Prague results


Main message board: for the discussion of topical track & field items only.

Prague results

Postby gh » Sun Jun 29, 2003 12:18 pm

courtesy of the IAAF

IAAF Grand Prix II

Memorial Josefa Odlozila
Praha, 29-Jun-2003

RESULTS MEN

100 METRES Heat 1 - MEN Wind: -1.0

1 Drummond Jon USA 10.24
2 Asahara Nobuharu JPN 10.35
3 Sanou Idrissa BUR 10.53
4 VojtÌk JirÌ CZE 10.67
5 Ogunkoya Seun NGR 10.72
6 Sulc Rostislav CZE 10.89

100 METRES Heat 2 - MEN Wind: +0.0

1 Miller Coby USA 10.19
2 Zakari Aziz GHA 10.25
3 Dobos G·bor HUN 10.27
4 Gardener Jason GBR 10.30
5 Douglas Caimin NED 10.49
Duda Martin CZE DNS

100 METRES - MEN Wind: -0.1

1 Drummond Jon USA 10.10
2 Miller Coby USA 10.11
3 Zakari Aziz GHA 10.15
4 Dobos G·bor HUN 10.20
5 Asahara Nobuharu JPN 10.26
6 Gardener Jason GBR 10.32
7 Sanou Idrissa BUR 10.44
8 Douglas Caimin NED 10.51

400 METRES - MEN

1 Benjamin Timothy GBR 45.86
2 Simpson Brandon JAM 45.86
3 Szeglet Zsolt HUN 46.10
4 Tyler Christopher CAN 46.28
5 McKee Paul IRL 46.36
6 Mazanec Jan CZE 46.40
7 Bl·ha V·clav CZE 46.42
8 Birk Christian DEN 46.76

1500 METRES - MEN

1 Korir Paul KEN 3:34.77
2 Silva Rui POR 3:35.45
3 Ngeny Noah KEN 3:36.57
4 Parra Roberto ESP 3:36.58
5 Geemi Richard KEN 3:37.86
6 Nyaga David KEN 3:37.96
7 Mayo Thomas GBR 3:38.18
8 Sneberger Michal CZE 3:38.73
9 Formela Miroslaw POL 3:39.04
10 Abdi Youcef AUS 3:39.50
11 Koers Marko NED 3:39.85
12 Stroub·kos PanayiÛtis GRE 3:39.97
13 Radomirovic Darko YUG 3:43.27
14 Kamal Abubaker Ali QAT 3:43.76
15 Fl¸ckiger David SUI 3:43.84
16 Alemu Berhanu ETH 3:46.13
Hood Graham CAN DNF
Kisilu Bernard KEN DNF
Mutai Sammy KEN DNF

3000 M STEEPLECHASE - MEN

1 Chemweno David KEN 8:19.79
2 Langat John KEN 8:19.92
3 Cheruiyot Abel KEN 8:19.94
4 Czaja Jakub POL 8:26.18
5 Mohamed Mustafa SWE 8:26.28
6 Skoog Henrik SWE 8:27.10
7 Al-Asmari Saad Shaddad KSA 8:30.86
8 Silva Manuel POR 8:33.26
9 Bourgeois JoÎl CAN 8:33.79
10 PÈrez CÈsar ESP 8:34.24
11 Nejedl´´ Michael CZE 8:38.56
12 Gerych David CZE 8:42.87
13 Zakrzewski Jan POL 8:49.84
14 Zouhar Frantiöek CZE 9:11.77
15 Kristensen Bjˆrnar NOR 9:15.16
Cherono Abraham KEN DNF
JimÈnez Antonio David ESP DNF
Kiptoo Julius KEN DNF
Kipyego Michael KEN DNF
Manyim Philip KEN DNF

110 METRES HURDLES - MEN Wind: +0.8

1 Bramlett Ron USA 13.27
2 Phillips Chris USA 13.37
3 Dorival Dudley HAI 13.49
4 de Souza M·rcio Sim„o BRA 13.67
5 Lichtenegger Elmar AUT 13.70
6 Cech Jan CZE 13.97
7 Sajdok Stanislav CZE 13.97
8 Watkins Arend USA 16.94

400 METRES HURDLES - MEN

1 Muzik JirÌ CZE 48.76
2 Gorban Boris RUS 49.47
3 Tesarik Stepan CZE 49.64
4 Zellner Torrance USA 49.76
5 Tamesue Dai JPN 49.81
6 Gorbenko Gennadiy UKR 49.97
7 Borsumato Anthony GBR 50.24
8 äim·nek Jindrich CZE 51.65

LONG JUMP - MEN
Wind
1 Streete-Thompson Kareem CAY 8.15 +0.9
2 Lukashevych Olexiy UKR 8.00 +0.4
3 Bragin Andrey RUS 8.00 +1.0
4 Ergotic Siniöa CRO 7.97 -0.1
5 Ts·toumas Lo?is GRE 7.85 +1.4
6 Seliverstov Sergiy UKR 7.49 +0.9
7 Borek Tom·ö CZE 7.04 +0.3

SHOT PUT - MEN

1 Godina John USA 20.74
2 Nelson Adam USA 20.71
3 Karlsson Conny FIN 20.58
4 MartÌnez Manuel ESP 20.49
5 Cantwell Christian USA 20.30
6 Stehlik Petr CZE 20.22
7 Hoffa Reese USA 20.20
8 Chumachenko Pavel RUS 20.02
9 Beyer Jamie USA 19.67
10 Majewski Tomasz POL 19.52
11 Vodovnik Miran SLO 19.26
12 Ugwu Chima NGR 18.86
13 Chrzanowski Tomasz POL 18.42

HAMMER THROW - MEN

1 Murofushi Koji JPN 84.86
2 Annus Adri·n HUN 82.73
3 Charfreitag Libor SVK 81.81
4 Kozmus Primoz SLO 79.81
5 Botfa PÈter HUN 78.71
6 Krykun Oleksandr UKR 77.81
7 Sedl·cek Pavel CZE 76.17
8 Maöka Vladimir CZE 74.49
9 Melich Lukas CZE 74.39

RESULTS WOMEN

200 METRES - WOMEN Wind: -0.3

1 Lenskiy Irina ISR 23.39
2 Ivanov· Lucia SVK 23.44
3 Poelman Jacqueline NED 23.51
4 Bikar Alenka SLO 23.69
5 Dost·lov· Martina CZE 25.30
LÛpez Aliuska ESP DNS
Sanganoko Makaridja CIV DNS
äubrtov· Kristyna CZE DNS

400 METRES - WOMEN

1 Zykina Olesya RUS 51.61
2 Pompey Aliann GUY 52.27
3 Antyukh Natalya RUS 52.28
4 Bewouda Hortense CMR 52.86
5 Shinkins Karen IRL 53.43
6 Ogunkoya Falilat NGR 53.83
7 Fuchsov· Helena CZE 56.82

3000 METRES - WOMEN

1 Tobias Nataliya UKR 8:51.32
2 Burykina Yelena RUS 8:52.00
3 Harvey Natalie AUS 8:53.63
4 Ndungu Rahab KEN 8:56.38
5 Efed·ki KonstadÌna GRE 8:57.76
6 Chenonge Ines KEN 9:16.22
7 Michalska Marzena POL 9:17.91
8 Volkova Yekaterina RUS 9:20.81
9 Svanhalova Lenka CZE 9:23.01
10 Mannov· Michaela CZE 9:23.07
11 Limika Irene KEN 9:33.78
12 M¸llerov· Lucie CZE 9:34.72
13 Kuncov· Barbora CZE 9:50.69
Aiyabei Jepkorir KEN DNS
Belkacem Yamna FRA DNS
Bouetta Meriem MAR DNS
Havlov· Pavla CZE DNS
Lochmanov· Petra CZE DNS

100 METRES HURDLES Race 1 - WOMEN Wind: +0.0

1 Cherry Damu USA 12.84
1 McKelvy Miesha USA 12.84
3 Lenskiy Irina ISR 13.01
4 Laukhova Svetlana RUS 13.03
4 LÛpez Aliuska ESP 13.03
6 Carruthers Danielle USA 13.05
7 Krasovska Olena UKR 13.06
8 Atede Angela NGR 13.47

100 METRES HURDLES Race 2 - WOMEN Wind: +0.2

1 Kanazawa Yvonne JPN 13.27
2 D'Oyley Toni-Ann JAM 13.31
3 Wˆlfling Elke AUT 13.49
4 Hejnov· Michaela CZE 13.92
5 Kleckov· Jana CZE 14.04
Pishtikova Svetla BUL DNS

HIGH JUMP - WOMEN

1 Styopina Viktoriya UKR 1.94
2 Hlavonov· Zuzana CZE 1.91
3 Strakov· Iva CZE 1.91
4 Lal·kov· Barbora CZE 1.85
5 Pantelimon Oana ROM 1.85
6 Korcov· Katerina CZE 1.75
7 May Wanita CAN 1.75
Pindurov· Dagmar CZE DNS
Zalevskaya Svetlana KAZ DNS

POLE VAULT - WOMEN

1 Dragila Stacy USA 4.51
2 Ham·ckov· Pavla CZE 4.51
3 Balakhonova Anzhela UKR 4.31
4 Belyakova Yelena RUS 4.21
4 Bohn Marie Bagger DEN 4.21
6 Katkova Yevgeniya UKR 4.11
6 Ml·dkov· ä·rka CZE 4.11
6 Schwartz Jillian USA 4.11
9 Boulov· Michaela CZE 4.11
10 Badurov· Katerina CZE 3.91
10 Palasov· Lucie CZE 3.91
10 Ptacnikova Jirina CZE 3.91
ElisdÛttir ThÛrey Edda ISL DNS
Moln·r Krisztina HUN DNS
Ryshich Nastja GER DNS

DISCUS THROW - WOMEN

1 PospÌöilov· Vera CZE 63.79
2 Wisniewska Joanna POL 61.76
3 Powell Suzanne USA 61.48
4 Hill Aretha USA 61.41
5 Wysocka Marzena POL 59.97
6 Rackov· VladimÌra CZE 58.24
7 Ivanova Valentina RUS 24.74
gh
 
Posts: 46335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: firmly at Arya's side!

Re: Prague results

Postby bhall » Sun Jun 29, 2003 12:43 pm

84.86 for the metrically challenged that'd be 278 ft 5 in. Good for ohhhhhhh right about #3 performer on the all-time list for Murofushi.
bhall
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia

Re: Prague results

Postby Guest » Sun Jun 29, 2003 9:03 pm

Wow, right behind Syedikh and Litvinov, eh? What's his basic bio? How big a PR?

Also, I thought Willis ran 3:37 here; was that another meet?
Guest
 

Re: Prague results

Postby Guest » Sun Jun 29, 2003 9:13 pm

when was last time a Japanese was top 3 alltime? (besides Takahashi) not since the 1930s or 40s?(vault, LJ, or TJ?) Last I checked, Murofushi weighs 196 lb.
Guest
 

Re: Prague results

Postby Powell » Sun Jun 29, 2003 11:02 pm

>when was last time a Japanese was top 3 alltime?
>(besides Takahashi) not since the 1930s or
>40s?(vault, LJ, or TJ?) Last I checked,
>Murofushi weighs 196 lb.

Kazuhiro Mizoguchi was no. 2 on the world all-time list in JT with his 87.60 from 1989. At the time, he was just 6 cm away from the world record, too !
Powell
 
Posts: 9065
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Vanuatu

Re: Prague results

Postby MJD » Mon Jun 30, 2003 3:29 am

>Also, I
>thought Willis ran 3:37 here; was that another
>meet?
Yup.
http://www.domtel.pl/mlg/
MJD
 
Posts: 13402
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media, rsb2 and 7 guests