Track Phony of the Month


Forum devoted to track & field items of an historical nature.

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby mcgato » Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:25 pm

Master Po wrote:Any ideas? (Other than the idea that it's bogus, which is my idea.)
My guess is that it was a high school award for best TF athlete. He probably gussied it up a bit.

Oh, did I mention that I won the Rutabaga Award in 1978 as the MVP of my HS XC team. Yes, the prize was a rutabaga.
mcgato
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Hoboken

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Master Po » Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:34 pm

Nice award, mcgato! I assume you no longer have the rutabaga. Makes me wonder if there has been a thread on here about the strange, obscure, or the awards or prizes any of us have won, or otherwise been granted. The rutabaga award would likely be near the top of the list.
Master Po
 
Posts: 2748
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: north coast USA

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Pego » Sun Aug 07, 2011 8:25 am

In the 6th grade I received some academic achievement prize. It was a marble plaque sponsored by a local chemical plant named Dynamit Nobel that is chiseled in marble. Based on RP claims, that makes me a Nobel laureate, no?
Pego
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: beyond help

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby tandfman » Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:46 pm

Absolutely! Congratulations!
tandfman
 
Posts: 15178
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Conor Dary » Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:45 am

Pego wrote:In the 6th grade I received some academic achievement prize. It was a marble plaque sponsored by a local chemical plant named Dynamit Nobel that is chiseled in marble. Based on RP claims, that makes me a Nobel laureate, no?


Certainly better than an Ig Noble Prize.

http://improbable.com/ig/
Conor Dary
 
Posts: 6297
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: कनोर दारी in Ronald MacDonald's Home Town, and once a Duck always a Duck.

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Pego » Mon Aug 08, 2011 10:48 am

Conor Dary wrote:
Pego wrote:In the 6th grade I received some academic achievement prize. It was a marble plaque sponsored by a local chemical plant named Dynamit Nobel that is chiseled in marble. Based on RP claims, that makes me a Nobel laureate, no?


Certainly better than an Ig Noble Prize.

http://improbable.com/ig/


Many are excellent, but the fellating bats are the best.
Pego
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: beyond help

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby tandfman » Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:26 pm

That's a wonderful collection. It's worth the time spent to scroll down the whole thing. Some absolutely priceless gems. I won't spoil it further.
tandfman
 
Posts: 15178
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Daisy » Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:33 am

I just discovered that one of my friends won an award!!!! So should I be glad for him or not? Actually, knowing his sense of humour, I'm sure it will have pride of place in his office.

TRANSPORTATION PLANNING PRIZE: Toshiyuki Nakagaki, Atsushi Tero, Seiji Takagi, Tetsu Saigusa, Kentaro Ito, Kenji Yumiki, Ryo Kobayashi of Japan, and Dan Bebber, Mark Fricker of the UK, for using slime mold to determine the optimal routes for railroad tracks.

REFERENCE: "Rules for Biologically Inspired Adaptive Network Design," Atsushi Tero, Seiji Takagi, Tetsu Saigusa, Kentaro Ito, Dan P. Bebber, Mark D. Fricker, Kenji Yumiki, Ryo Kobayashi, Toshiyuki Nakagaki, Science, Vol. 327. no. 5964, January 22, 2010, pp. 439-42.
Daisy
 
Posts: 13158
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby lonewolf » Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:04 am

You must be very proud, Daisy. :)
lonewolf
 
Posts: 9012
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Indian Territory

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Conor Dary » Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:47 am

Daisy wrote:I just discovered that one of my friends won an award!!!! So should I be glad for him or not? Actually, knowing his sense of humour, I'm sure it will have pride of place in his office.

TRANSPORTATION PLANNING PRIZE: Toshiyuki Nakagaki, Atsushi Tero, Seiji Takagi, Tetsu Saigusa, Kentaro Ito, Kenji Yumiki, Ryo Kobayashi of Japan, and Dan Bebber, Mark Fricker of the UK, for using slime mold to determine the optimal routes for railroad tracks.

REFERENCE: "Rules for Biologically Inspired Adaptive Network Design," Atsushi Tero, Seiji Takagi, Tetsu Saigusa, Kentaro Ito, Dan P. Bebber, Mark D. Fricker, Kenji Yumiki, Ryo Kobayashi, Toshiyuki Nakagaki, Science, Vol. 327. no. 5964, January 22, 2010, pp. 439-42.


Wasn't there a Mark Fricker who was mile rabbit back in the 80's?
Conor Dary
 
Posts: 6297
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: कनोर दारी in Ronald MacDonald's Home Town, and once a Duck always a Duck.

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Daisy » Tue Aug 09, 2011 1:02 pm

lonewolf wrote:You must be very proud, Daisy. :)

I'm not sure. As far as I know he thought he was doing serious research. And it was published in Science. I guess the Ig Nobel's are starting to become semi-respectable?

Conor Dary wrote:Wasn't there a Mark Fricker who was mile rabbit back in the 80's?

There is no doubt that this particular Fricker is a different guy!
Daisy
 
Posts: 13158
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Pego » Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:07 pm

Daisy wrote:
lonewolf wrote:You must be very proud, Daisy. :)

I'm not sure. As far as I know he thought he was doing serious research. And it was published in Science. I guess the Ig Nobel's are starting to become semi-respectable?

Conor Dary wrote:Wasn't there a Mark Fricker who was mile rabbit back in the 80's?

There is no doubt that this particular Fricker is a different guy!


Of what I know, all Ig Nobel recipients do serious research.
Pego
 
Posts: 10355
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: beyond help

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Dilan Esper » Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:19 pm

I love these threads. Keep it up. And it's great how the internet allows these people to be exposed. Much better than the old days.

I won't mention names, but I remember a local incident where a man who ran for one of our two local football factory universities (we'll call him was John Doe and the school "FFU") was inducted into their athletic Hall of Fame. FFU wrote up a big glossy article about the guy, which ran in their football program all season, and put out a press release. This happened in the 1980's.

The football program article and press release grossly overstated the guy's accomplishments, saying he was a star in track and field who set records, competed alongside a bunch of famous athletes whose names you would know, etc.

In fact, little of this was true; Doe was never a star, didn't set any records, etc. He was, however, a big donor to the university, which allowed him to write his Hall of Fame induction.

A sports radio talk-show host got hold of the story and bashed on FFU three or four times for continuing to peddle the phony story, but nothing was ever corrected.

I think this sort of thing is much harder to pull off in the internet age.
Dilan Esper
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:21 pm

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Godspeed2000 » Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:16 pm

Here's a potential candidate: http://www.thesanjosesabercats.com/mediaguide/2011%20Media%20Guide.pdf#page=11 (3rd guy down, the Assist Trainer/Rehab Specialist).

I know this guy from the local (SF Bay Area) HS coaching scene, and for years he's been making claims of being an '84 Olympian (sometimes it's '88) in the 400m, or rather the 4x400m (if you challenge him on the Olympic open-400m), or rather being an alternate for the 4x400 team (if you challenge him on the USA 4x400m roster). This is the first time I've caught him allowing some of the claims to be published in writing. I've never seen his name listed in any old national championship results or TFN rankings from the early-mid 80's, but I'm curious if anyone has validation of his claims of being an Olympian and/or ranking "3rd in the US and 8th in the world" at one point (maybe ran a fast indoor race really early in the season?).

From the linked media guide: "A graduate of the Air Force Academy in 1984, Marshall competed in the 400-meter dash, at one time ranking third in the U.S. and eighth in the world."
Last edited by Godspeed2000 on Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Godspeed2000
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:57 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby mcgato » Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:48 pm

Godspeed2000 wrote:From the linked media guide: "A graduate of the Air Force Academy in 1984, Marshall competed in the 400-meter dash, at one time ranking third in the U.S. and eighth in the world."

He doesn't appear here:
http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/rankin ... anking.pdf
Also doesn't appear in the results of the 1984 Olympic trials 400. That includes heats.
mcgato
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Hoboken

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Grasshopper » Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:54 pm

mcgato wrote:
Godspeed2000 wrote:From the linked media guide: "A graduate of the Air Force Academy in 1984, Marshall competed in the 400-meter dash, at one time ranking third in the U.S. and eighth in the world."

He doesn't appear here:
http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/rankin ... anking.pdf
Also doesn't appear in the results of the 1984 Olympic trials 400. That includes heats.

He does appear in the Air Force Academy's T&F Recordbook...as a TJ'er :? (http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/afa ... rdbook.pdf). He's #2 on their all-time indoor list (50' 6") but doesn't appear at all on their outdoor list. More relevant to this discussion, though, he's nowhere to be found on ANY of their other lists, let alone the 400m. He wasn't even a member of the only 4x400 team that appears on their AT list from that period (#5 from 1983). I call BS!

Maybe he has himself confused with Alonzo Babers :lol: :lol: :lol:
Grasshopper
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: In front of my computer

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Grasshopper » Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:25 pm

Grasshopper wrote:He does appear in the Air Force Academy's T&F Recordbook...as a TJ'er :? (http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/afa ... rdbook.pdf). He's #2 on their all-time indoor list (50' 6") but doesn't appear at all on their outdoor list. More relevant to this discussion, though, he's nowhere to be found on ANY of their other lists, let alone the 400m. He wasn't even a member of the only 4x400 team that appears on their AT list from that period (#5 from 1983). I call BS!

Maybe he has himself confused with Alonzo Babers :lol: :lol: :lol:

Not surprisingly, can't find any evidence of him ever being associated with the 49'ers either, other than some mentions of him being friends with Mike Singletary. :roll: The Niners strength & conditioning coaches for '09 and '10 were Duane Carlisle and Mark Uyeyama (http://web.archive.org/web/201012030112 ... staff.html).
Grasshopper
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: In front of my computer

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby gh » Fri Oct 28, 2011 3:59 pm

guess the Air Academy doesn't share the honor code of the other services.
gh
 
Posts: 47046
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: firmly at Arya's side!

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Blues » Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:01 pm

gh wrote:guess the Air Academy doesn't share the honor code of the other services.


Well, I don't know what Mr. Marshall's own story is, but living here in Arizona, I'm pretty familiar with his offspring, who all received some pretty impressive athletic genes... Daughter Dahlys is a senior sprinter/hurdler for the University of Arizona, with bests of 13.36 in the 100h and 23.90 in the 200... Son Cameron is an outstanding running back for Arizona State, with 12 of ASU's 16 rushing touchdowns so far this season... And son Byron is the Rivals #6 ranked running back in the class of 2012, being recruited by ASU, Oregon, USC, Washington, Cal, and Notre Dame, to name a few.... Not too shabby, even if there's a chance that dad hasn't run a 400 since high school.... :wink:
Blues
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:58 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Grasshopper » Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:51 pm

Blues wrote:Well, I don't know what Mr. Marshall's own story is, but living here in Arizona, I'm pretty familiar with his offspring, who all received some pretty impressive athletic genes... Daughter Dahlys is a senior sprinter/hurdler for the University of Arizona, with bests of 13.36 in the 100h and 23.90 in the 200... Son Cameron is an outstanding running back for Arizona State, with 12 of ASU's 16 rushing touchdowns so far this season... And son Byron is the Rivals #6 ranked running back in the class of 2012, being recruited by ASU, Oregon, USC, Washington, Cal, and Notre Dame, to name a few.... Not too shabby, even if there's a chance that dad hasn't run a 400 since high school.... :wink:

That's an interesting note. It's makes for a good study in the "placebo effect", I suppose. How greatly might it have effected any of our own athletic pursuits if our parents had led us to believe that they themselves were once world class athletes? Personally, I have little doubt that the "knowledge" that their dad was once an Olympian boosted these kids' self-confidence and belief in their own potential.
Grasshopper
 
Posts: 950
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: In front of my computer

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Daisy » Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:02 pm

In that interview, the vice-presidential candidate boasted about his fitness, declaring that he had once run a marathon in less than three hours.

This claim piqued the interest of Runner’s World magazine, which noted that marathon times are recorded — and that it was unable to find any evidence of Mr. Ryan’s accomplishment. It eventually transpired that Mr. Ryan had indeed once run a marathon, but that his time was actually more than four hours.

http://www.nytimes.com/2012/09/03/opini ... icans.html
Daisy
 
Posts: 13158
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby aaronk » Tue Sep 04, 2012 2:45 am

In a post in August 2011, Master Po has it that Aries Merritt was a 400 meters champion in the 2001 NJO.
I didn't know he'd ever run a 400.
But in the FAST Annual, it says he ran a 36.71 300H in 2003 while in High School.

So I wonder, about 10 years later, what he'd do in the 400H!!!
Surely a sub-50!!
Maybe a sub-48!!
aaronk
 
Posts: 3756
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 9:39 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Master Po » Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:25 am

aaronk wrote:In a post in August 2011, Master Po has it that Aries Merritt was a 400 meters champion in the 2001 NJO.
I didn't know he'd ever run a 400.
But in the FAST Annual, it says he ran a 36.71 300H in 2003 while in High School.

So I wonder, about 10 years later, what he'd do in the 400H!!!
Surely a sub-50!!
Maybe a sub-48!!


Not sure how Aries Merritt got into the "track phonies" thread, so I must conclude that the track phony being referenced here is me. When I saw -- as noted above -- what I had posted last year, it didn't look right to me. I just skimmed 2001 JO results and in fact Merritt won the 400H (54.10) in the intermediate division at NJO that year. (And he was second in the 110H -- good meet!) Regrets for posting mistaken info.
Master Po
 
Posts: 2748
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: north coast USA

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby aaronk » Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:55 am

Master Po wrote:
aaronk wrote:In a post in August 2011, Master Po has it that Aries Merritt was a 400 meters champion in the 2001 NJO.
I didn't know he'd ever run a 400.
But in the FAST Annual, it says he ran a 36.71 300H in 2003 while in High School.

So I wonder, about 10 years later, what he'd do in the 400H!!!
Surely a sub-50!!
Maybe a sub-48!!


Not sure how Aries Merritt got into the "track phonies" thread, so I must conclude that the track phony being referenced here is me. When I saw -- as noted above -- what I had posted last year, it didn't look right to me. I just skimmed 2001 JO results and in fact Merritt won the 400H (54.10) in the intermediate division at NJO that year. (And he was second in the 110H -- good meet!) Regrets for posting mistaken info.


Sorry, Master!! :D
Didn't mean to connect YOU to the word "phony"!!
You're anything BUT, imo!!
I was scanning this thread, and saw Aries Merritt's name in those NJO results you posted last year.
Like I said, I didn't know he'd ever run a 400 or 400H.
That's why I checked my FAST Annual, and found that 36.71 300H from 2003.

Now, after checking my Athletics Annual, I see he has a 400H PR of 51.94 from 2004!!
Thus, my opinion that he could easily break 50 stands!!

Again, sorry for the confusion about you and the word "phony"!!
aaronk
 
Posts: 3756
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 9:39 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby dukehjsteve » Tue Sep 04, 2012 12:11 pm

I still think one of the most outrageous was the gal in upstate NY somewhere that ran a fitness center, that claimed in a local newspaper article that she was Olympic Champion in the 200, from some Caribbean nation, who then moved here. Turns out she was a complete nobody who had not even embellished her accomplishments... she had none ! After she was "outed" here, the newspaper writer was advised; she went back to the perp, who then confessed... and the writer wrote of her confession in a subsequent issue of her newspaper. That sure must not have helped her fitness center business very much.
dukehjsteve
 
Posts: 6095
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Fishers, IN

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby wineturtle » Fri Sep 07, 2012 10:02 am

An editing error I'm sure.

Rose Monday's bio at UTSA may need an edit:
http://www.goutsa.com/ViewArticle.dbml? ... LID=608948
She was ranked in the top 10 in the U.S. in the 800-meters from 1983-92 and competed in four Olympic Trials. She was also ranked in the 1,500-meter run for four years.


All I find is a 7th in 1987 and a 9th in '89 at 800 and a 9th at 1500 for 1987.
But they may be refering to another Top 10 Ranking list that I'm not aware of.
Did she get a vote on the T&FN top USAers list in every year from 1983-92 perhaps?
wineturtle
 
Posts: 2091
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Astoria Queens New York

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby user4 » Fri Sep 07, 2012 10:17 am

Godspeed2000 wrote:Here's a potential candidate: http://www.thesanjosesabercats.com/mediaguide/2011%20Media%20Guide.pdf#page=11 (3rd guy down, the Assist Trainer/Rehab Specialist).

From the linked media guide: "A graduate of the Air Force Academy in 1984, Marshall competed in the 400-meter dash, at one time ranking third in the U.S. and eighth in the world."



Actually he is just about right on the Air Force Academy - 400m -1984 - Olympic Games connection. You are focusing on the minor wiggle. Im sure he could tell you that he was very busy and simply conflated himself with Alonzo Babers, an honest mistake. To make up for it and not to seem like a bloviated phony, and with football being a character sport and all, he downgrades the results from a double Oly gold medalist to a world 8th ranking.
user4
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Norm Balke » Sat Sep 08, 2012 7:46 am

You cannot underestimate how much people will BS about track and field! They figure that no one will ever check it out! People have made all kinds of outlandish claims that I know are wrong, yet they cling to them.

One guy I knew told me about his shotput heroics years ago at the school that I coached at. My head coach kept meticulous records from the last 100 years, and his "heroics" I guess were all mental. He KNEW I coached there, yet somehow he thought that I somehow wouldn't know that he was a fake!

A mom that I was conferencing with told me about her discus exploits in HS - 180'. She had a scholarship at Tx AM, but she turned it down. !!!!!!!!! This was when the record was 183'. She was about 5'5". I questioned her mark, but she wouldn't back off. All this knowing that I was a shot and discus guy!

I have had others over the years, it doesn't surprise me at all that folks will make outrageous claims.

nb
Norm Balke
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby Blues » Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:53 pm

Grasshopper wrote:
mcgato wrote:
Godspeed2000 wrote:From the linked media guide: "A graduate of the Air Force Academy in 1984, Marshall competed in the 400-meter dash, at one time ranking third in the U.S. and eighth in the world."

He doesn't appear here:
http://www.trackandfieldnews.com/rankin ... anking.pdf
Also doesn't appear in the results of the 1984 Olympic trials 400. That includes heats.

He does appear in the Air Force Academy's T&F Recordbook...as a TJ'er :? (http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/afa ... rdbook.pdf). He's #2 on their all-time indoor list (50' 6") but doesn't appear at all on their outdoor list. More relevant to this discussion, though, he's nowhere to be found on ANY of their other lists, let alone the 400m. He wasn't even a member of the only 4x400 team that appears on their AT list from that period (#5 from 1983). I call BS!

Maybe he has himself confused with Alonzo Babers :lol:


If you scroll all the way down to the bottom of the Air Force Academy record list that Grasshopper provided the link to (to "Outdoor Non-Championship Relays"), the team of Greg Marshall, Dan Rojas, Michael Sowell, and Robert Langstaff ran 9:47.23 in the men's distance medley relay in 1984 to rank third on the all time Air Force list.

So at least there's proof that Mr. Marshall did more than just triple jump during his collegiate career, and that he ran the 400 on at least one relay, if not more often.
Blues
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:58 am

Re: Track Phony of the Month

Postby trackstar » Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:32 am

I just stumbled across this thread and it is absolutely fascinating. I have encountered a couple of pathological liars in my life, and their illness is amazing to behold. It would be funny if it weren't really, really sad.
trackstar
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: Austin, Texas

PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests

cron