NCAA POST-DAY 1 FORMCHART—Men

(click here for women’s chart)

A recasting of the pre-meet formchart compiled by John Auka

Below is our recast of the NCAA men’s meet formchart after Day 1 action on Wednesday. While the order for the top 5 teams remains unchanged, host Oregon has increased its projected victory margin over Florida.

Our methodology for recasting the chart is simple. Athletes or relay teams on the pre-meet formchart that failed to advance to the next round have been eliminated from the scoring, and athletes/teams below them have been moved up. We have NOT added in more competitors to fill out each event to 10-deep.

Completed events (10K, pole vault, shot put) have been recast to reflect the actual results.

FacebookTwitter

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
1. Oregon 78
2. Florida 62
3. Texas A&M 54.5
4. Arkansas 31
5. Arizona 30
6. LSU 28
7. Georgia 27
=8. Oklahoma State 24
=8. USC 24
10. Texas Tech 21

 The Top 10 Teams compilation above has been edited to correct an earlier scoring error.

100 METERS
1. Dentarius Locke Florida State Sr
2. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
3. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
dnc. Aaron Ernest (LSU) Jr
dnc. Senoj-Jay Givans' (Tx) Fr
dnc. Raheem Mostert (Pur) Jr
dnc. John Teeters (OkSt) So
4. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Jr
5. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
dnc. Darrell Wesh (VaT) Sr

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Jr
2. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
3. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
4. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Sr
5. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
6. Carvin Nkanata' Pitt Sr
7. Brendon Rodney' LIU Brooklyn Jr
8. Raheem Mostert Purdue Jr
9. Arthur Delaney Oregon Jr
10. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake' LSU So

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Jr
dnq. Gino Hall (Fl) So
2. Michael Berry Oregon Sr
dnq. Bralon Taplin’ (TxAM) Jr
3. Brycen Spratling Pitt Sr
4. James Harris Florida State Sr
5. Vernon Norwood LSU Jr
6. Hugh Graham Florida Jr
dnc. Michael Cherry (FlSt) Fr
7. Najee Glass Florida So

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State So
2. Eliud Rutto' Middle Tennessee So
dnq. Edward Kemboi' (IaSt) Jr
3. Patrick Rono Arkansas Jr
dnq. Sean Obinwa (Fl) Sr
dnq. Sam Ellison (Vill) Sr
4. Keffri Neal’ Kentucky Jr
5. Ryan Schnulle Florida So
6. Chris Low Long Beach State Jr
dnq. Andres Arroyo (Fl) Fr

 

1500 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang’ Arizona Sr
2. Mac Fleet Oregon Sr
3. Brannon Kidder Penn State So
4. Peter Callahan New Mexico Jr
5. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova So
6. Ben Saarel Colorado Fr
7. Rorey Hunter’ Indiana Jr
8. John Simons Minnesota Sr
9. Rich Peters Boston U Jr
10. Grant Pollock Virginia Tech Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Jr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
3. Mason Ferlic Michigan So
4. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Jr
5. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Jr
6. Kyle King Virginia So
7. John Prizzi New Hampshire Jr
8. Jared Berman Virginia Tech Sr
9. Caleb Hoover Northern Arizona Jr
10. Andrew Gonzales Washington State Sr

 

5000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
2. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
3. Kennedy Kithuka’ Texas Tech Sr
4. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Jr
5. Joe Rosa Stanford Jr
6. Eric Jenkins Oregon Jr
7. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
8. Shadrack Kipchirchir’ Oklahoma State Sr
9. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
10. Patrick Tiernan’ Villanova Fr

 

10,000
(Final)
1. Edward Cheserek Oregon 28:30.18
2. Shadrack Kipchirchir Oklahoma State 28:32.31
3. Mohammed Ahmed Wisconsin 28:43.82
4. Kennedy Kithuka Texas Tech 28:46.21
5. Trevor Dunbar Oregon 28:53.81
6. Jim Rosa Stanford 28:57.51
7. Joe Bosshard Colorado 29:01.23
8. Parker Stinson Oregon 29:01.39
9. Chris Bendtsen Princeton 29:14.86
10. Adam Bitchell New Mexico 29:16.79

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis' Texas A&M Sr
2. Aleec Harris USC Sr
3. Eddie Lovett Florida Sr
4. Devon Allen Oregon Fr
5. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
6. Greggmar Swift' Indiana State Sr
7. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Jr
8. Vincent Wyatt Radford Jr
9. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr
10. Milan Ristic’ Cal Sr

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Jr
2. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Jr
3. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Sr
dnc. Gregory Coleman (TxAM) Jr
4. Tim Holmes Baylor Fr
5. Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina So
6. Josh Taylor SF Austin Jr
dnc. Tibor Koroknai’ (Nb) Sr
7. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr
8. Quincy Downing LSU Jr

 

4 x 100
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
dnq. Florida State
4. Arizona State Arizona State  
dnq. South Carolina
dnf. Baylor
dnq. Nebraska
dnq. Purdue
dnq. Arkansas

 

4 x 400
1. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
2. Florida Florida  
3. LSU LSU  
4. Pitt Pitt  
5. Western Kentucky Western Kentucky  
6. Nebraska Nebraska  
7. Oregon Oregon  
8. Ohio State Ohio State  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Arkansas Arkansas  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Nick Ross Arizona Sr
2. Bryan McBride Arizona State Jr
3. Jacorian Duffield Texas Tech Jr
4. Maalik Reynolds Penn Sr
5. Bradley Adkins Texas Tech So
6. Montez Blair Cornell Sr
7. Wally Ellenson Minnesota So
8. Kyle Landon Southern Illinois Fr
9. Justin Fondren Alabama So
10. Avion Jones East Carolina So

 

POLE VAULT
(Final)
1. Sam Kendricks Mississippi 5.70m (18-8¼ )
2. Shawn Barber Akron 5.65m (18-6½ )
3. Jake Blankenship Tennessee 5.55m (18-2½ )
4. Peter Geraghty Eastern Illinois 5.50m (18-½ )
5. Zach Siegmeier Minnesota 5.50m (18-½ )
5. Chase Wolfle Texas A&M 5.50m (18-½ )
7. Reese Watson Texas 5.50m (18-½ )
7. Chris Pillow Rice 5.50m (18-½ )
9. Michael Viken Eastern Illinois 5.50m (18-½ )
10. Colton Ross SF Austin 5.40m (17-8½ )

 

LONG JUMP
1. Corey Crawford Rutgers Jr
2. Raymond Higgs' Arkansas Sr
3. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
4. Laderrick Ward Southern Illinois/Edwardsville Jr
5. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State Fr
6. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Jr
7. Willie Alexander Long Beach State So
8. Devin Field Kansas State So
9. Ted Hooper UC Riverside Sr
10. Hammed Suleman Cal Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
2. Devin Field Kansas State So
3. Matthew Oneal South Florida So
4. Cordairo Golden Middle Tennessee Sr
5. Steve Waithe Penn State Jr
6. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Jr
7. Jonathan Gardner Georgia Tech Sr
8. Damon McLean' Princeton Sr
9. Raymond Higgs’ Arkansas Sr
10. Phillip Young Mississippi Jr

 

SHOT
(Final)
1. Ryan Crouser Texas 21.12m (69-3½ )
2. Stephen Mozia Cornell 20.46m (67-1½ )
3. Nick Vena Georgia 20.16m (66-1¾ )
4. Richard Garrett UT San Antonio 20.14m (66-1 )
5. Stephen Saenz Auburn 19.78m (64-10¾ )
6. Stipe Zunic Florida 19.67m (64-6½ )
7. Filip Mihaljevic Virginia 19.56m (64-2¼ )
8. Curtis Jensen Illinois State 19.49m (63-11½ )
9. Ryan Hershberger Kansas State 19.29m (63-3½ )
10. Nicholas Scarvelis UCLA 19.27m (63-2¾ )

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck' UCLA Sr
2. Chad Wright' Nebraska Sr
3. Andrew Evans Kentucky Sr
4. Rodney Brown LSU Jr
5. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
6. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Jr
7. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
8. Sam Mattis Penn So
9. Hayden Reed Alabama Fr
10. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Nick Miller' Oklahoma State Jr
2. Matthias Tayala Kent State Jr
3. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech So
4. Greg Skipper Oregon So
5. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Jr
6. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Fr
7. Elias Hakansson' Alabama So
8. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue So
9. Jordan Young’ Arizona Fr
10. Kyle Strawn Florida Jr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Jr
2. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Jr
3. Tomas Guerra’ Western Kentucky So
4. Chris Carper Robert Morris Sr
5. Jay Stell Navy So
6. McLean Lipschutz Monmouth So
7. Fabian Dohmann’ Texas Fr
8. Justin Carter Auburn Fr
9. Garrett Snow Oklahoma So
10. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Jr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo' Georgia So
2. Garrett Scantling Georgia Jr
3. Dakotah Keys Oregon Jr
4. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Sr
5. Zach Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
6. Johannes Hock' Texas So
7. Devin Dick Kansas State Sr
8. Chase Dalton BYU Sr
9. Mike Morgan Buffalo So
10. Alex McCune Akron Jr