Lausanne complete results


Main message board: for the discussion of topical track & field items only.

Lausanne complete results

Postby gh » Tue Jul 01, 2003 1:16 pm

courtesy of IAAF

Athletissima 2003
Lausanne, 01-Jul-2003

RESULTS MEN

100 METRES Race 1 - MEN Wind: -0.1

1 Aliu Deji NGR 10.04
2 Williams Bernard USA 10.10
3 Greene Maurice USA 10.11
4 Drummond Jon USA 10.17
5 Miller Coby USA 10.20
6 Capel John USA 10.22
7 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 10.23
8 Boldon Ato TRI 10.30

100 METRES Race 2 - MEN Wind: -0.8

1 Gardener Jason GBR 10.25
2 Grimes Mickey USA 10.32
3 Crawford Shawn USA 10.32
4 Macrozonaris Nicolas CAN 10.34
5 Lewis Brian USA 10.42
6 Dubois Daniel SUI 10.58
Mayola Freddy CUB DNS

200 METRES - MEN Wind: +0.0

1 Miller Coby USA 20.04
2 Patton Darvis USA 20.14
3 Clay Ramon USA 20.34
4 Buckland StÈphane MRI 20.43
5 Golding Julian GBR 20.49
6 Devonish Marlon GBR 20.74
7 Boldon Ato TRI 20.77
8 Maybank Anthuan USA 21.05

800 METRES - MEN

1 Bungei Wilfred KEN 1:44.53
2 Bucher AndrÈ SUI 1:44.86
3 Wachira Nicholas KEN 1:45.04
4 Som Bram NED 1:45.16
5 Sepeng HezekiÈl RSA 1:45.29
6 Kipchirchir Alex KEN 1:45.93
7 Mutua Joseph KEN 1:45.97
8 Lacasse Florent FRA 1:46.02
9 Rotich Michael KEN 1:46.19
10 Kimutai Japheth KEN 1:46.20
11 SaÔd-Guerni Djabir ALG 1:46.27
Koech Justus KEN DNF

1500 METRES - MEN

1 Chirchir Cornelius KEN 3:34.06
2 Lagat Bernard KEN 3:34.27
3 Rotich Laban KEN 3:34.35
4 Heshko Ivan UKR 3:34.67
5 Cherono Stephen KEN 3:35.15
6 Gallardo Sergio ESP 3:35.24
7 Chirchir William KEN 3:35.51
8 Higuero Juan Carlos ESP 3:36.29
9 Sullivan Kevin CAN 3:37.42
10 Too Michael KEN 3:38.11
11 Kwalia James KEN 3:39.08
12 Lunn Jason USA 3:39.89
13 Esteso Pedro Antonio ESP 3:40.46
14 Liefers Gert-Jan NED 3:40.57
15 Mayock John GBR 3:41.63
16 ChÈkhÈmani Abdelkader FRA 3:43.50
Kiptoo David KEN DNF
Mutai Sammy KEN DNF

5000 METRES - MEN

1 Bekele Kenenisa ETH 13:06.05
2 Kipketer Sammy KEN 13:07.78
3 Mucheru Leonard KEN 13:08.50
4 Mosop Moses KEN 13:11.75
5 Chepkurui Albert KEN 13:12.55
6 Bett Mark KEN 13:17.36
7 Kilel David KEN 13:19.88
8 Joseph Fabian TAN 13:22.89
9 Bitok Paul KEN 13:31.47
10 Abate Abiyote ETH 13:46.17
11 Kiprop Boniface UGA 13:49.45
12 Kipngetich Sigei KEN 13:53.05
13 Wolde Million ETH 14:03.45
Korir Shadrack KEN DNF
Mosima Philip KEN DNF
Amyn Mohammed MAR DNS
Chelule David KEN DNS

3000 M STEEPLECHASE - MEN

1 Kemboi Ezekiel KEN 8:06.37
2 Misoi Kipkirui KEN 8:10.83
3 Koech Paul KEN 8:15.00
4 MartÌnez Antonio Manuel ESP 8:19.46
5 Weidlinger G¸nther AUT 8:19.86
6 Cherono Abraham KEN 8:24.32
7 Ezzine Ali MAR 8:25.01
8 Gary Robert USA 8:26.03
9 Iwamizu Yoshitaka JPN 8:28.05
10 Kiplitany Thomas KEN 8:32.91
11 Belz Christian SUI 8:40.72
12 Zioini Badre Din FRA 8:55.46
Langat John KEN DNF
Manyim Philip KEN DNF
MartÌn Eliseo ESP DNF
Al-Asmari Saad Shaddad KSA DNS
Slattery Steve USA DNS

110 METRES HURDLES Race 1 - MEN Wind: +0.0

1 Johnson Allen USA 13.06
2 Olijars Stanislavs LAT 13.08
3 Liu Xiang CHN 13.17
4 Wade Larry USA 13.28
5 Doucoure Ladji FRA 13.30
6 Bramlett Ron USA 13.45
7 Phillips Chris USA 13.51
8 Ross Duane USA 13.68

110 METRES HURDLES Race 2 - MEN Wind: -0.9

1 Dorival Dudley HAI 13.53
2 Kronberg Robert SWE 13.62
3 Bownes Shaun RSA 13.67
4 Fenner Mike GER 13.74
5 Giaconi Andrea ITA 13.80
6 Monachon RaphaÎl SUI 14.03
7 Egger Jurg SUI 14.53

400 METRES HURDLES - MEN

1 S·nchez Felix DOM 47.80
2 Griffiths Dean JAM 48.83
3 McFarlane Danny JAM 48.99
4 Weakley Ian JAM 49.07
5 Thomas Eric USA 49.32
6 Myburgh Alwyn RSA 49.56
7 Al-Somaily Hadi Soua'an KSA 49.58
8 El-Idrissi CÈdric SUI 49.58

POLE VAULT - MEN

1 Markov Dmitri AUS 5.85
2 Averbukh Aleksandr ISR 5.80
3 Miles Derek USA 5.75
4 Blom Rens NED 5.70
4 Mesnil Romain FRA 5.70
6 Hartwig Jeff USA 5.70
7 Yurchenko Denys UKR 5.60
8 Brits Okkert RSA 5.60
8 Chistiakov Viktor AUS 5.60
8 Spiegelburg Richard GER 5.60
11 Hysong Nick USA 5.60
12 Buckfield Nick GBR 5.60
13 Pt·cek Adam CZE 5.50
14 Gorshkov Vasiliy RUS 5.40
Bˆrgeling Lars GER NM
Lobinger Tim GER NM

TRIPLE JUMP - MEN
Wind
1 Oprea Marian ROM 17.32 +0.9
2 Bell Kenta USA 16.92 -0.1
3 MartÌnez Alexander CUB 16.85 +0.0
4 Donato Fabrizio ITA 16.29 +0.6
5 Friedek Charles Michael GER 16.25 -0.9
6 GregÛrio Jadel BRA 16.19 -0.2
7 Sanou Olivier BUR 16.06 -0.4
8 Taillepierre Karl FRA 15.98 +0.0
9 Gushchinskiy Viktor RUS 15.77 +0.1

DISCUS THROW - MEN

1 Fazekas RÛbert HUN 64.98
2 Riedel Lars GER 64.29
3 Mˆllenbeck Michael GER 63.61
4 Pestano Mario ESP 62.69
5 Kanter Gerd EST 62.02
6 Tunks Jason CAN 60.78
7 Van Daele Jo BEL 60.71
8 Kruger Frantz RSA 60.10
9 M·tÈ G·bor HUN 58.23
10 Reynolds Doug USA 58.07
11 Tompuri Timo FIN 57.32

RESULTS WOMEN

100 METRES Race 1 - WOMEN Wind: +0.5

1 Sturrup Chandra BAH 11.12
2 Arron Christine FRA 11.15
3 Edwards Torri USA 11.20
4 Ferguson Debbie BAH 11.21
5 Hurtis Muriel FRA 11.23
6 Miller Inger USA 11.26
7 Gevaert Kim BEL 11.34
8 Onyali-Omagbemi Mary NGR 11.72

100 METRES Race 2 - WOMEN Wind: -0.8

1 Williams Angela USA 11.33
2 Jenkins LaTasha USA 11.34
3 McDonald Beverly JAM 11.45
4 Nku Mercy NGR 11.57
5 Feusi Martina SUI 11.67
6 Sauvage NoÈmie SUI 12.18
7 Dupasquier ChristËle SUI 12.45
8 Schafer Daniela SUI 12.51

400 METRES - WOMEN

1 Fenton Lorraine JAM 49.71
2 Pittman Jana AUS 50.98
3 Pospelova Svetlana RUS 51.12
4 Thiam Amy Mbacke SEN 51.14
5 Miles Clark Jearl USA 51.23
6 Zykina Olesya RUS 51.46
7 McConnell Lee GBR 51.57
8 Barber Me'Lisa USA 52.57

800 METRES - WOMEN

1 Mutola Maria de Lourdes MOZ 1:56.57
2 Cummins Diane CAN 1:58.89
3 Macharia Faith KEN 1:59.23
4 Lewis Tamsyn AUS 1:59.35
5 Langerholc Brigita SLO 2:00.47
6 Desviat Esther ESP 2:00.76
7 Br‰gger Anita SUI 2:03.62
8 Stals Sandra BEL 2:04.74
9 Legesse Meskerem ETH 2:05.70
10 Jepkosgei Janeth KEN 2:08.83
Nwosu Alice NGR DNF

3000 METRES - WOMEN

1 Zadorozhnaya Yelena RUS 8:35.50
2 Defar Meseret ETH 8:43.36
3 Tomashova Tatyana RUS 8:44.78
4 Kidane Werknesh ETH 8:46.14
5 Dibaba Tirunesh ETH 8:50.20
6 Kalmer RenÈ RSA 8:51.61
7 Ejigu Sentayehu ETH 8:52.33
8 Mondor …milie CAN 8:52.39
9 O'Sullivan Sonia IRL 8:54.16
10 Babcock Courtney CAN 8:54.81
11 Johnson Benita AUS 8:55.95
12 Komyagina Olga RUS 9:00.79
13 Dryer Elva USA 9:07.09
14 Clarke Georgie AUS 9:13.55
15 Rosa AnalÌa POR 9:22.15
16 Tola Zenebech ETH 9:27.91
Mugo Naomi KEN DNF
Ngotho Margaret KEN DNF
Ochichi Isabella KEN DNS
Ouaziz Zahra MAR DNS

100 METRES HURDLES Race 1 - WOMEN Wind: +1.1

1 Devers Gail USA 12.57
2 Foster Brigitte JAM 12.61
3 McKelvy Miesha USA 12.66
4 Adams Jenny USA 12.67
5 Alozie Glory ESP 12.74
6 Lenskiy Irina ISR 12.83
7 Morrison Melissa USA 12.85
Girard Patricia FRA DNS

100 METRES HURDLES Race 2 - WOMEN Wind: -1.0

1 Laukhova Svetlana RUS 13.14
2 Golding-Clarke Lacena JAM 13.19
3 Atede Angela NGR 13.24
4 Okori ReÔna-Flor FRA 13.48
5 Dufour Sylvie SUI 14.02
6 Agbugba Damaris NGR 14.29
Barber Eunice FRA DNS
Bates Joyce USA DNS

HIGH JUMP - WOMEN

1 Palamar Vita UKR 1.97
2 Babakova Inha UKR 1.97
2 Cloete Hestrie RSA 1.97
4 Yelesina Yelena RUS 1.94
5 Pantelimon Oana ROM 1.90
5 Seryogina Viktoriya RUS 1.90
7 Lapina Svetlana RUS 1.90
8 Kaliturina Olga RUS 1.85
8 Lyakhova Yuliya RUS 1.85
10 Rath Daniela GER 1.85
11 Acuff Amy USA 1.85
12 M¸ller Corinne SUI 1.80

JAVELIN THROW - WOMEN

1 Nerius Steffi GER 63.81
2 Shikolenko Tatyana RUS 63.52
3 Ingberg Mikaela FIN 62.68
4 SzabÛ Nikolett HUN 60.75
5 Huhtaniemi Paula FIN 60.18
6 Laverne Eve BAH 60.15
7 Zabruskova Valeriya RUS 59.07
8 Kreiner Kim USA 57.81
9 Kolkkala Taina FIN 56.10
10 Gromova Oksana RUS 56.03
11 Marin Elisabetta ITA 51.53
gh
 
Posts: 46335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: firmly at Arya's side!

Re: Lausanne complete results

Postby tafnut » Tue Jul 01, 2003 1:34 pm

1. Markov is back
2. The 110H was the race of the day.
3. Mo Greene? He was talking SMACK beforehand.
4. Coby Miller - finally
5. Bekele - the MAN now
6. Sanchez - untouchable - look at margin of victory
7. Fenton & Mutola - wow
tafnut
 
Posts: 26684
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: Lost at C (-minus)

Re: Lausanne complete results

Postby Guest » Tue Jul 01, 2003 1:35 pm

According to the guys on iaaf, who were presumably watching it on TV, Miller's 200m was from lane 1 and Sanchez's 47.80 appeared to be effortless. And AJ's 13.06 is also very impressive as it was apparently pissing down with rain half the time.

I can't remember a year when it was virtually impossible to predict what will happen in the 100m., men's and women. Think White is still the one to beat in the ladies but the mens is anyones race right now.
Guest
 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gktrack, Per Andersen, rsb2 and 5 guests