Luzern


Main message board: for the discussion of topical track & field items only.

Luzern

Postby Marlow » Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:07 am

Meet today at 2pm EDT, couple of web-streams available.

Of interest
m100 - N Carter, M Bracy
wSP - V Adams
110H - J Richardson
100H - B Rollins, Vashti T.
m800 - B Johnson, C Jock (love that name!)
m400H - Dutch, Gaymon
m3000(flat) - Jager, Derrick, Huling

http://www.spitzenleichtathletik.ch/
Marlow
 
Posts: 21126
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:00 pm
Location: Somewhere over the . . . hill

Re: Luzern

Postby norunner » Wed Jul 17, 2013 4:53 am

For those who don't speak German and are interested in more than the athletes Marlow mentioned, here is the link to the complete entry list (pdf): http://www.spitzenleichtathletik.ch/dat ... 13_low.pdf
norunner
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:21 pm

Re: Luzern

Postby norunner » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:55 am

Well here is a twist, Nesta Carter did not race in Luzern, race was won by Saidy Ndure Jaysuma NOR in 10.07 (0.0 wind).
norunner
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:21 pm

Re: Luzern

Postby CookyMonzta » Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:56 am

Marlow wrote:Meet today at 2pm EDT, couple of web-streams available.

Of interest
m100 - N Carter, M Bracy
wSP - V Adams
110H - J Richardson
100H - B Rollins, Vashti T.
m800 - B Johnson, C Jock (love that name!)
m400H - Dutch, Gaymon
m3000(flat) - Jager, Derrick, Huling

http://www.spitzenleichtathletik.ch/

The w100H ought to be interesting; the new AR holder and the newly-crowned Universiade champ with a big PR.
CookyMonzta
 
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Watch it live on Eurosport 2 now Re: Luzern

Postby GHM » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:00 am

GHM
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: Luzern

Postby toyracer » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:04 am

http://webfirstrow.eu/watch/195912/1/wa ... zern-.html

I believe you are referring to Heat 1 norunner.

Odd race, two runners held back and didn't run, seemed to have thought there was a false start.
toyracer
 
Posts: 1759
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica

Re: Watch it live on Eurosport 2 now Re: Luzern

Postby CookyMonzta » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:05 am

Looks like Lauryn Williams isn't officially retired yet. 11.68 for last in the A-race. She's definitely running out the remainder of the season before she really packs it in.
CookyMonzta
 
Posts: 2392
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:06 am

Thompson thought it was a false start and was left in the blocks....

Carrie Russell won the women's in 11.20.
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby norunner » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:07 am

toyracer wrote:I believe you are referring to Heat 1 norunner.

Odd race, two runners held back and didn't run, seemed to have thought there was a false start.
There were five 100m races, not heats cause there is no final, and Carter wasn't in any of them.
norunner
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:21 pm

Re: Luzern

Postby toyracer » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:11 am

shivfan wrote:Thompson thought it was a false start and was left in the blocks....

Carrie Russell won the women's in 11.20.


I guess the coverage I'm watching "live" is in fact delayed!
toyracer
 
Posts: 1759
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica

Re: Luzern

Postby 26mi235 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:13 am

Here are some notable additions -- note one of the last races for Lauren Williams(?) with Muna Lee as well (and Sailer, et al), a pretty good Vault, and lots more

w100 Muna Lee, Lauren Williams, Sailer, T Townsend, ;
110 add Porter, 2 Bratiwaits, Riley, 2 Thomas';
PV: Saxer, Hutson, Spiegelburg, Boyd, Pena, Holliday AND Silva.
100 add Thompson, Kimmons, Atkins, D Baily, Ndure, Kenroy Anderson [won in 9.85/1.6 last year]
3000 David Torrence, Diego Estrada,
400h L Green, VabZyl
w400 Spencer, S Miller, Beard, M Robinison, Hargrove, S Williams, Kineke Anderson,
800 Jock, B Johnson, [Scherer]
200, Curtis&Maurice Mitchell, Jason Young, R Thompson , Ndure, Ellington, Edward[s?]
100h Vasti Thomas, Porter, Castlin, Coward
wLJ, Griva, Veldakova, Bowie, Polk, V Thomas,
26mi235
 
Posts: 16335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: Luzern

Postby toyracer » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:19 am

Andrew Riley wins the 100mh. Nice.
toyracer
 
Posts: 1759
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:22 am

110m hurdles

1) Andrew Riley 13.32
2) Jason Richardson 13.36
3) Ryan brathwaite 13.38
4) Mikel Thomas 13.47
5) Will Sharman 13.48
8-)
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby norunner » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:27 am

norunner
 
Posts: 1288
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:21 pm

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:33 am

Rollins wins....12.63.

Shermaine Williams way down in 13.13.
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby 26mi235 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:36 am

Four over 4.61 and 4.41 only gets 10th.
4,21 4,41 4,51 4,61 4,66 4,71 4,76 4,81
1. 140 Silva Yarisley 1987 CUB CUBA 4,61 - - O O
1. 144 Spiegelburg Silke 1986 GER TSV Bayer Leverkusen 4,61 - O O O
3. 29 Büchler Nicole 1983 SUI LC Zürich 4,61 O XXO O O
4. 128 Saxer Mary 1987 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 4,61 - O XXO XXO
5. 151 Svobodova Jirina 1986 CZE CZECH REPUBLIC 4,51 - O XO XXX
6. 105 Pena Tori 1987 IRL IRELAND 4,41 XO O XXX
7. 67 Hutson Kylie 1987 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 4,41 - XO Xxxx :(
8. 49 Gadschiew Kristina 1984 GER LAZ Zweibrücken 4,41 xO XO XXX
8. 133 Schmid Anna Katharina 1989 SUI LC Zürich 4,41
XO XO XXX
10. 63 Holliday Becky 1980 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 4,41 XO XXO XXX
11. 103 Parnov Elizabeth 1994 AUS AUSTRALIA 4,21 xXO XXX
24 Boyd Alana 1984 AUS AUSTRALIA o.g.V XX [hurt?] - - - - -
1. 345 Saidy Ndure Jaysuma 1984 NOR NORWAY 10.07 1./I
2. 278 Hyman Kemar 1989 CAY CAYMAN ISLANDS 10.17 2./I
3. 251 Forte Julian 1993 JAM JAMAICA 10.19 3./I
4. 414 Edward Alonso 1985 PAN PANAMA 10.22 4./I
5. 413 Roach Kimmari 1990 JAM JAMAICA 10.35 5./I
6. 415 Ellington James 1985 GBR GREAT BRITAIN 10.37 6./I
367 Thompson Richard 1985 TRI TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO aufg.
202 Adams Antoine 1988 SKN SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS aufg.
0.0

-0.6 [LW :? ]
1. 125 Russell Carrie 1990 JAM JAMAICA 11.20 1./I
2. 182 Krasucki Franciela 1988 BRA BRAZIL 11.29 2./I
3. 43 Ferguson Sheniqua 1989 BAH BAHAMAS 11.36 3./I
4. 84 Lee Muna 1981 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 11.40 4./I
5. 99 Morrison Natsha 1992 JAM JAMAICA 11.41 5./I
5. 161 White Mandy 1988 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 11.41 5./I
7. 127 Sailer Verena 1985 GER MTG Mannheim 11.44 7./I
8. 163 Williams Lauryn 1983 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 11.68 8./I
Last edited by 26mi235 on Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
26mi235
 
Posts: 16335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: Luzern

Postby 26mi235 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:39 am

So far 0 and 19 in SP [Adams rarely fouls?!]
1. 1 Adams Valerie 1984 NZL NEW ZEALAND 20,64 19,71 19,70 20,64 20,36 x
2. 445 Schwanitz Christina 1985 GER LV Erzgebirge 19,65 19,09 18,98 19,40 19,65
3. 153 Terlecki Josephine 1986 GER SC Magdeburg 17,97 17,25 17,73 17,97
4. 74 Kleinert Nadine 1975 GER SC Magdeburg 18,32 17,96 x 17,88 x 18,32

And a couple of decent B races

Lauf Wind: +0,3
Rk. StNr. Name Jg. Nat. Verein Leistung
1. 239 Edward Aloszo 1989 PAN PANAMA 20.37 1./I
2. 430 Tsakonas Likourgos-Stefan 1990 GRE GREECE 20.49 2./I
3. 204 Anderson Kenroy 1987 JAM JAMAICA 20.66 3./I

Lauf Wind: -0,3
Rk. StNr. Name Jg. Nat. Verein Leistung
1. 155 Townsend Tiffany 1989 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 11.28 1./I
2. 187 Okparaebo Ezinne 1988 NOR NORWAY 11.40 2./I
3. 188 Cechova Katerina 1988 CZE CZECH REPUBLIC 11.54 3./I
4. 194 Foster Amy 1988 IRE IRELAND 11.65 4./I
5. 159 Weit Inna 1988 GER LC Paderborn 11.68 5./I
6. 223 Breen Melissa 1990 AUS AUSTRALIA 11.69 6./I
7. 181 Gomez Vanda 1990 BRA BRAZIL 11.78 7./I
8. 190 Conelly Alyssa 1986 RSA SOUTH AFRICA 11.96 8./I
Last edited by 26mi235 on Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
26mi235
 
Posts: 16335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: Luzern

Postby smc » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:49 am

norunner wrote:
toyracer wrote:I believe you are referring to Heat 1 norunner.

Odd race, two runners held back and didn't run, seemed to have thought there was a false start.
There were five 100m races, not heats cause there is no final, and Carter wasn't in any of them.


What the heck happened in the B race:

http://www.spitzenleichtathletik.ch/erg ... 000002.htm
smc
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 3:33 pm

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:53 am

Men's 200m

1) Jason young 19.98

He really likes luzern...
8-)
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:03 am

Anneisha wins....22.79.
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:12 am

Women's 400m

1) beard
2) day

4) shericka
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby betterthanb4 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:28 am

smc wrote:
norunner wrote:
toyracer wrote:I believe you are referring to Heat 1 norunner.

Odd race, two runners held back and didn't run, seemed to have thought there was a false start.
There were five 100m races, not heats cause there is no final, and Carter wasn't in any of them.


What the heck happened in the B race:

http://www.spitzenleichtathletik.ch/erg ... 000002.htm


I'd like to know as well. :?
betterthanb4
 
Posts: 1105
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:21 pm

Re: Luzern

Postby Blues » Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:34 am

shivfan wrote:Women's 400m

1) beard
2) day

4) shericka


???... Meet results, at least as of now, show it this way:

1. 175 Day Christine 1986 JAM JAMAICA 51.91 1./I
2. 198 Cox Shane 1990 USA USA 52.32 2./I
3. 164 Williams Shericka 1985 JAM JAMAICA 52.33 3./I
4. 13 Beard Jessica 1989 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.83 4./I
4. 54 Hargrove Monica 1982 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.83 4./I
6. 176 Serksniene Agne 1988 LTU LITHUNIA 52.94 6./I
7. 58 Herunga Tjipekapora 1988 NAM NAM 53.91 7./I
8. 42 Farrag Nora 1986 SUI LC Zürich 56.87 8./I
Blues
 
Posts: 1091
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:58 am

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:38 am

Men's 400m

1) Leford green 48.95
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:41 am

Blues wrote:
shivfan wrote:Women's 400m

1) beard
2) day

4) shericka


???... Meet results, at least as of now, show it this way:

1. 175 Day Christine 1986 JAM JAMAICA 51.91 1./I
2. 198 Cox Shane 1990 USA USA 52.32 2./I
3. 164 Williams Shericka 1985 JAM JAMAICA 52.33 3./I
4. 13 Beard Jessica 1989 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.83 4./I
4. 54 Hargrove Monica 1982 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.83 4./I
6. 176 Serksniene Agne 1988 LTU LITHUNIA 52.94 6./I
7. 58 Herunga Tjipekapora 1988 NAM NAM 53.91 7./I
8. 42 Farrag Nora 1986 SUI LC Zürich 56.87 8./I


Those results are wrong...

Beard won and day came second.
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby toyracer » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:03 pm

Darn, they cut the coverage before the relays.
toyracer
 
Posts: 1759
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica

Re: Luzern

Postby Blues » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:15 pm

shivfan wrote:
Blues wrote:
shivfan wrote:Women's 400m

1) beard
2) day

4) shericka


???... Meet results, at least as of now, show it this way:

1. 175 Day Christine 1986 JAM JAMAICA 51.91 1./I
2. 198 Cox Shane 1990 USA USA 52.32 2./I
3. 164 Williams Shericka 1985 JAM JAMAICA 52.33 3./I
4. 13 Beard Jessica 1989 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.83 4./I
4. 54 Hargrove Monica 1982 USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 52.83 4./I
6. 176 Serksniene Agne 1988 LTU LITHUNIA 52.94 6./I
7. 58 Herunga Tjipekapora 1988 NAM NAM 53.91 7./I
8. 42 Farrag Nora 1986 SUI LC Zürich 56.87 8./I


Those results are wrong...

Beard won and day came second.


Thanks. They still haven't corrected the results on the live results site that norunner provided the link to. :?
Blues
 
Posts: 1091
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:58 am

Re: Luzern

Postby lonewolf » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:17 pm

I watched this on side by side PC and laptop. The laptop lagged the PC by about a second.
How is that possible?
lonewolf
 
Posts: 8816
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Indian Territory

Re: Luzern

Postby 26mi235 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:20 pm

07:42.5 KEN 1993 Kangogo Cornelius
07:43.4 USA 1989 Jager Evan
07:43.5 USA 1985 Torrence David
07:44.0 USA 1990 Derrick Chris
07:44.4 USA 1983 Huling Daniel
07:47.8 MEX 1989 Estrada Diego
07:48.7 KEN 1980 Gathimba Gideon
07:51.7 KEN 1995 Letoyie Moses Mukono
07:59.0 MAR 1993 Sigueni Hicham
07:59.8 JPN 1990 Yoroizaka Tetsuya
08:01.7 JPN 1991 Kiname Ryo
08:15.1 SUI 1988 Kempf Andreas
08:15.7 JPN 1991 Kubota Shinobu

fast time for Derrick, more of a 10,000 guy, promising for Huling, who did not seem to have a lot of speed, a bit slower than I would have liked for Jager.

48.69 1 USA Gaymon Justin 1986
48.76 2 CUB Cisneros Omar 1989
48.84 3 GBR Williams Rhys 1984
49.01 4 SRB Bekric Emir 1991
49.03 5 RSA Fredericks Cornel 1990
49.14 6 USA Dutch Johnny 1989
50.27 7 BRA Suguimati Mahau 1984
[who is Rhys!]

48.94 1 JAM Green Leford 1986
49.77 2 JAM White Annsert 1987
49.78 3 RSA Van Zyl Lj 1985
50.11 4 GBR Yates Richard 1986
50.35 5 EST Mägi Rasmus 1992
50.81 6 SUI Hussein Kariem 1989
50.88 7 GBR Sumner Ben 1983
51.75 8 SUI Puemi Jonathan 1991

Jock beats Johnson is a modest pace

01:46.18 1 USA Jock Charles 1989 USA
01:46.41 2 USA Johnson Brandon 1994 USA
01:46.54 3 KEN Kiplagat Abraham 1984 KEN
01:46.59 4 KEN Kirongo Sammy 1994 KEN
01:48.70 5 UGA Mutekanga Julius 1987 UGA
01:49.06 6 GER Riedel Jan 1989 GER
01:52.0 7 SUI Baumgartner Daniel 1987 SUI

They have Day winning and Beard a tie for fourth
51.91 1 JAM Day Christine 1986
52.32 2 USA Cox Shane 1990
52.33 3 JAM Williams Shericka 1985
52.83 4 USA Beard Jessica 1989
52.83 4 USA Hargrove Monica 1982
52.94 6 LTU Serksniene Agne 1988
53.91 7 NAM Herunga Tjipekapora 1988
56.87 8 SUI Farrag Nora 1986
26mi235
 
Posts: 16335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: Luzern

Postby 26mi235 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:22 pm

1. PORTUGAL POR PORTUGAL 39.23 1./I
454, Antunes Diogo (1990) - 424, Obikwelu Francis (1978)
419, Abrantes Arnaldo (1986) - 421, Nascimento Yazaldes (1986)
2. USA select USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 39.28 2./I
220, Bracy Marvin (1993) - 316, Mitchell Curtis (1989)
441, Akins Ty (1986) - 224, Brown Joel (1980)
3. SWEDEN SWE SWEDEN 39.42 3./I
450, Brorsson Alexander (1990) - 451, de Oliveira Nil (1990)
452, Babtiste Tomkling (1990) - 453, Tarnhuvud Stefan (1990)
4. NAMIBIA NAM NAMIBIA 40.01 4./I
423, Tjiviju Even (1992) - 450, Brorsson Alexander (1990)
425, Uri-Khob Jesse (1991) - 429, Kaanjuka Hitjivirue (1987)
5. SCHWEIZ II POR SWITZERLAND 40.65 5./I
211, Baumann Andreas (1979) - 229, Burgunder Joel (1991)
326, Ofosu Kwasi Asante (1988) - 319, Müller Pascal (1988)
JAMAICA JAM JAMAICA n.a.
365, Thomas Dwight (1980)
339, Riley Andrew (1988)

1. USA select USA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 43.75 1./I
23, Bowie Tori (1990) - 161, White Mandy (1988)
84, Lee Muna (1981) - 154, Thomas Vashti (1990)
2. CZECH REPUBLIC CZE CZECH REPUBLIC 44.53 2./I
189, Mazacova Iveta (1986) - 196, Prochazkova Barbora (1990)
191, Urbankova Petra (1991) - 188, Cechova Katerina (1988)
3. SCHWEIZ I SUI SWITZERLAND 44.76 3./I
34, Cueni Michelle (1983) - 66, Humair Fanette (1991)
65, Humair Aurelie (1989) - 119, Reuse Clelia (1988)
4. NAMIBIA select NAM NAMIBIA 45.49 4./I
178, Klaasmann Lilianne (1990) - 190, Conelly Alyssa (1986)
58, Herunga Tjipekapora (1988) - 183, Mayova Globine (1988)
26mi235
 
Posts: 16335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: Luzern

Postby shivfan » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:22 pm

This is how I think it finished, as I saw it on Eurosport....

1) Beard Jessica 51.83
2) Day Christine 51.91
3) Cox Shana (UK, actually) 52.32
4) Williams Shericka 52.33
shivfan
 
Posts: 2588
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Just outside London

Re: Luzern

Postby lonewolf » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:26 pm

Beard was announced as the winner on the Eurosport feed I saw. :?
lonewolf
 
Posts: 8816
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Indian Territory

Re: Luzern

Postby Master Po » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:28 pm

men's 3k

1. Kangogo Cornelius (KEN) 7:42.51
2. Jager Evan (USA) 7:43.36
3. Torrence David (") 7:43.48 PB (from 7:47.80, 2012)
4. Derrick Chris (") 7:44.01 PB (from 7:46.81 indoors & 7:54.31 outdoors, both 2012)
5. Huling Daniel (") 7:44.42 PB (from 7:46.97, 2010)
6. Estrada Diego (MEX) 7:47.77 PB (from 7:49.53 indoors, 2013 & 8:28.46 outdoors, 2008 -- only other outdoor 3k I could find)

Good performances for all -- Kangogo & Jager have each run faster a couple of times. Rough estimate of splits: 2:34, 2:40, 2:28.
Master Po
 
Posts: 2641
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: north coast USA

Re: Luzern

Postby 26mi235 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:30 pm

Finally, a close contest between the top 7; Vasti Thomas did not compete


1 52 Griva Lauma 1984 LAT LAT 6,58 (+0,7)
6,14 6,43 6,36 6,58 6,57 6,51
+0,0 +0,6 +0,3 +0,7 +0,4 +0,0
2 149 Steinkamp Lisa 1990 GER GER? 6,53 (+0,5)
x 6,37 6,53 6,35 6,34 x
+0,2 +0,5 +0,4 +1,1
3 113 Pusterla Irene 1988 SUI ? 6,48 (+0,4)
6,40 6,38 6,47 6,48 6,21 6,40
+0,0 +0,0 +0,7 +0,4 +0,5 +0,0
4 157 Veldakova Jana 1981 SVK SLO 6,47 (+0,7)
x x 6,37 x 6,47 6,26
+0,7 +0,7 +0,1
5 11 Bauschke Melanie 1988 GER GER 6,45 (+0,8)
6,28 6,43 6,45 6,16 6,27 6,38
+0,7 +0,0 +0,8 +0,7 +0,7 +0,0
6 76 Kornuta Anna 1988 UKR UKR 6,45 (+0,5)
6,04 6,29 6,29 6,31 6,34 6,45
-0,2 +0,0 +0,6 +0,3 +0,1 +0,5
7 110 Polk Tori 1983 USA USA 6,45 (+0,1)
x 6,08 6,29 x 6,45 x
+0,7 +0,3 +0,1
8 97 Mokhnyuk Anastasiya 1991 UKR UKR 6,32 (+0,2)
5,82 6,32 6,25 6,16 5,92 x
-0,1 +0,2 +0,5 +0,3 +0,5
9 107 Perkins Kerrie 1979 AUS AUS 6,27 (+0,6)
5,96 6,23 6,27
+0,0 +0,4 +0,6
10 124 Rotaru Alina 1993 ROU ROM 6,25 (0,0)
6,14 6,25 6,25
-0,1 +0,0 +0,7
11 23 Bowie Tori 1990 USA USA 6,16 (+0,1)
6,01 6,07 6,16
+0,3 +0,2 +0,1

Competition of the PV
4,21 4,41 4,51 4,61 4,66 4,71 4,76 4,81 4,91 5.00
140 Silva Yarisley 1987 CUB CUBA 4,81
- - O O - XO - XO X XX XX
144 Spiegelburg Silke 1986 GER GER 4,71
- O O O - XO - XXX
29 Büchler Nicole 1983 SUI SUI 4,61
O XXO O O XXX
  Nationaler Rekord
128 Saxer Mary 1987 USA USA 4,61
- O XXO XXO - XXX
26mi235
 
Posts: 16335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: Luzern

Postby 26mi235 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:33 pm

I do not think that the 100h listing was given. 12.63 is not she was running but she won by a similar amount and the wind was -0.4.

-0.4
1 12.63 Rollins Brianna 1991 USA
2 12.79 Harrison Queen 1988 USA
3 12.80 Castlin Kristi 1988 USA
4 12.95 Thomas Vashti 1990 USA
5 12.96 Coward Jacquelyn 1989 USA
6 13.13 Williams Shermaine 1990 JAM
7 13.14 Hildebrand Nadine 1987 GER
26mi235
 
Posts: 16335
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: Luzern

Postby Master Po » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:42 pm

The question was asked earlier:

Who is Rhys Williams?
(GBR) 48.84

Hasn't been in a global final (SF WC '05; H WC '09; SF OG '12), but has :
EC bronze '06, EC silver '10, EC gold '12;
CG 4th '06; CG bronze '10
WAF 5th '09

(sidelined w injuries '07 & almost all of '08)

And now he has a new PB, from his very recent PB of 48.85, 13 July.
:)
Last edited by Master Po on Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Master Po
 
Posts: 2641
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: north coast USA

Re: Luzern

Postby Tuariki » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:45 pm

26mi235 wrote:So far 0 and 19 in SP [Adams rarely fouls?!]
1. 1 Adams Valerie 1984 NZL NEW ZEALAND 20,64 19,71 19,70 20,64 20,36 x
2. 445 Schwanitz Christina 1985 GER LV Erzgebirge 19,65 19,09 18,98 19,40 19,65
3. 153 Terlecki Josephine 1986 GER SC Magdeburg 17,97 17,25 17,73 17,97
4. 74 Kleinert Nadine 1975 GER SC Magdeburg 18,32 17,96 x 17,88 x 18,32


Val won with 20.76 on her last throw
Her series was
19,71 - 19,70 - 20,64 - 20,36 - x - 20,76

Can't work out what you mean by
So far 0 for 19 in SP
Tuariki
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:39 pm
Location: Rohe o Te Whanau a Apanui

Re: Luzern

Postby Alan Shank » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:46 pm

26mi235 wrote:Jock beats Johnson is a modest pace

01:46.18 1 USA Jock Charles 1989 USA
01:46.41 2 USA Johnson Brandon 1994 USA
01:46.54 3 KEN Kiplagat Abraham 1984 KEN
01:46.59 4 KEN Kirongo Sammy 1994 KEN
01:48.70 5 UGA Mutekanga Julius 1987 UGA
01:49.06 6 GER Riedel Jan 1989 GER
01:52.0 7 SUI Baumgartner Daniel 1987 SUI


Once again, the ubiquitous Matt Scherer as pacemaker; no split given.

In that 100 B race, Bailey, Bracy and Spearmon all DQ 162.7.
Cheers,
Alan Shank
Woodland, CA, USA
Alan Shank
 
Posts: 2254
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: N38 40, W 121 52

Re: Luzern

Postby Alan Shank » Wed Jul 17, 2013 12:50 pm

26mi235 wrote:49.14 6 USA Dutch Johnny 1989

49.78 3 RSA Van Zyl Lj 1985


Note Dutch had WL 48.02 going into Des Moines. Van Zyl is sub-48 guy at best.
Cheers,
Alan Shank
Woodland, CA, USA
Alan Shank
 
Posts: 2254
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: N38 40, W 121 52

Re: Luzern

Postby Alan Shank » Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:02 pm

Silva cleared 4.81, then X at 4.91, XX at 5 meters.
Spiegelburg 4.71.

Cheers,
Alan Shank
Woodland, CA, USA
Alan Shank
 
Posts: 2254
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: N38 40, W 121 52

Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests