You Want Stats? We Got Foot Locker Stats

Foot Locker Finals – Appearance Stats through 2013 Region meets

compiled by John Sullivan

12/12/2013

 

 

Schools with the most Foot Locker National appearances
BOYS (at least 5 appearances)
12  The Woodlands, TX (formerly called McCullough) by 9 athletes

12  Mead, WA by 9 athletes

9  Kingwood, TX by 4 athletes

7  Jesuit, CA by 5 athletes

7  Wheeling, IL by 2 athletes

6  York, IL by 6 athletes

6  North Hunterdon, NJ by 5 athletes

6  Chantilly, VA by 4 athletes

6  Mt Tabor, NC by 3 athletes (including Ian Milder 2013)

6  Klamath Union, OR by 3 athletes

5  Baylor, TN by 4 athletes

5  Fairfield Prep, CT by 3 athletes (including Chris Alvarado 2012-13)

5  West Springfield, VA by 3 athletes

5  Lyman, FL by 2 athletes

5  Southlake Carroll TX by 2 athletes

5  St Xavier, KY by 2 athletes


GIRLS (at least 6 appearances)
17  Saratoga Springs, NY by 7 athletes

14  Lake Braddock, VA by 10 athletes (including Hannah Christen 2013 & Katy Kunc 2013)

9  Smoky Hill, CO by 4 athletes

8  Rockford, MI by 6 athletes (including Lauren Brasure 2013)

8  Virginia, VA by 4 athletes

7  Boulder, CO by 4 athletes

7  Beaumont, OH by 3 athletes

7  Robinson, VA by 2 athletes

6  Reno, NV by 3 athletes

6  Southlake Carroll, TX by 3 athletes

6  North Hunterdon, NJ by 3 athletes

6  Centreville, VA by 3 athletes

6  Agoura, CA by 2 athletes

 

BOYS & GIRLS COMBINED (at least 8 appearances)

18  Saratoga Springs, NY by 8 athletes

15  Lake Braddock, VA by 10 athletes (including Hannah Christen 2013 & Katy Kunc 2013)

14  The Woodlands, TX (formerly called McCullough) by 11 athletes

13  Mead, WA by 10 athletes

12  North Hunterdon, NJ by 8 athletes

12  Rockford, MI by 8 athletes (including Lauren Brasure 2013)

11  Southlake Carroll TX by 5 athletes

10  Kingwood, TX by 5 athletes

10  Smoky Hill, CO by 5 athletes

10  Virginia, VA by 5 athletes

10  Agoura, CA by 4 athletes

9   York, IL by 9 athletes

9   Klamath Union, OR by 5 athletes

8  West Springfield, VA by 5 athletes (including Caroline Alcorta 2012-13)

8  Flathead, MT by 5 athletes

8  A&M Consolidated, TX by 4 athletes

 

 

Schools with appearances in the most consecutive years
BOYS (at least 4 years in a row)
4  The Woodlands, TX (formerly called McCullough)  2002-2005 & also 1984-1987

4  Central Catholic, OR  2002-2005

4  Wheeling, IL 1995-1998

4  Kingwood, TX  1992-1995

4  Southlake Carroll, TX 2005-08

 

GIRLS (at least 5 years in a row)

6  Smoky Hill, CO  2000-2005

5  Saratoga Springs, NY 2002-06

5  Santa Rosa, CA  1994-1998

5  Centreville, VA  1993-1997

 

 

Schools with 3 or more runners in the same year
BOYS

3  Kingwood, TX  1993 & also 1994

 

GIRLS

4  Saratoga Springs, NY  2005 & also 2004

3  Virginia, VA  1979

 

BOYS & GIRLS (at least 1 of each)

5  Saratoga Springs, NY  2005

4  Virginia, VA  1979

3  Midlothian, VA 2007

3  Southlake Carroll, TX  2005

3  Smoky Hill, CO  2003

3  Rockford, MI  2000

3  Virginia, VA  1980

 

 

Schools with a Boy & Girl in the same year

Shadle Park, WA 2010

Midlothian, VA 2007

Colts Neck, NJ  2006

Saratoga Springs, NY  2005

Southlake Carroll, TX  2005

Vicksburg, MI  2004

Smoky Hill, CO  2003

Rockford, MI  1999 & also 2000

Daviess County, KY  1998

Ayala, CA  1997

Mountain View, UT  1996

Leland, CA  1995

Mead, WA  1989

Agoura, CA  1988 & also 1989

Palos Verdes, CA  1983 & also 1987

Thousand Oaks, CA  1984

Churchill, TX  1983

North Hunterdon, NJ  1983

Virginia, VA  1979 & also 1980

 

 

Families with the most Foot Locker National appearances (at least 2 members)
7  Jorge (1995-98) & Ed (1996-98) Torres, Wheeling, IL

6  Fernando (1979) & Gina (1984) Braz, Peabody, MA and Jose (1982) Rocha (married Gina), New Bedford, MA and Catarina (2010-12) Rocha (Jose & Gina’s daughter), Peabody, MA

6  Megan (2000-02) & Katelyn (2002-04) Kaltenbach, Smoky Hill, CO

6  Nick (1987-88) Radkewich, Lyman, FL & Katy (1993-96) Radkewich, Beaumont, OH

5  Marie (2003-06) & Collier (2003) Lawrence, Reno, NV

5  Laura (1994-97) & Jessica (1993) Heiner, Centreville, VA

5  Brad (1992-94) & Brent (1993-94) Hauser, Kingwood, TX

4 Golden (1999), Amber (2001-02) & Summer (2012) Harper, Orem, UT

4  Vickie (1979-81) Cook (mother) Alemany, CA  &  Cami (2011) Chapus (daughter), Harvard-Westlake, CA

4  Kathryn (2009-10) & Erika (2009-10) Fluehr, Community School of Naples, FL

4  Martin (1989) & Kippy (2002) Keino, Fork Union, VA and Bob (1992-93) Keino, Ridgewood, NJ

4  Jodie (1985-87) & Stacy Ann (1983) Bilotta, North Hunterdon, NJ

4  Eric (1984-85) & Mark (1984-85) Mastalir, Jesuit, CA

3 Vickie (1983) Verinder (mother) Langley, VA & Sean (2011-12) McGorty (son), Chantilly, VA

3  Lindsay (2008) & Kaylee (2011-12) Flanagan, Lake Park, IL

3  Tyler (2008-09) & Blake (2011) Udland, Millburn, NJ

3  Katie (2008) & Caroline (2010-11) Kellner, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, NJ

3  Jama (1991) Bile (uncle), Fork Union, VA & Ahmed (2010-11) Bile (nephew), Annandale, VA

3  Nadya (2006-07) & Nastia (2007) Bishton, Mountain Ridge, AZ

3  Garrett (2002-03) & Elliott (2006) Heath, Winona, MN

3  Ayalew (2005) & Sintayehu (2005-06) Taye, Cushing Academy, MA

3  Diego (2004-05) & Danny (2005) Mercado, West Covina, CA

3  Andy (1997-98) & Sara (2002) Powell, Ames, MA

3  Laura (1999-00) & Jackie (2001) Zeigle, Bingham, UT

3  Kathy (1981-82) Bishop Amat, CA & Annie (1995) Ebiner, St Lucy's Priory, CA

3  Carrie (1992-93) & Heather (1994) Garritson, Buena Park, CA

3  Matt (1992-93) & Micah (1993) Davis, Mead, WA

3  Theo (1991-92) & Tim (1992) Martin, Page, AZ

3  Brant (1988-89) & Kyle (1989) Armentrout, Mt.Tabor, NC

3  Christopher (1987) & Calley (1988-89) Nelson, Florence, CO

3  Emily (1988) Cartwright, Keene, NH and Bret (1985) & Natalie (1984) Cartwright, Mascenic, NH

3  Susan (1986-87) & Sarah (1987) Bliss, Francis Howell, MO

3  Andrea (1981-82) & Susan (1986) Volpe, Lake Braddock, VA

2  Taylor (2006) & Dallin (2011) Farnsworth, Highland, ID

2  Angelina (2003) Northwestern, SC &  Mark (2011) Blackmon, West Charlotte, NC

2  Bobby (2007) & Danny (2009) Niccols, Regis Jesuit, CO

2  Ryan (2000) & Chad (2006) Hall, Big Bear, CA

2  Ceci (1980) Hopp (mother) Greenwich, CT  &  Anne (2005) St Geme (daughter), Corona Del Mar, CA

2  Bobby (2002) & Eric (2003) Mack, North Forsyth, NC

2  John (1999) & Sean (1999) Jefferson, Atlantic, FL

2  Jesse (1992) & Scott (1987) Cody, Rindge & Latin, MA

 

Honorable mention:

Galen Rupp (2002-03) Portland Central Catholic, OR married Keara Sammons (2004-05) Smoky Hill, CO

Dathan Ritzenhein (1998-00) Rockford, MI married Kalin Toedebusch (1999-00) Rockford, MI

Ryan Hall (2000) Big Bear, CA married Sara Bei         (1997-98 & 2000) Montgomery, CA

Steve Slattery (1996-97) Mt Olive, NJ married Sara Gorton (1997) Mt Pointe, AZ

Matt Lane (1995) Yarmouth, ME married Erin Sullivan (1997-98) Mt Mansfield Union, VT

Adam Dailey (1993-94) Stephen F Austin, TX married Jessica Koch (1994-95) Round Rock, TX

Adam Goucher (1991-93) Doherty, CO married Kara Grgas-Wheeler (1993-94) Duluth East, MN

Bob Henes (1985) Woodbridge, OH married Laurie Gomez (1987) Boardman, OH

Jose Rocha (1982) New Bedford, MA married Gina Braz (1984) Peabody, MA (and now their daughter Catarina 2010-11)

Gavin Gaynor (1982) Hancock County, KY married Stacy Bilotta (1983) North Hunterdon, NJ

John Easker (1980) Wittenberg-Birnamwood, Wi married Cathy Branta (1980) Slinger, WI

 

 

4-time Qualifiers

BOYS

Jorge Torres  Wheeling, IL  1995-1998

 

Note – another 23 are 3-time qualifiers

 

GIRLS

Jessica Tonn, Xavier HS, AZ 2006-09

Emily Sisson, Marian HS, NE, Millard North HS, NE & Parkway Central HS, MO 2006-09

Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep HS, CA, 2005-08

Kathy Kroeger, Independence HS, TN, 2005-08

Shelby Greany Suffern HS, NY 2005-08

Aurora Scott, Western Branch HS, VA, Oaktree Academy, VA & home schooled 2004-07

Kauren Tarver, Serrano HS, CA 2004-07

Marie Lawrence  Reno HS, NV  2003-06

Kate Niehaus  Spring Valley HS, SC  2002-05

Nicole Blood  Saratoga Springs HS, NY  2002-05

Zoe Nelson  Flathead HS, MT  2001-04

Rebecca Mitchell  Geneva HS, IL  1996-99

Laura Heiner  Centreville HS, VA  1994-97

Jackie Kerr  Thomas Jefferson HS, VA  1993-96

Katy Radkewich  Beaumont HS, OH  1993-96

Carrie Garritson  Buena Park HS, CA  1990-93

Meghan McCarthy  Robinson HS, VA  1988-91

Megan Flowers  Trinity Valley HS, TX  1988-91

Deena Drossin              Agoura HS, CA  1987-90

Megan Thompson  Hazelwood Central HS, MO  1986-89

Kira Jorgensen  Rancho Buena HS, CA  1985-88

Donna Combs  Ballard HS, KY  1982-85

Cathy Schiro  Dover HS, NH  1981-84

 

 

Runners qualifying from more than 1 school
BOYS

Daniel Roberts (Vicksburg HS, MI in 2004 then Crested Butte Academy HS, CO in 2005)

Ryan Deak (Maclay HS, FL in 2002 then Smoky Hill HS, CO in 2003)

Kevin Hogan (Westhampton Beach HS, NY in 1989 then Longwood HS, NY in 1990)

Brad Hudson (North Hunterdon HS, NJ in 1983 then South Eugene HS, OR in 1984)

 

GIRLS

Emily Sisson (Marian HS, NE in 2006, Millard North HS, NE in 07, then Parkway Central HS, MO in 08-09)

Aurora Scott (Western Branch HS, VA in 2004, Oaktree Academy, VA in 2005 & 07, home schooled 06)

Hilary White (Eastside HS, FL in 1998 then Buchholz HS, FL in 1999)

Ramona Saridakis (Leonard HS, FL in 1993 then Cardinal Newman HS, FL in 1995)

Carrie Garritson (Rim of the World HS, CA in 1990, Sunny Hills HS, CA in 1991, then Buena Park HS, CA in 1992-93)

Deresa Walters (Penfield HS, NY in 1987 then Rochester East HS, NY in 1989 & 90)

Judy Stott (Langley HS, VA in 1988 then Hawaii Prep, HI in 1989)

Sarah Schwald (Liberty HS, CO in 1987 & 88 then Mead HS, WA in 1989)

Michelle Farmer (Woodbridge HS, VA in 1987 then McCullough HS, TX in 1988)

Donna Combs (Jacksonville Episcopal HS, FL in 1982-83 then Ballard HS, KY in 1984-85)