nike) (4)
7. Mookie Salaam (adidas) 5
8. Harry Adams (Auburn) nr
9. Jeremy Dodson (unattached) 4
10. Curtis Mitchell (unat) (7)

 

400 METERS
1. LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 1
2. Tony McQuay (Florida) 4
3. Mike Berry (Oregon) 7
4. Jeremy Wariner (adidas) 2
5. Angelo Taylor (Nike) 3
6. Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) nr
7. David Verburg (George Mason) nr
8. Manteo Mitchell (unattached) nr
9. Calvin Smith (adidas) 9
10. Josh Mance (USC) nr

 

800 METERS
1. Nick Symmonds (Oregon TC) 1
2. Khadevis Robinson (Nike) 2
3. Robby Andrews (unattached) 7
4. Charles Jock (UC Irvine) 3
5. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) (2)
6. Duane Solomon (Saucony) (4)
7. Tyler Mulder (Oregon TC) 4
8. Mike Rutt (New Jersey/New York) nr
9. Erik Sowinski (Iowa) nr
10. Brandon Johnson (unattached) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Lopez Lomong (Oregon TC) 6
2. Andrew Wheating (Oregon TC) 4
3. Robby Andrews (unattached) nr
4. Matthew Centrowitz (Nike) 1
5. Leonel Manzano (Nike) 3
6. David Torrence (Nike) 5
7. Russell Brown (Oregon TC) 9
8. Will Leer (Nike) 7
9. Jordan McNamara (Oregon TC) nr
10. Jeff See (Saucony) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Evan Jager (Oregon TC) nr
2. Dan Huling (Reebok) 2
3. Billy Nelson (New Balance) 1
4. Donn Cabral (Princeton) 8
5. Kyle Alcorn (Nike) 3
6. Ben Bruce (adi) 4
7. David Adams (unattached) nr
8. Donnie Cowart (Ragged Mountain) 6
9. Josh McAdams (New Balance) 7
10. Brian Olinger (Reebok) 5

 

5000 METERS
1. Bernard Lagat (Nike) 1
2. Galen Rupp (Nike) 2
3. Lopez Lomong (Oregon TC) nr
4. Matt Tegenkamp (Oregon TC) 5
5. Andrew Bumbalough (Oregon TC) 4
6. Chris Derrick (Stanford) 8
7. Brent Vaughn (Nike) (8)
9. Ben True (Saucony) 7
8. Brandon Bethke (unattached) 6
10. Dathan Ritzenhein (Nike) nr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Galen Rupp (Nike) 1
2. Dathan Ritzenhein (Nike) nr
3. Brent Vaughn (Nike) (8)
4. Josh Chirlee (US Army) nr
5. Matt Tegenkamp (Oregon TC) 2
6. Chris Derrick (Stanford) nr
7. Scott Bauhs (Mammoth TC) 3
8. Ben True (Saucony) 7
9. Tim Nelson (Nike) 5
10. Bobby Curtis (Reebok) 4

 

110 HURDLES
1. Aries Merritt (Reebok) 3
2. Jason Richardson (Nike) 1
3. David Oliver (Nike) 2
4. Ronnie Ash (Nike) 9
5. Dexter Faulk (Nike) nr
6. Terrence Trammell (Trackstar Apparel) 5
7. Joel Brown (adidas) 4
8. Jeff Porter (unattached) 7
9. Omo Osaghae (adidas) nr
10. Ryan Wilson (Saucony) 10

 

400 HURDLES
1. Bershawn Jackson (Nike) 1
2. Angelo Taylor (Nike) 2
3. Jeshua Anderson (Nike) 3
4. Johnny Dutch (Nike) 6
5. Michael Tinsley (adidas) 4
6. Justin Gaymon (Nike) 5
7. Kerron Clement (Nike) 7
8. Reggie Wyatt (USC) 9
9. Keyunta Hayes (UTSA) nr
10. David Aristil (South Florida) (10)

 

20K WALK
(by Steve Vaitones)
1. Trevor Barron (New York AC) 1
2. John Nunn (US Army) 2
3. Tim Seaman (New York AC) 4
4. Patrick Stroupe (unattached) 3
5. Nick Christie (unattached) nr
6. Dan Serianni (WCRW) 7
7. Ben Shorey (unattached) (5)
8. Mike Mannozzi (Mia Val TC) 6
9. Mike Tarantino (unattached) 5
10. Josh Wiseman (unattached) nr

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Jesse Williams (Oregon TC) 1
2. Jamie Nieto (New York AC) 6
3. Erik Kynard (Kansas State) 3
4. Dusty Jonas (New York AC) 2
5. Keith Moffatt (unattached) 7
6. Andra Manson (Nike) (5)
7. Dwight Barbiasz (Florida) nr
8. Nick Ross (Arizona) nr
9. Edward Dudley (Lake Erie) nr
10. Ricky Robertson (Mississippi) 4

 

POLE VAULT
1. Brad Walker (Nike) 4
2. Derek Miles (Nike) 2
3. Andrew Irwin (Arkansas) nr
4. Mark Hollis (Nike) 3
5. Scott Roth (Nike) 5
6. Jeremy Scott (Nike) 1
7. Jordan Scott (unattached) 8
8. Jack Whitt (Oral Roberts) 7
9. Jason Colwick (unattached) (5)
10. Jacob Pauli (unattached) 9

 

LONG JUMP
1. Will Claye (Nike) 2
2. Marquise Goodwin (Texas) 3
3. Dwight Phillips (Nike) 1
4. George Kitchens (unattached) nr
5. Christian Taylor (Li Ning) 7
6. Norris Frederick (unattached) nr
7. Bryce Lamb (Texas Tech) 6
8. Jeremy Hicks (unattached) 4
9. JaRod Tobler (Take Notice) 10
10. Trevell Quinley (unattached) 8

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Christian Taylor (Li Ning) 1
2. Will Claye (Nike) 2
3. Walter Davis (unattached) 3
4. Aarik Wilson (Team Indiana) nr
5. Omar Craddock (Florida) (9)
6. Chris Benard (Arizona State) nr
7. Chris Carter (Santa Monica TC) 4
8. Alphonso Jordan (Nike) 5
9. Brandon Roulhac (Shore AC) 6
10. Lawrence Willis (United Sn Express) (2)

 

SHOT
1. Reese Hoffa (New York AC) 2
2. Ryan Whiting (Nike) 3
3. Christian Cantwell (Nike) 1
4. Adam Nelson (Saucony) 4
5. Kurt Roberts (Second Sole) nr
6. Zack Lloyd (unattached) 9
7. Jordan Clarke (Arizona State) nr
8. Joe Kovacs (Penn State) nr
9. Dan Taylor (Nike) 6
10. Cory Martin (Nike) 7

 

DISCUS
1. Jason Young (Oregon TC) 1
2. Russ Winger (Asics) 5
3. Lance Brooks (Nike) 4
4. Casey Malone (unattached) 7
5. Jarred Rome (Nike) 3
6. Ian Waltz (New York AC) 2
7. Wes Stockbarger (unattached) 6
8. Adam Kuehl (Nike) 8
9. Luke Bryant (Oklahoma) nr
10. Nick Jones (Abilene Christian) 10

 

HAMMER
1. A.G. Kruger (Nike) 3
2. Michael Mai (US Army) 2
3. Kibwé Johnson (New York AC) 1
4. Conor McCullough (Princeton) 6
5. Andy Fryman (Mjolnir) 7
6. Drew Loftin (unattached) 4
7. Chris Cralle (unattached) (9)
8. Garland Porter (unattached) 5
9. Ryan Loughney (Ashland) 10
10. Jeremy Postin (Florida) nr

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover (Illinois State) 6
2. Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon TC) 3
3. Corey White (unattached) 5
4. Sean Furey (Mizuno) 2
5. Mike Hazle (Nike) 1
6. Craig Kinsley (unattached) (3)
7. Sam Humphreys (Texas A&M) 7
8. Barry Krammes (Shore AC) nr
9. Brian Chaput (unattached) nr
10. Ryan Young (Nike) 4

 

DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton (Oregon TC) 2
2. Bryan Clay (Asics) (2)
3. Trey Hardee (Nike) 1
4. Curtis Beach (Duke) 6
5. Ryan Harlan (unattached) 4
6. Wesley Bray (unattached) nr
7. Chris Randolph (unattached) nr
8. Joe Detmer (unat) 8
9. Kevin Lazas (Arkansas) nr
10. Miller Moss (unat) 5