NCAA Men's Chart vs. Results So Far

 

TOP 10 TEAMS PROJECTED BEFORE MEET

1. Oregon 67

2. Texas A&M 57

3. Arkansas 44

4. Florida 36

5. South Carolina 35

6. Florida State 30

7. LSU 28

8. Stanford 23

=9 Arizona State 22

=9 Baylor 22



100 METERS

1. Jacoby Ford (Clemson) Jr

2. Trindon Holliday (LSU) Sr

3. Gerald Phiri' (Texas A&M) So

4. Jeremy Hall (Florida) Jr

5. Terrell Wilks (Florida) So

6. D'Angelo Cherry (Mississippi State) Fr

7. Ahmad Rashad (USC) Jr

8. Adam Harris (Michigan) Sr

9. J-Mee Samuels (Arkansas) Sr

10. Reggie Dixon (Hampton) Fr



200 METERS

1. Charles Clark (Florida State) Jr

2. Trey Harts (Baylor) Jr

3. Gavin Smellie' (Western Kentucky) Sr

4. Chris Dykes (Texas A&M) Sr

5. Marcus Rowland (Auburn) Fr

6. Gerald Phiri' (Texas A&M) So

7. Rondel Sorrillo' (Kentucky) Jr

8. Terrell Wilks (Florida) So

9. Jeremy Hall (Florida) Jr

10. Adam Harris (Michigan) Sr


400 METERS

1. Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) So

2. Michael Bingham' (Wake Forest) Sr

3. Calvin Smith (Florida) Jr

4. Kevin Borlee' (Florida State) Fr

5. Dwight Mullings' (Mississippi State) Jr

6. Jonathan Borlee' (Florida State) Fr

7. Jordan Boase (Washington) Sr

8. Justin Oliver (Texas A&M) Sr

9. Thomas Murdaugh (Ohio State) Fr

10. Joey Hughes (USC) Fr




800 METERS

1. Andrew Wheating (Oregon) Jr

2. Tyler Mulder (Northern Iowa) Sr

3. Chris Gowell' (Baylor) Jr

4. Tevan Everett (Texas) Sr

5. Chris Bilbrew (Arkansas) So

6. Alex McClary (Arkansas) Sr

7. Carlos Phillips (Florida) Sr

8. Sean Tully (Villanova) Sr

9. Jamaal James' (LSU) Jr

10. Irek Sekretarski' (USC) Sr



1500 METERS

1. Matthew Centrowitz (Oregon) Fr

2. German Fernandez (Oklahoma State) Fr

3. Lee Emanuel' (New Mexico) Sr

4. Dorian Ulrey (Arkansas) Jr

5. Garrett Heath (Stanford) Sr

6. Andy McClary (Arkansas) Sr

7. Craig Miller (Wisconsin) Jr

8. David McCarthy' (Providence) Fr

9. Jack Bolas (Wisconsin) Jr

10. Matthew Gibney' (Villanova) So




STEEPLE

1. Jake Morse (Texas) Sr

2. Cory Thorne (Louisville) Sr

3. Kyle Heath (Syracuse) Sr

4. Josh Karanja' (Eastern Michigan) Sr

5. Scott MacPherson (Arkansas) Sr

6. Hillary Bor' (Iowa State) So

7. Stephen Lisgo' (Butler) Jr

8. Kyle Perry (BYU) Sr

9. Chris Winter' (Oregon) Sr

10. Steve Strickland (Utah State) Jr



5000 METERS

1. Galen Rupp (Oregon) Sr

2. David McNeill' (Northern Arizona) Jr

3. Hassan Mead (Minnesota) So

4. Tyson David' (Alabama) Jr

5. Brandon Bethke (Arizona State) Jr

6. Shadrack Biwott' (Oregon) Sr

7. Chris Derrick (Stanford) Fr

8. Ryan Vail (Oklahoma State) Sr

9. Elliott Heath (Stanford) Fr

10. Rory Fraser' (New Mexico) Jr


10,000 METERS

1. Galen Rupp (Oregon) Sr

2. Sam Chelanga' (Liberty) So

3. Shawn Forrest' (Arkansas) Sr

4. Patrick Smyth (Notre Dame) Sr

5. Girma Mecheso' (Auburn) Fr

6. Luke Puskedra (Oregon) Fr

7. James Strang (Arkansas) Sr

8. Dan Nunn (Georgetown) Sr

9. Samuel Kosgei' (Lamar) Jr

10. Andrew Ledwith' (Iona) Sr


110 HURDLES

1. Jason Richardson (South Carolina) Sr

2. Ronnie Ash (Bethune-Cookman) So

3. Booker Nunley (South Carolina) Fr

4. Myles Bradley (Stanford) Sr

5. Oscar Spurlock (USC) So

6. Kirkland Thornton (Nebraska) Sr

7. William Wynne (Florida) Fr

8. Jazz Trice (UC Davis) Jr

9. Barrett Nugent (LSU) Fr

10. Jordan Paul (Cal) Sr


400 HURDLES

1. Jeshua Anderson (Washington State) So

2. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) So

3. Justin Gaymon (Georgia) Sr

4. Joe Greene (Albany) Sr

5. Amaechi Morton (Stanford) Fr

6. Kirkland Thornton (Nebraska) Sr

7. Lee Moore (Mississippi) So

8. Javier Garcia-Tunon (Florida State) Sr

9. Emmanual Mayers (Mississippi State) So

10. Toby Ulm' (Georgetown) Fr


4 x 100

1. Texas A&M

2. Clemson

3. LSU

4. Florida

5. South Carolina

6. Kentucky

7. Auburn

8. TCU

9. Mississippi State

10. USC


4 x 400

1. Florida State

2. Baylor

3. Texas A&M

4. Texas Tech

5. Florida

6. South Carolina

7. LSU

8. Mississippi State

9. TCU

10. USC


HIGH JUMP

1. Scott Sellers (Kansas State) Sr

2. Jerome Miller (Georgia Tech) Sr

3. Manjula Wijesekara' (USC) Jr

4. Derek Drouin' (Indiana) Fr

5. Tone Belt (Louisville) Jr

6. Trent Arrivey (Washington State) Jr

7. Ivan Diggs (Houston) Sr

8. Matt Fisher (Minnesota) Jr

9. Garrett Huyler (Cornell) Sr

10. Ryan Fleck (Auburn) Fr


POLE VAULT

1. Jason Colwick (Rice) Jr

2. Scott Roth (Washington) So

3. Maston Wallace (Texas) So

4. Nick Mossberg (Arizona) Sr

5. Yavgeniy Olhovsky' (Virginia Tech) Jr

6. Joe Berry (Tennessee) So

7. Bob Low (BYU) Sr

8. Nico Weiler' (Harvard) Fr

9. Seth Burney (Nebraska) So

10. Eric Sparks (Purdue) Jr





LONG JUMP

1. Alain Bailey' (Arkansas) Jr

2. Nicholas Gordon' (Nebraska) So

3. Julian Reid' (Texas A&M) So

4. Reindell Cole (Cal State Northridge) So

5. Jeremy Hicks (LSU) Sr

6. Luis Rivera-Morales' (Arizona) Sr

7. Mychael Stewart (Arkansas) Sr

8. Ngoni Makusha' (Florida State) Jr

9. Tarek Batchelor' (Arkansas) Fr

10. Will Claye (Oklahoma) Fr





TRIPLE JUMP

1. Will Claye (Oklahoma) Fr

2. Julian Reid' (Texas A&M) So

3. Tyron Stewart (Texas A&M) So

4. Nkosinza Balumbu (Arkansas) Sr

5. Ryan Grinnell (Boise) Sr

6. Zuheir Sharif (Texas A&M) Jr

7. Christian Taylor (Florida) Fr

8. Alphonso Jordan (Georgia Tech) Jr

9. Chris Carter (Houston) So

10. Austin Davis (North Carolina) So


SHOT

1. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) Jr

2. Zack Lloyd (Arizona) Sr

3. Milan Jotanovic' (Manhattan) Sr

4. Kemal Mesic' (Florida) So

5. Jason Cook (South Carolina) Sr

6. Aaron Studt (Minnesota) Jr

7. Rashaud Scott (Kentucky) Sr

8. Harrison Benjamin (Texas Tech) Sr

9. Nate Hunter (Northeastern) Jr

10. Steve Marcelle (Georgia Tech) Jr






DISCUS

1. Rashaud Scott (Kentucky) Sr

2. Daniel Schärer' (Stanford) Sr

3. Martin Maric' (Cal) Sr

4. Yemi Ayeni' (Virginia) Sr

5. Jason Lewis (Arizona State) Jr

6. Matt Lamb (Washington State) Jr

7. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) Jr

8. Chase Madison (Kentucky) Sr

9. Jon Tipton (Sam Houston St) Sr

10. Luke Bryant (Oklahoma) Fr


HAMMER

1. Marcel Lomnicky' (Virginia Tech) Fr

2. Walter Henning (LSU) So

3. Chris Rohr (Missouri) Sr

4. Dimítrios Fylladitákis' (UTEP) So

5. Boldi Kocsor (UCLA) Sr

6. Simon Wardhaugh' (Boise) Sr

7. Jason Lewis (Arizona State) Jr

8. Alex Pessala (Princeton) Sr

9. Jake Shanklin (Wyoming) Sr

10. Nate Rolfe (Georgia) Sr


JAVELIN

1. Chris Hill (Georgia) Jr

2. Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon) Jr

3. Corey White (USC) Sr

4. Cody Fillinich (Northwestern Louisiana) Sr

5. Craig Kinsley (Brown) So

6. Alex Wolff (Oregon) Jr

7. Kyle Nielsen' (Washington) So

8. Pontus Thomee' (Boise) So

9. Alex van der Merwe' (UTEP) Sr

10. Robert Dehn (Wisconsin) So


DECATHLON

1. Ashton Eaton (Oregon) Jr

2. Moritz Cleve' (Kansas State) So

3. Mat Clark (Northern Iowa) Sr

4. Mateo Sossah' (North Carolina) So

5. Lars Rise' (Missouri) So

6. Trinity Otto (Texas A&M) Jr

7. R. J .McGinnis (Minnesota) Jr

8. Rok Derzanic' (Kansas State) So

9. Michael Ayers (Tennessee) So

10. Daniel Keller (North Carolina) Sr


FINAL TOP 10

1. Texas A&M 48

2. Oregon 46

2. Florida 46

2. Florida State 46

5. LSU 37

6. South Carolina 33.50

7. Stanford 30

8. Arizona State 29

9. Arkansas 27

10. USC 26



100 METERS

1. Trindon Holliday (LSU) Sr

2. Ahmad Rashad (USC) Jr

3. Gerald Phiri' (Texas A&M) So

4. Terrell Wilks (Florida) So

5. Rondel Sorrillo (Kentucky) Jr

6. D'Angelo Cherry (Mississippi State) Fr

7. Adam Harris (Michigan) Sr

8. Reggie Dixon (Hampton) Fr

9. Jacoby Ford (Clemson) Jr

0. Jeremy Hall (Florida) Jr

0. J-Mee Samuels (Arkansas) Sr


200 METERS

1. Charles Clark (Florida State) Jr

2. Rondel Sorrillo' (Kentucky) Jr

3. Marcus Rowland (Auburn) Fr

4. Gerald Phiri' (Texas A&M) So

5. Gavin Smellie' (Western Kentucky) Sr

6. Chris Dykes (Texas A&M) Sr

7. Trey Harts (Baylor) Jr

8. Joel Redhead (Bethune-Cookman) Sr

  1. 9.Jeremy Hall (Florida) Jr



400 METERS

1. Jonathan Borlee' (Florida State) Fr

2. Michael Bingham' (Wake Forest) Sr

3. Calvin Smith (Florida) Jr

4. Kevin Borlee' (Florida State) Fr

5. Dwight Mullings' (Mississippi State) Jr

6. Allodin Fothergill (Md Eastern Shore) Jr

7. Thomas Murdaugh (Ohio State) Fr

8. Bryan Miller (Texas A&M) So

0. Robert Simmons (LSU) Fr

0. Gil Roberts (Texas Tech) So

0. Jordan Boase (Washington) Sr

0. Justin Oliver (Texas A&M) Sr

0. Joey Hughes (USC) Fr


800 METERS

1. Andrew Wheating (Oregon) Jr

2. Tevan Everett (Texas) Sr

3. Tyler Mulder (Northern Iowa) Sr

4. Chris Gowell' (Baylor) Jr

5. Richard Jones (LSU) So

6. Sean Tully (Villanova) Sr

7. Irek Sekretarski' (USC) Sr

8. Ryan Foster (Penn State) So

0. Alex McClary (Arkansas) Sr

0. Carlos Phillips (Florida) Sr

0. Chris Bilbrew (Arkansas) So

0. Jamaal James' (LSU) Jr


1500 METERS

1. German Fernandez (Oklahoma State) Fr

2. Garrett Heath (Stanford) Sr

3. Lee Emanuel' (New Mexico) Sr

4. Dorian Ulrey (Arkansas) Jr

5. Matthew Gibney' (Villanova) So

6. Liam Boylan-Pett (Georgetown) Sr

7. Austin Abbott (Washington) Sr

8. Jeff See (Ohio State) Sr

9. Craig Miller (Wisconsin) Jr


STEEPLE

1. Kyle Perry (BYU) SR

2. Hillary Bor (Iowa State) SO

3. Stephen Lisgo (Butler) JR

4. Jake Morse (Texas) SR

5. Scott MacPherson (Arkansas) SR

6. Josh Karanja (Eastern Michigan) SR

7. Cory Thorne (Louisville) SR

8. Kyle Heath (Syracuse) SR

9. Chris Winter (Oregon) SR

10. Richard Nelson (BYU) JR


5000 METERS

1. Galen Rupp (Oregon) Sr

2. David McNeill' (Northern Arizona) Jr

3. Chris Derrick (Stanford) Fr

4. Brandon Bethke (Arizona State) Jr

5. Elliott Heath (Stanford) Fr

6. Hassan Mead (Minnesota) So

7. Tyson David' (Alabama) Jr

8. Shadrack Biwott' (Oregon) Sr

9. Ryan Vail (Oklahoma State) Sr

10. Michael Maag (Georgia State) Sr


10,000 METERS

1. Galen Rupp (Oregon) SR

2. Shawn Forrest' (Arkansas) SR

3. Sam Chelanga' (Liberty) SO

4. Patrick Smyth (Notre Dame) SR

5. Andrew Ledwith (Iona) SR

6. James Strang (Arkansas) SR

7. Girma Mecheso' (Auburn) FR

8. Jake Riley (Stanford) SO

9. Ahmed Osman (Northern Arizona) FR

10. John Beattie' (Tulsa) JR


110 HURDLES

1. Ronnie Ash (Bethune-Cookman) So

2. Jason Richardson (South Carolina) Sr

3. William Wynne (Florida) Fr

4. Myles Bradley (Stanford) Sr

5. Andrew Riley (Illinois) Fr

6. Booker Nunley (South Carolina) Fr

7. Kalinka Pitt (Florida) Sr

8. Kirkland Thornton (Nebraska) Sr

9. Barrett Nugent (LSU) Fr

0. Jazz Trice (UC Davis) Jr

0. Jordan Paul (Cal) Sr


400 HURDLES

1. Jeshua Anderson (Washington State) So

2. Johnny Dutch (South Carolina) So

3. Justin Gaymon (Georgia) Sr

4. Joe Greene (Albany) Sr

5. Kirkland Thornton (Nebraska) Sr

6. Leslie Murray (Delaware State) Fr

7. Emmanual Mayers (Mississippi State) So

8. Javier Garcia-Tunon (Florida State) Sr

9. Lee Moore (Mississippi) So

0. Amaechi Morton (Stanford) Fr

0. Toby Ulm' (Georgetown) Fr


4 x 100

1. Florida

2. LSU

3. Clemson

4. Mississippi State

5. South Carolina

6. Kentucky

7. Auburn

8. TCU

dq. Texas A&M

0. USC


4 x 400

1. Florida State

2. Texas A&M

3. Baylor

4. Florida

5. South Carolina

6. LSU

7. USC

8. Texas Tech

9. Mississippi State


HIGH JUMP

1. Scott Sellers (Kansas State) Sr

2. Jerome Miller (Georgia Tech) Sr

3. Manjula Wijesekara' (USC) Jr

4. Tone Belt (Louisville) Jr

5. Trent Arrivey (Washington State) Jr

6. Ivan Diggs (Houston) Sr

7. Garrett Huyler (Cornell) Sr

8. Ryan Fleck (Auburn) Fr

0. Derek Drouin' (Indiana) Fr

0. Matt Fisher (Minnesota) Jr


POLE VAULT

1. Jason Colwick (Rice) Jr

2. Scott Roth (Washington) So

3. Bob Low (BYU) Sr

=4. Yavgeniy Olhovsky' (Virginia Tech) Jr

=4. Martin Reitze (South Carolina) Fr

6. Nico Weiler' (Harvard) Fr

7. Nick Frawley (Air Force) Jr

8. Luke Schoen (Albany) Jr

9. Seth Burney (Nebraska) So

10. Hunter Hall (Virginia Tech) So




LONG JUMP

1. Ngonidzashe Makusha' (Florida State) SO

2. Stanley Gbagbeke' (Middle Tennessee) SO

3. Nicholas Gordon' (Nebraska) SO

4. Julian Reid' (Texas A&M) SO

5. Jeremy Hicks (LSU) SR

6. Luis Rivera-Morales' (Arizona) SR

7. Alain Bailey' (Arkansas) JR

8. Mychael Stewart (Arkansas) SR

9. Will Claye (Oklahoma) FR

10. Tyron Stewart (Texas A&M) SO

0. Reindell Cole (Cal State Northridge) SO

0. Bernard Bush (Syracuse) SR

0. Tarek Batchelor' (Arkansas) Fr


TRIPLE JUMP

1. Will Claye (Oklahoma) Fr

2. Julian Reid' (Texas A&M) So

3. Christian Taylor (Florida) Fr

4. Zuheir Sharif (Texas A&M) Jr

5. Nkosinza Balumbu (Arkansas) Sr

6. Tyron Stewart (Texas A&M) So

7. Melvin Echard (Texas A&M) So

8. Clarence Smith (Penn State) Sr

9. Ryan Grinnell (Boise) Sr



SHOT

1. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) JR

2. Zack Lloyd (Arizona) SR

3. Kemal Mesic (Florida) SO

4. Milan Jotanovic (Manhattan) SR

5. Aaron Studt (Minnesota) JR

6. Steve Marcelle (Georgia Tech) JR

7. Jason Cook (South Carolina) SR

8. Nate Hunter (Northeastern) JR

9. Derek McGuire (Mississippi) SR

10. Kemuel Morales (Texas State) SR

11. John Hickey (Iowa) SR

12. Beau Burroughs (Florida) SR

0. Rashaud Scott (Kentucky) SR

0. Harrison Benjamin (Texas Tech) SR


DISCUS

1. Rashaud Scott (Kentucky) Sr

2. Daniel Schärer' (Stanford) Sr

3. Martin Maric' (Cal) Sr

4. Yemi Ayeni' (Virginia) Sr

5. Jason Lewis (Arizona State) Jr

6. Matt Lamb (Washington State) Jr

7. Ryan Whiting (Arizona State) Jr

8. Chase Madison (Kentucky) Sr

0. Jon Tipton (Sam Houston St) Sr

0. Luke Bryant (Oklahoma) Fr


HAMMER

1. Marcel Lomnicky (Virginia Tech) FR

2. Walter Henning (LSU) SO

3. Simon Wardhaugh (Boise State) SR

4. Chris Rohr (Missouri) SR

5. Dimitrios Fylladitakis (UTEP) SO

6. Jason Lewis (Arizona State) JR

7. Nate Rolfe (Georgia) SR

8. John Freeman (Georgia) JR

9. Boldizsar Kocsor (UCLA) SR

10. Jake Shanklin (Wyoming) SR


JAVELIN

1. Chris Hill (Georgia) Jr

2. Corey White (USC) Sr

3. Craig Kinsley (Brown) So

4. Cyrus Hostetler (Oregon) Jr

5. Pontus Thomee' (Boise) So

6. Kyle Nielsen' (Washington) So

7. Alex van der Merwe' (UTEP) Sr

8. Cody Fillinich (Northwestern Louisiana) Sr

9. Anthony Fairbanks (New Mexico) Sr

10. Alex Wolff (Oregon) Jr


DECATHLON

1. Ashton Eaton (Oregon) JR

2. Mateo Sossah' (North Carolina) SO

3. Moritz Cleve' (Kansas State) SO

4. Michael Ayers (Tennessee) SO

5. Lars Rise' (Missouri) SO

6. Bjorn Barrefors' (Nebraska) FR

7. Trinity Otto (Texas A&M) JR

8. Daniel Keller (North Carolina) SR

9. Mat Clark (Northern Iowa) SR

10. Daniel Kinsey (Akron) SR




COMPLETE PROJECTED TEAM SCORES

1. Texas A&M 48

2. Oregon 46

2. Florida 46

2. Florida State 46

5. LSU 37

6. South Carolina 33.50

7. Stanford 30

8. Arizona State 29

9. Arkansas 27

10. Southern California 26

11. Georgia 19

12. Auburn 18

13. Kansas State 16

13. Brigham Young 16

15. Kentucky 15

16. Virginia Tech 14.50

17. Nebraska 14

17. Mississippi State 14

17. Washington State 14

20. Washington 13

20. Baylor 13

20. Texas 13

23. Bethune-Cookman 11

23. Arizona 11

25. Oklahoma State 10

25. California 10

25. Boise State 10

25. Rice 10

25. Oklahoma 10

30. Missouri 9

30. North Carolina 9

32. Wake Forest 8

32. Georgia Tech 8

32. Middle Tennessee State 8

32. Iowa State 8

32. Northern Arizona 8

37. Illinois 7

37. Minnesota 7

37. Villanova 7

40. New Mexico 6

40. Butler 6

40. Texas-El Paso 6

40. Clemson 6

40. Albany 6

40. Liberty 6

40. Northern Iowa 6

40. Brown 6

48. Manhattan 5

48. Virginia 5

48. Notre Dame 5

48. Tennessee 5

52. Western Kentucky 4

52. Iona 4

52. Louisville 4

52. Purdue 4

56. Delaware State 3

56. Ohio State 3

56. Maryland-Eastern Shore 3

56. Harvard 3

56. Eastern Michigan 3

56. Georgetown 3

62. Texas A&M-CC 2

62. Michigan 2

62. Air Force 2

62. Alabama 2

62. Penn State 2

67. TCU 1

67. Hampton 1

67. Syracuse 1

67. Northwestern State 1

67. Central Michigan 1

67. Northeastern 1

67. Texas Tech 1

67. Cornell 1

It's over. A&M entered the meet-concluding 4x4 needing to beat the formchart (picked 3rd) by a spot in order to avoid a 4-way tie. The Aggies did it, taking their first men's team title, and allowing Pat Henry, as he did once before at LSU, to coach two teams (men and women) to titles.

Copyright ©  2009, Track & Field News

Pre-meet Predictions by John Auka

blue background = completed final