Complete Glasgow DL Results, Day 2

(iaaf results service)

 

12/07/2014

Sainsbury's Glasgow Grand Prix
Glasgow (Hampden Park), 12/07/2014


Men' results

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.71                   
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.94                   
    3 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      44.97                   
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.14                   
    5 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.17                   
    6 Williams , Conrad                GBR      45.46                   
    7 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.73                   
    8 Amos , Nijel                     BOT      46.34                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.34          4        
    2 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:45.65          2        
    3 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:45.89          1        
    4 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    1:46.12                   
    5 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.45                   
    6 Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:46.47                   
    7 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:46.56                   
    8 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:46.72                   
    9 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:47.10
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:32.84                   
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:33.20                   
    3 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:34.40                   
    4 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:34.97                   
    5 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:35.06                   
    6 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:35.49                   
    7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:35.50                   
    8 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:35.56                   
    9 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:35.59                   
   10 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:35.89                   
   11 Vojta , Andreas                  AUT    3:36.11                   
   12 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:36.71                   
   13 Torrence , David                 USA    3:37.73
   14 Farrell , Tom                    GBR    3:37.90
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   
      Kibet , Vincent                  KEN        DNF                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.21                         +0.8
    2 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.98                         +1.3
    3 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.91                         +0.1
    4 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.86                         +2.1
    5 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.75                         -0.8
    6 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       7.71                         -0.5
    7 Stewart , Tyron                  USA       7.60                         +0.5
      Rutherford , Greg                GBR        DNS                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.36          4              +1.5
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.27          2              +1.1
    3 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.54          1              +0.4
    4 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.51                         +0.1
    5 Revé , Ernesto                   CUB      16.49                         +1.4
    6 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.06                         +1.2
    7 Reid , Julian                    GBR      16.03                         -0.3
    8 Silva , Jonathan                 BRA      15.89                         +0.9

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      86.99          4        
    2 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      85.23          2        
    3 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      84.95          1        
    4 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      83.97                   
    5 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      82.66                   
    6 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      79.62                   
    7 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      76.24                   
      Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR         NM                   

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      38.39                   
    2 Netherlands                      NED      38.91                   
    3 All Stars                        UND      39.28                   
    4 Australia                        AUS      39.35                   
    5 Scotland                         GBR      40.30                   
      Poland                           POL         DQ                   
      Wales                            GBR         DQ                   
      Great Britain & N.I. "B"         GBR        DNF                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.03                   
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.07                   
    3 Gardner , English                USA      11.16                   
    4 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.34
    5 Breen , Melissa                  AUS      11.38
    6 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.40
    7 Papps , Sophie                   GBR      11.50
    8 Bloor , Louise                   GBR      11.51
    9 Foster , Amy                     IRL      11.54

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.01                   
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.10                   
    3 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.17                   
    4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.22                   
    5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.30                   
    6 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.33
    7 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.33
    8 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.36
    9 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.51

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.34          4        
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.35          2        
    3 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.41          1        
    4 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      22.60                   
    5 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.67                   
    6 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      22.86                   
    7 Strachan , Anthonique            BAH      22.87                   
    8 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      23.43                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:59.68                   
    2 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    1:59.94                   
    3 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    2:00.01                   
    4 Masná , Lenka                    CZE    2:00.02                   
    5 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    2:00.08                   
    6 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.08                   
    7 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:00.32                   
    8 Kampf , Heather                  USA    2:01.15                   
    9 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:02.92
   10 Wallace , Lea                    USA    2:03.45
      Crowe , Laura                    IRL        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:10.64          4        
    2 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:11.42          2        
    3 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:21.91          1        
    4 Fougberg , Charlotta             SWE    9:23.96                   
    5 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:24.28                   
    6 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN    9:24.70                   
    7 Getnet , Tigist                  ETH    9:28.36                   
    8 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:32.28                   
    9 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:33.19                   
   10 Heiner , Madeline                AUS    9:36.31                   
   11 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:36.71                   
   12 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:44.69                   
   13 Mitchell , Victoria              AUS    9:49.29
   14 Waite , Lennie                   GBR    9:54.62
      Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.58          4        
    2 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.68          2        
    3 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.87          1        
    4 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.88                   
    5 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.91                   
    6 Ali , Nia                        USA      13.02                   
    7 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.04                   
    8 Idlette , Lavonne                DOM      13.13                   
    9 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.18

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       1.96          4        
    2 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.93          2        
    3 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.93          1        
    4 Pooley , Isobel                  GBR       1.89                   
    5 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.89                   
    6 Nisbet , Jayne                   GBR       1.80                   
    7 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.75                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.65          4        
    2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.65          2        
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.65          1        
    4 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.55                   
    5 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.40                   
    5 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.40                   
    7 Bauer , Katharina                GER       4.40                   
    8 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.40                   
    8 Peake , Sally                    GBR       4.40
    8 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.40