NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #2 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of April 23)

A Sunshine State Battle?

In our second chart of the season Florida remains the favorite for the NCAA men’s team title, but there has been some significant change behind the Gators.

Last time round Mouse Holloway’s troops projected with a dozen-point lead over Texas. The lead is now 11, and the presumptive runner-up is now Florida State, with the Longhorns falling off the pace.

There are 4 new choices for No. 1 since the previous set of predictions: 1500—Miles Batty (BYU); 4 x 400—USC; LJ—Marquise Goodwin (Texas); Dec—Gonzalo Barroilhet (Florida State).

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Florida 58
2. Florida State 47
3. Texas 37
4. Texas A&M 36
5. LSU 34
6. Indiana 33
7. Oregon 29
=8. Auburn 28
=8. Arizona State 28
=8. Texas Tech 28
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Jeff Demps Florida Sr
2. Kemar Hyman’ Florida State Sr
3. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
4. Keenan Brock Auburn So
5. Aaron Brown’ USC So
6. Charles Silmon TCU Jr
7. Michael Granger Mississippi Jr
8. Isiah Young Mississippi Jr
9. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M So
10. Aaron Ernest LSU Fr

 

200 METERS
1. Maurice Mitchell Florida State Sr
2. Harry Adams Auburn Jr
3. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Jr
4. Marek Niit’ Arkansas Jr
5. Anaso Jobodwana’ Jackson State Fr
6. Isiah Young Mississippi Jr
7. Kind Butler Indiana Sr
8. Horatio Williams Florida State Sr
9. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M So
10. Justin Austin Iowa Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Gil Roberts Texas Tech Sr
2. Tony McQuay Florida Jr
3. Michael Berry Oregon So
4. Tavaris Tate Mississippi State Jr
5. Bryshon Nellum USC Jr
6. Akheem Gauntlett’ Arkansas Jr
7. Brycen Spratling Pitt So
8. Deon Lendore’ Texas A&M Fr
9. Errol Nolan Houston Jr
10. Brady Gehret Penn State So

 

800 METERS
1. Charles Jock UC Irvine Sr
2. Elijah Greer Oregon Jr
3. Ryan Martin UC Santa Barbara Sr
4. Michael Preble Texas A&M Sr
5. Erik Sowinsky Iowa Sr
6. Lance Roller Virginia Sr
7. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Jr
8. Harun Abda Minnesota Jr
9. Austin Mudd Wisconsin Fr
10.. Mason McHenry (AzSt) Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Miles Batty BYU Sr
2. Andrew Bayer Indiana Jr
3. Jeremy Rae’ Notre Dame Jr
4. Chris O’Hare’ Tulsa Jr
5. Ryan Hill NC State Jr
6. Erik van Ingen Binghamton Sr
7. Riley Masters Oklahoma Sr
8. Rich Peters’ Boston U So
9. Michael Hammond Virginia Tech Jr
10. Patrick Casey Oklahoma Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Donn Cabral Princeton Sr
2. Andrew Poore Indiana Sr
3. DeSean Turner Indiana Sr
4. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Jr
5. Corey Leslie Ohio State Sr
6. Matt Cleaver Georgia Sr
7. Aric VanHalen Colorado Jr
8. Travis Mahoney Temple Sr
9. Benjamin Johnson Stanford Sr
10. Collin Jarvis Cal So

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona So
2. Cam Levins’ Southern Utah Sr
3. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro So
4. Hassan Mead Minnesota Sr
5. Trevor Dunbar Oregon So
6. Joe Stilin Princeton Sr
7. Dan Lowry Brown Sr
8. Stephen Sambu’ Arizona Sr
9. George Alex Oklahoma Sr
10. William Mulherin Virginia Tech Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Chris Derrick Stanford Sr
2. Stephen Sambu’ Arizona Sr
3. Luke Puskedra Oregon Sr
4. Mohammed Ahmed’ Wisconsin Jr
5. Girma Mecheso’ Oklahoma State Jr
6. Bill Kogel Oklahoma Jr
7. Kevin Schwab Oklahoma Jr
8. Michael Fout Florida State Jr
9. Joe Bosshard Colorado Jr
10. Parker Stinson Oregon So

 

110 HURDLES
1. Andrew Riley’ Illinois Sr
2. Barrett Nugent LSU Sr
3. Devon Hill Miami Sr
4. Shane Brathwaite’ Texas Tech Sr
5. Keiron Stewart’ Texas Jr
6. Spencer Adams Clemson Jr
7. Jarret Eaton Syracuse Sr
8. Eddie Lovett Florida So
9. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Fr
10. Wayne Davis’ Texas A&M So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Amaechi Morton’ Stanford Sr
2. Jamele Mason’ Texas Tech Sr
3. David Aristil South Florida Sr
4. Reggie Wyatt USC Jr
5. Steven White North Texas Jr
6. Keyunta Hayes UT Arlington So
7. Emanuel Mayers’ Mississippi State Sr
8. Miles Ukoama Nebraska So
9. Leslie Murray’ Delaware State Sr
10. Chris Carter BYU Sr

 

4 x 100
1. Auburn Auburn
2. Florida State Florida State
3. Florida Florida
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M
5. LSU LSU
6. Mississippi State Mississippi State
7. Arizona State Arizona State
8. Illinois Illinois
9. Baylor Baylor
10. Arkansas Arkansas

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. LSU LSU
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Mississippi State Mississippi State
5. Florida Florida
6. Baylor Baylor
7. USC USC
8. Arizona State Arizona State
9. Iowa Iowa
10. Penn State Penn State

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
2. Erik Kynard Kansas State Jr
3. Nick Ross Arizona Jr
4. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Jr
5. Darius King Indiana So
6. Bryan McBride Arizona State So
7. Edgar Rivera’ Arizona Jr
8. Dwight Barbiasz Florida Sr
9. Jeffery Herron Iowa Sr
10. Maalik Reynolds Penn So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Fr
2. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Jr
3. Cale Simmons Air Force Jr
4. Marvin Reitze’ South Carolina Sr
5. Victor Weirich BYU Jr
6. Derick Hinch Arizona State So
7. Michael Woepse UCLA So
8. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Fr
9. Kevin Schipper Notre Dame Sr
10. Logan Cunningham Texas State Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquise Goodwin Texas Jr
2. Damar Forbes’ LSU Jr
3. Kendall Spencer New Mexico Jr
4. Bryce Lamb Texas Tech Jr
5. Jarrett Samuels Mississippi State Fr
6. Chris Phipps Nebraska Sr
7. Marquis Dendy Florida Fr
8. Chris Benard Arizona State Sr
9. Kyron Blaise’ LSU Sr
10. Clive Chafausipo’ Oral Roberts Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Jr
2. Chris Benard Arizona State Sr
3. Troy Doris Iowa Sr
4. Marcus Robinson Virginia Sr
5. Kyron Blaise’ LSU Sr
6. Phillip Young Florida State So
7. Hasheem Halim’ Virginia Tech Sr
8. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Jr
9. Hammed Suleman Cal So
10. Stephan Scott-Ellis Washington State Jr

 

SHOT
1. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Jr
2. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
3. Jacob Thormaehlen Texas Sr
4. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn So
5. Hayden Baillio Texas Jr
6. Joe Kovacs Penn State Sr
7. Nick Vena Virginia Fr
8. Ryan Crouser Texas Fr
9. Albert Fornette Louisiana-Lafayette Jr
10. Tim Nedow’ De Paul Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Mason Finley Kansas Jr
2. Chad Wright’ Nebraska So
3. Luke Bryant Oklahoma Sr
4. Tyler Hitchler Nebraska Sr
5. Ryan Crouser Texas Fr
6. Gabe Hull Iowa Fr
7. Lonnie Pugh Michigan State Jr
8. Danny Block Wisconsin So
9. Rodney Brown LSU Fr
10. Alex Rose Central Michigan Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Conor McCullough Princeton So
2. Alexander Ziegler' Virginia Tech Jr
3. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA So
4. Dániel Szabó’ USC Fr
5. Jeremy Postin Florida Jr
6. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State Fr
7. Michael Lauro LSU Sr
8. Anastas Papazov’ Manhattan Fr
9. Brandon Pounds Indiana State Jr
10. Justin Welch Georgia So

 

JAVELIN
1. Tim Glover Illinois State Jr
2. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
3. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Jr
4. Sam Crouser Oregon Fr
5. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Jr
6. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky Fr
7. Ignacio Guerra’ Western Kentucky Sr
8. Johannes Swanepoel’ Kansas So
9. Brian Moore Georgia Sr
10. Andy Fahringer Virginia Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Gonzalo Barroilhet’ Florida State Sr
2. Curtis Beach Duke So
3. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
4. Kurt Felix’ Boise Sr
5. Gray Horn Florida Sr
6. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington So
7. Petter Olson’ Texas Fr
8. Japheth Cato Wisconsin So
9. Gunnar Nixon Arkansas Fr
10. Kevin Lazas Arkansas So

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 58
2. Florida State 47
3. Texas 37
4. Texas A&M 36
5. LSU 34
6. Indiana 33
7. Oregon 29
=8. Auburn 28
=8. Arizona State 28
=8. Texas Tech 28
11. Arizona 27
12. Arkansas 24
13. Princeton 23
=14. Stanford 20
=14. USC 20
=16. Kansas 19
=16. Mississippi State 19
18. Mississippi 18
19. Nebraska 17
20. Virginia Tech 16
21. BYU 14
=22. Iowa 13
=22. Oklahoma 13
24. Illinois 11
=25. Illinois State 10
=25. UC Irvine 10
=25. Virginia 10
=28. Duke 8
=28. Kansas State 8
=28. Oral Roberts 8
=28. Southern Utah 8
=28. UCLA 8
=33. Oklahoma State 7
=33. Wisconsin 7
=35. Air Force 6
=35. Miami 6
=35. Minnesota 6
=35. Notre Dame 6
=35. New Mexico 6
=35. South Florida 6
=35. UC Santa Barbara 6
=35. UNC Greensboro 6
=35. UT Arlington 6
=44. Boise 5
=44. Penn State 5
=44. South Carolina 5
=44. Tulsa 5
=48. Jackson State 4
=48. NC State 4
=48. North Texas 4
=48. Ohio State 4
=52. Baylor 3
=52. Binghamton 3
=52. Clemson 3
=52. Georgia 3
=52. Kentucky 3
=52. TCU 3
=58. Brown 2
=58. Colorado 2
=58. Michigan State 2
=58. Pitt 2
=58. Syracuse 2
=58. Western Kentucky 2
=64. Boston U 1
=64. Manhattan 1
=64. Temple 1