2012 US OLYMPIC TRIALS FORMCHART—Women

Chart #2 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of May 21)

This second set of women’s Olympic Trials predictions for 2012, like the first, remains largely based on past form, since so many of the principal players have yet to make a yearly debut in high-level competition, and much remains to be settled in the injury department.

Unless an athlete has specifically said she will not be competing in the event at the OT, we have placed her in all races where she might conceivably have an impact should she choose to run.

Four new No. 1s have emerged since our last listing: Emma Coburn (steeple), Erica McLain (triple jump), Rachel Yurkovich (javelin) & Hyleas Fountain (heptathlon).

The number in the right-hand column represents an athlete’s position in last year’s U.S. Rankings. A number in parentheses represents the athlete’s ’10 Ranking, as she did not rank last year. nr = did not rank in either ’10 or ’11 (but may have in a previous year)

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

100 METERS
1. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) 1
2. Tianna Madison (Saucony) (8)
3. Allyson Felix (Nike) (6)
4. LaShaunte’a Moore (Nike) 6
5. English Gardner (Oregon) nr
6. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) nr
7. Alexandria Anderson (Nike) 3
8. Miki Barber (Elite Factory) nr
9. Jeneba Tarmoh (unattached) (10)
10. Lauryn Williams (Saucony) nr

 

200 METERS
1. Allyson Felix (Nike) 2
2. Carmelita Jeter (Nike) 1
3. Bianca Knight (adidas) 4
4. Shalonda Solomon (Reebok) 3
5. Kimberlyn Duncan (LSU) 6
6. LaShaunte’a Moore (Nike) 7
7. Tianna Madison (Saucony) nr
8. Porscha Lucas (Saucony) (5)
9. Octavious Freeman (UCF) nr
10. Charonda Williams (adidas) nr

 

400 METERS
1. Sanya Richards-Ross (Nike) 3
2. Allyson Felix (Nike) 1
3. Francena McCorory (adidas) 2
4. Natasha Hastings (Nike) 5
5. DeeDee Trotter (Saucony) 7
6. Joanna Atkins (unattached) nr
7. Keshia Baker (Saucony) 9
8. Jessica Beard (adidas) 6
9. Leslie Cole (Nike) nr
10. Debbie Dunn (Nike) 4

 

800 METERS
1. Alysia Montaño (Nike) 1
2. Maggie Vessey (New Balance) 2
3. Molly Beckwith (Saucony) 6
4. Alice Schmidt (adidas) 3
5. Erica Moore (Nike) 8
6. Geena Gall (OTC) 5
7. Phoebe Wright (Nike) 4
8. LaTavia Thomas (Nike) 9
9. Nachelle Mackie (BYU) nr
10. Ajee’ Wilson (NJHS) nr

 

1500 METERS
1. Jenny Simpson (New Balance) 2
2. Morgan Uceny (adidas) 1
3. Anna Pierce (Nike) (6)
4. Shannon Rowbury (Nike) 3
5. Brenda Martinez (New Balance) nr
6. Christin Wurth-Thomas (Nike) 5
7. Katie Mackey (Brooks) 7
8. Gabriele Anderson (Brooks) nr
9. Liz Maloy (NYAC) nr
10. Jordan Hasay (Oregon) nr

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn (unattached) 1
2. Bridget Franek (OTC) 2
3. Shalaya Kipp (Colorado) 9
4. Ashley Higginson (New Jersey/New York) (5)
5. Delilah DiCrescenzo (New Jersey/New York) 3
6. Mason Cathey (Saucony) 8
7. Stephanie Garcia (unattached) 4
8. Sarah Pease (unattached) (6)
9. Aisha Praught (Illinois State) nr
10. Lisa Aguilera (Nike) 6

 

5000 METERS
1. Molly Huddle (Saucony) 5
2. Jackie Areson (Oregon TC) nr
3. Julia Lucas (Oregon TC) nr
4. Jessica Tebo (Colorado) nr
5. Julie Culley (New York AC) nr
6. Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth) nr
7. Brie Felnagle (adidas) nr
8. Alisha Williams (adidas Boulder) nr
9. Emily Infeld (Georgetown) nr
10. Angela Bizzarri (Brooks) 8

 

10,000 METERS
1. Shalane Flanagan (Nike) 1
2. Amy Hastings (Brooks) (5)
3. Desiree Davila (Hansons) 4
4. Kara Goucher (Nike) 3
5. Lisa Uhl (Nike) (2)
6. Janet Cherobon-Bawcom (Atlanta TC) nr
7. Deena Kastor (Asics) nr
8. Kim Conley (Sacramento RA) nr
9. Deborah Maier (Cal) nr
10. Jen Rhines (adidas) 2

 

100 HURDLES
1. Kellie Wells (Nike) 3
2. Dawn Harper (Nike) 2
3. Christina Manning (Ohio State) nr
4. Lolo Jones (Asics) 7
5. Ginnie Crawford (Nike) 4
6. Danielle Carruthers (unattached) 1
7. Michelle Perry (Nike) nr
8. Joanna Hayes (unattached) nr
9. Kristi Castlin (adidas) 8
10. Queen Harrison (Saucony) (3)

 

400 HURDLES
1. Lashinda Demus (Nike) 1
2. T'erea Brown (adidas) 5
3. Tiffany Williams (unattached) nr
4. Georganne Moline (Arizona) nr
5. Ellen Wortham (Tennessee) nr
6. LaTosha Wallace (Asics) (10)
7. Nicole Leach (Nike) 10
8. Queen Harrison (Saucony) 2
9. Christine Spence (unattached) 7
10. Raasin McIntosh (unattached) nr

 

20K WALK
(by Steve Vaitones)
1. Maria Michta (Walk USA) 1
2. Erin Gray (Bowerman AC) 5
3. Joanne Dow (unattached) (2)
4. Miranda Melville (Wisc Parkside) 4
5. Teresa Vaill (unattached) 2
6. Lauren Forgues (New York AC) 3
7. Katie Burnett (Champ Intl) 7
8. Solomiya Login (SEPa RW) 6
9. Erin Taylor-Talcott (Shore AC) 8
10. Susan Randall (WCRW) 9

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Chaunté Lowe (Nike) (1)
2. Brigetta Barrett (Arizona) 1
3. Inika McPherson (unattached) 2
4. Amy Acuff (Asics) nr
5. Becky Christensen (Riadha) 5
6. Liz Patterson (Asics) 6
7. Megan Seidl (Wisc RRT) nr
8. Toni Young (Oklahoma State) nr
9. Shanay Briscoe (Texas) 7
10. Gabrielle Williams (Nev HS) nr
POLE VAULT
1. Jenn Suhr (adidas) 1
2. Lacy Janson (Nike) 3
3. April Steiner-Bennett (Asics) 7
4. Mary Saxer (New York AC) 5
5. Kylie Hutson (Nike) 2
6. Becky Holliday (unattached) 4
7. Morgann LeLeux (Georgia) nr
8. Shade Weygandt (Texas Tech) nr
9. Katy Viuf (unattached) (10)
10. Samantha Sonnenberg (unattached) nr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Brittney Reese (Nike) 1
2. Janay DeLoach (Nike) 2
3. Funmi Jimoh (Nike) 3
4. Tori Bowie (Sn Mississippi) 9
5. Whitney Gipson (TCU) 4
6. Brianna Glenn (New York AC) 5
7. Hyleas Fountain (Nike) 6
8. Tianna Madison (Saucony) (9)
9. Jamesha Youngblood (unattached) nr
10. Shameka Marshall (Shore AC) 7

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Amanda Smock (New York AC) 1
2. Crystal Manning (unattached) 2
3. Erica McLain (Nike) (1)
4. Toni Smith (unattached) 5
5. Sheena Gordon (unattached) 6
6. Andrea Geubelle (Kansas) nr
7. Tiombé Hurd (unattached) nr
8. Ciarra Brewer (Florida) nr
9. Blessing Ufodiama (VS Athletics) 3
10. Whitney Liehr (unattached) 8

 

SHOT
1. Jill Camarena-Williams (New York AC) 1
2. Michelle Carter (Nike) 2
3. Sarah Walker (Shore AC) 3
4. Tia Brooks (Oklahoma) 4
5. Alyssa Hasslen (Arizona) 10
6. Jeneva McCall (Sn Illinois) (9)
7. Brittany Smith (Illinois State) nr
8. Tiffany Howard (unattached) nr
9. Anna Jelmini (Arizona State) nr
10. Kearsten Peoples (Missouri) nr

 

DISCUS
1. Stephanie Brown Trafton (Nike) 1
2. Aretha Thurmond (Nike) 2
3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (Nike) 3
4. Liz Podomonick (Run n’ Fun) 8
5. Suzy Powell (Asics) 4
6. Summer Pierson (unattached) 10
7. Anna Jelmini (Arizona State) 5
8. Trecey Hoover (unattached) 7
9. Shelbi Vaughan (Texas HS) nr
10. Jeré Summers (unattached) 9

 

HAMMER
1. Jessica Cosby (Nike) 1
2. Amber Campbell (Nike) 2
3. Jeneva McCall (Sn Illinois) 3
4. Britney Henry (adidas) 7
5. Gwen Berry (New York AC) 6
6. Brittany Riley (unattached) nr
7. Aubrey Baxter (New Balance) 8
8. Amy Haapanen (unattached) 5
9. Keelin Godsey (unattached) 4
10. Amanda Bingson (UNLV) 9

 

JAVELIN
1. Rachel Yurkovich (Nike) 2
2. Kara Patterson (Asics) 1
3. Alicia DeShasier (Nike) 3
4. Kim Hamilton (Nike) 6
5. Brittany Borman (Oklahoma) 7
6. Karlee McQuillen (unattached) 10
7. Leigh Petranoff (Illinois State) nr
8. Haley Crouser (Oregon HS) nr
9. Brianna Bain (Stanford) nr
10. Ariana Ince (unattached) nr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Hyleas Fountain (Nike) 6
2. Sharon Day (Asics) 1
2. Bettie Wade (Nike) 3
4. Barbara Nwaba (UCSB) 10
5. Chelsea Carrier-Eades (West Virginia) 8
6. Chantae McMillan (unattached) 4
7. Abbie Stechschulte (unattached) 5
8. Aisha Adams (unattached) (7)
9. Brittany Harrell (Florida) nr
10. Ryann Krais (Kansas State) 2