Olympic track & field frauds


Forum devoted to track & field items of an historical nature.

Re: 1956 Olympic Team roster

Postby SQUACKEE » Sun Feb 13, 2005 7:50 am

im just saying watch him. i dont think thats unreasonable. from the info we have we know he didnt hyperbolized or imbellish, he flat out lied. almost all liars are just that, liars. but when it comes to entrusting someones child to a man who isnt who he says he is i say error on the side of caution. he's probably just a liar but wouldnt you be a little worried if it was your child this man was watching. i would assume the checked his past and he looks cool?
SQUACKEE
 
Posts: 12885
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Heaven-In front of stereo listenin to re-mastered Beatles

Re: 1956 Olympic Team roster

Postby det » Sun Feb 13, 2005 7:52 am

<<If we can ever find the time in this horridly busy year, we'll post a file we have which has not only the top 8 finishers in each Olympic event, but also an appending of what the U.S. team members did if not in that 8.

I know it might take up alot of storage space, but perhaps we need a list of everyone who didn't make an Olympic team :)
det
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: 1956 Olympic Team roster

Postby tafnut » Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:12 am

>>So, is the any way to get results of all>events, including qualifying rounds, for the 1956 Olympic trials?<<

>http://www.usatf.org/store/showProducts.asp?category=Publications<

I've got the book and am looking at the results on page 151, but I'm getting the impression that gh doesn't want me to post the results, yes/no?
tafnut
 
Posts: 26684
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: Lost at C (-minus)

Re: 1956 Olympic Team roster

Postby dukehjsteve » Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:28 am

squackee, if you read back through this thread from last year, you'll see that I offered the same cautionary suggestion...this one seemed quite a bit more than the typical cocktail party BS'er. Plus, at some point, he had divulged that in his regular job, he "worked with children."
Last edited by dukehjsteve on Sun Feb 13, 2005 1:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dukehjsteve
 
Posts: 6057
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Fishers, IN

Re: Olympic T&F frauds

Postby bushop » Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:58 pm

Saginaw Sports Hall of Fame inductee's track career went from Saginaw High to Olympic Team

Another name to add to this list. Ricky Flowers. What is it with the state of Michigan?
bushop
 
Posts: 1868
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: near the toys and tape measures

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby JayIsMe » Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:48 pm

What Google couldn't find for oldvaulter in 2004 it can now-

http://www.kompusport.com/results/usatf ... cords.html

http://obits.mlive.com/obituaries/grand ... =142693987

The first link is to a list of Illinois state masters records, showing a Dick Ortzman with an age 55-59 LJ mark of 16'7" in 1994. The second link is an obituary this last May for a Richard Ortzman in Alto Michigan. According to the obit he was a former Marine Seargent (picture in uniform included) who served on the U.S.S. Essex and competed in and worked at senior olympic events. I guess this thread can RIP.
JayIsMe
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby Charley Shaffer » Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:19 pm

Take a look at the listing for Kari Gosswiller (HJ) in the Internet Movie Database:
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0331707/bio

It states: "Former Olympian" (paragraph 2, line 2). I don't think so; she placed 4th in the 1980 Trials per the USATF book and I didn't see that she competed in any other Trials.

The stated high jump rankings ("2nd in the nation and 10th in the world") are bogus, unless the reference is to some unknown rankings system. T&FN only ranked her among the top 10 in the US twice; 9th in 1976 and 6th in 1980. T&FN never ranked her among the top 10 in the world.

I don't know about the H.S. state champ claims.

Finally, a birthdate of 1965? She was attending Cal State U. Northridge and competing for them as a high jumper 1978-1979 (per the 1980 US Olympic Trials Media Guide) so there appears to be some fudging in her age. Also, since she was the 9th ranked U.S. high jumper in 1976, that's rather unlikely for someone only 11 years old! I think that she was probably born in Sept. 1960.

I suppose Kari Gosswiller can't be called a "track liar," because her IMDb bio was written by someone else. Attempts to correct the known errors with IMDb have been unsuccessful.

She did look good in "Personal Best." :wink:
Charley Shaffer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby dj » Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:35 am

Kari Gosswiller was born 15 September 1960.

Her best year was 1980, when she finished 4th in the U.S. Olympic Trials, 5th in the TAC champs, 5th in the AIAW, and was ranked #6 American by T&FN. She was a soph at Cal State Northridge that year and set a PR of 1.83/6-0, then transferred to UCLA.

She graduated form Upland (Ca) High School in 1978 with a high school best of 5-10.75. She was the California State High School champ in '76 and '77, with winning marks of 5-10 (meet record) and 5-9, respectively.

Her lifetime best was 1.85/6-0.75 set in 1983.
dj
 
Posts: 6200
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby Dilan Esper » Wed Sep 29, 2010 2:00 pm

Ms. Gosswiller lying about her age is not surprising at all. The entertainment industry both tolerates and encourages such casual lying. This may change in the era of the Internet, but it hasn't yet-- I know of one very well known celebrity, whose name you folks would almost surely recognize, who does the exact same thing Ms. Gosswiller does with respect to her age. The funny thing is, this person was appearing on a number of television programs in bikinis(!) at a time when she would have been 14 or 15 years old if her current "age" is to be believed. I am sure that most knowledgeable people in the industry know this, but nobody corrects her on her age.

There's been stories of people lying about winning the Medal of Honor and other military honors, serving in military special forces, etc. I believe Bill O'Reilly once said he "got into some firefights" while "serving", when in fact he was referring to his tenure as a war correspondent in the Falkland Islands! People have been doing this since forever, and thankfully the Internet makes it easier to expose these folks.
Dilan Esper
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:21 pm

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby gh » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:46 am

Last time I looked at the IMDB bios of real T&F people, many were rife with error.

I tried to get them to correct Patrice Donnelly once, but it didn't take.

<<Trivia
Once the third ranked pentathlete in the world.>>

Which she wasn't. And doesn't mention the fact that she was an Olympic hurdler.
gh
 
Posts: 46335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: firmly at Arya's side!

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby jhc68 » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:35 am

Re: Show Biz Birthdates.
I've got a good friend (and a former high school pole vaulter) who is now a semi-famous actor. Both IMBD and Wikipedia show his birthdate with the incorrect year in order to make him younger. He swears that the revisions were done by the producers of the TV show he is associated with... and he is not eager to correct them because he is a highly paid employee who doesn't want to make waves over minor stuff.
jhc68
 
Posts: 3291
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby dj » Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:10 am

And another one, although this time it's probably the fault of the newspaper:
http://www.ocregister.com/news/habra-26 ... a-new.html

The Orange County Register reports that Roland Sink was 4th in the 1948 Olympic 1500: "He placed fourth in track and field in the 1948 Olympics in London . . ."

In fact he was fourth in his heat and did not advance to the final (he was the fastest non-qualifier at 3:53.2.)

Again, probably paper's fault.
dj
 
Posts: 6200
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby Double R Bar » Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:38 am

No, it's Sink's fault. He should have run faster.
Double R Bar
 
Posts: 1777
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Mineral City

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby dukehjsteve » Fri Oct 01, 2010 12:23 pm

Any relation to Sid ?
dukehjsteve
 
Posts: 6057
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Fishers, IN

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby dj » Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:03 pm

dukehjsteve wrote:Any relation to Sid ?


I doubt it. Roland Sink has "always" lived in California.
dj
 
Posts: 6200
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby Helen S » Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:10 am

Well, I suppose he was 4th in a race (qualifying though) in the Olympics.
Helen S
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: in front of the computer

Re: Olympic track & field frauds

Postby tandfman » Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:42 am

Yes, but he didn't "place fourth in track and field in the 1948 Olympics". That clearly implies the final, and it's clearly wrong.
tandfman
 
Posts: 15043
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cooter Brown, DoubleRBar and 6 guests