NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #1 (switch to women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of March 25)

Heavyweights To Slug It Out

Arkansas may have won the NCAA team title indoors, but when the dust has settled in Eugene this June, it looks as if the outdoor crown will pass to one of two powerhouses. Will it be defending champ Florida, or the winners of the three editions before that, Texas A&M?

Gator head Mouse Holloway and A&M chief Pat Henry each have a lot of resources to call upon and this one figures to be a match that goes all 21 rounds, with our first full charting of the year showing the Texans on top by 2.

And check out those scores! Since the modern scoring system came into play in ’85, never have two teams been able to crack the 60-point barrier, as both of these are predicted to do.

The current chart gives the Aggies 10 scorers in 8 events, the Gators 11 scorers in 10 events. They figure to go head-to-head for points in 5 disciplines: 200, 400, 110 hurdles, 4x4, javelin. With the long relay finishing the meet, that figures out as another down-to-the-wire nailbiter.

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Texas A&M 68
2. Florida 66
3. Arkansas 49
4. Florida State 41
5. Auburn 40
6. Oregon 35
7. USC 30
=8. Texas Tech 27
=8. Virginia Tech 27
10. Wisconsin 25
  (complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Harry Adams Auburn Sr
2. Marvin Bracy Florida State Fr
3. Marcus Rowland Auburn Sr
4. Darrell Wesh Virginia Tech Jr
5. Charles Silmon TCU Sr
6. Dentarius Locke Florida State Jr
7. Isiah Young Mississippi Sr
8. Aaron Ernest LSU So
9. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Jr
10. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr

 

200 METERS
1. Ameer Webb Texas A&M Sr
2. Isiah Young Mississippi Sr
3. Harry Adams Auburn Sr
4. Anaso Jobodwana’ Jackson State So
5. Aaron Ernest LSU So
6. Aaron Brown’ USC Jr
7. Dedric Dukes Florida So
8. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Jr
9. Trey Hadnot Louisiana Tech Jr
10. Keenan Brock Auburn Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Bryshon Nellum USC Sr
2. Michael Berry Oregon Jr
3. Josh Mance Florida State Jr
4. Deon Lendore’ Texas A&M So
5. David Verburg George Mason Sr
6. Aldrich Bailey Texas A&M Fr
7. Akheem Gauntlett Arkansas Sr
8. Hugh Graham Florida So
9. Steven Solomon’ Stanford Fr
10. Arman Hall Florida Fr

 

800 METERS
1. Elijah Greer Oregon Sr
2. Edward Kemboi’ Iowa State Jr
3. Casimir Loxsom Penn State Sr
4. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State Fr
5. Ricky West’ Penn State Sr
6. Harun Abda Minnesota Sr
7. Sean Obinwa Florida Jr
8. Lance Roller Indiana Sr
9. Tomas Squella’ Arkansas Fr
10. Declan Murray Loyola Chicago Sr

 

1500 METERS
1. Andrew Bayer Indiana Sr
2. Ryan Hill NC State Sr
3. Michael Hammond Virginia Tech Sr
4. Austin Mudd Wisconsin So
5. Rob Finnerty Wisconsin Sr
6. Patrick Casey Oklahoma Sr
7. Riley Masters Oklahoma Sr
8. Mac Fleet Oregon Jr
9. Michael Atchoo Stanford Jr
10. Eric Jenkins Northeastern Jr

 

STEEPLE
1. Henry Lelei’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Anthony Rotich’ UTEP So
3. Stanley Kebenei’ Arkansas Jr
4. Aric Van Halen Colorado Sr
5. Zak Seddon’ Florida State Fr
6. Jared Bassett Portland Sr
7. Fabian Clarkson’ Oklahoma State So
8. Ben Torotich’ Eastern Kentucky Jr
9. Alexander Brill Wisconsin Jr
10. Collin Jarvis Cal Jr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Jr
2. Paul Chelimo’ UNC Greensboro Jr
3. Thomas Farrell’ Oklahoma State Sr
4. Diego Estrada’ Northern Arizona Sr
5. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
6. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Jr
7. Maverick Darling Wisconsin Sr
8. Ross Millington’ New Mexico Sr
9. Kemoy Campbell’ Arkansas Jr
10. William Mulherin Virginia Tech Sr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
2. Diego Estrada’ Northern Arizona Sr
3. Mo Ahmed’ Wisconsin Sr
4. Girma Mecheso’ Oklahoma State Sr
5. Jared Ward BYU Jr
6. Elliot Krause Wisconsin Sr
7. Soufiane Bouchikhi’ Eastern Kentucky Sr
8. Joe Bosshard Colorado Sr
9. Michael Fout Florida State Sr
10. Zachary Mayhew Indiana Sr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis’ Texas A&M Jr
2. Eddie Lovett Florida Jr
3. Spencer Adams Clemson Sr
4. Johnathan Cabral Oregon So
5. Ray Stewart Cal Sr
6. Keiron Stewart’ Texas Sr
7. Greggmar Swift’ Indiana State Jr
8. Terence Somerville Cincinnati Sr
9. Keith Hayes Kentucky Sr
10. Aleec Harris USC Jr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Reggie Wyatt USC Sr
2. Keyunta Hayes UT Arlington Jr
3. Michael Stigler Kansas So
4. Eric Futch Houston Fr
5. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Jr
6. Antonio Blanks Ohio State So
7. Ali Arastu Michigan Jr
8. Steven White North Texas Sr
9. Nathan Arnett’ Mississippi State Sr
10. Caleb Cross Arkansas Sr

 

4 x 100
1. Auburn Auburn
2. Florida State Florida State
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M
4. LSU LSU
5. USC USC
6. South Carolina South Carolina
7. Virginia Tech Virginia Tech
8. TCU TCU
9. Clemson Clemson
10. Oregon Oregon

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M
3. Arkansas Arkansas
4. Florida State Florida State
5. LSU LSU
6. Baylor Baylor
7. Nebraska Nebraska
8. George Mason George Mason
9. Arizona State Arizona State
10. USC USC

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Derek Drouin’ Indiana Sr
2. Erik Kynard Kansas State Sr
3. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
4. Marcus Jackson Mississippi State Jr
5. Dwight Barbiasz Florida Sr
6. Maalik Reynolds Penn Jr
7. Ronnie Black Virginia Tech Sr
8. Edgar Rivera’ Arizona Sr
9. James Harris Florida State Jr
10. Geoff Davis Purdue Sr

 

POLE VAULT
1. Jack Whitt Oral Roberts Sr
2. Andrew Irwin Arkansas So
3. Jake Blankenship Tennessee Fr
4. Sam Kendricks Mississippi So
5. Shawn Barber’ Akron Fr
6. Michael Woepse UCLA Jr
7. Derek Hinch Arizona State Jr
8. Nico Weiler’ Harvard Sr
9. Cale Simmons Air Force Sr
10. J.J. Juilfs Washington So

 

LONG JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida So
2. Damar Forbes’ LSU Sr
3. Raymond Higgs’ Arkansas Jr
4. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas Fr
5. Mike Hartfield Ohio State Sr
6. Stephan Scott-Ellis Washington State Sr
7. Stefan Brits’ Florida State So
8. Patrick Raedler’ Nebraska Jr
9. Janis Leitis’ Nebraska Sr
10. Kendall Spencer New Mexico Jr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Omar Craddock Florida Sr
2. Bryce Lamb Texas Tech Sr
3. Tarik Batchelor’ Arkansas Sr
4. Marquis Dendy Florida So
5. Floyd Ross New Mexico Sr
6. Felix Obi Baylor Fr
7. Phillip Young Florida State Jr
8. Preston Woodard Prairie View Jr
9. Jonathan Reid’ Alabama Jr
10. Hamed Suleman Cal Jr

 

SHOT
1. Jordan Clarke Arizona State Sr
2. Stephen Saenz’ Auburn Jr
3. Bozidar Antunovic’ UT Arlington Jr
4. Kole Weldon Texas Tech So
5. Danny Block Wisconsin So
6. Richard Garrett UT San Antonio Sr
7. Hayden Baillio Texas Sr
8. Nick Vena Georgia So
9. Ryan Crouser Texas So
10. Caleb Whitener Georgia Jr

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck UCLA Jr
2. Chad Wright’ Nebraska So
3. Andrew Evans Kentucky Jr
4. Dalton Rowan Texas A&M So
5. Ryan Crouser Texas So
6. James Plummer Rutgers Sr
7. Matt Kosecki UCLA Jr
8. Danny Block Wisconsin So
9. Geoffrey Tabor Stanford Sr
10. Kole Weldon Texas Tech So

 

HAMMER
1. Jeremy Postin Florida Sr
2. Alec Faldermeyer UCLA Jr
3. Tomas Kruzliak’ Virginia Tech Fr
4. Quentin Mege’ Minnesota Sr
5. Nick Miller’ Oklahoma State So
6. Remy Conatser USC Jr
7. Elias Hakansson’ Alabama Fr
8. Brandon Pounds Indiana State Sr
9. Daniel Szabo’ USC So
10. Greg Skipper Oregon Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Humphreys Texas A&M Sr
2. Tim Glover Illinois State Sr
3. Sam Crouser Oregon So
4. Mattias Treff’ Virginia Tech Sr
5. Stipe Zunic’ Florida Jr
6. Morne Moolman’ Florida State Fr
7. Raymond Dykstra’ Kentucky So
8. Jaka Muhar’ Virginia Tech Fr
9. Joe Zimmerman Washington Sr
10. Billy Stanley Ohio State Fr

 

DECATHLON
1. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Jr
2. Curtis Beach Duke Jr
3. Jeremy Taiwo Washington Sr
4. Romain Martin’ UT Arlington Sr
5. Isaac Murphy Texas Jr
6. Johannes Hock’ Texas Fr
7. Dakota Keys Oregon So
8. Marcus Nilsson’ UCLA Jr
9. Bjorn Barrefors’ Nebraska Sr
10. Japheth Cato Wisconsin Jr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Texas A&M 68
2. Florida 66
3. Arkansas 49
4. Florida State 41
5. Auburn 40
6. Oregon 35
7. USC 30
=8. Texas Tech 27
=8. Virginia Tech 27
10. Wisconsin 25
11. UCLA 24
12. LSU 22
=13. Indiana 21
=13. Mississippi 21
15. UT Arlington 19
16. Oklahoma State 17
17. Texas 16
18. Nebraska 15
19. Northern Arizona 13
20. Arizona State 12
21. Arizona 11
=22. Mississippi State 10
=22. Oral Roberts 10
=22. Penn State 10
=25. Duke 8
=25. Iowa State 8
=25. Illinois State 8
=25. Kansas State 8
=25. Kentucky 8
=25. Minnesota 8
=25. NC State 8
=25. UNC Greensboro 8
=25. UTEP 8
34. Ohio State 7
=35. Baylor 6
=35. Clemson 6
=35. Colorado 6
=35. Kansas 6
=35. Tennessee 6
=35. Washington 6
=41. George Mason 5
=41. Houston 5
=41. Jackson State 5
=41. New Mexico 5
=41. Oklahoma 5
=41. TCU 5
=47. Akron 4
=47. BYU 4
=47. Cal 4
=50. Eastern Kentucky 3
=50. Indiana State 3
=50. Penn 3
=50. Portland 3
=50. Rutgers 3
=50. South Carolina 3
=50. UT San Antonio 3
=50. Washington State 3
=58. Alabama 2
=58. Michigan 2
=60. Cincinnati 1
=60. Georgia 1
=60. Harvard 1
=60. North Texas 1
=60. Prairie View 1