T&FN’s U.S. MEN’S
ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Track & Field News has been formally choosing a U.S. Men’s Athlete Of The Year since 1959. Winning back-to-back titles isn’t uncommon, having been accomplished by Bob Hayes (1963–64), Jim Ryun (1966–67), Edwin Moses (1977–78), Carl Lewis (1981–84 for 4 straight), Lewis again (1987–88), Michael Johnson (1993–96 for 4 straight) & Ashton Eaton (2015–16).

Overall, 4 athletes have won more than twice: Lewis 7, Johnson 6, Moses & Eaton 3.

The all-time men’s winners, with the event(s) in which they made the World Rankings that year (if the events are out of normal event order, it reflects the existence of a “primary” discipline):

1950s
1959 Ray Norton (San José State) 100, 200

 

1960s
1960 Rafer Johnson (Southern California Striders) Decathlon
1961 Ralph Boston (Southern California Striders) 110 Hurdles, Long Jump
1962 Jim Beatty (Los Angeles TC) 1500/Mile
1963 Bob Hayes (Florida A&M) 100, 200
1964 Bob Hayes (Florida A&M) 100, 200
1965 Randy Matson (Texas A&M) Shot, Discus
1966 Jim Ryun (Kansas) 800, 1500/Mile
1967 Jim Ryun (Kansas) 1500/Mile
1968 Bob Beamon (Houston Striders) Long Jump
1969 Bill Toomey (Southern California Striders) Decathlon

 

1970s
1970 Randy Matson (Texas Striders) Shot
1971 Rod Milburn (Southern U) 110 Hurdles
1972 Frank Shorter (Florida TC) 10,000, Marathon
1973 Al Feuerbach (Pacific Coast Club) Shot
1974 Rick Wohlhuter (University Of Chicago TC) 800, 1500/Mile
1975 Brian Oldfield (International Track Association) Shot
1976 Bruce Jenner (San José Stars) Decathlon
1977 Edwin Moses (Morehouse) 400 Hurdles
1978 Edwin Moses (Athletes In Action) 400 Hurdles
1979 Renaldo Nehemiah (Maryland) 110 Hurdles

 

1980s
1980 Edwin Moses (adidas) 400 Hurdles
1981 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 100, Long Jump
1982 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 100, 200, Long Jump
1983 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 100, 200, Long Jump
1984 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 100, 200, Long Jump
1985 Willie Banks (Los Angeles TC) Triple Jump
1986 Mike Conley (Tyson) Long Jump, Triple Jump
1987 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 100, 200, Long Jump
1988 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 100, 200, Long Jump
1989 Roger Kingdom (adidas) 110 Hurdles

 

1990s
1990 Michael Johnson (Baylor) 200, 400
1991 Carl Lewis (Santa Monica TC) 100, Long Jump
1992 Kevin Young (Foot Locker AC) 400 Hurdles
1993 Michael Johnson (Nike) 200, 400
1994 Michael Johnson (Nike) 200, 400
1995 Michael Johnson (Nike) 200, 400
1996 Michael Johnson (Nike) 200, 400
1997 Allen Johnson (Nike) 110 Hurdles
1998 John Godina (Reebok Bruin TC) Shot, Discus
1999 Maurice Greene (Nike) 100, 200

 

2000s
2000 Michael Johnson (Nike) 200, 400
2001 Maurice Greene (Nike) 100
2002 Khalid Khannouchi (New Balance) Marathon
2003 Allen Johnson (Nike) 110 Hurdles
2004 Dwight Phillips (Nike) Long Jump
2005 Justin Gatlin (Nike) 100, 200
2006 Jeremy Wariner (adidas) 400
2007 Tyson Gay (adidas) 100, 200
2008 Bryan Clay (Nike) Decathlon
2009 Tyson Gay (adidas) 100, 200

 

2010s
2010 David Oliver (Nike) 110 Hurdles
2011 Trey Hardee (Nike) Decathlon
2012 Ashton Eaton (Nike) Decathlon
2013 LaShawn Merritt (Nike) 400
2014 Justin Gatlin (Nike) 100, 200
2015 Ashton Eaton (Oregon TC) Decathlon
2016 Ashton Eaton (Oregon TC) Decathlon