¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR


Main message board: for the discussion of topical track & field items only.

¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby dj » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:07 pm

PA only mentioned the Meet Record as an afterthought.
dj
 
Posts: 6199
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am

Re: NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.82h MR

Postby ATK » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:16 pm

Yup only the 2nd fastest time behind her own record
ATK
 
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:00 pm

Re: NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.82h MR

Postby j-a-m » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:44 pm

ATK wrote:Yup only the 2nd fastest time behind her own record

Guess there are two questions for the final: Does Rollins improve her own CR, and who finishes second? Also in the prelims 8.11 PB for World Junior champ Morgan Snow.
j-a-m
 
Posts: 2449
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.82h MR

Postby olorin » Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:36 pm

ATK wrote:Yup only the 2nd fastest time behind her own record

And also the second fastest time in the world this year (behind her own 7.78). In 2012 only Pearson (7.73) ran faster than Rollins.
olorin
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am

Re: NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.82h MR

Postby ATK » Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:26 pm

After hesitating in the blocks, Rollins wins only .01 from tying her CR.
ATK
 
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:00 pm

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby fasttrack85 » Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:57 pm

I dont think many of the pro girls are even in the same class with Brianna. I think she will be dropping some sub 12.6's in the outdoor season and possibly sub 12.5's. She is taking over nicely from Christina Manning.
fasttrack85
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby 26mi235 » Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:13 am

Let us see a 12.6. And, there is no shortage of 12.6 gals, especially if we are talking top marks, not the mark in most meets. Of course there are the 12.5 and 12.4 and 12.3 types...
26mi235
 
Posts: 16322
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: Madison, WI

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby batonless relay » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:39 pm

26mi235 wrote:Let us see a 12.6. And, there is no shortage of 12.6 gals, especially if we are talking top marks, not the mark in most meets. Of course there are the 12.5 and 12.4 and 12.3 types...

hard to argue that 12.6 isn't right around the corner for someone with sub-7.80 ability and a 100h PB of 12.70. She's improved her PB year-over-year by .15 through the first 60; most people would think that 12.6 is imminent if not immediate. Neither of the current sub-12.70 women like Kellie Wells, Ginnie Crawford, Tiffany Porter, Jessica Zelinska, Queen Harrison, Kristi Castlin, Phelicia George, Nevin Yanit, Jessica Ennis, Priscilla Lopes-Schliep or Dawn Harper have run faster for 60m. Ever. Only Lolo Jones and Sally Pearson have ever run faster.
batonless relay
 
Posts: 700
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:40 am

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby fasttrack85 » Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:19 pm

batonless relay wrote:
26mi235 wrote:Let us see a 12.6. And, there is no shortage of 12.6 gals, especially if we are talking top marks, not the mark in most meets. Of course there are the 12.5 and 12.4 and 12.3 types...

hard to argue that 12.6 isn't right around the corner for someone with sub-7.80 ability and a 100h PB of 12.70. She's improved her PB year-over-year by .15 through the first 60; most people would think that 12.6 is imminent if not immediate. Neither of the current sub-12.70 women like Kellie Wells, Ginnie Crawford, Tiffany Porter, Jessica Zelinska, Queen Harrison, Kristi Castlin, Phelicia George, Nevin Yanit, Jessica Ennis, Priscilla Lopes-Schliep or Dawn Harper have run faster for 60m. Ever. Only Lolo Jones and Sally Pearson have ever run faster.



This is what I based my argument on!!! Very few of these girls have even approached her time in the indoor season. She is also no slouch over 200 meters either. She is better now than Christina Manning was last year so that should put things into perspective. I wonder if she will go pro after this year or come back for her senior season?
fasttrack85
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby gh » Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:44 pm

given the way the shoe companies are cutting back in the post-Olympic year (Alysia Montaño can't hammer out a contract?), and with 2014 being the off-year, I wouldn't expect to see a lot of early signings this year.
gh
 
Posts: 46326
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: firmly at Arya's side!

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby Marlow » Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:33 pm

gh wrote:given the way the shoe companies are cutting back in the post-Olympic year (Alysia Montaño can't hammer out a contract?), and with 2014 being the off-year, I wouldn't expect to see a lot of early signings this year.

Is it not possible that there will be many signings, but just for less base? Or is there a minimum standard contract?
Marlow
 
Posts: 21088
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:00 pm
Location: Somewhere over the . . . hill

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby gh » Thu Mar 14, 2013 10:50 pm

only if the collective IQ of the athletes has dropt precipitously; on the other hand, one should never ignore the rapaciousness of the agent-class a whole. They're not noted for their patience or knowing how to play a long game.
gh
 
Posts: 46326
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:31 am
Location: firmly at Arya's side!

Re: ¶NCAA w60H: Rollins 7.79 MR

Postby olorin » Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:11 am

fasttrack85 wrote:I dont think many of the pro girls are even in the same class with Brianna. I think she will be dropping some sub 12.6's in the outdoor season and possibly sub 12.5's. She is taking over nicely from Christina Manning.

Running sub 7.80 was achieved only several times since 2000. Here is a list of all women that ran sub 7.8 and their time in the 100h in the following summer
Name, country, time 60h, year, time 100h
Kallur.......SWE.......7.68.........2008.......12.54
Jones.......USA.......7.72.........2010.......12.55
Pearson.....AUS.......7.73........2012........12.35
Devers......USA.......7.74........2003........12.45
Felicien.....CAN......7.75........2004.........12.46
Jones.......USA.......7.77........2008.........12.43
Freeman....JAM.......7.78........2000........12.57
Devers......USA.......7.78........2004........12.50
Wells........USA.......7.79........2011........12.50
Kallur 7.80 (2005) is the fastest 60h that fail to break 12.60 in the following summer. Yet, Kallur was by far the worse finisher of the above list.
Base on the above I think that a healthy Rollins will break the 12.6 and probably be very close to 12.5
olorin
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beebee, jazzcyclist, JumboElliott and 10 guests