Complete Birmingham Diamond League Results

(iaaf results service)

 

24/08/2014

British Athletics Grand Prix - Birmingham
Birmingham (Alexander), GBR, 24/08/2014


Men's Results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -1.9 m/s

    1 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.08                   
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.13                   
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.15                   
    4 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.23                   
    5 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.31                   
    6 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.34                   
    7 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.38                   
    8 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.44                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.33          4        
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.35          2        
    3 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.58          1        
    4 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.73                   
    5 Livermore , Jason                JAM      20.80                   
    6 Ellington , James                GBR      20.93                   
    7 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      21.36                   
    8 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      23.69                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.59          4        
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.02          2        
    3 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.25          1        
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.47                   
    5 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.85                   
    6 Mance , Joshua                   USA      46.48                   
    7 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      46.60                   
      Roberts , Gil                    USA        DNS                   

600 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:13.71                   
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:14.69                   
    3 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:15.03                   
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:15.17                   
    5 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:15.79                   
    6 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:16.15                   
    7 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:16.30                   
    8 Loxsom , Casimir                 USA    1:16.48                   
    9 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:17.13

One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:51.89          4        
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:52.07          2        
    3 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:52.15          1        
    4 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:52.20                   
    5 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:52.34                   
    6 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:52.61                   
    7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:52.79                   
    8 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:53.05                   
    9 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:53.46                   
   10 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:53.52                   
   11 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:54.10                   
   12 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:54.92                   
   13 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:55.62
   14 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:58.06
   15 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    4:01.51
      Barusei , Geoffrey Kibet         KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

Two Miles - Men                                               

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    8:07.85                   
    2 Robertson , Zane                 NZL    8:22.82                   
    3 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN    8:25.55                   
    4 McNamara , Jordan                USA    8:26.50                   
    5 Leer , Will                      USA    8:27.15                   
    6 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR    8:27.55                   
    7 Osako , Suguru                   JPN    8:28.30                   
    8 Farrell , Tom                    GBR    8:30.39                   
    9 Hay , Jonathan                   GBR    8:38.66                   
   10 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    8:43.77                   
   11 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    8:50.18                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:07.80          4        
    2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:16.61          2        
    3 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:17.03          1        
    4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:17.99                   
    5 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:18.73                   
    6 Lagat , Haron                    KEN    8:19.00                   
    7 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:22.17                   
    8 Cabral , Donald                  USA    8:22.48                   
    9 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:25.97                   
   10 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:27.47                   
   11 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:28.34                   
   12 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:29.46                   
   13 Milne , Taylor                   CAN    8:43.03
   14 Wilkinson , James                GBR    8:47.06
   15 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:50.59
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNS                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.38          4        
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.38          2        
    3 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.32          1        
    4 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.32                   
    5 Theiner , Wojciech               POL       2.24                   
    6 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.24                   
    7 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.24                   
    8 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.20                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA       8.09          4              +0.6
    2 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       8.08          2              +1.7
    3 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.06          1              +0.8
    4 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.04                         +0.6
    5 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.01                          0.0
    6 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.85                         +0.9
    7 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.79                         +0.9
    8 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.73                         +0.3

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      67.57          4        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.98          2        
    3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.27          1        
    4 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      64.21                   
    5 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      62.78                   
    6 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      62.23                   
    7 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      60.96                   
    8 Morse , Brett                    GBR      59.66                   


Women's Results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -1.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.22          4        
    2 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.25          2        
    3 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.26          1        
    4 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.27                   
    5 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.28                   
    6 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.33                   
    7 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      11.41                   
      Bowie , Tori                     USA        DNF                   

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: 0.0 m/s

    1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.23                   
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.24                   
    3 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.25                   
    4 Felix , Allyson                  USA      11.30
    5 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.34
    6 Young , Jessica                  USA      11.39
    7 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      11.44
      Gardner , English                USA        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.15                   
    2 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      11.21                   
    3 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.22                   
    4 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      11.24                   
    5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.24                   
    6 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.26
    7 Williams , Bianca                GBR      11.49
    8 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      11.57

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      51.40                   
    2 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      51.53                   
    3 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.63                   
    4 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.75                   
    5 Massey , Kelly                   GBR      51.96                   
    6 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      51.96                   
    7 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.97                   
    8 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.76                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.14          4        
    2 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.42          2        
    3 Martinez , Brenda                USA    1:59.56          1        
    4 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:00.67                   
    5 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:00.67                   
    6 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:01.70                   
    7 England , Hannah                 GBR    2:01.96                   
    8 Smit , Angela                    NZL    2:02.22                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   
      Cummins , Diane                  CAN        DNF                   

Two Miles - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    9:11.49          4        
    2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    9:12.59          2        
    3 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    9:12.90          1        
    4 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    9:14.28                   
    5 Saina , Betsy                    KEN    9:16.95                   
    6 Heroye , Alemitu                 ETH    9:20.81                   
    7 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    9:23.52                   
    8 Plis , Renata                    POL    9:28.80                   
    9 Calvin , Clémence                FRA    9:30.39                   
   10 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    9:33.47                   
   11 Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA    9:41.76                   
   12 Gorecka , Emelia                 GBR    9:43.22                   
   13 Whittle , Laura                  GBR    9:49.75
   14 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:52.21
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.66          4        
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.70          2        
    3 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.85          1        
    4 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.93                   
    5 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.95                   
    6 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.99                   
    7 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.00                   
    8 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.32                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.80          4        
    2 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      54.89          2        
    3 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      55.65          1        
    4 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.71                   
    5 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.13                   
    6 Richards , Shona                 GBR      58.46                   
      Carter , Kori                    USA        DNF                   
      Moline , Georganne               USA        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.57          4        
    2 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.47          2        
    3 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.47          1        
    4 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.32                   
    4 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.32                   
      Boyd , Alana                     AUS         NM                   
      Murer , Fabiana                  BRA         NM                   
      Svobodová , Jirina               CZE         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.52          4               0.0
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.37          2               0.0
    3 Urrutia , Yosiri                 COL      14.14          1              +0.9
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.04                         +0.1
    5 Ndoumbe , Ruth                   ESP      13.78                         +0.2
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.69                         -0.2
    7 Samuel , Laura                   GBR      13.63                         -0.2
      Aldama , Yamilé                  GBR         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      19.96          4        
    2 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.27          2        
    3 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.62          1        
    4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.22                   
    5 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.01                   
    6 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.96                   
    7 Brooks , Tia                     USA      17.49                   
    8 Ducó , Natalia                   CHI      16.97                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      64.49          4        
    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      62.89          2        
    3 Stahl , Linda                    GER      62.75          1        
    4 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.72                   
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.45                   
    6 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      59.36                   
    7 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      55.55                   
    8 Jelaca , Tatjana                 SRB      53.73