NCAA FORMCHART—Women

Chart #1 (switch to men’s chart)

compiled by Jack Pfeifer (as of March 26)

Another Clash Of The Titans

Just as the first NCAA men’s chart of the year projects, the women’s race in Eugene also figures to see two of the sport’s biggest powerhouses taking it right down to the wire, with the title not decided until the final event, the 4x4.

And the way the current projection works, there isn’t much wiggle room for favored Oregon, which here has to win and keep LSU no better than 5th to score a 1-point win.

Both the Ducks and the Bengals are decidedly track-oriented teams, with their field eventers almost not mattering at all (0 field points for Oregon, 3 for LSU).

So the key events are all on the track, not only in the 4x4, but also in the 100, 200, 800 and 4x1, where they’ll also go head-to-head.

Overall, Oregon figures to have 9 scorers in 8 different events, LSU 10 scorers in 7. The mirror image of the top 2 squads is third-rated Kansas, which looks to have 8 scorers in 7 events, with the bulk of those coming on the field.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Oregon 55
2. LSU 54
3. Kansas 50
4. Texas A&M 46
=5. Arizona 38
=5. Arizona State 38
7. Arkansas 34
8. Central Florida 31
9. Iowa State 30
10. Clemson 28
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. English Gardner Oregon Jr
2. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
3. Aurieyall Scott Central Florida Jr
4. Ashley Collier Texas A&M Jr
5. Octavious Freeman Central Florida So
6. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
7. Ashton Purvis Texas A&M So
8. Alexis Love Murray State Sr
9. Cierra White Texas Tech So
10. Kai Selvon’ Auburn Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Kimberlyn Duncan LSU Sr
2. Octavious Freeman Central Florida So
3. Kamaria Brown Texas A&M So
4. Dezerea Bryant Clemson So
5. Aurieyall Scott Central Florida Jr
6. Christy Udoh’ Texas Jr
7. Cierra White Texas Tech So
8. Ashton Purvis Texas A&M So
9. Paris Daniels Kansas Sr
10. Alexis Love Murray State Sr

 

400 METERS
1. Shaunae Miller’ Georgia Fr
2. Regina George’ Arkansas Sr
3. Ashley Spencer Illinois So
4. Phyllis Francis Oregon Jr
5. Diamond Dixon Kansas Jr
6. Marlena Wesh’ Clemson Sr
7. Briana Nelson Texas Jr
8. Ebony Eutsey Florida Jr
9. Ericka Rucker South Carolina So
10. Jody-Ann Muir’ Mississippi State Sr

 

800 METERS
1. Natoya Goule’ LSU Jr
2. Laura Roesler Oregon Jr
3. Rebecca Addison Michigan Sr
4. Charlene Lipsey LSU Sr
5. Samantha Murphy’ Illinois Jr
6. Kendra Chambers Texas Sr
7. Cydney Ross Duke Sr
8. Amy Weissenbach Stanford Fr
9. Justine Fedronic Stanford Sr
10. Annie Leblanc’ Oregon Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Amanda Winslow Florida State Sr
2. Katie Flood Washington Jr
3. Jillian Smith Michigan Jr
4. Greta Feldman Princeton Sr
5. Anne Kesselring’ Oregon Sr
6. Agata Strausa’ Florida Jr
7. Becca Friday Oregon Sr
8. Natalja Piliusina’ Oklahoma State Jr
9. Cory McGee Florida Jr
10. Carly Hamilton Georgia So

 

STEEPLE
1. Emma Coburn Colorado Sr
2. Shalaya Kipp Colorado Sr
3. Colleen Quigley Florida State So
4. Amber Henry Weber State Sr
5. Martina Tresch’ Kansas State Sr
6. Rachel Sorna Cornell Jr
7. Eva Krchová’ South Florida Jr
8. Genna Hartung Cornell Sr
9. Grace Heymsfield Arkansas Jr
10. Jessica Furlan’ Nebraska Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth Jr
2. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
3. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
4. Jorday Hasay Oregon Sr
5. Meaghan Nelson Iowa State Sr
6. Emily Sisson Providence Jr
7. Megan Goethals Washington Jr
8. Sara Sutherland Texas Jr
9. Kathy Kroeger Stanford Sr
10. Dani Stack Iowa State Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Betsy Saina’ Iowa State Sr
2. Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton’ Wichita State Sr
3. Jordan Hasay Oregon Sr
4. Deborah Maier Cal Sr
5. Katie Matthews Boston U Sr
6. Juliet Bottorff Duke Sr
7. Meaghan Nelson Iowa State Sr
8. Sarah Callister Weber State Jr
9. Dani Stack Iowa State Sr
10. Jennifer Bergman Arizona Sr

 

100 HURDLES
1. Brianna Rollins Clemson Jr
2. Tiffani McReynolds Baylor Jr
3. Jasmin Stowers LSU Jr
4. Doniqué Flemings Texas A&M Sr
5. Bridgette Owens Clemson Jr
6. Kierre Beckles’ South Carolina Sr
7. Katie Grimes Texas Tech Sr
8. Lutisha Bowen Central Florida Sr
9. Brea Buchanan UCLA So
10. Lauren Blackburn USC Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Georganne Moline Arizona Sr
2. Turquoise Thompson UCLA Sr
3. Ashley Spencer Illinois So
4. Thandi Stewart Miami Jr
5. Danielle Dowie’ Texas Jr
6. Sparkle McKnight’ Arkansas Jr
7. Nikita Tracey’ LSU Jr
8. Kendra Harrison Clemson So
9. Christina Holland Baylor Sr
10. Keia Pinnick Arizona State Sr

 

4 x 100
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M
2. UCF Central Florida
3. LSU LSU
4. Oregon Oregon
5. Florida Florida
6. Texas Texas
7. Clemson Clemson
8. Arkansas Arkansas
9. Kansas Kansas
10. Auburn Auburn

 

4 x 400
1. Oregon Oregon
2. Arkansas Arkansas
3. Florida Florida
4. Texas A&M Texas A&M
5. LSU LSU
6. Texas Texas
7. Kansas Kansas
8. South Carolina South Carolina
9. Illinois Illinois
10. Texas Tech Texas Tech

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Brigetta Barrett Arizona Sr
2. Jeannelle Scheper’ South Carolina Jr
3. Maya Pressley Auburn Sr
4. Krystle Schade Alabama Jr
5. Shanay Briscoe Texas Jr
6. Dior Delophont’ Kent State Fr
7. Michelle Theophille’ Louisville Jr
8. Saniel Grier’ Georgia Sr
9. Allison Barwise Boston U Sr
10. Megan Glisar South Dakota Jr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Morgann LeLeux Georgia So
2. Natalya Bartnovskaya’ Kansas Jr
3. Martina Schultze’ Virginia Tech So
4. Sandi Morris Arkansas Jr
5. Jade Riebold Eastern Illinois Jr
6. Allison Koressel UCLA Sr
7. Bethany Buell South Dakota Jr
8. Leslie Brost North Dakota State Sr
9. MacKenzie Fields Cincinnati Sr
10. Alexis Paine Alabama So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
2. Christabel Nettey’ Arizona State Sr
3. Francine Simpson’ Kansas Sr
4. Lorraine Ugen’ TCU Jr
5. Kylie Price UCLA So
6. Chanice Porter’ Georgia Fr
7. LaQue Moen-Davis Texas A&M Fr
8. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr
9. Jen Clayton Central Florida Jr
10. Erin Busbee Michigan Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Andrea Geubelle Kansas Sr
2. Shanieka Thomas’ San Diego State Jr
3. Ciarra Brewer Florida So
4. Alitta Boyd USC Sr
5. Tamara Myers’ Arkansas So
6. Dior Delophont’ Kent State Fr
7. Keri Emanuel LSU Jr
8. Lynnika Pitts LSU Jr
9. Julienne McKee Georgia Tech Jr
10. Mara Griva’ Nebraska Sr

 

SHOT
1. Tia Brooks Oklahoma Sr
2. Julie Labonté’ Arizona Sr
3. Christina Hillman Iowa State So
4. Alyssa Hasslen Arizona Sr
5. Kearsten Peoples Missouri So
6. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
7. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
8. Felisha Johnson Indiana State Sr
9. Skylar White Baylor Sr
10. Ifeatu Okafor Texas Tech Sr

 

DISCUS
1. Shelbi Vaughan Texas A&M Fr
2. Anna Jelmini Arizona State Jr
3. Beth Rohl Michigan State Sr
4. Baillie Gibson Arizona So
5. Skylar White Baylor Sr
6. Morgan Wilken Nebraska Sr
7. Jessica Maroszek Kansas Jr
8. Hilenn James’ Georgia Jr
9. Kearsten Peoples Missouri So
10. Anastasiya Muchkayev’ Kansas Fr

 

HAMMER
1. Chelsea Cassulo Arizona State Sr
2. Brittany Smith Illinois State Sr
3. Ida Storm’ UCLA Jr
4. Alena Krechyk’ Kansas Sr
5. Jenny Ozorai’ USC Jr
6. Julia Ratcliffe’ Princeton Fr
7. Felisha Johnson Indiana State Sr
8. Alexis Thomas Ohio State Sr
9. Bethany Pfeiffer Missouri Jr
10. Beth Rohl Michigan State Sr

 

JAVELIN
1. Brianna Bain Stanford So
2. Sabine Kopplin’ Virginia Tech Jr
3. Avionne Allgood Oklahoma Fr
4. Hannah Carson Texas Tech Fr
5. Laura Loht Penn State Jr
6. Heather Bergmann Kansas Sr
7. Daliadiz Ortiz’ Tulane Fr
8. Freya Jones’ Georgia Fr
9. Lauren Kenney Penn State So
10. Fawn Miller Florida Jr

 

HEPTATHLON
1. Keia Pinnick Arizona State Sr
2. Dorcas Akinniyi Wisconsin Sr
3. Erica Bougard Mississippi State So
4. Makeba Alcide’ Arkansas Sr
5. Martina Salander’ Harvard Fr
6. Nicole Oudernaarden’ San Diego State Fr
7. Allison Reaser San Diego State Jr
8. Lucie Ondraschkova’ Georgia Sr
9. Grete Sadeiko’ Florida State Fr
10. Lindsay Vollmer Kansas So
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 55
2. LSU 54
3. Kansas 50
4. Texas A&M 46
=5. Arizona 38
=5. Arizona State 38
7. Arkansas 34
8. Central Florida 31
9. Iowa State 30
10. Clemson 28
11. Georgia 27
12. Texas 23
13. UCLA 21
14. Florida 20
15. Colorado 18
=16. Florida State 16
=16. Illinois 16
=16. Oklahoma 16
=19. Virginia Tech 14
=19. Wichita State 14
21. San Diego State 13
=22. Baylor 12
=22. Michigan 12
=22. South Carolina 12
=25. Illinois State 11
=25. Stanford 11
=27. Dartmouth 10
=27. Washington 10
=29. Texas Tech 9
=29. USC 9
=31. Princeton 8
=31. Wisconsin 8
=33. Auburn 6
=33. Kent State 6
=33. Michigan State 6
=33. Mississippi State 6
=33. Weber State 6
=38. Alabama 5
=38. Cal 5
=38. Duke 5
=38. Miami 5
=38. TCU 5
=43. Boston U 4
=43. Cornell 4
=43. Eastern Illinois 4
=43. Harvard 4
=43. Kansas State 4
=43. Missouri 4
=43. Nebraska 4
=43. Penn State 4
=51. Indiana State 3
=51. Providence 3
=53. Louisville 2
=53. South Dakota 2
=53. Tulane 2
=53. South Florida 2
=57. Murray State 1
=57. North Dakota State 1
=57. Ohio State 1
=57. Oklahoma State 1