Russia's Beijing medal hopes •


Main message board: for the discussion of topical track & field items only.

Re: Russia's Moscow medal hopes • T&F News says 21

Postby bushop » Fri Jul 19, 2013 4:40 pm

How will the Russians be #1?

2012:
Olympic medalists:
01) Sergey Kirdyapkin (50k w) gold
02) Ivan Ukhov (HJ) gold
03) Mariya Savinova (800m) gold
04) Ekaterina Poistogova (800m) bronze
05) Natalya Antyukh (400m h) gold
06) Yuliya Zaripova (steeple) gold
07) women (4x400m) silver
08) Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova (marathon) bronze
09) Elena Lashmanova (20k w) gold
10) Olga Kaniskina (20k w) silver
11) Yevgeniya Kolodko (SP) silver
12) Anna Chicherova (HJ) gold
13) Svetlana Shkolina (HJ) bronze
14) Yelena Isinbayeva (PV) bronze
15) Yelena Sokolova (LJ) silver
16) Tatyana Lysenko (HT) gold
17) Tatyana Chernova (hept) bronze

Olympic top-12:
01) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (800m) 12th
02) men (4x400n) 5th
03) Igor Yerokhin (50k w) 5th
04) Sergey Bakulin (50k w) 6th
05) Andrey Silnov (HJ) 12th
06) Dmitry Starodubtsev (PV) 4th
07) Yevgeny Lukyanenko (PV) 5th
08) Aleksandr Menkov (LJ) 11th
09) Lyukman Adams (TJ) 9th
10) Maksim Sidorov (SP) 11th
11) Kirill Ikonnikov (HT) 5th
12) Aleksandra Fedoriva (200m) 12th
13) Antonina Krivoshapka (400m) 6th
14) Elena Arzhakova (800m) 6th
15) Tatyana Tomashova (1500m) 4th
16) Ekaterina Kostetskaya (1500m) 9th
17) Olga Golovkina (5k) 9th
18) Tatyana Dektyareva (100m h) 11th
19) women (4x100m) 12th
20) Albina Mayorova (marathon) 9th
21) Anisya Kirdyapkina (20k w) 5th
22) Irina Gordeeva (HJ) 10th
23) Anna Nazarova (LJ) 5th
24) Lyudmila Kolchanova (LJ) 6th
25) Victoria Valyukevich (TJ) 8th
26) Tatyana Lebedeva (TJ) 10th
27) rina Tarasova (SP) 8th
28) Mariya Bespalova (HT) 11th
29) Maria Abakumova (JT) 10th
30) Kristina Savitskaya (hept) 8th

T&F News Moscow WC medal picks:

off the list:
Ivan Ukhov (HJ)
Svetlana Shkolina (HJ)
Yelena Sokolova (LJ)
Kristina Savitskaya (hept)

01) Sergey Shubenkov (110m h)
02) Valeriy Borchin (20k walk)
03) Sergey Kirdyapkin (50k walk)
04) Aleksandr Menkov (LJ)
05) Dmitriy Tarabin (JT)
06) Antonina Krivoshapka (400m)
07) Mariya Savinova (800m)
08) Yuliya Zaripova (steeple)
09) Yelena Lashmanova (20k walk)
10) Olga Kaniskina (20k walk)
11) women (4x400m)
12) Anna Chicherova (HJ)
13) Yelena Isinbaeva (PV)
14) Irina Gumenyuk (TJ)
15) Tatyana Lysenko (HT)
16) Mariya Abakumova (JT)
17) Tatyana Chernova (hept)
bushop
 
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: near the toys and tape measures

Re: Russia's Moscow medal hopes • T&F News says 21

Postby eldanielfire » Mon Jul 29, 2013 4:40 am

bushop wrote:How will the Russians be #1?


T&F News Moscow WC medal picks:

off the list:
Ivan Ukhov (HJ)
Svetlana Shkolina (HJ)
Yelena Sokolova (LJ)
Kristina Savitskaya (hept)

01) Sergey Shubenkov (110m h)
02) Valeriy Borchin (20k walk)
03) Sergey Kirdyapkin (50k walk)
04) Aleksandr Menkov (LJ)
05) Dmitriy Tarabin (JT)
06) Antonina Krivoshapka (400m)
07) Mariya Savinova (800m)
08) Yuliya Zaripova (steeple)
09) Yelena Lashmanova (20k walk)
10) Olga Kaniskina (20k walk)
11) women (4x400m)
12) Anna Chicherova (HJ)
13) Yelena Isinbaeva (PV)
14) Irina Gumenyuk (TJ)
15) Tatyana Lysenko (HT)
16) Mariya Abakumova (JT)
17) Tatyana Chernova (hept)


Give how the season changes, and predictions from the start to the championships this season must have seen some of the most topsy turvey changes in a long while. I put in bold my locks for a medal and likely gold, underline those I think are unlikely and italicised those who are maybe 50/50 for a medal.

I'd also consider (if they are there) as outside bets for a medal:

Yekaterina Koneva (impressive TJ win in London DL)
Yekaterina Kostetskaya
Natalya Antyukh (Olympic Gold medalist afterall)
ekaterina poistogova
Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova
Liliya Shobukhova
Ruslan Samitov
Vladimir Krasnov

There are a few more that slipped outside my mind.
eldanielfire
 
Posts: 1319
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:07 am

Re: Russia's Moscow medal hopes • T&F News says 21

Postby bushop » Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:56 pm

How will the Russians be #1?

2012:
Olympic medalists:
01) Sergey Kirdyapkin (50k w) gold
02) Ivan Ukhov (HJ) gold
03) Mariya Savinova (800m) gold
04) Ekaterina Poistogova (800m) bronze
05) Natalya Antyukh (400m h) gold
06) Yuliya Zaripova (steeple) gold
07) women (4x400m) silver
08) Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova (marathon) bronze
09) Elena Lashmanova (20k w) gold
10) Olga Kaniskina (20k w) silver
11) Yevgeniya Kolodko (SP) silver
12) Anna Chicherova (HJ) gold
13) Svetlana Shkolina (HJ) bronze
14) Yelena Isinbayeva (PV) bronze
15) Yelena Sokolova (LJ) silver
16) Tatyana Lysenko (HT) gold
17) Tatyana Chernova (hept) bronze

T&F News Moscow WC medal picks:

off the list:
Valeriy Borchin (20k walk)
Yuliya Zaripova (steeple)

01) Sergey Shubenkov (6th 110m h)
02) Andrey Ruzavin (3rd 20k walk)
03) Denis Strelkov (5th 20k walk)
04) Sergey Kirdyapkin (1st 50k walk)
05) Mikhail Ryzhov (8th 50k walk)
06) Ivan Noskov (9th 50k walk)
07) men's 4x400m (6th)
08) Ivan Ukhov (5th high jump)
09) Aleksandr Shustov (8th high jump)
10) Aleksandr Menkov (1st long jump)
11) Aleksey Fyodorov (6th triple jump)
12) Maksim Sidorov (8th shot put)
13) Sergey Litvinov (6th hammer)
14) Dmitriy Tarabin (3rd javelin)
15) Antonina Krivoshapka (2nd 400m)
16) Kseniya Ryzhova (8th 400m)
17) Mariya Savinova (1st 800m)
18) Yekaterina Poistogova (2nd 800m)
19) Yelena Kotulskaya (9th 800m)
20) Yekaterina Sharmina (4th 1500m)
21) Svetlana Podosyonova (9th 1500m)
22) Natalya Aristarkhova (5th steeple)
23) Olga Golovkina (10th 5k)
24) Yelena Lashmanova (1st 20k walk)
25) Anisya Kirdyapkina (2nd 20k walk)
26) Vera Sokolova (5th 20k walk)
27) Olga Kaniskina (10th 20k walk)
28) women 4x100m (7th)
29) women 4x400m (2nd)
30) Anna Chicherova (1st high jump)
31) Svetlana Shkolina (3rd high jump)
32) Yelena Isinbaeva (2nd pole vault)
33) Anastasiya Savchenko (6th pole vault)
34) Yelena Sokolova (3rd long jump)
35) Darya Klishina (4th long jump)
36) Lyudmila Kolchanova (9th long jump)
37) Yekaterina Koneva (3rd triple jump)
38) Irina Gumenyuk (4th triple jump)
39) Alsu Murtazina (9th triple jump)
40) Yevgeniya Kolodko (5th shot put)
41) Irina Tarasova (8th shot put)
42) Tatyana Lysenko (2nd hammer)
43) Anna Bulgakova (4th hammer)
44) Oksana Kondratyeva (5th hammer)
45) Gulfiya Khanafeyeva (8th hammer)
46) Mariya Abakumova (2nd javelin)
bushop
 
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: near the toys and tape measures

Re: Russia's Moscow medal hopes • T&F News says 21

Postby bushop » Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:15 pm

T&F News Moscow WC medal picks:

01) Antonina Krivoshapka (400m) bronze
02) Sergey Shubenkov (110h) bronze
03) Aleksandr Ivanov (20k walk) gold

01) Yelena Sokolova (3rd long jump) 9th (3rd Russian)

01) Mariya Savinova (1st 800m)
02) Yekaterina Poistogova (2nd 800m)
03) Yelena Lashmanova (1st 20k walk)
04) Anisya Kirdyapkina (2nd 20k walk)
05) women 4x400m (2nd)
06) Anna Chicherova (1st high jump)
07) Svetlana Shkolina (3rd high jump)
08) Yelena Isinbaeva (2nd pole vault)
09) Yekaterina Koneva (3rd triple jump)
10) Tatyana Lysenko (2nd hammer)
11) Mariya Abakumova (2nd javelin)
12) Andrey Ruzavin (3rd 20k walk)
13) Sergey Kirdyapkin (1st 50k walk)
14) Aleksandr Menkov (1st long jump)
15) Dmitriy Tarabin (3rd javelin)
bushop
 
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:32 am
Location: near the toys and tape measures


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beebee, donley2, Google [Bot], JumboElliott, Master Po, mt, Tuariki and 19 guests